NJSIAA Track & Field Championships, Day 2 results

Boys

Group 4

Teams: 1. Rancocas Valley, 47; 2. Egg Harbor Township, 37; 3. South Brunswick, 36.

200 meters:

1. Sterling Pierce, Rancocas Valley, 21.77; 2. Elijah Suggs, South Brunswick, 22.00; 3. Clayton Crosse, Washington, 22.10.

800: 1. Rey Rivera, Old Bridge, 1:54.06; 2. Hazem Miawad, Old Bridge, 1:54.08; 3. Nicholas Neville, South Brunswick, 1:55.42.

3,200: 1. Nikhil Pulimood, West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 9:14.67; 2. Matt Russo, Westfield, 9:26.09; 3. Samuel Layding, North Hunterdon, 9:26.16.

4x100: 1. Rancocas Valley (JeSean Foster, Sterling Pierce, Dyson Scott, Shaun Ellis-Bradley), 42.20; 2. Elizabeth, 42.63; 3. Egg Harbor, 42.69.

4x400: 1. Egg Harbor (Alex Dessoye, Robert Dessoye, Amir Brock, Alvin Abraham), 3:21.03; 2. Freehold Township, 3:21.59; 3. East Orange, 3:23.68.

110 hurdles: 1. Cory Poole, East Orange, 14.03; 2. Kelvin Almonte, Memorial, 14.33; 3. Jake Liebling, Lenape, 14.38.

Long jump: 1. Eric Bethea, Piscataway, 23-05.00; 2. Patrick Warren, Montgomery, 23-00.25; 3. Zaire Weaver, Passaic Tech, 22-08.25.

Shot put: 1. Sam Shinn, Kingsway, 55-02.50; 2. Malcolm

Lee, Egg Harbor, 55-00.00; 3. David Vargas, Randolph, 54-08.00.

Javelin: 1. Gregory Harnett, Hunterdon Central, 195-02; 2. Jack Donnelley, Phillipsburg, 180-09; 3. Nana Kissi, Franklin, 180-02.

Pole vault: 1. Andrew Richman, Williamstown, 14-00.00; 2. Matt Scavetta, Livingston, 13-06.00; 3. Ayman Saleh, East Brunswick, J13-06.00.

Group 3

Teams: 1. River Dell, 64; 2. Northern Valley Old Tappa, 53; 3. Timber Creek, 39.

200 meters:

1. Arthur Johnson, Hamilton North, 21.78; 2. Anthony Maturano, Hammonton, 21.97; 3. Saint Jacob Diodonet, West Milford, 22.02.

800: 1. Marc Rienas, Old Tappan, 1:55.33; 2. Jack Kerin, Indian Hills, 1:56.37; 3. AJ Hall, Pascack Valley, 1:56.89.

3200: 1. Leland Jones, Summit, 9:06.20; 2. Conor Murphy, Allentown, 9:06.95; 3. William Daly, River Dell, 9:14.59.

4x100: 1. Pennsauken (Josh Howard, Marquan Jones, Ryan Wemegah, Martin Booker Jr.), 42.40; 2. Winslow Township, 42.43; 3. Old Tappan, 42.68.

4x400: 1. Old Tappan (William Rienas, Andrew Schumacher, Joseph Jordan, Thomas Rienas), 3:17.40; 2. Timber Creek, 3:20.42; 3. Winslow Township, 3:22.73.

110 hurdles: 1. Edwin Alston, Winslow Township, 14.02; 2. Chais Hill, Highland Regional, 14.07; 3. Alexander Borzelin, Notthingham, 14.23.

Long jump: 1. Frankie Richard, Northern Highlands, 22-08.75; 2. Maurice Ffrench, New Brunswick, 21-11.75; 3. Ryan Givens, Ocean City, 21-11.25.

Shot put: 1. Andrew Tummino, River Dell, 58-10.50; 2. Alex Rodgers, Montville, 52-03.00; 3. Nestali Deleon, Jackson Liberty, 50-06.50.

Javelin: 1. Robert Melillo, Nutley, 185-02; 2. John Kelly, Warren Hills, 178-05; 3. Terrence Smith, Oakcrest, 178-03.

