Thursday, July 31, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Rock out at Musikfest 2013 in Bethlehem

Rock out at Musikfest 2013 in Bethlehem

Rock out at Musikfest 2013 in Bethlehem

Rock out at one of the biggest local music festivals, with more than 500 musical performances at the 30th Annual Musikfest.

This year’s lineup is incredibly diverse with artists for everyone to enjoy, including headlining acts like Carly Rae Jepsen, OneRepublic, Ke$ha, Darius Rucker and Avenged Sevenfold. Hundreds of other artists will also take the stages during the festival for a 10-day music bonanza.

If you are scraping for pennies but want to experience the summer festival buzz, don’t fret: all performances are free of charge except for headlining shows on the Sands Steel Stage. Musikfest is the largest free music festival in the United States, so you definitely do not need tons of cash to experience fantastic live music.

Whether you are into moshing or just relaxing with a chill performance, there will definitely be some fantastic shows for you at Musikfest.

August 2:
Lunic
Cast in Bronze
Mike Lorenz Quartet
DANCENOW
Tim Harakal
John Beacher
Scott Marshall
CC Coletti
Vagabond Opera
Twain Blue
Blackbird Society Orchestra
The Smoke Rings
Lucky 7
Lovebettie
Carly Rae Jepsen
Wito Rodriguez Salsa Jazz Orchestra
Lucy Stone
John Gorka
Eric Steckel
UUU
The Fabulous Greaseband
Heather Friedman
ManDudeBro

August 3:
Steve Pullara and His Cool Beans Band
Vagabond Opera
Lehigh Valley Folk Society
Emily Mure
Joe Stanky and the Cadets
O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
Harkland
Time Will Tell
Acoustic Roadshow
Ground Up
Dala
Jimmy Sturr and his Orchestra
Bonner Band
OCEAN CELTIC
Cast in Bronze
Angela Sheik
Daisy Jug Band
Friar's Point
Daylight
Post Junction
Two Cent Jazz Band
Sweet Leda feat. Ron Holloway
DANCENOW
Just So
MAKU Soundsystem
Heather Friedman
Marc Singley
Christine Ohlman
Churchill
The Aardvarks
Mayer Hawthorne
The Smoke Rings
Gas House Gorillas
Miracles of Modern Science
OneRepublic
The Red Elvises
Gina Sicilia
Eric Steckel
Craig Thatcher Band
Work Release
Madame Freak and the Funky Fever
Randy Tonge
Doogie Horner
James Hesky

August 4:
Rolie Polie Guacamole
Irish Stars Parker School of Irish Dance
Ameranouche
On the Water
Fritz's Polka Band
OCEAN CELTIC
Joshua P. James and the Paper Planes
Me and My Uncle
Little Buddy
Burning Bridget Cleary
The Nerds
Pearl and the Beard
Kill the Broadcast
Andy Shaw Band
Cast in Bronze
Erin Kelly
Goodnight Texas
Leftover Cuties
We As Human
The Uptown Underground
DANCENOW
The Large Flowerheads
Nalani and Sarina
Decyfer Down
Jon Fadem
Tumbling Bones
MiZ
Sean Nowell and the Kung Fu Masters
PhillyBloco
Thousand Foot Krutch
Philadelphia Funk Authority
SJ
Hot Club of Philadelphia
Craig Kastelnik and Friends
Skillet
Southern Culture on the Skids
Brosky and Meyer
The StereoFidelics
The Red Elvises
Brick + Mortar

August 5:
Kira Willey
The Rob Stoneback Big Band
Common Bond
Monarch Dance Company
Eco del Sur
School of Rock
The StereoFidelics
Jump City Jazz Orchestra
I Yahn I Arkestra
Cast in Bronze
Robin Spielberg
Graham Alexander
Wanamaker Lewis band
Hillbilly Shakespeare
Todd Wolfe Band
Kristi Lynn Quartet
Tommy Zito
Sofia Rei
Kenny Ferrier
Amish Outlaws
Mike Savino
James Supra Blues Band
The Royal Scam
Sonny Landreth
Bethlehem Baroque
BB King
Beantown Swing Orchestra
Skyler
Tony Gairo Trio
Magnum's 35th Anniversary Show
The Late Ancients
The Red Elvises
Chris Pickering
Dina Hall and the Backbeat
Frampton's Guitar Circus (Peter Frampton, B.B. King and Sonny Landreth)
Trouble City Allstars

