Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Temple's Dunphy named A-10 Coach of the Year

Temple coach Fran Dunphy has been named the Atlantic 10's Coach of the Year, leading a fairly long list of local honorees from their respective conferences.

Temple’s Dunphy named A-10 Coach of the Year

Fran Dunphy coached Temple to the Atlantic 10 regular season title. (Steven M. Falk/Staff file photo)
Fran Dunphy coached Temple to the Atlantic 10 regular season title. (Steven M. Falk/Staff file photo)
Travel Deals

Temple coach Fran Dunphy has been named the Atlantic 10’s Coach of the Year, leading a fairly long list of local honorees from their respective conferences.

In case you missed any of the announcements, here’s a rundown of the major awards and local players honored by the Atlantic 10, Big East and CAA:

Atlantic 10

Major Awards

More coverage
Temple 70, G.W. 57
West Va. 68, Villanova 66
St. Joe's 74, La Salle 59

Coach of the Year: Fran Dunphy, Temple
Sixth Man of the Year: Ramone Moore, Temple
Student-Athlete of the Year: Yves Mekongo, La Salle
Player of the Year: Kevin Anderson, Richmond
Rookie of the Year: Chris Gaston, Fordham
Defensive Player of the Year: Damian Saunders, Duquesne
Most Improved: Chris Johnson, Dayton

Other Local Honorees

First Team: Lavoy Allen, Temple
Second Team: Ryan Brooks, Temple; Rodney Green, La Salle
Third Team: Jason Love, Xavier (Philadelphia/Abington Friends)
Honorable Mention: Juan Fernandez, Temple
Rookie Team: Aaric Murray, La Salle
Defensive Team: Lavoy Allen, Temple; Garrett Williamson, Saint Joseph’s

Big East

Individual awards will be announced Tuesday at the Big East Tournament.

Local Honorees

First Team: Scottie Reynolds, Villanova
Third Team: Corey Fisher, Villanova
Rookie Team: Maalik Wayns, Villanova

Colonial Athletic Association

Rookie of the Year: Chris Fouch, Drexel
Player of the Year: Charles Jenkins, Hofstra
Coach of the Year: Tony Shaver, William & Mary
Defensive Player of the Year: Larry Sanders, VCU
Leadership Award: David Schneider, William & Mary

Other Local Honorees

Second Team: Jawan Carter, Delaware
Third Team: Jamie Harris, Drexel
Rookie Team: Chris Fouch, Drexel
All-Academic Honorable Mention: Adam Pegg, Delaware

Philly.com
About this blog
Soft Pretzel Logic is Philly.com's college sports blog, with a primary focus on the University of Pennsylvania. You'll also see coverage of the Big 5, other major college sports events in the region, and the annual Penn Relays track and field meet.

Jonathan Tannenwald Philly.com
Andrew Albert Philly.com
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected