Winter Olympics 2018 TV schedule: Friday, February 16, 2018

Vonn-Olympics
American Lindsey Vonn could become alpine skiing’s oldest female Olympic medalist with a podium effort in the super-G on Friday.

Highlights of Friday’s action at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea include men’s figure skating, women’s alpine skiing and women’s freestyle skiing in prime time on NBC.

Click here for a viewer’s guide to find all the channels televising Olympics action on your cable or satellite system. Click here for the TV schedule for the entire Olympics.

If you want to watch online, all events are streamed live via NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app. Access is free with authentication through participating pay-TV providers. Remember that Pyeongchang is 14 hours ahead of Philadelphia, so over the course of the Olympics many live events will take place at late hours of the night. For example, 8 p.m. Eastern — when NBC’s flagship broadcast goes on air — is 10 a.m. in Pyeongchang.

Here are Friday’s full television listings. All listed times are Eastern.

NBC

3 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Speed Skating — Women’s 5,000m Gold Medal Final
Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 15km Gold Medal Final
Ski Jumping — Men’s Individual Large Hill Competition

8 p.m. to Midnight
Figure Skating — Men’s Gold Medal Final (Live)
Alpine Skiing — Women’s Super G Gold Medal Final (Live)
Freestyle Skiing — Women’s Aerials Gold Medal Final
Skeleton — Women’s Competition

12:35 a.m. to 2 a.m.
Freestyle Skiing — Women’s Slopestyle Gold Medal Final
Figure Skating — Men’s Postgame

2 a.m. to 5 a.m.
Primetime Encore

NBCSN

2:40 a.m. to 5 a.m.
Ice Hockey — Men’s Group Stage, Olympic Athletes from Russia vs. Slovenia (Live)

5 a.m. to 7:10 a.m.
Curling — Women’s Round Robin, Sweden vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia

7:10 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.
Ice Hockey — Men’s Group Stage, Sweden vs. Germany (Live)
Skeleton — Women’s Competition

10:45 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Speed Skating — Women’s 5,000m Gold Medal Final
Ski Jumping — Men’s Individual Large Hill Competition
Medal Ceremonies

2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Curling — Women’s Round Robin, South Korea vs. Switzerland

5 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Ice Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

7 p.m. to 10:10 p.m.
Olympic Ice figure skating show
Figure Skating — Men’s Gold Medal Final (Live)

10:10 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.
Ice Hockey — Men’s Group Stage, Canada vs. Czech Republic (Live)

12:30 a.m. to 2:40 a.m.
Curling — Women’s United States vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia

USA Network

7 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.
Ice Hockey — Men’s Finland vs. Norway (Live)

CNBC

5 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Curling — Men’s United States vs. Denmark

10 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.
Ice Hockey — Women’s Quarterfinal (Live)

Olympic Channel

2 a.m. to 5 a.m.
Olympic Channel News (produced by Olympic Broadcasting Service)

5 a.m. to 7 a.m.
Medal Ceremonies (Live)

7 a.m. to 10 a.m.
Olympic Channel News (produced by Olympic Broadcasting Service)

10 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Olympic Channel News (produced by Olympic Broadcasting Service)

12 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Winter Olympics Daily

12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m.
Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)

1 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Olympic Channel News (produced by Olympic Broadcasting Service)

6 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)

6:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)

7 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Olympic Channel News (produced by Olympic Broadcasting Service)

11 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Olympic Channel News (produced by Olympic Broadcasting Service)