Upper Dublin’s Abbie Amdor was named the girls’ swimmer of the meet, and Conestoga’s Brendan Burns was named the top boys’ swimmer at the Class 3A swimming and diving championships on Saturday at Bucknell.

North Penn recorded 258 points to win the girls’ team competition for the third time in the last four years, while Upper Dublin finished second with 153.5 points. The North Penn boys were second to North Allegheny in the team standings.

Amdor won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.32 seconds on Saturday, 1.1 seconds ahead of Wissahickon’s Carly Zlotnikoff. She also swam the final portion of Upper Dublin’s win in the 400 medley relay. On Friday, Amdor was first in the 200 freestyle in 1:46.66.

Lower Merion’s Anna Kalandadze won the 500 freestyle Saturday in 4 minutes, 48.96 seconds. Upper Dublin’s Elle Braun finished second, and Braun earned a first-place finish in the 400 medley relay.

Upper Dublin’s Meghan DiMartile won the 100 backstroke in 53.73.

Burns won the 100 backstroke in 46.95 on Saturday. On Friday, he set a PIAA state record by winning the 100 butterfly in 46.79 seconds.

PIAA State Swimming Championships

Class 3A Girls

Team Scores

1. North Penn 258; 2. Upper Dublin 153.5; 3. Governor Mifflin, 168; 4. Avon Grove 127; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 112; 6. Downingtown East, 110.5; 7. Wilson, 105; 8. North Allegheny, 104.5; 9. Hershey, 87; 10. Conestoga, 86.

Swimmer of the Meet: Abbie Amdor, Upper Dublin

100 Freestyle

1. Abbie Amdor, Upper Dublin, 49.32; 2. Carly Zlotnikoff, Wissahickon, 50.42; 3. Trinity Ward, Mt. Lebanon, 50.73; 4. Olivia Livingston, Gateway, 50.87; 5. Caroline Dunigan, North Penn, 51.18; 6. Claire Walsh, Penncrest, 51.42; 7. Noelle DiClemente, Garnet Valley, 51.69; 8. Sarah Manthorp, Downingtown West, 51.86.

500 Freestyle

1. Anna Kalandadze, Lower Merion, 4:48.96; 2. Elle Braun, Upper Dublin, 4:52.81; 3. Izzy Paoletti, Avon Grove, 4:53.51; 4. Ally Lin, Parkland, 4:57.36; 5. Sydney Bergstrom, Strath Haven, 4:57.70; 6. Shelby Kahn, Wilson, 4:57.76; 7. Abby Henderson, Council Rock North, 4:59.10; 8. Liz Jones, Hershey, 5:07.89.

100 Backstroke

1. Meghan DiMartile, Upper Dublin, 53.73; 2. Cameron Gring, Muhlenberg, 54.34; 3. Caroline Famous, Conestoga, 54.41; 4. Victoria Buerger, North Allegheny, 54.70; 5. Sophia Poeta, Conestoga, 55.62; 6. Abigail Duncan, South Fayette, 55.70; 7. Ellie Brandbergh, Council Rock North, 56.33; 8. Sydney Paglia, Avon Grove, 56.43.

100 Breaststroke

1. Laura Goettler, Butler, 1:01.13; 2. Zoe Skirboll, Fox Chapel, 1:01.23; 3. Allison Henry, Archbishop Ryan, 1:02.24; 4. Heather MacCausland, Downingtown East, 1:02.48; 5. Leah Baker, Moon, 1:02.81; 6. Rabea Pfaff, Avon Grove, 1:03.02; 7. Tatum Detwiler, Connellsville, 1:03.10; 8. Aly Breslin, Upper Dublin, 1:03.97.

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Upper Dublin, 3:22.30 (Molly Braun, Elle Braun, Aly Breslin, Abbie Amdor); 2. North Penn, 3:24.75; 3. Governor Mifflin, 3:27.16; 4. Wilson, 3:30.00; 5. North Allegheny, 3:30.07; 6. Garnet Valley, 3:30.88; 7. Unionville, 3:31.60; 8. Hershey, 3:32.45.

Class 3A Boys

100 Freestyle

1. Matt Brownstead, State College, 43.71; 2. Jack Wright, North Allegheny, 43.81; 3. Matthew Jensen, Upper Dublin, 43.89; 4. Kimani Gregory, Penn Hills, 43.98; 5. Michael Fazio, Oxford, 44.73; 6. Chris Guiliano, Daniel Boone, 45.11; 7. Jake Evert, Bethlehem Liberty, 45.69; 8. Charlie Gingrich, Manheim Township, 46.20.

500 Freestyle

1. Rick Mihm, North Allegheny, 4:23.48; 2. Matt Bonnell, Abington, 4:23.81; 3. John Ehling, North Allegheny, 4:30.16; 4. Liam Smith, LaSalle College, 4:30.58; 5. Donovan Curran, Wilson, 4:30.62; 6. Matt Szekely, LaSalle College, 4:33.54; 7. Cameron Speed, Central York, 4:34.06; 8. Robert Perot, Manheim Township, 4:36.80.

100 Backstroke

1. Brendan Burns, Conestoga, 46.95; 2. Jack Fitzpatrick, Upper St. Clair, 47.67; 3. Sean Faikish, North Penn, 48.10; 4. Jake DiMartile, Upper Dublin, 49.50; 5. Avery Barley, Chambersburg, 49.70; 6. Logan Holt, Nazareth, 50.06; 7. Owen Blazer, Seneca Valley, 50.36; 8. T.J. Yaglenski, Souderton, 50.80.

100 Breaststroke

1. Josh Matheny, Upper St. Clair, 52.52, National Record; 2. David Abrahams, Haverford, 55.15; 3. Alex Boeckx, Ridley, 56.30; 4. Kevin O’Dare, LaSalle College, 56.37; 5. Jerry Chen, North Allegheny, 56.54; 6. Evan Parkhill, LaSalle College, 56.90; 7. Jacob McCarrann, North Allegheny, 57.41; 8. Andre Fissella, Hempfield (Dist. 3), 57.85.

400 Relay

1. North Allegheny, 2:59.87 (Rick Mihm, Branko Kosanovich, John Ehling, Jack Wright); 2. North Penn, 3:02.69; 3. Upper Dublin, 3:02.70; 4. Wilson, 3:05.60; 5. LaSalle College, 3:05.62; 6. Upper St. Clair, 3:07.21; 7. Conestoga, 3:07.39; Cumberland Valley, Disqualified.

Diving

1. Brendan McCourt, Emmaus, 542.75; 2. David Manelis, Fox Chapel, 487.45; 3. Conor Gesing, Abington, 484.35; 4. Sam Henninger, Abington, 483.25; 5. Jonah Cagley, Fox Chapel, 482.10; 6. Owen Johns, Mt. Lebanon, 466.15; 7. Logan Choma, Parkland, 452.65; 8. Will Seely, LaSalle College, 423.50.

Team Scores

1. North Allegheny 279, 2. North Penn 196, 3. LaSalle College 191, 4. Upper Dublin 147.5, 5. Upper St. Clair 134, 6. Wilson 98, 7. State College 92, 8. Conestoga 84, 9. Nazareth 66, 10. Radnor 64.5.

Swimmer of the meet: Brendan Burns, Conestoga.