Conestoga’s Brendan Burns set a PIAA Class 3A state record in the 100-yard butterfly on Friday at the state swimming and diving championships at Bucknell.

Burns won in 46.79 seconds, beating out second-place finisher Matthew Jensen of Upper Dublin. Jensen finished in 48.10.

North Penn’s Sean Faikish won the 200 individual medley in 1 minute, 44.88 seconds.

For the 3A girls, North Penn swept the top four places in the diving competition. Paige Burrell was first with 492.20 points, and teammates Meghan Wenzel (484.05), Kianna Yancey (458.85) and Madalyn Freece ( 445.55) followed.

Local girls also dominated the 3A 200-yard freestyle. Abbie Amdor of Upper Dublin was first in 1:46.66. Lower Merion’s Anna Kalandadze was second in 1:48.34, and Wissahickon’s Carly Zlotnikoff was third in 1:49.26.

The meet resumes on Saturday

PIAA State Swimming Championships

PIAA Class 3A Girls

200 Medley Relay

1. Mt. Lebanon, 1:43.04 (Hannah Morelli, Maddie Dorish, Trinity Ward, Sophia Donati); 2. North Penn, 1:44.27; 3. Unionville, 1:44.72; 4. Downingtown East, 1:44.90; 5. Emmaus, 1:45.25; 6. Avon Grove, 1:45.39; 7. Conestoga, 1:45.52; 8. Moon, 1:45.68.

200 Freestyle

1. Abbie Amdor, Upper Dublin, 1:46.66; 2. Anna Kalandadze, Lower Merion, 1:48.34; 3. Carly Zlotnikoff, Wissahickon, 1:49.26; 4. Ellie Braun, Upper Dublin, 1:50.60; 5. Allison Henry, Archbishop Ryan, 1:50.73; 6. Izzy Paoletti, Avon Grove, 1:51.17; 7. Shelby Kahn, Wilson, 1:51.26; 8. Sarah Manthorp, Downingtown West, 1:52.06.

200 Individual Medley

1. Zoe Skirboll, Fox Chapel, 1:58.75; 2. (tie) Heather MacCausland, Downingtown East, 2:00.96; Victoria Buerger, North Allegheny, 2:00.96; 4. Claudia Thamm, North Penn, 2:01.21; 5. Laura Goettler, Butler, 2:02.24; 6. Rabea Pfaff, Avon Grove, 2:30.04; 7. Aly Breslin, Upper Dublin, 2:03.32; 8. Abby Henderson, Council Rock North, 2:03.43.

50 Freestyle

1. Olivia Livingston, Gateway, 23.00; 2. Caroline Dunigan, North Penn, 23.44; 3. Rebecca Brown, Governor Mifflin, 23.53; 4. Emma Steckiel, Governor Mifflin, 23.65; 5. Noelle DiClemente, Garnet Valley, 23.73; 6. Claire Walsh, Penncrest, 23.74; 7. Mikayla Niness, Owen J. Roberts, 23.75; 8. Courtney Hubric, Governor Mifflin, 23.90.

100 Butterfly

1. Trinity Ward, Mt. Lebanon, 54.19; 2. Claudia Thamm, North Penn, 54.79; 3. Casey Cullen, Radnor, 55.74; 4. Catherine Weaverling, Garnet Valley, 56.08; 5. Mac Sullivan, Great Valley, 56.15; 6. Sydney Paglia, Avon Grove, 56.29; 7. Erini Pappas, Phoenixville, 56.47; 8. Gabby Stramara, Manheim Township, 57.36.

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Governor Mifflin, 1:32.97 (Courtney Hubric, Rebecca Brown, Connar Melcher, Emma Steckiel); 2. North Penn, 1:34.32; 3. Downingtown East, 1:35.12; 4. Council Rock North, 1:35.22; 5. Wilson, 1:35.47; 6. Mt. Lebanon, 1:35.77; 7. North Allegheny, 1:35.88; 8. Avon Grove, 1:36.55.

Diving

1. Paige Burrell, North Penn, 492.20; 2. Meghan Wenzel, North Penn, 484.05; 3. Kianna Yancey, North Penn, 458.85; 4. Madalyn Freece, North Penn, 445.55; 5. Lexi Lehman, Parkland, 437.70; 6. Meredith Gould, Hershey, 416.75; 7. Alex Brinker, Parkland, 413.45; 8. Alexandra Pastris, Marple Newtown, 407.95.

