PIAA District 1 seedings: Neighboring rivals Quakertown and Pennridge to meet in football playoff

Running back Christian Patrick and Quakertown will visit Pennridge in the first round of the PIAA District 1 Class 6A playoffs.

The PIAA District 1 football playoff seedings were determined in a committee meeting Sunday morning at North Penn and will become official at noon Monday.

In the 16-team Class 6A tournament, No. 10 seed Quakertown will visit No. 7 Pennridge at 7 p.m. Friday. Since the Panthers and host Rams are Thanksgiving Day rivals, it will the first of two November meetings between the teams at Helman Field.

“When you qualify for the playoffs, you’re obviously happy to be part of the field,” Quakertown coach George Banas said. “But on the flip side, I would love to face a team we’ve never faced before.”

This is the second time in four seasons that Quakertown is matched against neighboring Pennridge in opening-round action. In 2014, the No. 4-seeded Panthers ousted the No. 13 Rams, 14-10, at Alumni Field.

Quakertown and Pennridge are former Suburban One League Continental Conference rivals. Quakertown is now in the American Conference; Pennridge is still in the Continental.

“My first reaction to going up against them in the playoffs was pretty positive,” Pennridge coach Jeff Hollenbach said. “I believe in high school rivalries, and they’ve mostly disappeared since the advent of the playoffs.”

The Panthers (7-2) are sparked on offense by quarterback Brad Bryan, running backs Christian Patrick and Michael Terra, and wide receiver Tim Shevlin.

Bryan has completed 72 of 125 passes for 857 yards and seven touchdowns; Patrick and Terra have combined to rush for 1,293 yards and 21 scores; and Shevlin has 30 receptions for 426 yards and five TDs.

After a bye week, Quakertown pulled away from Plymouth Whitemarsh in the second half and rolled to a 42-23 road victory on Friday night. “I’m hoping we can carry that momentum into our game against Pennridge,” Banas said.

The host Rams (8-2) rushed for more than 300 yards while closing the regular season Friday night with a 28-12 win over Central Bucks East.

Pennridge’s offensive catalysts are QB Zak Kantor, halfbacks Ryan Garner, Josh Pinkney and Kyle Schetter, fullback Nick Tarburton, and wide receiver Joe Devine.

Kantor has connected on 84 of 156 throws for 1,281 yards and 12 TDs; Garner, Pinkney and Schetter have combined to rush for 1,554 yards and 20 scores; and Devine has 18 catches for 412 yards and four TDs.

The Rams have posted 10 interceptions in the last two games. Sophomore safety Cooper Chaikin made four of those picks.

On Thanksgiving Day last year, visiting Pennridge romped to a 55-27 victory over Quakertown.

Week 11

Here is the tentative schedule for next weekend’s playoffs.

District 1 Class 6A

FIRST ROUND

FRIDAY

No. 16 Spring-Ford at No. 1 Neshaminy, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Central Bucks South at No. 8 Pennsbury, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Harry S Truman at No. 4 Coatesville, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Owen J. Roberts at No. 5 Downingtown East, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Penn Wood at No. 2 Perkiomen Valley, 7 p.m

No. 10 Quakertown at No. 7 Pennridge, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Central Bucks West at No. 3 Garnet Valley, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Haverford High at No. 6 North Penn, 7 p.m.

District 1 Class 5A

FIRST ROUND

FRIDAY

No. 16 Penncrest at No. 1 Springfield-Delco, 7 p.m.

No. 9 West Chester Rustin at No. 8 Great Valley, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Chichester at No. 4 Academy Park, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Radnor at No. 5 Upper Dublin, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Sun Valley at No. 2 Upper Moreland, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Oxford at No. 7 Marple Newtown, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Glen Mills at No. 3 Unionville, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Strath Haven at No. 6 Bishop Shanahan, 7 p.m.

District 1 Class 4A

SEMIFINALS

No. 4 Interboro at No. 1 Pottsgrove, 7 p.m. Friday.

No. 3 Upper Perkiomen at No. 2 Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m. Saturday at Garthwaite Field in Conshohocken.

District 1-12 Class 3A

SUBREGIONAL FINAL

Lansdale Catholic vs. High School of the Future, 1 p.m. Saturday at South Philly Super Site.

District 1-12 Class 2A

SUBREGIONAL SEMIFINALS

No. 3 West Catholic at No. 2 Bristol, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Strawberry Mansion vs. No. 1 Neumann-Goretti, 6 p.m. Saturday at South Philly Super Site.

District 1-2-12 Class A

SUBREGIONAL SEMIFINAL

Jenkintown vs. Delco Christian, 7 p.m. Saturday at Marple Newtown.

Catholic League Class 6A

SEMIFINALS

Father Judge vs. St. Joseph’s Prep, 8 p.m. Friday at Widener.

Roman Catholic vs. La Salle, 7 p.m. Friday at Plymouth Whitemarsh.

Catholic League Class 5A

SEMIFINAL

Archbishop Carroll vs. Archbishop Ryan, 3 p.m. Saturday at Northeast.

Catholic League Class 4A

FINAL

Bonner-Prendergast at Cardinal O’Hara, 7 p.m. Saturday.

Public League Class 6A

SEMIFINALS

FRIDAY     

Martin Luther King at Northeast, 3 p.m.

Southern at Central, 3 p.m.

Public League Class 5A

FRIDAY

SEMIFINALS

Olney at Simon Gratz, 6:30 p.m.

Mastery North at Frankford, 3 p.m.

Public League Class 4A

SEMIFINALS

FRIDAY

Boys’ Latin vs. Imhotep Charter, 6:30 p.m. at Northwest Philly Super Site.

Bartram at West Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.