Pole vault: 1. Joseph Egri, John F. Kenned, 13-06.00; 2. Kyle Loveland, Moorestown, J13-06.00; 3. Ray Rodriguez, Oakcrest, J13-06.00.

Group 2

Teams: 1. Haddonfield, 52; 2. Deptford, 50; 3. Sterling, 33.

200 meters:

1. Eashwayne Haughton, Ewing, 21.97; 2. Paul Wickwire, Barnegat, 22.21; 3. Charlie Volker, Rumson-Fair Haven, 22.24.

800: 1. Shane McNamara, Manasquan, 1:53.67; 2. Noah Osterhus, Westwood, 1:54.23; 3. Austin Stoner, Haddonfield, 1:54.63.

3200: 1. Sean Macpherson, Sterling, 9:27.34; 2. Aaron Barlev, Holmdel, 9:36.39; 3. Chad Evans, Haddonfield, 9:39.05.

4x100: 1. Deptford (Shaquille Dixon, Derrick Clement, Jean-Paul Roane, Walter Victor), 42.55; 2. Ewing, 42.88; 3. Camden, 42.92.

4x400: 1. Deptford (Walter Victor, Eric Hill, Shaquille Dixon, Anthony Hernandez), 3:18.48; 2. Willingboro, 3:19.84; 3. Rahway, 3:23.35.

110 hurdles: 1. Nate Bowie, Matawan, 14.21; 2. Glen Abbott, Deptford, 14.41; 3. Rashaan Richardson, Pemberton, 14.57.

Long jump: 1. Quasheem Taylor, Bridgeton, 23-00.00; 2. Miles Melton, Cedar Creek, 22-04.50; 3. Jarius Paul, Mahwah, 21-11.25.

Shot put: Ryan Addlesberger, Cinnaminson, 56-08.00; 2. Jordan West, Rahway, 53-05.50; 3. Jake Walter, Haddonfield, 52-07.25.

Javelin: 1. Brandon Bedilion, Woodstown, 178-08; 2. Aran Lee, Sterling, 169-11; 3. Ryan Kim, Whippany Park, 167-09.

Pole vault: 1. Matthew Isaacson, Matawan, 15-00.00; 2. Sam Siegel, Demarest, 14-06.00; 3. Calvin Gould, Lakeland, 13-06.00.

Group 1

Teams: 1. Penns Grove, 80; 2. Haddon Township, 71.50; 3. Malcom X. Shabazz, 40.

200 meters:

1. Roy Pugh, Malcolm X Shabazz, 21.88; 2. Ibrahim Massey, Haddon Heights, 22.22; 3. Spencer Jarrett, Salem, 22.36.

800: 1. Kevin Mazzella, Shore, 1:54.54; 2. Luke Petela, Haddon Township, 1:55.40; 3. Isaih Odom, University, 1:56.09.

3200: 1. Luke Petela, Haddon Township, 9:20.19; 2. Craig Corti, Wallkill Valley, 9:41.34; 3. Joe Domanico, Haddon Township, 10:00.91.

4x100: 1. Malcolm X Shabazz (Ismail Hinds, Roy Pugh, Jaquil Johnson, Muta Jackson), 43.35; 2. Penns Grove, 43.90; 3. Metuchen, 44.18.

4x400: 1. Abraham Clark (De'von Mcgriff, Cadell Darius, Tafari Hogarth, Raymund Clarke), 3:23.82; 2. Metuchen, 3:26.99; 3. Penns Grove, 3:31.04.

110 hurdles: 1. Raymund Clarke, Abraham Clark, 14.23; 2. Jason Stefanski, Penns Grove, 14.58; 3. William Newmuis, Penns Grove, 14.72.

Long jump: 1. Kimere Brown, Penns Grove, 22-11.75; 2. Avery Killibrew, Penns Grove, 22-06.25; 3. Nick Smith, Haddon Heights, 21-02.75.

Shot put: 1. Giovanni Guiterrez, Saddle Brook, 53-09.00; 2. Justin Thompson, Palmyra, 49-02.75; 3. Steve Salerno, Hasbrouck Heights, 48-11.75.

Javelin: 1. Ryan Gebhardt, Wallkill Valley, 189-01; 2. David Spencer, Middlesex, 174-01; 3. Mauro Altamura, Hasbrouck Heights, 167-00.

Pole vault: 1. Andrew Accardi, Pompton Lakes, 13-06.00; 2. Travis Fisher, North Arlington, 13-00.00; 3. Sebastian Fisher, New Providence, 12-06.00.

Non-Public A

Teams: 1. Union Catholic, 126; 2. Christian Brothers, 105.50; 3. Don Bosco, 42.

200 meters:

1. Taylor McLaughlin, Union Catholic, 21.45; 2. Stefone Moore-Green, Paul VI, 22.00; 3. Wankeith Akin, Don Bosco, 22.15.

800: 1. Jon Buck, Pope John XXIII, 1:56.08; 2. Drake Anzano, Christian Brothers Academy, 1:56.10; 3. Franklin Aririguzoh, Notre Dame, 1:56.26.

3,200: 1. Patrick Sullivan, Don Bosco, 9:18.22; 2. Blaise Ferro, Christian Brothers Academy, 9:22.19; 3. Shawn Hutchinson, Bishop Eustace, 9:32.48.

4x100: 1. St. Joseph's Montvale (Jonathon Meli, Hunter Hayek, Tyler Hayek, Andrew Pierre), 42.48; 2. Bergen Catholic, 43.02; 3. Paramus Catholic, 43.08.

4x400: 1. Union Catholic (Perry Christie, Anthony Dawson, Trae Robinson, Jakell Henderson), 3:19.63; 2. Christian Brothers Academy, 3:21.58; 3. Seton Hall, 3:21.85.

110 hurdles: 1. Taylor McLaughlin, Union Catholic, 14.28; 2. Josh Taylor, St. John Vianney, 14.64; 3. Serge Gilbert, Union Catholic, 14.81.

Long jump: 1. Tobe Anukwuem, Seton Hall, 22-05.25; 2. Chris Smith, Bishop Eustace, 22-00.00; 3. Alijah Jackson, Paramus Catholic, 21-05.25.

Shot put: 1. Nick Krimin, St. Joseph's Metuchen, 58-08.25; 2. Sean Brennan, Union Catholic, 56-11.25; 3. Alex Borowick, St. Joseph's Metuchen, 55-07.00.

Javelin: 1. Brian Sagendorf, Union Catholic, 196-01; 2. Garrett Hessman, Bergen Catholic, 179-07; 3. Charlie Hatler, Pope John XXIII, 172-05.

Pole vault: 1. Chris Persichetti, Notre Dame, 13-06.00; 2. Marc Reeder, St. Augustine, 13-00.00; 2. Brian Sagendorf, Union Catholic, 13-00.00.

Non-Public B

Teams: 1. St. Josephs, 88; 2. Hudson Catholic, 85; 3. Holy Spirit, 56.

200 meters:

1. Caleb Williams, St. Joseph's Hammonton, 21.95; 2. Evander Pierre, Hudson Catholic, 22.50; 3. Jordan Hansen, Pingry, 22.56.

800: 1. Patrik Andersen, Gill St. Bernard's, 1:54.90; 2. Noah Toney, Wardlaw, 1:55.25; 3. Douglas DeGolyer, Oratory Prep, 1:58.64.

3,200: 1. Bill Massey, Montclair Kimberly, 10:03.10; 2. Bobby Tuzzio, St. Rose, 10:09.15; 3. Thomas Tarantino, Pingry, 10:14.90.

4x100: 1. St. Joseph's Hammonton (Rocco Ordille, Caleb Williams, Davore Mewborne, A'Laam Horne), 43.80; 2. Hudson Catholic, 45.58; 3. Newark Academy, 46.88.

4x400: 1. Hudson Catholic (Raevon Floyd-Bennett, Sef Penshon, Courtney Johnson, Evander Pierre), 3:29.64; 2. Wardlaw, 3:31.67; 3. Oratory Prep, 3:35.46.

110 hurdles: 1. Devin Martin, Holy Spirit, 15.58; 2. Stanley Green, Holy Cross, 15.65; 3. Eric Reynolds, Queen of Peace, 16.28.

Long jump: 1. Ben Mitchell, St. Joseph's Hammonton, 23-04.50; 2. Stanley Green, Holy Cross, 22-06.00; 3. Wells Williamson, Holy Cross, 21-05.50.

Shot put: 1. Luke Grodeska, St. Rose, 55-07.00; 2. Cade Antonucci, Holy Spirit, 52-03.00; 3. Andrew Huisman, St. Rose, 50-02.00.

Javelin: 1. Cade Antonuccio, Holy Spirit, 165-01; 2. Jerry Fusco, Holy Cross, 159-09; 3. David Lopes, Timothy Christian, 143-00.

Pole vault: Ike Osbun, Montclair Kimberly, 14-06.00; 2. Garrett McGregor, Pingry, 13-00.00; 3. Richard Bruffy, Eastern Christian, 11-06.00.

Girls

Group 4

Teams: 1. Lenape, 53; 2. Columbia,50; 3. Hunterdon Central, 48.

200 meters:

1. Bria Mack, Williamstown, 24.69; 2. Haisha Bisiolu, Union, 24.76; 3. Emile Cowan, Columbia, 25.12.

800: 1. Emile Cowan, Columbia, 2:11.79; 2. Jacqueline Berardo, Hunterdon Central, 2:12.58; 3. Carly Pettipaw, Lenape, 2:12.93.

3,200: 1. Eve Glasergreen, North Hunterdon, 10:32.04; 2. Carleen Jeffers, Ridgewood, 10:44.39; 3. Ciara Roche, Freehold Township, 10:57.82.

4x100: 1. Hunterdon Central (Nicole DeBlasio, Christine Tack, Nora Kiledjian, Dana DeLuca), 48.52; 2. Egg Harbor, 48.65; 3. Columbia, 49.42.

4x400: 1. Lenape (Jasmine Staten, Carly Pettipaw, Shannon Storms, Marissa Topolski), 3:53.96; 2. Columbia, 3:57.57; 3. Ridge, 3:57.79.

100 hurdles: 1.Rachel Armstead, Millville, 14.38; 2. Zyjira Thomas, South Brunswick, 14.39; 3. Aspen McMillian, South Brunswick, 14.50.

High jump: 1. Selena Thorne, Franklin, 5-06.00; 2. Adora Moneme, Union, 5-04.00; 3. Nnenna Ibe, North Brunswick, J5-04.00.

Triple jump: 1. Jordan Fields, Columbia, 39-04.00; 2. Kelsey Vieira, Hillsborough, 39-03.75; 3. Domonique Panton, Freehold Township, 38-08.25.

Discus: 1. Ashley Berry, Franklin, 135-03; 2. Priscilla Senoo, Hillsborough, 126-02; 3. Emily Hilt, Kingsway, 123-04.

Group 3

Teams: 1. Winslow Township, 62; 1. Northern Highlands, 62;3. Northern Burlington, 32.

200 metesr:

1. Cecelia Gerstenbacher, Delsea, 25.16; 2. Marissa Flim, Hamilton West, 25.30; 3. Olivia Florio, Northern Highlands, 25.49.

800: 1. Catherine Pagano, Northern Highlands, 2:12.20; 2. Chelsea Smith, Toms River South, 2:12.70; 3. Kayla Martin, Seneca, 2:14.05.

3,200: 1. Grace Dwyer, Hamilton North, 10:47.73; 2. Sierra Castaneda, West Morris Central, 10:48.97; 3. Epiphany Devon Grisbaum, Ocean City, 10:51.24.

4x100: 1. Northern Highlands (Amanda Pook, Ana Ordonez, Morgan Florio, Olivia Florio), 48.43; 2. Winslow Township, 48.55; 3. Pennsauken, 48.87.

4x400: 1. Winslow Township (Flora Ahirakwe, Iyianna Williams, Jordan Austin, Brittany Preston), 3:54.06; 2. Northern Highlands, 3:54.12; 3. River Dell, 3:56.64.

100 hurdles: 1. Gabrielle Bennett, Winslow Township, 14.27; 2. Ashley Edwards, Northern Burlington, 14.61; 3. Simone Kirton, Chatham, 14.90.

High jump: Gabrielle Bennett, Winslow Township, 5-06.00; 2. Leah Wis, Montville, 5-04.00; Taylor Parcells, Old Tappan, J5-04.00.