August 6:
We Kids Rock
Joe Weber
Marla & Juniper Street Band
Allegro Dance Company
Twin Rivers Music Ensemble
Brian Clayton and the Green River Band
SoulRagga
Performing Artist Learning Center
Taking Tomorrow
Crazy Hearts
Cast in Bronze
Abaca String Band
Tracy Walton
Mike Scala
Djembe Jam
Alignment
Eric Mintel Quartet
Jared Weintraub
Billy Bauer Band
Station
Mickey Finns
Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes
Andrea Wittchen
La Capitana
Tommy Guns Band
Annalise Emerick
Helix
Bob Lanza Blues Band
Bong Hits for Jesus
George Thorogood & The Destroyers
Start Making Sense
Ryan Tennis
Zen for Primates
Hadden Sayers
Crobot
The Bigness
August 7:
Joyous
Zaire
Sharon Plessl School of Dance
The Exceptions
Roger Latzgo - Reflections in the Wine Dark Sea
Saucon Valley Music
Dear Anna
Red Sea Pedestrians
Cast in Bronze
Charisse Baldoria
Lily Mae
Tavern Tan
Holly Williams
Dan DeChellis Trio
The Folkadelics
Boogie Wonder Band
Sabroso Video Showcase
Shane Cooley
Star and Micey
Idol Kings
Angelo M
Wooly and the Mammoth
Tavern Tan
Foreigner
Gangstagrass
Kim & Reggie Harris
Lizanne Knott
Jessy Carolina and the Hot Mess
Cunningham and Associates
The Soul Cruisers
Kagero
Styx
Karen and Amy Jones
The Abrams Brothers
Duffy Kane
Buckwheat Zydeco
Access Royale

August 8:
StarFish
Good Time Charlie
Blue Ribbon Cloggers
The Coffin Daggers
Red Sea Pedestrians
Desire
Hurray for the Riff Raff
Mango Men
Cast in Bronze
Southside Brass
Rachel Marie
Craig Thatcher and Nyke van Wyk
Blue Jersey Band
Ball in the House
Pamela Webb
The Abrams Brothers
African Benga Stars
Our Griffins
Melissa Van Fleet
This Way to the Egress
Blue Jersey Band
Trespass
The Family Stone
Black Masala
Linaria Ensemble
Emily's Toybox
McClain Sullivan
Frenchy and the Punk
Slicked Up Nines
Cinder Conk
KC and the Sunshine Band
Jimmy and the Parrots
Mama Jama
Louis Defabrizio
Star and Micey
Rick Estrin and the Nightcats
Gangstagrass
Philadelphia Funk Authority
Julian Fulton and the Zombie Gospel

August 9:
The Billy Kelly Show
Joe Kroboth
Moondog Medicine Show
O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
The Lesson Center
Ball in the House
John Stevens' Doubleshot Band
Butterjive
Cast in Bronze
Quattro Due
Heidi Winzinger
Dustbowl Revival
Echo and Drake
The Hunts
The Steel Wheels
Bumper Jacksons
Moonshine Society
DANCENOW
Quiet Company
Matt Wade
Dance Expo
Dina Hall
Dave Fry
John the Conqueror
Lights Out - Frankie Valli Tribute
Blackwater
Muriel Anderson
Cheers Elephant
Twin Ghost
Blair Crimmins and the Hookers
Ball in the House
Darius Rucker
Rodger Delany
Bumper Jacksons
Here Come the Mummies
Enter The Haggis
Great White Caps
Lucky 7
Trevor Exter
The Associated Mess

August 10:
Erin Lee and the Up Past Bedtime Band
Lehigh Valley Cloggers
Dustbowl Revival
Elijah and the Moon
The Wholigans
Trout Fishing in America
The Steel Wheels
The Ballroom Thieves
The English Channel
Gianni Paci
The Hunts
Fox Street Allstars
The Steel Wheels
Travel Songs
Gianni Paci
Dana Twigg
The Blue Meanies
Daisy Jug Band
Cast in Bronze
Dani Mari
New Sweden
Quiet Company
Mad Rapture
Shivering Timbers
Frank Giasullo Quartet
Hoppin John Orchestra
DANCENOW
Madison Cano
George Dennehy
Sarah Ayers
Alo Brasil
Strawberry Fields
Kwesi Kankam
Hot Bijouxx
Hector Rosado
Crushed Out
Ke$ha
Los Straitjackets
John Childers
Nick Moss
Caravan of Thieves
The Aardvarks
Spokey Speaky
Doogie Horner

August 11:
Uncle Rock
Walt Groller Orchestra
Art and Rhythm of Dance with Tahya
Dave Fry and Dina Hall
The Almighty Terribles
Zap and the Naturals
Best of Open Mic
The 4 Walls
Bud Hudenski and the Corsairs
Lucy Kaplansky
Sylvana Joyce and the Moment
Doug Hawk Proposition
Cast in Bronze
Amanda Duncan
Eighteenth Hour
Erick Macek
The Wallace Brothers
Ben Mauger's Vintage Jazz Band
Caravan of Thieves
DANCENOW
The Vulcans
The Large Flowerheads
The Wiyos
Brittany Ann
DJ Fusion
Jeff Thomas' All Volunteer Army
Alex Meixner Band
Ben Mauger's Vintage Jazz Band
Reverend TJ McGlinchey
Avenged Sevenfold
Call Your Mama
Angela Sheik
Blues Brotherhood

 

 

Headlining show tickets and more info here.

About this blog
Discover great events, festivals, museums, parties, music, restaurants, movies, performances, and art happening in Philadelphia. Want to share an event? Click here to submit an event for consideration on Philly.com

Gabrielle Bonghi Philly.com
Kate Bracaglia Philly.com Music Blogger
Colin Kerrigan Philly.com Photographer
Jim Teti
Danya Henninger Philly.com
Natalie Hope McDonald for Philly.com
Allie Volpe philly.com
Tim Reardon philly.com
Tracey Romero Philly.com
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected