Basketball powers Westtown and Camden set to battle

Duke recruit Cameron Reddish and Westtown will take on Camden in a Saturday afternoon basketball contest.

The 11th annual Kobe Bryant Boosters Play-By-Play Classic on Saturday will feature a must-see matchup between an elite Southeastern Pennsylvania squad and a top-notch South Jersey team.

Duke signee Cameron Reddish and high-powered Westtown will take on Camden, ranked No. 1 in South Jersey by the Inquirer, at 4:30 p.m. at Lower Merion’s Kobe Bryant Gymnasium.

Camera icon GREGORY PAYAN / AP
Westtown’s Cameron Reddish is averaging 25.7 points.

Reddish, a 6-foot-7 wing who is the No. 3-ranked player in the country in the class of 2018 according to ESPN, is averaging 25.7 points and has hit 63 three-pointers in 19 games.

Reddish is supported by 6-9 forward Jake Forrester, who has committed to Indiana; 6-8 forward Noah Collier; 6-7 forward Harrison Eichelberger; and guards Jalen Gaffney, T.J. Berger, and Seyon Kpaan.

Camera icon CHARLES FOX
Camden’s Myles Thompson (5) goes up to block a shot by Camden Catholic’s Baba Ajike (25).

Camden is sparked by 6-6 forward Myles Thompson, a St. Francis (Pa.) recruit who is averaging 16 points and 10 rebounds, and point guard Corey Greer (17 ppg.).

Another player to watch for the Panthers is 6-8 forward Lance Ware. After transferring from Life Center Academy (N.J.) and having to sit out 30 days, the up-and-coming sophomore was scheduled to play his first game against Cherokee on Thursday night.

The other boys’ games on Saturday at Lower Merion are Coatesville vs. Shipley at 2:45 p.m., and Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Haverford School at 6:15 p.m.

Camera icon JS GARBER
Neshaminy’s Chris Arcidiacono (15) is the brother of former Villanova standout Ryan Arcidiacono.

On Sunday, combination guard and Division I prospect Chris Arcidiacano (25.6 ppg.) and Neshaminy will face point guard Steve Payne (18.9 ppg., 29 treys) and host Lower Merion at 1 p.m.

Here is the boys’ schedule:


Coatesville vs. Shipley, 2:45 p.m.

Camden (N.J.) vs. Westtown, 4:30 p.m.

Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Haverford School, 6:15 p.m.


Neshaminy vs. Lower Merion, 1 p.m.