Malvern Prep wins Independent title
Steve Robinson's two-out RBI hit in the bottom of the sixth inning capped Malvern Prep's rally from a 2-0 deficit and gave the Friars a 3-2 win in the championship game of the Independent Schools baseball tournament.
Steve Robinson's two-out RBI hit in the bottom of the sixth inning capped Malvern Prep's rally from a 2-0 deficit and gave the Friars a 3-2 win at the Haverford School in the championship game of the Pennsylvania Independent Schools baseball tournament Sunday.
Haverford, which had advanced to the final with a 3-0, two-hit shutout by Eric Close against Penn Charter earlier in the day, got an early home run from Steve Fitzgerald to take the lead.
Billy Ford's two-out, two-run homer in the fifth tied the game and set the stage for Robinson's clincher, making a winner of reliever Johnny Durkee.
Haverford School 0101000 - 270
Malvern Prep 000021x - 360
WP: Johnny Durkee. LP: Pat Valentine. 2B: HS-Vince Piccioni, Terry Rossi. HR: MP-Billy Ford. HS-Steve Fitzgerald.
Haverford School 3000000 - 3101
Penn Charter 0000000 - 020
WP: Eric Close. LP: Pagan. 2B: HS-Kevin McGowan, Gus Costalas, Steve Fitzgerald.
Sunday's Results
Baseball
PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT
Championship
Malvern Prep 3, Haverford School 2
Semifinals
Haverford School 3, Penn Charter 0
Tuesday's Schedule
Baseball
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
Championship
At Widener University:
Neumann-Goretti vs. La Salle, 2:30
PIAA DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
At Temple-Ambler:
Upper Dublin vs. Council Rock South, 4
At Glen Mills:
Central Bucks South vs. Hatboro-Horsham, 4
Consolations
Coatesville at Downingtown West, 4
Central Bucks West at Methacton, 4
CLASS AA SUB-REGIONAL STATE QUALIFIER
At Immaculata College:
Springfield (M) vs. Conwell-Egan, 4
Softball
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
Championship
At Arcadia University:
Conwell-Egan vs. St. Hubert, 4
DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT
Playoff Semifinals
At Norristown:
Bishop Shanahan vs. Pennsbury, 4
At William Tennent:
North Penn vs. Central Bucks South, 4
Consolations
Methacton at Hatboro-Horsham, 4
Central Bucks East at Spring-Ford, 4
DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT
Playoff Semifinals
At Harriton:
Phoenixville vs. Springfield (D), 4
At Upper Darby:
Nazareth Academy vs. Sun Valley, 4
DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA TOURNAMENT
Playoff Semifinals
At Council Rock South:
Morrisville vs. Christopher Dock, 4
At Upper Dublin:
Springfield (M) vs. Villa Joseph Marie, 4
DISTRICT 1 CLASS A TOURNAMENT
Playoff Semifinals
At Council Rock North:
Calvary Christian vs. Bristol, 3
At Plymouth Whitemarsh:
Friends Select vs. Delco Christian, 4
Boys' Volleyball
STATE CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT
First-Round Playoffs
At Community College of Philadelphia:
Parkland vs. Washington, 6
At William Tennent:
Northeast vs. Souderton, 6
Hempfield vs. Pennridge, 7:30
At Gov. Mifflin Intermediate School:
Christopher Dock vs. Central Dauphin, 6:30
At Bethlehem Liberty:
Pennsbury vs. Emmaus, 7:30
STATE CLASS AA TOURNAMENT
First-Round Playoffs
At Dallas:
Engineering & Science vs. Holy Redeemer, 3:30
At Community College of Philadelphia:
Masterman vs. Dover, 4
Wednesday's Schedule
Baseball
DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT
Championship
At Temple-Ambler:
Phoenixville vs. Upper Moreland, 4
DISTRICT 1 CLASS A TOURNAMENT
Championship
At Plymouth Township:
Calvary Christian vs. Bristol, 4
Boys' Lacrosse
STATE TOURNAMENT
First-Round Playoffs
At W.C. Henderson:
Radnor vs. Garnet Valley, 4
Hempfield vs. Conestoga, 6
At Plymouth Whitemarsh:
Great Valley vs. La Salle, 4
At Exeter:
Downingtown West vs. Ephrata, 7
Girls' Lacrosse
STATE TOURNAMENT
First-Round Playoffs
At West Chester East:
Hatboro-Horsham vs. Radnor, 4
Great Valley vs. Conestoga, 6
At Emmaus:
Harriton vs. Nazareth Area, 5
At Exeter:
Garnet Valley vs. Manheim Township, 5
At Plymouth Whitemarsh:
Strath Haven vs. Archbishop Carroll, 6
Girls' Soccer
STATE TOURNAMENT
First-Round Playoffs
At Northeast:
Fleetwood vs. Franklin Towne Charter, 5
At Hamburg:
Governor Mifflin vs. Central, 6
At Souderton:
Faith Christian vs. Northern York, 6