Local Pa. football players win Mini Maxwell awards

Garnet Valley’s Danny Guy (7) runs for a long gain in last Friday’s District 1 Class 6A final vs. Coatesville.

The Maxwell Football Club announced the 2017 Mini Max high school award winners for Pennsylvania on Wednesday.

The 64 players selected are from schools located in Districts 1, 3, 11 and 12 in the eastern half of the state. The players were nominated by their coaches and evaluated based on a criteria that includes on-field performance, academics and community service.

In alphabetical order. Local players in bold.

Player School

Mark Anastasi, Council Rock North

Jose Barbon, Conestoga Valley

Camera icon MALVERN PREP
Malvern Prep’s Joe Basiura (No. 71).

Joe Basiura, Malvern Prep

Matthew Bisko, Bethlehem Catholic

Tommy Bornholdt, Springfield-Montco

Dezmond Boykin, Whitehall

Nicholas Bradley, Lebanon

Anthony Calamia, Central Dauphin East

Robert Coaxum, Mastery North

Jared Cooper, West Chester East

Darryl Davis-McNeil, Abington

Matt DeLaurentis, Pope John Paul II

Jackson Ellis, James Buchanan

Luke Emge, Manheim Township

Zack Falls, Marian Catholic

Jake Feehery, St. Joseph’s Prep

Tekoah Guedes, Palmerton

Danny Guy, Garnet Valley

Camera icon STEVEN M. FALK
North Penn’s Justis Henley (5).

Justis Henley, North Penn

Ernest Holland III, Palumbo

Colin Hurlbrink, Haverford School

Parris Janusek, Pottsgrove

Tim Kater, Steelton-Highspire

Charles Katshir, Cumberland Valley

Jacob Kelly, Neshaminy

Michael Killian, Bonner-Prendie

Michael Killiri, Salisbury

Camera icon WILLIAM THOMAS CAIN
Episcopal Academy’s Adam Klein (74) makes a tackle vs. Springside Chestnut Hill.

Adam Klein, Episcopal Academy

Jordan Lapp, Pequea Valley

Bryce Lauletta, Downingtown East

Camera icon LOU RABITO
Germantown Academy’s Tanner Long (33).

Tanner Long, Germantown Academy

Cooper Lutz, Berks Catholic

Connor McFadden, Conrad Weiser

Jon Miller, Phoenixville

Tanner Miller, Cedar Crest

Drew Nickles, Palisades

Jackson Niness, Conestoga

Jake Novak, Manheim Central

Camera icon CHARLES FOX
Marple Newtown quarterback Anthony Paoletti.

Anthony Paoletti, Marple Newtown

Keith Parrish, Bensalem

Micah Parsons, Harrisburg

Camera icon WILLIAM THOMAS CAIN
Archbishop Wood’s Nasir Peoples (5).

Nasir Peoples, Archbishop Wood

T.J. Pergine, Spring-Ford

Nasir Pettus, Bishop McDevitt

Cody Profitt, Chichester

Jake Reichwein, Central Bucks West

Cameron Roth, Garden Spot

Daniel Sheehan, Hershey

Josh Smith, Hatboro-Horsham

Camera icon ELIZABETH ROBERTSON
La Salle quarterback Danny Solecki (16).

Danny Solecki, La Salle

Justin St. Hill, Jim Thorpe

Dawson Stuart, Owen J. Roberts

Camera icon LOU RABITO
Central Bucks East’s P.J. Szymanski (77).

P.J. Szymanski, Central Bucks East

Nick Tarburton, Pennridge

Zachary Throne, Red Lion Area

Ethan Van Buskirk, Central Dauphin​

John Washington, Penn Charter

Trevor Watts, Souderton

Tom Wertz, Cardinal O’Hara

Tyler Whary, Upper Perkiomen

Camera icon CHARLES FOX
Upper Dublin linebacker Max Winebrake (right, No. 8).

Max Winebrake, Upper Dublin

Alstan Wolfe, Saucon Valley​

Jahan Worth, Parkland