Sunday, April 20, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Updated: Division I Commitments

West Catholic running back Greg White will play nextfor Towson.              MICHAEL BRYANT / Staff Photographer
West Catholic running back Greg White will play nextfor Towson.              MICHAEL BRYANT / Staff Photographer
West Catholic running back Greg White will play nextfor Towson.              MICHAEL BRYANT / Staff Photographer Gallery: Updated: Division I Commitments
Division I Commitments From Southeastern Pennsylvania

These are the Southeastern Pennsylvania seniors who committed to NCAA Division I colleges in the sports for which the letter-of-intent signing period began Wednesday: field hockey, football, soccer, track and field/cross-country, and men's water polo. (Note: Not all colleges listed below require letters of intent.)

Field Hockey

Athlete   High School   College

Grace Boston   Cardinal O'Hara   Boston Univ.   

Marisa Cicione   Cardinal O'Hara   Stanford   

Makenna Colby   Downingtown West   Miami (Ohio)   

Lexie Curry   Episcopal Academy   Bucknell   

Julia Donald   Hill School   Dartmouth   

Laura Donald   Agnes Irwin   Dartmouth   

Emily Finn   W.C. Henderson   Bucknell   

Maggie Fitzgerald   Notre Dame   Northwestern   

Madison Gouza   Council Rock North   Temple   

Sam Grzegorczyk   Central Bucks East   Temple   

Mackenzie Harding   C.B. South   Villanova   

Megan Hamilton   C.B. South   Providence   

Melissa Herd   Pennridge   St. Joseph's   

Rachel Konowal   Ply. Whitemarsh   Monmouth   

Ashley Kucera   Owen J. Roberts   Temple   

Addy Marshall   Pennridge   Cent. Michigan   

Rachael Mueller   William Tennent   Temple   

Moira Putsch   Notre Dame   Maryland   

Christie Schlarbaum   Episcopal Academy   Lafayette   

Jessica Schmidt   C.B. South   New Hampshire   

Millie Stefanowicz   Mount St. Joseph   Stanford   

Casey Umstead   Upper Perkiomen   Connecticut   

Charlotte Vaziri   Hill School   North Carolina   

Becca Zamojcin   Archbishop Carroll   Virginia   

Football

Patrick Amara   West Catholic   Pittsburgh   

Ryley Angeline   Downingtown East    Delaware   

Dontae Angus   Martin Luther King   West Virginia   

Tyrone Barge   Imhotep Charter   Rhode Island   

J.T. Blyden   Cardinal O'Hara   Massachusetts   

Tyler Burke    Coatesville   Maryland   

Evan Butts   Episcopal Academy   Virginia   

Luke Carrezola   Neshaminy   Connecticut   

Jamal Custis    Neumann-Goretti   Syracuse   

Jeff Devaughn   Academy Park   Maine   

Eric Drains   Father Judge   Villanova   

Trevor Fennimore   Conestoga   Bucknell   

Zaire Franklin   La Salle   Syracuse   

Troy Gallen   Malvern Prep   Delaware   

Eric Gallo   Council Rock South   Virginia Tech   

Connor Golden    Archbishop Ryan   Bucknell   

Delane Hart   Martin Luther King   Toledo   

Scott Hirshman   Conestoga   Colgate   

Brandon Hitner   Garnet Valley   Villanova   

Jordan Majors    Malvern Prep   Cornell   

Taleem Muhammed   Imhotep Charter   Alabama A&M   

John Nassib   Malvern Prep   Delaware   

Hayes Nolte   Germantown Acad.   Cornell   

Deion Oliver   Archbishop Wood   California   

Kip Patton   Norristown   Temple   

Hunter Paulus    Malvern Prep   Stetson   

Colin Raysor   Coatesville   Lafayette   

Aaron Ruff   Imhotep Charter   Temple   

Deandre Scott   Imhotep Charter   Arizona State   

Terrell Smith   Episcopal Academy   Brown   

Thaddius Smith    Cardinal O'Hara   Boston College   

Rasaan Stewart   Perkiomen Valley   Villanova   

