Boys' and girls' basketball PIAA first-round state pairings announced

Christian Ings (0) and Neumann-Goretti begin defense of their Class 3A state title on Saturday vs. Steelton-Highspire.

The PIAA released its state basketball brackets Sunday afternoon, and Neumann-Goretti learned that its bid for a fifth straight Class 3A boys’ championship and eighth in nine years begins against Steelton-Highspire at 5 p.m. Saturday at Archbishop Ryan.

On the girls’ side, Catholic League champ Cardinal O’Hara starts against Upper Dublin in Class 6A at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Archbishop Carroll.

Here are the matchups involving local teams.

PIAA Boys’ Basketball

(District and seeding in parentheses.)

FRIDAY

Class 5A First Round

Penncrest (1/1) vs. Shippensburg (3/10), at Interboro, 7:30 p.m.

Northeastern (3/3) vs. Sun Valley (1/5), at West York, 8 p.m.

Martin Luther King (12/2) vs. Chester (1/4), at Southern, 7:30 p.m.

York (3/2) vs. Holy Ghost Prep (1/6), at West York, 8 p.m.

Bonner-Prendergast (12/1) vs. New Oxford (3/9), at Jefferson University, 7:30 p.m.

Milton Hershey (3/1) vs. West Chester Rustin (1/7), at Central Dauphin East, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Shanahan (1/2) vs. Hershey (3/5), at Downingtown West, 7:30 p.m.

Wissahickon (1/3) vs. Archbishop Carroll (12/3), at Bensalem, 8 p.m.

Class 4A First Round

Berks Catholic (3/1) vs. Bartram (12/4), at Reading’s Geigle Complex, 8 p.m.

Conwell-Egan (12/2) vs. Wilson Area (11/4), at Father Judge, 7:30 p.m.

Imhotep Charter (12/1) vs. Kennard-Dale (3/4), at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Lower Moreland (1/1) vs. Overbrook (12/3), at Bensalem, 6:30 p.m.

Class A First Round

York Country Day (3/1) vs. Plumstead Christian (1/3), at Northern York, 6 p.m.

Faith Christian (1/1) vs. Berks Christian (3/4), at Central Bucks West, 7:30 p.m.

Sankofa Freedom (12/1) vs. Girard College (1/2), at Southern, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Class 6A First Round

Abington (1/1) vs. Harrisburg (3/6), at Cheltenham, 4 p.m.

Northampton (11/2) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (12/3), at Pleasant Valley in Broadheadsville, 3 p.m.

Hazleton (2/1) vs. Norristown (1/7), TBD

Lincoln (12/1) vs. Upper Darby (1/8), at South Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Hempfield (3/3) vs. Coatesville (1/5), at Warwick, 6 p.m.

Lower Merion (1/3) vs. Manheim Township (3/4), at Bensalem, 4 p.m.

East Stroudsburg South (11/1) vs. Neshaminy (1/9), at Pleasant Valley in Broadheadsville, 4:30 p.m.

Central Bucks West (1/4) vs. Pocono Mountain West (11/4) or Emmaus (11/4), at Council Rock South, 4 p.m.

Roman Catholic (12/2) vs. Pennridge (1/6), at Cardinal O’Hara, 5 p.m.

Plymouth Whitemarsh (1/2) vs. Dallastown (3/5), at Upper Dublin, 4 p.m.

Class 3A First Round

Neumann-Goretti (12/1) vs. Steelton-Highspire (3/3), at Archbishop Ryan, 5 p.m.

Wyoming Seminary (2/1) vs. Mastery South (12/4), at Wilkes University, 6 p.m.

Kutztown (3/2) vs. Bishop McDevitt (12/3), at Governor Mifflin Intermediate School, 6 p.m.

Valley Forge Military Academy (1/1) vs. Penn Treaty (12/5), at Bensalem, 5:30 p.m.

Dobbins (12/2) vs. Southern Columbia (4/3), at Jefferson University, 6:30 p.m.

Trinity (3/1) vs. Tacony Academy Charter (12/6), at East Pennsboro, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A First Round

Math, Civics & Sciences (12/1) vs. Panther Valley (11/2), at Lincoln, 5 p.m.

Halifax (3/1) vs. Dock Mennonite (1/2), at East Pennsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Delco Christian (1/1) vs. Constitution (12/2), at Council Rock South, 5:30 p.m.

Moravian Academy (11/1) vs. Paul Robeson (12/3), at Bethlehem Freedom, 3 p.m.

PIAA Girls’ Basketball

FRIDAY

Class 6A First Round

Souderton (1/1) vs. Manheim Township (3/7), at Council Rock South, 7:30 p.m.

Easton (11/3) vs. Olney (12/2), at Bethlehem Freedom, 6 p.m.

Central York (3/2) vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh (1/6), at Northern York, 7:30 p.m.

Hazleton (2/1) vs. Neshaminy (1/8), at Berwick, 7 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara (12/1) vs. Upper Dublin (1/9), at Archbishop Carroll, 7:30 p.m.

Garnet Valley (1/3) vs. Elizabethtown (3/4), at Interboro, 6 p.m.

Wilson (3/3) vs. Abington (1/5), at Reading’s Geigle Complex, 6 p.m.

Bethlehem Freedom (11/1) vs. Perkiomen Valley (1/10), at Easton Middle School, 6 p.m.

Central Dauphin (3/1) vs. Central Bucks East (1/11), at East Pennsboro, 8 p.m.

Spring-Ford (1/4) vs. William Allen (11/4), at Downingtown West, 6 p.m.

Nazareth (11/2) vs. Council Rock North (1/7), at Bethlehem Liberty, 6 p.m.

Central Bucks South (1/2) vs. Cedar Cliff (3/5), at Council Rock South, 6 p.m.

Class 3A First Round

Imhotep Charter (12/1) vs. Delone Catholic (3/3), at Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Dunmore (2/1) vs. Philadelphia Academy Charter (12/4), at Marywood University, 6 p.m.

St. Basil (1/1) vs. West Philadelphia (12/5), at Central Bucks West, 6 p.m.

Neumann-Goretti (12/2) vs. Pine Grove (11/2), at Jefferson University, 6 p.m.

York Catholic (3/2) vs. Mastery South (12/3), at West York, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A First Round

West Catholic (12/1) vs. Steelton-Highspire (3/2), at Archbishop Carroll, 6 p.m.

Mahanoy Area (11/1) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (12/3), at Pottsville’s Martz Hall, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart (1/1) vs. Tacony Academy Charter (12/4), at Bensalem, 5 p.m.

Motivation (12/2) vs. Minersville (11/2), at Father Judge, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Class 5A First Round

Harrisburg (3/1) vs. Upper Merion (1/6)), at East Pennsboro, 3 p.m.

Mastery North (12/2) vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (3/5), at Southern, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Lehigh (11/1) vs. Palumbo (12/4), at Bethlehem Freedom, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Wood (12/1) vs. Springfield-Delco (1/5), at Archbishop Ryan, 3:30 p.m.

Mount St. Joseph (1/3) vs. Twin Valley (3/3), at Upper Dublin, 7 p.m.

West Chester Henderson (1/1) vs. Spring Grove (3/8), at Downingtown West, 4 p.m.

Lower Dauphin (3/2) vs. West Chester Rustin (1/4), at Milton Hershey, 3 p.m.

Villa Maria (1/2) vs. Archbishop Carroll (12/3), at Downingtown West, 5:30 p.m.

Class 4A First Round

Lancaster Catholic (3/1) vs. Overbrook (12/5), at Warwick, 3 p.m.

Audenried (12/2) vs. Lower Moreland (1/2), at Jefferson University, 5 p.m.

Bonner-Prendergast (12/1) vs. Northern Lebanon (3/5), at Cardinal O’Hara, 3:30 p.m.

Gwynedd Mercy (1/1) vs. Engineering & Science (12/4), at Upper Dublin, 5:30 p.m.

Bishop McDevitt (3/3) vs. Prep Charter (12/3), at Cumberland Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Class A First Round

Sankofa Freedom (12/1) vs. Greenwood (3/5), at Lincoln, 3:30 p.m.

Weatherly (11/1) vs. The Christian Academy (1/3) or Phil-Mont Christian (1/3), at Blue Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

Jenkintown (1/1) vs. Christian School of York (3/4), at Cheltenham, 5:30 p.m.