Triple jump: 1. Ashley Edwards, Northern Burlington, 38-08.00; 2. Gabrielle Bennett, Winslow Township, 37-06.00; 3. Nia Hinds, Burlington Township, 37-04.00.

Discus: 1. Amiynah Campbell, Teaneck, 137-11; 2. Jada Taylor, Neptune, 131-11; 3. Leah Wis, Montville, 128-00.

Group 2

Teams: 1. Haddonfield, 53; 2. Ramapo, 40; 2. Deptford, 40.

200 meters:

1. Kiara Lester, Deptford, 24.32; 2. Lauren Brzozowski, Ramapo, 25.08; 3. Kadejah Sellers, Manchester Regional, 25.49.

800: 1. Briana Gess, Haddonfield, 2:14.28; 2. Katherine Wasserman, Spotswood, 2:15.03; 3. Christina Welzer, Demarest, 2:16.15.

3,200: 1. Briana Gess, Haddonfield, 11:07.92; 2. Hannah Bonaguidi, Delaware Valley, 11:09.72; 3. Lauren Zodl, Pinelands, 11:16.08.

4x100: 1. Deptford (Kayla Tucker, Sundasia Baker, Taylor Ransom, Kiara Lester), 48.14; 2. Camden, 49.27; 3. Pemberton, 49.50.

4x400: 1. Pemberton (Tanaesza Russell, Shanell Smith, Giavonna Sorrentino, Aliyah Taylor), 3:59.03; 2. Haddonfield, 4:00.85; 3. Ramsey, 4:01.06.

100 hurdles: 1. Keisha Williams, Camden, 14.56; 2. Kishona McCray, Central-Newark, 14.60; 3. Katherine Brzozowski, Ramapo, 14.98.

High jump: 1. Jen McGrogan, Pequannock, 5-02.00; 2. Quinn Bithell, Lower Cape May, J5-02.00; 3. Megan Robinson, Newtown, J5-02.00.

Triple jump: 1. Assata Edwards, Rahway, 37-10.00; 2. Bonvie Fosam, Robbinsville, 36-08.00; 3. Julia Kelly, Glen Rock, 36-01.25.

Discus: 1. Nikolette Dunbar, Whippany Park, 131-05; 2. Sarah Cervone, Demarest, 119-09; 3. Sarah Ahmed, Demarest, 117-09.

Group 1

Teams: 1. Weequahic, 47; 2. Metuchen, 44; 3. Hawthorne, 40.

200 meters: 1. Kaitlin Salisbury, Hawthorne, 25.11; 2. Tajia Lagomarsino, Saddle Brook, 25.81; 3. Carleisha Forteau, Secaucus, 25.84.

800: 1. Kyra Velock, Mountain Lakes, 2:19.32; 2. Kelly Shaffer, South Hunterdon, 2:19.62; 3. Katie LaCapria, Middlesex, 2:19.77.

3,200: 1. Rachel Suss, Metuchen, 11:03.83; 2. Yaminah Smith, Weequahic, 11:37.37; 3. Kelly Shaffer, South Hunterdon, 11:40.37.

4x100: 1. Schalick (Josephina Koomson, Elyssa Johnson, Tiernny Wiltshire, Taylor Ismail), 49.41; 2. Haddon Heights, 50.15; 3. Cresskill, 50.54.

4x400: 1. Collingswood (Dionna Nelson, Monica Parson, Taylor Perkowski, Morgan McConnell), 4:02.57; 2. Saddle Brook, 4:04.88; 3. Audubon, 4:06.61.

100 hurdles: 1. Saborrah Cooper, Weequahic, 14.66; 2. Kelly Anne James, Weequahic, 14.92; 3. Viviane Orleans, Jonathan Dayton, 15.02.

High jump: 1. Sarah Unger, Glassboro, 5-02.00; 2. Jordan Zaikov, Cresskill, J5-02.00; 3. Chevelle Hunte, Weequahic, J5-02.00.

Triple jump: 1. Kaitlin Salisbury, Hawthorne, 38-07.75; 2. Maryam Hassan, Cresskill, 36-09.35; 3. Kelly Anne James, Weequahic, 36-06.00.

