Today's NBC Olympics TV schedule: Thursday, August 18, 2016

Thursday's action at the Olympics is highlighted by a star-studded field in the men's 200-meter sprint final. Jamaica's Usain Bolt and American LaShawn Merritt will be among those racing for gold.

Rio de Janeiro's Olympic Stadium also plays host to the conclusion of the Decathlon, with the United States' Ashton Eaton trying to become just the third man in history to win back-to-back gold medals.

Here are Thursday's full listings. All event broadcasts are live except for those noted with an asterisk, and all times are Eastern.

If you want to watch online, all events are streamed live at NBCOlympics.com and in Spanish at TelemundoDeportes.com. Access is free with authentication through participating pay-TV providers.

NBC

10 a.m. to 12 p.m.: Track and field, Men's 400m hurdles gold medal final; Canoe/Kayak, sprint gold medal finals*
12 p.m. to 2 p.m.: Women's volleyball, United States vs. Serbia semifinal
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.: Women's diving, platform semifinal*; Men's cycling, BMX quarterfinals*
3:15 p.m. to 5 p.m.: Synchronized swimming, team qualifying*; "Karolyi," a documentary on the careers of U.S. gymnastics coaches Bela and Marta Karolyi*
8 p.m. to 12 a.m.: Track amd Field, many events (see note below); Women's Diving, platform gold medal final*; Women's volleyball, United States vs. Serbia semifinal encore;

These track and field events will be televised live during NBC's primetime broadcast:

- Men's shot put gold medal final
- Women's javelin gold medal final
- Men's decathlon 1500m (with coverage of the rest of the decathlon)
- Women's 400m hurdles gold medal final
- Men's 200m sprint gold medal final

12:35 a.m. to 1:35 a.m.: Men's beach volleyball, Nicolai/Lupo (Italy) vs. Alison/Bruno (Brazil) gold medal final*
1:35 a.m. to 4:30 a.m.: Primetime encore

NBCSN

2 a.m. to 6 a.m.: NBC primetime encore
6 a.m. to 7 a.m.: NBC late night encore
8 a.m. to 11:20 a.m.: Canoe/Kayak, sprint gold medal finals; Track and field, men's 400m hurdles, gold medal final
11:20 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Men's water polo, Montenegro vs. Croatia semifinal; Women's wrestling, Freestyle qualifying*; Men's field hockey, Netherlands vs. Germany bronze medal game*
2 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Women's basketball, Spain vs. Serbia semifinal
4 p.m. to 6 p.m.: Women's wrestling, Freestyle gold medal finals (LIVE)
6 p.m. to 8 p.m.: Women's basketball, United States vs. France semifinal
8 p.m. to 10 p.m.: Men's boxing, light heavyweight gold medal final*; Men's beach volleyball, Brouwer/Meeuwsen (Netherlands) vs. Krasilnikov/Semenov (Russia) bronze medal match
10 p.m. to 12 a.m.: Women's volleyball, China vs. netherlands semifinal; Taekwondo, gold medal finals*

MSNBC

2 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Women's badminton, doubles gold medal final*; Women's handball, Netherlands vs. France semifinal

USA Network

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Men's triathlon; Women's badminton, singles semifinals*

CNBC

5 p.m. to 6:15 p.m.: Men's water polo, Italy vs. Serbia semifinal*; Taekwondo, quarterfinals and semifinals*
6:15 p.m. to 8 p.m.: Men's field hockey, Belgium vs. Argentina gold medal game*; Sailing, gold medal finals*

Golf Channel

5 a.m. to 6:30 a.m.: Golf Central live from the Olympics
6:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.: Women's golf, second round
3 p.m. to 5 p.m.: Golf Central live from the Olympics
11 p.m. to 4 a.m.: Women's golf, second round encore

Basketball Specialty Channel

2 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Women's basketball, Spain vs. Serbia semifinal #1
4 p.m. to 6 p.m.: Women's basketball, Spain vs. Serbia semifinal #1 encore
6 p.m. to 8 p.m.: Women's basketball, United States vs. France semifinal #2
8 p.m. to 10 p.m.: Women's basketball, United States vs. France semifinal #2 encore
10 p.m. to 12 a.m.: Women's basketball, Spain vs. Serbia semifinal #1 encore
12 a.m., to 2 a.m.: Women's basketball, United States vs. France semifinal #2 encore

Telemundo

3 a.m. to 5 a.m.: Late night encore
10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.: News recap; Synchronized swimming*; Track and field*
1 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Women's beach volleyball, Agatha/Barbara (Brazil) vs. Ludwig/Walkenhorst (Germany) gold medal match encore*; Track and field*
12 a.m. to 2 a.m.: Late night recap show

NBC Universo

6 a.m. to 8 a.m.: Late night encore
4 p.m. to 8 p.m.: Women's volleyball, United States vs. Serbia semifinal*; Boxing*