Class 3A Boys

200 Medley Relay

1. Upper St. Clair, 1:30.67 (Jack Fitzpatrick, Josh Matheny, Reese Samuel, Ryan Senchyshak); 2. North Allegheny, 1:30.70; 3. Upper Dublin, 1:31.11; 4. North Penn, 1:31.40; 5. State College, 1:32.23; 6. LaSalle College, 1:32.65; 7. Nazareth, 1:32.79; 8. Haverford, 1:34.50.

200 Freestyle

1. Jack Wright, North Allegheny, 1:35.04; 2. Liam Smith, LaSalle College, 1:38.38; 3. Ryley Fien, North Penn, 1:38.59; 4. Roanoke Shirk, Muhlenberg, 1:39.41; 5. Nick Lynam, Conestoga Valley, 1:40.13; 6. Matt Bonnell, Abiginton, 1:40.48; 7. Kyle Pro, Upper Dublin, 1:40.62; 8. Jake Kramer, Souderton, 1:41.10.

200 Individual Medley

1. Sean Faikish, North Penn, 1:44.88; 2. Rick Mihm, North Allegheny, 1:44.97; 3. Jack Fitzpatrick, Upper St. Clair, 1:47.70; 4. Josh Matheny, Upper St. Clair, 1:49.00; 5. Chris Guiliano, Daniel Boone, 1:50.24; 6. Jake DiMartile, Upper Dublin; 1:51.49; 7. Alex Boeckx, Ridley, 1:51.76; 8. Dominic Edwards, Council Rock North, 1:52.93.

50 Freestyle

1. Matt Brownstead, State College, 19.55, PIAA Record; 2. Jake Evert, Bethlehem Liberty, 20.23; 3. Michael Fazio, Oxford, 20.58; 4. Logan Skiles, Cumberland Valley, 20.74; 5. Caleb Kelly, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 20.84; 6. Patrick Cullen, Radnor, 21.02; 7. Hunter Bachman, Northeastern, 21.03; 8. Isaiah Bell, Carlisle, 21.05.

100 Butterfly

1. Brendan Burns, Conestoga, 46.79, PIAA Record; 2. Matthew Jensen, Upper Dublin, 48.10; 3. (tie) Charlie Gingrich, Manheim Township, 48.50; Kimani Gregory, Penn Hills, 48.50; 5. Branko Kosanovich, North Allegheny, 48.71; 6. T.J. Yaglenski, Souderton, 49.82; 7. Owen Blazer, Seneca Valley, 50.21; 8. Nick Fiddler, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 50.37.

200 Freestyle Relay

1. North Allegheny, 1:22.48 (Branko Kosanovich, Joel Songer, Josh Galecki, Jack Wright); 2. North Penn, 1:23.47; 3. LaSalle College, 1:24.47; 4. Radnor, 1:24.89; 5. Wilson, 1:24.91; 6. Penn Hills, 1:25.90; 7. Cumberland Valley, 1:26.50; 8. Manheim Township, 1:26.62.

Class 2A Boys (Thursday)

100 Freestyle

1. Ian Shahan, Belle Vernon, 45.39; 2. Josiah Lauver, Bishop McDevitt (Dist. 3), 45.50; 3. Conner McBeth, Neshannock, 45.98; 4. Christian Coleman, Lewisburg, 46.30; 5. Jake Houck, Donegal, 46.44; 6. Michael Rahner, Cathedral Prep, 46.64; 7. Brenek Strawn, Bangor, 46.97; Dan Bieter, Cardinal O'Hara, diqualififed.

500 Freestyle

1. Danny Berlitz, Marian Catholic, 4:24.07, PIAA record; 2. Luke Mikesell, Clearfield, 4:24.52; 3. Adam Morrison, Deer Lakes, 4:41.95; 4. Andrew Pierre, Mars, 4:43.01; 5. Mason Irwin, Central Cambria, 4:43.82; 6. Noah Loper, Deer Lakes, 4:46.16; 7. Jack Fidanza, Bishop Shanahan, 4:46.90; 8. Leif Hoffman, Clearfield, 4:48.91.