Discus: 1. Tomara Carmichael, Palmyra, 127-09; 2. Allison Reuter, Clayton, 123-10; 3. Superia Ryan, Schalick, 123-01.

Non-Public A

Teams: 1. Union Catholic, 152.50; 2. St. John Vianney, 55.50; 3. Immaculate Heart, 53.

200 meter:

1. Sydney McLaughlin, Union Catholic, 24.08; 2. Monica Heil, St. John Vianney, 25.57; 3. Alana Herran, Union Catholic, 25.84.

800: 1. Chandi Piiru, Union Catholic, 2:11.35; 2. Maria Acosta, Paramus Catholic, 2:12.93; 3. Amari Onque-Shabazz, Union Catholic, 2:13.92.

3,200: 1. Nora Honrath, St. John Vianney, 11:12.81; 2. Mary Watters, Holy Angels, 11:21.93; 3. Eryn Mills, Red Bank Catholic, 11:24.27.

4x100: 1. Union Catholic (Bria Henry, Amaya Chadwick, Tatiana Ifill, Taylor Gardner), 48.67; 2. Paramus Catholic, 48.88; 3. Notre Dame, 50.16.

4x400: 1. Union Catholic (Amari Onque-Shabazz, Chandi Piiru, Cassandra Lamadieu, Tia Livingston), 3:47.63; 2. Paramus Catholic, 4:00.06; 3. Notre Dame, 4:04.24.

100 hurdles: 1. Tia Livingston, Union Catholic, 14.46; 2. Elizabeth Garcia, Holy Angels, 14.95; 3. Sarah Jones, Bishop Eustace, 15.07.

High jump: 1. Steele Stokley, Paul VI, 5-04.00; 2. Samantha Fellowes, 5-02.00; 3. Alana Herran, Union Catholic, 5-00.00.

Triple jump: 1. Rosie Menyhart, Paramus Catholic, 39-03.50; 2. Tyler Scott, Union Catholic, 36-10.00; 3. Deb Majkowicz, Immaculate Heart Academy, 35-07.00.

Discus: 1. Alyssa Wilson, Donovan Catholic, 139-09; 2. Jade Cunningham, Donovan Catholic, 126-04; 3. Angela Rambert, Notre Dame, 106-06.

Non-Public B

Teams: 1. Oak Knoll, 85; 2. Pingry, 67; 3. Villa Walsh, 58.

200 meters:

1. Naji Thompson, Oak Knoll, 26.36; 2. Asia Young, Holy Spirit, 26.63; 3. Lyndsey Smith, Eastern Christian, 26.68.

800: 1. Emma Palmer, Pingry, 2:23.16; 2. Mary Lynch, Villa Walsh, 2:24.82; 3. Takiyah Bethea, Newark Academy, 2:25.77.

3,200: 1. Crystal Ortiz, Hudson Catholic, 11:11.86; 2. Mary Lynch, Villa Walsh, 11:57.28; 3. Anna Wood, Pingry, 12:16.23.

4x100: 1. Dwight-Engelwood (Miranda Duster, Elise Simon, Sally Hwang, Shereen Al-Sawwaf), 52.41; 2. Newark Academy, 52.47; 3. Holy Cross, 52.92.

4x400: 1. Oak Knoll (Olivia Lamb, Mackenzie Kenny, Kaitlin Schroeder, Aurie Serrette), 4:14.66; 2. Newark Academy, 4:16.31; 3. Holy Spirit, 4:22.24.

100 hurdles: 1. Natalie Negroni, Queen of Peace, 15.94; 2. Grace Penders, Villa Walsh, 16.08; 3. Erin Van Lenten, Eastern Christian, 16.25.

High jump: 1. Libby Parsons, Pingry, 5-04.00; 2. Aurie Serrette, Oak Knoll, 5-02.00; 3. Sophia Weldon, Pingry, 5-00.00.

Triple jump: 1. Ludi Zhu, Gill St. Bernard, 36-01.75; 2. Sammi Pearson, Oak Knoll, 35-01.75; 3. Grace Penders, Villa Walsh, 35-01.25.

Discus: 1. Halia Rosemond, Morristown-Beard, 130-09; 2. Alexandra Preckajlo, St. Rose, 104-02; 3. Cory Ransom, Pingry, 103-11.