Seedings announced for district AAAA and AAA basketball playoffs

Chester, Lower Merion, Coatesville, and Central Bucks West are the top seeds in the PIAA District 1 Class AAAA boys' basketball tournament.

The defending champion Clippers were seeded No. 1 in the 32-team field for the fourth time in the last five seasons. The Aces landed the No. 2 spot, followed by the Red Raiders and the Bucks.

On the girls' side, Cheltenham, which claimed the Suburban One League American Conference title, is the top seed in the 32-team Class AAAA playoffs.

The Panthers, who placed fifth in districts last season, are followed by Council Rock South, Spring-Ford, and Downingtown West. Defending champion Mount St. Joseph is the No. 5 seed.

The boys' Class AAAA tournament is scheduled to begin Friday, with the girls' Class AAAA action set to start Saturday.

If a school has both a boys' and a girls' squad hosting a first-round game, the school may elect to combine the two into a doubleheader, either Friday or Saturday.

In the boys' 12-team Class AAA district tournament, slated to start Feb. 22, top seed Holy Ghost Prep, No. 2 Octorara, No. 3 Lower Moreland, and No. 4 Pottstown were awarded first-round byes. Octorara is the defending champ.

In the 12-team girls' tournament, with a Feb. 21 tip-off, defending titlist Villa Maria gained the No. 1 seed, followed by St. Basil, Villa Joseph Marie, and Upper Merion.

Also, beginning next season in District 1, for both boys and girls, 10 (instead of the current nine) Class AAAA teams and two Class AAA squads (instead of the current three) will advance to states.

The district's Class AA and A seeds for boys and girls have yet to be determined.

 

Tournament pairings

Here are the pairings for the PIAA District 1 Class AAAA and Class AAA tournaments in boys' and girls' basketball: (Seeded position is in parentheses.)

BOYS

Class AAAA (nine teams advance to the state tournament)

Downingtown West (32) at Chester (1); Springfield-Delco (17) at Methacton (16); Kennett (25) at Pennsbury (8); Ridley (24) at Norristown (9); West Chester East (29) at Central Bucks West (4); Upper Dublin (20) at Cheltenham (13); Glen Mills (28) at Wissahickon (5); Upper Darby (21) at Bensalem (12); Penncrest (31) at Lower Merion (2); Plymouth Whitemarsh (18) at Conestoga (15); Central Bucks South (26) at Council Rock North (7); West Chester Henderson (23) at Souderton (10); Harry S Truman (30) at Coatesville (3); Spring-Ford (19) at Penn Wood (14); Interboro (27) at Great Valley (6); Marple Newtown (22) at Abington (11).

Class AAA (three teams advance to the state tournament)

 Phoenixville (9) at Upper Moreland (8), winner at Holy Ghost Prep (1); Sun Valley (12) at Pope John Paul II (5), winner at Pottstown (4); Upper Merion (10) at Harriton (7), winner at Octorara (2); Bishop Shanahan (11) at Pottsgrove (6), winner at Lower Moreland (3).

GIRLS

Class AAAA (nine teams advance to the state tournament)

 Plymouth Whitemarsh (32) at Cheltenham (1); Downingtown East (17) at Avon Grove (16); Ridley (25) at Methacton (8); Council Rock North (24) at North Penn (9); William Tennent (29) at Downingtown West (4); West Chester Rustin (20) at Abington (13); Radnor (28) at Mount St. Joseph (5); Conestoga (21) at Central Bucks East (12); Interboro (31) at Council Rock South (2); Garnet Valley (18) at Central Bucks West (15); Pennsbury (26) at Upper Darby (7); Boyertown (23) at Lower Merion (10); Chichester (30) at Spring-Ford (3); Central Bucks South (19) at Great Valley (14); Sun Valley (27) at Upper Dublin (6); Unionville (22) at Haverford High (11).

Class AAA (three teams advance to the state tournament)

 Gwynedd-Mercy (9) at Merion Mercy (8), winner at Villa Maria (1); Pottstown (12) at Nazareth (5), winner at Upper Merion (4); Phoenixville (10) at Pope John Paul II (7), winner at St. Basil (2); Springfield-Delco (11) at Marple Newtown (6), winner at Villa Joseph Marie (3).

 


Contact staff writer Rick O'Brien robrien@phillynews.com or @ozoneinq on Twitter.