Southeastern Pa. football games to watch this season

Imhotep Charter’s Khadarius Sampson (left) and La Salle’s Manny Quiles will face off in the season’s opening weekend.

Here are 15 football games to circle on this season’s schedule:

Friday

Imhotep Charter vs. La Salle, at Upper Dublin, 7 p.m. Can La Salle’s defense keep up with fleet playmakers Carl Jones, Yusuf Terry and Tykee Smith?

North Penn at Neshaminy, 7 p.m. The former Suburban One League National Conference rivals slug it out at Harry E. Franks Stadium in Langhorne.

Aug. 31

St. Joseph’s Prep vs. St. Frances Academy (Md.), at the University of Maryland, 7 p.m. The Prep is ranked No. 18 in USA Today’s preseason Super 25; St. Frances is No. 8.

>> READ MORE: Pa. high school football preview

Camera icon LOU RABITO / Staff
Shane Dooley (10) returns at quarterback for Father Judge.

Sept. 7

Springside Chestnut Hill at Father Judge, 6 p.m. Judge plays its first varsity game at the James J. Ramp Athletic Field Complex.

Garnet Valley at Haverford High, 7 p.m. Garnet Valley defensive end Cade Brennan tries to apply heavy pressure on Haverford quarterback Jake Ruane.

Camera icon DAVID SWANSON / Staff Photographer
Conwell-Egan’s Patrick Garwo rushed for 1,838 yards and 24 touchdowns last year.

Sept. 22

Conwell-Egan vs. Neumann-Goretti, at the South Philly Super Site, 6 p.m. C-E tailback and Boston College recruit Patrick Garwo will test N-G’s young defense.

Sept. 28

Pennridge at Central Bucks West, 7 p.m. Syracuse-bound tight end Luke Benson and the host Bucks look to reverse last year’s 26-6 loss to the Rams.

Oct. 5

Quakertown at Upper Dublin, 7 p.m. The winner could go on to unseat Upper Moreland as the Suburban One League American Conference titlist.

Oct. 6

Northeast at Imhotep Charter, 6 p.m. The Public League’s top squads clash at Benjamin L. Johnston Memorial Stadium. Imhotep defeated Northeast, 27-6, last season.

Camera icon CHARLES FOX / Staff Photographer
Junior Dapree Bryant (left) is one of Coatesville’s top wide receivers.

Oct. 12

Downingtown East at Coatesville, 7 p.m. Coatesville downed East, 38-27, in last year’s Ches-Mont League National Division thriller at Kottmeyer Stadium.

Oct. 13

St. Joe’s Prep vs. Archbishop Wood, at William Tennent, 1 p.m. Wood seeks redemption after last season’s 27-7 loss to the PIAA Class 6A runner-up.

Oct. 19

Perkiomen Valley at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m. The Pioneer Athletic Conference Liberty Division crown could be on the line at Coach McNelly Stadium.

Camera icon LOU RABITO / Staff
Episcopal Academy senior running back DeeWil Barlee has verbally committed to Villanova.

Oct. 20

Episcopal Academy at Malvern Prep, 1:30 p.m. Episcopal needs to slow down a potent offense that is spurred by quarterback Drew Gunther and halfback Quincy Watson.

Oct. 26

Pennsbury at Neshaminy, 7 p.m. The Bucks County Brawl is one of the most intense and bitter rivalries around. Pennsbury leads the series, 40-39-7.

Camera icon LOU RABITO / Staff
Running back Lacey Snowden (center) and Germantown Academy will host Penn Charter on Nov. 11.

Nov. 11

Penn Charter at Germantown Academy, 1:30 p.m. It’s the oldest continuous high school rivalry in the country, dating to 1887. Penn Charter has an 84-36-11 advantage.