Danny Sutton   New Hope-Solebury   Towson   

Zach Talley   Lansdale Catholic   Monmouth   

Eric Taylor    Prep Charter   Marist   

Hezekiah Trahan   Roman Catholic   Pittsburgh   

Joseph Walker   Martin Luther King   Delaware   

Anders Warfel   Central Bucks West   Lafayette   

Steve Weyler   Cardinal O'Hara   Villanova   

Greg White   West Catholic   Towson   

Daquan Worley   Coatesville   Penn State   

Rick Young    Souderton   Villanova   

Boys' Soccer

Matt Barile   New Hope-Sole.   Manhattan   

Pat Berneski   C.B. South   Notre Dame   

Noah Blodget   Lower Merion   Drexel   

Johnny Ciarlante   William Tennent   La Salle   

Anthony Daniele   W.C. Henderson   St. John's   

Wyatt Fabian   Hill School   Lafayette   

Matt Greer   Unionville   Dartmouth   

Colten Habecker   Hill School   So. Methodist   

Joey Hansen   Father Judge   La Salle   

Dylan Hurley   Downingtown West   Penn    

Jack Lee   Bensalem   NJIT   

Louis Levin   Hill School   American   

Drew Mahoney   Octorara   James Madison   

Kenny McArthur   Spring. Chest. Hill   Delaware   

Todd Morton   W.C. Henderson   Md.-Balt. Co.   

Pat Murphy   Great Valley   La Salle   

Jack Natale   New Hope-Sole.   Bucknell   

Ryan Nork   Father Judge   La Salle   

Shaun Quinn   Hill School   American   

John Roos   Upper Dublin   George Mason   

Noah Snyder   C.B. South   Duke   

Doyle Tuvesson   Unionville   Lehigh   

Matt Weigner    C.B. South   Fair. Dickinson   

Sander Yu   Haverford School   Drexel   

David Zipkin   Conestoga   Lehigh   

Girls' Soccer

LeighAnn Bertolet   Council Rock North   Fair. Dickinson   

Madison Bove   Unionville   Towson   

Deirdre Bradley   Marple Newtown   Old Dominion   

Lauren Dimes   Penn Charter   St. Joseph's   

Linnea Faccenda   Downingtown East   Duquesne   

Megan Giannopoulos   Spring-Ford   Pittsburgh   

Shannon Gibat   Quakertown   St. Joseph's   

Katherine Hennessey   Archbishop Wood   La Salle   

Kelsey Horst   C.B. West   Siena   

Krystin Hubbard   Downingtown East   Towson   

Caroline Miller   Unionville   St. Joseph's   

Kristen Miller   Strath Haven   Penn   

Janine Mueller   Unionville   St. Joseph's   

Kelly O'Brien   Perkiomen Valley   Lafayette   

Caitlin Oswald   W.C. Rustin   Towson   

Juliana Provini   Owen J. Roberts   Penn   

Julia Rufe   Pennridge   La Salle   

Megan Schafer   Neshaminy   Penn State   

Stephanie Soroka   Penn Charter   Drexel   

Lindsay Walder   Upper Moreland   St. Joseph's   

Boys' Track and Field/Cross-Country

James Chappell   C.B. South   Lehigh   

Charles Hoyt   Penn Charter   Lafayette   

Joey Logue   Pennridge   Penn State   

Scott Mason   Penn Charter   Lehigh   

Ross Wilson   Council Rock North   Penn   

Girls' Track and Field/Cross-Country

Megan Connell   Archbishop Wood   La Salle   

Emily Fisher   Unionville   Penn   

Kaelyn Heinicke   Council Rock North   Richmond   

Taylor Hojnacki    C.B. South   Penn   

Jamie Kenney   Strath Haven   Bucknell   

Alexa Kwapinski   C.B. South   Lafayette   

Megan McCloskey   Germantown Acad.   Penn State   

Kaitlin Poiesz   C.B. South   La Salle   

Courtney Smith   Unionville   Harvard   

Sam Snyder   Strath Haven   Penn   

Kara Steinke   Methacton   Colorado State   

Nickie Van Thuyne   Council Rock North   Monmouth   

Allie Wilson    Strath Haven   Monmouth   

- Rick O'Brien and Kate Harman


E-mail corrections or additions to rallysports@phillynews.com.
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected