PIAA basketball playoffs: Two heavyweight fights on tap

Roman Catholic guard Lynn Greer III passes during the Cahillites’ PIAA victory over Pennridge.

There is a pair of intriguing, must-see matchups on tap Wednesday in the second round of the PIAA Class 6A boys’ basketball tournament.

Abington will clash with St. Joseph’s Prep at 7 p.m. at Archbishop Ryan, and Roman Catholic will square off against Plymouth Whitemarsh at the same time at Bensalem.

Abington, which is 23-5 overall and ranked No. 2 in Southeastern Pennsylvania by the Inquirer, is sparked by 6-foot-7 forward Eric Dixon, 6-6 wing Lucas Monroe, and guard Robbie Heath.

Camera icon LOU RABITO / Staff
Abington forward Eric Dixon drives against Plymouth Whitemarsh center Naheem McLeod.

No. 8 St. Joseph’s Prep (19-8) is guided by legendary coach Speedy Morris and likewise has a solid trio: 6-7 center Ed Croswell and guards Darius Kinnel and Kyle Thompson.

No. 5 and Catholic League champ Roman (20-6) is trying for its third state crown in four seasons. The Cahillites’ headliners are 6-6 wing Seth Lundy, point guard Lynn Greer, and wings Hakim Hart and Allen Betrand.

No. 3 Plymouth Whitemarsh (28-1) is powered by 7-2 center Naheem McLeod, twins Ahmin and Ahmad Williams, fellow guard Ish Horn, and 6-4 forward Alan Glover.

Camera icon LOU RABITO / Staff
Plymouth Whitemarsh center Naheem McLeod dunks against Abington.

Plymouth Whitemarsh was 27-0 and ranked No. 19 in the country in USA Today’s Super 25 before losing to Abington, 75-73, in the District 1 final.

 

“PW is a terrific and well-coached team,” Roman coach Matt Griffin said. “We need to protect the ball, play smart, keep [McLeod] and their other guys from crashing the offensive glass, and do the little things well.”

On the girls’ side, Upper Dublin (23-5) will face Garnet Valley (24-4) in a Class 6A second-round contest at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Harriton.

Upper Dublin, which stunned Catholic League titlist Cardinal O’Hara in double overtime in the first round, is led by forward Nicole Kaiser and 6-2 center Jackie Vargas. Garnet Valley is paced by forward Emily McAteer (15.5 ppg.) and wing Brianne Borcky.

Camera icon H. RUMPH JR.
Cardinal O’Hara’s Mackenzie Gardler (14) has her shot blocked by Upper Dublin’s Jackie Vargas (42).

Here are the second-round matchups involving area teams.

PIAA Boys’ Basketball

(District and seeding in parentheses.)

Tuesday

Class 5A Second Round

Penncrest (1/1) vs. Northeastern (3/3), at Garden Spot, 7:30 p.m.

Abington Heights (2/1) vs. Chester (1/4), at Bethlehem Liberty, 8 p.m.

William Penn (3/2) vs. Bonner-Prendergast (12/1), at Reading’s Geigle Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Milton Hershey (3/1) vs. Bishop Shanahan (1/2), at Reading’s Geigle Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Archbishop Carroll (12/3) vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (3/6), at Governor Mifflin Intermediate School, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A First Round

Conwell-Egan (12/2) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (11/1), at Souderton, 7 p.m.

Imhotep Charter (12/1) vs. Scranton Prep (2/1), at Bethlehem Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Overbrook (12/3) vs. Middletown (3/3), at Garden Spot, 6 p.m.

Class A First Round

Plumstead Christian (1/3) vs. Sullivan County (4/3), at Pottsville’s Martz Hall, 6 p.m.

Millville (4/2) vs. Faith Christian (1/1), at Pottsville’s Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Lourdes Regional (4/1) vs. Sankofa Freedom (12/1), at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Class 6A Second Round

Abington (1/1) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (12/3), at Archbishop Ryan, 7 p.m.

Lincoln (12/1) vs. Hempfield (3/3), at Pottstown, 7:30 p.m.

Lower Merion (1/3) vs. vs. Neshaminy (1/9), at Council Rock South, 7:30 p.m.

Reading (3/1) vs. Central Bucks West (1/4), at Bethlehem Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Roman Catholic (12/2) vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh (1/2), at Bensalem, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Second Round

Neumann-Goretti (12/1) vs. Wyoming Seminary (2/1), at Bethlehem Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop McDevitt (12/3) vs. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11/1), at Council Rock South, 6 p.m.

Valley Forge Military Academy (1/1) vs. Loyalsock (4/2), at Milton Hershey, 7:30 p.m.

Dobbins (12/2) vs. Trinity (3/1), at Governor Mifflin Intermediate School, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Second Round

Math, Civics & Sciences (12/1) vs. Dock Mennonite (1/2), at Harriton, 6 p.m.

Constitution (12/2) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (6/1), at Cumberland Valley, 7:30 p.m.

PIAA Girls’ Basketball

Tuesday

Class 6A Second Round

Souderton (1/1) vs. Easton (11/3), at Spring-Ford, 6 p.m.

Plymouth Whitemarsh (1/6) vs. Neshaminy (1/8), at Council Rock South, 6 p.m.

Upper Dublin (1/9) vs. Garnet Valley (1/3), at Harriton, 7 p.m.

Abington (1/5) vs. Bethlehem Freedom (11-1), at Spring-Ford, 7:30 p.m.

Council Rock North (1/7) vs. Central Bucks South (1/2), at Council Rock South, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Second Round

Imhotep Charter (12/1) vs. North Schuylkill (11/1), at Bethlehem Liberty, 5 p.m.

St. Basil (1/1) vs. Holy Redeemer (2/2), at Bethlehem Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Neumann-Goretti (12/2) vs. Loyalsock (4/3), at Central Dauphin East, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Second Round

West Catholic (12/1) vs. Southern Columbia (4/1), at Hamburg, 6 p.m.

Mahanoy Area (11/1) vs. Sacred Heart (1/1), at Bethlehem Freedom, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Class 5A Second Round

Archbishop Wood (12/1) vs. Twin Valley (3/3), at Harriton, 7:30 p.m.

Susquehannock (3/4) vs. West Chester Henderson (1/1), at Garden Spot, 7:30 p.m.

Lower Dauphin (3/2) vs. Archbishop Carroll (12/3), at Governor Mifflin Intermediate School, 6 p.m.

Class 4A Second Round

Lower Moreland (1/2) vs. Scranton Prep (2/1), at Bethlehem Liberty, 6 p.m.

Bonner-Prendergast (12/1) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (11/1), at Spring-Ford, 7:30 p.m.

Gwynedd Mercy (1/1) vs. Greater Nanticoke (2/2), at Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

Class A Second Round

The Christian Academy (1/3) vs. Benton (4/2), at Bethlehem Freedom, 6 p.m.

Jenkintown (1/1) vs. Linden Hall (3/2), at Spring-Ford, 6 p.m.