100 Backstroke

1. Ethan Neff, Cathedral Prep, 51.02; 2. Zachary Titus, Titusville, 51.70; 3. Luke Stine, Danville, 51.87; 4. Sam Jordan, Montoursville, 52.38; 5. John Dorobish, Geibel, 52.91; 6. Zach Turnitza, Pottsville, 53.26; 7. Bryan Lacroix, Bloomsburg, 53.53; 8. Justin Pitassi, Susquhanna Township, 54.03.

100 Breaststroke

1. Robert Spekis, Belle Vernon, 56.63; 2. Andrew Iannacone, Holy Ghost Prep, 56.98; 3. Zachery Sherk, Cocalico, 57.76; 4. William Crites, Greensburg Salem, 58.43; 5. Teddy Murphey, Fairview, 58.68; 6. John Paul Stark, Cathedral Prep, 59.04; 7. Alex Yoon, Lower Moreland, 59.98; 8. Francesco D'Avella, Notre Dame Green Pond, 1:00.71.

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Bishop McDevitt (Dist. 3), 3:08.89 (Patrick Hemingway, Jonah Hancock, Zack Miller, Josiah Vauver); 2. Central Columbia, 3:13.17; 3. Lower Moreland, 3:14.19; 4. Clearfield, 3:14.33; 5. Cathedral Prep, 3:15.89; 6. Indiana, 3:16.19; 7. Shady Side Academy, 3:18.22; 8. Springfield Township, 3:20.41.

Class 2A Girls (Thursday)

100 Freestyle

1. Karen Siddoway, Northgate, 50.36; 2. Noel Fresa, Upper Perkiomen, 50.96; 3. Maural Fluehr, Springfield Township, 51.30; 4. Emma Wilson, Grove City, 51.51; 5. Kayla Lichtner, Nazareth Academy, 52.16; 6. Hannah Hurleman, Wyomissing, 52.28; 7. Skylar Roerig, Wyoming Seminary, 52.84; 8. Ellie Kraus, Fairview, 53.59.

500 Freestyle

1. Abigail Doss, Shamokin, 4:52.01; 2. Meghan French, West York, 4:59.50; 3. Trinity Schmidt, Springfield Township, 5:06.97; 4. Kaelyn McClain, Elizabeth Forward, 5:08.13; 5. Megan Ehrnfeldt, Schuylkill Valley, 5:08.28; 6. Alexa Turco, Villa Maria (Dist. 1), 5:08.34; 7. Melissa Leonard, Dallas, 5:08.68; 8. Gwen Elsey, Hickory, 5:14.26.

100 Backstroke

1. Kate Luft, Northern York, 54.45; 2. Megan Maholic, Villa Maria (Dist. 10), 54.98; 3. Marlee Rickert, Schuylkill Valley, 55.30; 4. Sydney Houtz, Juniata, 57.63; 5. Jordan O’Connor, Jersey Short, 57.75; 6. Sophia Guyer, York Suburban, 58.50; 7. Bella Agresti, Villa Maria (Dist. 10), 58.75; 8. Skylar Roerig, Wyoming Seminary, 59.20.

100 Breaststroke

1. Annie O’Dare, Gwynedd Mercy, 1:01.80; 2. Heather Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 1:02.77; 3. Jessie McMurray, York Catholic, 1:03.29; 4. (tie) Margaret Walting, Holy Redeemer, 1:03.67; Julia Strine, Shippensburg, 1:03.67; 6. Mary Claire Stark, Mercyhurst Prep, 1:03.86; 7. Meaghan Harnish, West York, 1:05.08; 8. Jordynn Park, Donegal, 1:05:40.

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Fairview, 3:30.79 (Halle Myers, Rowan Hayes, Grace Kocjancic, Ellie Kraus); 2. Gwynedd Mercy, 3:32.67; 3. Schuylkill Valley, 3:33.05; 4. Wyoming Seminary, 3:34.71; 5. Northern York, 3:35.44; 6. Villa Maria (Dist. 10), 3:35.64; 7. Scranton Prep, 3:36.56; 8. Northgate, 3:37.56.