Ready for more league football games? Southeastern Pa.'s Week 4 slate

Julian White (right) and North Penn open Suburban One League Continental Conference play at Pennridge on Friday night.

Southeastern Pennsylvania’s Week 4 football schedule marks the start of league play for many teams.

In the Suburban One League, Neshaminy (National Conference), North Penn (Continental), and Upper Moreland (American) begin defense of their championships.

Action gets underway in the eight-team Catholic League Blue Division as well, with one game scheduled for Friday and three Saturday. Neumann-Goretti, which is set to play its first game of the season against Bonner-Prendergast on Saturday night, is the reigning champ.

Camera icon CHARLES FOX / Staff Photographer
Tysheem Johnson (21) and Neumann-Goretti open their season against Catholic League Blue Division rival Bonner-Prendergast on Saturday in South Philly.

Thursday

Public League 

Overbrook vs. Ben Franklin, at Simon Gratz Super Site, 6:30

Friday

Public League

Lincoln vs. Prep Charter, at South Philly Super Site, 3

Palumbo vs. Fels, at Northeast, 3

Dobbins at Roxborough, 3

Mastbaum at Strawberry Mansion, at 29th and Chalmers, 3

Kensington at Thomas Edison, 3

Boys’ Latin vs. Southern, at South Philly Super Site, 6:30

KIPP DuBois vs. George Washington, at Northeast, 6:30

M.L. King at West Philadelphia, 6:30

Catholic League Blue Division

Bishop McDevitt at Cardinal O’Hara, 7

Camera icon Courtesy of Bishop McDevitt
Bishop McDevitt players (from left to right) Lawrence Richardson, Jon-Luke Peaker and Lonnie Rice.

McDevitt’s Jon-Luke Peaker is seeking his fourth straight 120-yard rushing game. He carried 27 times for 189 yards and a score in last Saturday’s 28-6 win over Chester, the first game played at the field behind McDevitt (2-1).

After being ide in the opening week, O’Hara defeated North Jersey’s Hudson Catholic (14-6 score) and Sun Valley (21-7).

O’Hara (2-0) is spurred on offense by QB Luke Sprague and halfback Keed Kpoto. Kpoto carried 21 times for 207 yards and two scores vs. Sun Valley.

Central League

Garnet Valley at Marple Newtown, 7

Fresh off Saturday’s dramatic, lightning-delayed victory over Haverford High, the Jaguars (3-0 overall, 2-0) visit the rebuilding Tigers (2-1, 1-1).

Camera icon CHARLES FOX / Staff Photographer
Garnet Valley’s Colin Robinson (23) runs the ball against Central League rival Haverford High.

Garnet Valley’s feared option attack is headed by running back Colin Robinson (51 carries for 368 yards, six TDs) and QB Cole Palis.

Marple Newtown counters on offense with halfback Marlon Weathers and multipurpose threat Alden Mathes.

Upper Darby at Penncrest, 7

Conestoga at Strath Haven, 7:30

Ridley at Radnor, 7

Springfield (Delco) at Harriton, 7

Ches-Mont National Division

Coatesville at Bishop Shanahan, 7

Camera icon STEVEN M. FALK / Staff Photographer
Garvey Jonassaint (10) and Downingtown East host Ches-Mont League National Division rival Avon Grove at 7 p.m. Friday.

Avon Grove at Downingtown East, 7

Downingtown West at W.C. Henderson, 7

Ches-Mont American Division

Unionville at Great Valley, 7

W.C. Rustin at Kennett, 7

Suburban One National Conference

Abington at Bensalem, 7

C.R. North at Neshaminy, 7

Harry S Truman at C.R. South, 7

Suburban One Continental Conference

North Penn at Pennridge, 7

William Tennent at Souderton, 7

Suburban One American Conference

Hatboro-Horsham at Upper Dublin, 7

Camera icon STEVEN M. FALK / Staff Photographer
Caleb Mead and Upper Moreland visit Quakertown in a Suburban One League American Conference tilt at 7 p.m. Friday.

Upper Moreland at Quakertown, 7

Wissahickon at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7

Bicentennial League 

New Hope-Solebury at Bristol, 7

Nonleague

Penn Charter at Central, 3

Bartram at Valley Forge Military, 3:45

Camera icon CLEM MURRAY / For the Inquirer
Father Judge’s Shane Dooley (10) picks up a first down on a keeper in a 56-46 loss to Springside Chestnut Hill Academy on Aug. 31.

Germantown Academy at Father Judge, 6

Academy of the New Church at Springfield (Montco), 7

Berks Catholic at Boyertown, 7

C.B. East at Pennsbury, 7

C.B. South at C.B. West, 7

ELCO at Octorara, 7

Exeter Township at Spring-Ford, 7

Fleetwood at Upper Perkiomen, 7

Interboro at Perkiomen Valley, 7

Methacton at Pottstown, 7

Norristown at Cheltenham, 7

Phoenixville at Chichester, 7

Pottsgrove at Glen Mills, 7

Spring. Chestnut Hill vs. Roman Catholic, at the Northwest Super Site, 7

Quarterback Aaron Angelos and the Blue Devils (2-0) are averaging 50.5 points.

Camera icon Clem Murray / For the Inquirer
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy’s Pat Elliott (7) returns a kickoff in a 56-46 win over Father Judge on Aug. 31.

Angelos spreads the ball among running back Rob Gentile and receivers Pat Elliott and Ke’Shawn Williams.

Roman (0-3) is trying to notch its first victory after losses to Conwell-Egan (38-20 score), Malvern Prep (49-17), and Downingtown East (42-7).

The struggling Cahillites are led on offense by running back Brian Burton, QB Rhyme Robinson, and receivers Chad Booker and Ivan Thorpe.

Simon Gratz at Academy Park, 7

Upper Merion at Owen J. Roberts, 7

W.C. East at Sun Valley, 7

Avalon School (Md.) at Episcopal Academy, 7

Malvern Prep at McDonogh (Md.), 7​

Our Lady of Good Counsel (N.J.) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep, at Widener, 7:30

Saturday

Catholic League Blue Division

Camera icon LOU RABITO / Staff
Danny Dutkiewicz and Lansdale Catholic take on Conwell-Egan on Saturday at noon at Springfield (Montco).

Conwell-Egan vs. Lansdale Catholic, at Springfield (Montco), noon

Archbishop Carroll vs. West Catholic, at Drexel, noon

Bonner-Prendie vs. Neumann-Goretti, at South Philly Super Site, 6

Central League

Haverford High at Lower Merion, 1

Bicentennial League

Lower Moreland at Jenkintown, noon

Nonleague

Camera icon LOU RABITO / STAFF
Archbishop Ryan quarterback Jahlil Sanders (16) lunges forward for a gain in a 21-20 win over Archbishop Carroll last season.

Chester vs. Archbishop Ryan, at George Washington, 1

Morrisville vs. School of the Future, at Simon Gratz Super Site, 1

Schuylkill Valley at Pope John Paul II, 1

Oxford at Penn Wood, 7

Pope John Paul XXIII (N.J.) vs. Archbishop Wood, at William Tennent, 7

Haverford School vs. La Salle, at Springfield (Montco), 7

The Fords (1-0) are eager to return to action after last Friday night’s nonleague game vs. Simon Gratz was canceled because of lightning. They opened the season with a 12-6 win over Northeast.

The Explorers (0-3) are still looking for their first win. They fell to host Malvern Prep, 35-23, Saturday at Gamp Pellegrini Athletic Complex.  It’s the first time La Salle has dropped its first three games since 1986.

The Explorers’ Sean Daly started at QB vs. Malvern in place of injured starter Jack Machita (thumb). The converted running back completed 12 of 23 passes for 220 yards and a score.

For additions or corrections, contact robrien@phillynews.com.