All-Southeastern Pennsylvania Offense

Coatesville running back Aaron Young (4) and quarterback Ricky Ortega (1) are Inquirer first-team all-Southeastern Pennsylvania selections.

First Team

Pos. Player School Yr. Ht. Wt.

L Joe Basiura Malvern Prep Sr. 6-3 295

The improving guard and Penn recruit helped the Friars claim the Inter-Ac League title.

Camera icon STEVEN M. FALK
Archbishop Wood’s Connor Bishop (58).

L Connor Bishop Archbishop Wood Jr. 6-3 260

Bishop was a key performer in the Vikings’ drive to a fifth state title in seven seasons.

L Jake Hornibrook Malvern Prep Jr. 6-4 290

He has scholarship offers from Baylor, Duke, Syracuse, and Virginia, among others.

L Justin Johnson Neumann-Goretti Sr. 6-7 355

Johnson, a mammoth guard for the Saints, plans to sign with Oregon in February.

L Adam Klein Episcopal Academy Sr. 6-5 265

Many of DeeWil Barlee’s rushing tries went behind the left tackle and Temple recruit.

QB Ricky Ortega Coatesville So. 6-0 190

He threw for 3,283 yards and 42 scores while directing the Red Raiders to a 13-2 mark.

Camera icon KEVIN COOK
Pottsgrove’s Rahsul Faison.

RB Rahsul Faison Pottsgrove Sr. 5-11 190

Quick and elusive, the Stony Brook recruit rushed for 2,925 yards and 42 touchdowns.

RB Patrick Garwo Conwell-Egan Jr. 5-10 200

He rushed for 1,838 yards and 24 TDs in the Eagles’ run to the Class 3A state semis.

RB Nasir Peoples Archbishop Wood Sr. Sr. 6-1 190

Peoples, who is bound for Virginia Tech, rushed 232 times for 1,838 yards and 29 TDs.

RB Aaron Young Coatesville Jr. 5-11 190

Also a hard-to-beat cornerback, Young carried 171 times for 1,699 yards and 25 scores.

Camera icon ELIZABETH ROBERTSON
Archbishop Wood’s 3 Kyle Pitts.

TE Kyle Pitts Archbishop Wood Sr. 6-6 240

Pitts, who is ticketed for Florida, also shined for the Vikings as a stout defensive end.

WR Dash Dulgerian Marple Newtown Sr. 6-2 210

The first-team all-Central League pick made 87 grabs for 1,254 yards and seven TDs.

WR Yusuf Terry Imhotep Charter Jr. 6-4 175

Terry had a breakthrough season, with 52 receptions for 1,021 yards and 21 scores.

Camera icon STEVEN M. FALK
North Penn’s Justis Henley.

MP Justis Henley North Penn Sr. 6-0 170

The Delaware recruit sparked the Knights as a swift rusher, receiver, and kick returner.

MP Joe Zubillaga Unionville Sr. 6-1 205

He rushed for 927 yards and 14 TDs and made 36 catches for 695 yards and 10 scores.

PK Kelly Macnamara North Penn Sr. 5-8 145

She drilled eight field goals, including a 44-yarder, and was 54 for 58 on extra points.

Second Team

L Tom Mahoney Garnet Valley Sr. 6-3 250

L Carter Regitz Downingtown East Sr. 6-2 260

L Matt Rosso Pennsbury Sr. 6-6 270

L P.J. Szymanski Central Bucks East Sr. 6-4 275

L Tommy Walsh Archbishop Wood Sr. 6-4 265

L Elijah Wroten Germantown Ac. Jr. 6-4 295

QB Zach DeMarchis Pennsbury Sr. 5-10 180

QB Anthony Paoletti Marple Newtown Sr. 6-3 215

Camera icon LOU RABITO
Episcopal Academy’s DeeWil Barlee.

RB DeeWil Barlee Episcopal Academy Jr. 5-8 175

RB Danny Guy Garnet Valley Sr. Sr. 6-1 205

RB Sam Karr Lincoln Sr. 5-10 180

RB Ja’Den McKenzie Springfield (D) Sr. 6-1 200

RB Edward Saydee Penn Charter Jr. 6-0 185

TE Jon Ricci Garnet Valley Sr. 6-3 215

TE Liam Trainer La Salle Sr. 6-2 235

WR Dapree Bryant Coatesville So. 5-8 175

Camera icon CHARLES FOX
Springfield-Delco’s Kyle Long.

WR Kyle Long Springfield (D) Sr. 5-10 165

MP Leddie Brown Neumann-Goretti Sr. 6-0 210

MP Amir Gillis Simon Gratz Sr. 6-0 185

MP J.T. Hower Unionville Sr. 5-10 170

PK Anthony Tigano St. Joseph’s Prep Sr. 5-9 200

Third Team

L Jahir Holmes Perkiomen Valley Sr. 6-2 250

L Chris Maloney La Salle Sr. 6-3 230

L Anthony Marrone Springside Chestnut Hill Sr. 6-4 310

L Calvin Pressley West Catholic Sr. 6-4 255

L Noah Silva Spring-Ford Sr. 6-2 270

L Xander Utecht Great Valley Sr. 6-2 270

QB Mahmud Dioubate Bartram Sr. 6-2 200

QB Marquez McCray St. Joseph’s Prep Sr. 6-2 220

Camera icon STEVEN M. FALK
Upper Morelan’s Sterlen Barr.

RB Sterlen Barr Upper Moreland Sr. 5-9 175

RB Jesse Capriotti New Hope-Solebury Sr. 5-11 165

RB Darryl Davis-McNeil Abington Sr. 5-10 165

RB Kevin Francis Avon Grove  Sr. 5-10 195

RB Marlon Weathers Marple Newtown Sr. 6-0 185

TE Nick Gallo Council Rock South Jr. 6-3 225

TE Connor Noble Downingtown East So. 6-2 200

WR Ibrahim Diouane Bartram Sr. 6-0 190

WR Kennedy Poles Penn Wood Jr. 6-1 175

MP Quincy Watson Malvern Prep Jr. 5-9 180

MP Dan DiBeneditto Bishop Shanahan Sr. 5-10 150

Camera icon LOU RABITO
Penn Charter’s John Washington.

MP John Washington Penn Charter Sr. 5-9 170

PK Taylor Smith Spring-Ford Jr. 6-1 185