Tues. Pa. boys’ and girls’ roundup: Friends’ Central rolls in lacrosse

Friends' Central fielded a dynamic duo in the form of Ashley Tedesco and Beca Dahle, and the tandem helped hand host St. Hubert a 15-10 loss in nonleague girls' lacrosse Tuesday.

Tedesco scored six goals, and Dahle added four. In addition, Dahle had five assists and Tedesco assisted on four goals.

Inter-Ac. Linda Michaels and Taylor Trimble each scored four goals to power Episcopal Academy to a 20-5 win at Germantown Academy.

The Churchwomen also received three goals apiece from Blake McHugh and Madison Craft.

Sloan Warren had seven goals for Baldwin in its 15-14 win at Penn Charter. The Bears also received three goals apiece from Ali Thaler and Jenny Wigrizer. Arden Simone contributed a goal, six groundballs, and three forced turnovers to the win.

Central. Host Radnor scored eight first-half goals and rolled to a 14-1 win over Upper Darby. The Red Raiders received three goals from Libby Lowry and two apiece from Abby Junior, Kristen Norden, and Shannon Quinn.

Laura Walzer, Carli Sukonik, Katie Melvin, and Betsy Hurtado each scored three goals for Harriton in an 18-2 win over visiting Marple Newtown. Jessie Schwab added three assists for the Rams, who got eight saves in goal from Melina Avery.

Suburban One American. Kelly Cross scored five goals and Emily Hitchings added three as host Upper Dublin earned a 12-0 win over rival Wissahickon. The Cardinals also played superb defense in front of goalie Anna Lauer, who had to make only three saves for the shutout.

Ches-Mont. Rachel Kalick and Emily Scullin each scored three goals to help host Great Valley rally from a 5-1 deficit and beat Downingtown West, 14-10. Eva Winiarski had five goals to lead the Whippets.

Friends Schools. Teddy Chase scored four goals and Kelley Hardon added three more for Shipley in its 11-9 win at Moorestown Friends (N.J.).

 

Girls' Soccer

Sarah Rodgers had two goals and two assists for Franklin Towne Charter in its 5-0 Public League win at Masterman. Nicole Chwieroth, Amber Kostick, and Maja Udovicki also scored for the unbeaten Coyotes (6-0).

Emma Feyler scored two goals for Furness in its 3-3 Public League tie at Rush, which received a pair of goals from Chelsea Gault.

 

Boys' Lacrosse

Ray Vandergrift scored in overtime and handed Penn Charter a 10-9 victory over visiting Episcopal Academy in an Inter-Ac League game.

Vandergrift scored off a pass from Joey Samkui.

In another league game, George Riter, George Robinson and Greg Schildkrout each scored twice to lead Germantown Academy to a 15-5 win over visiting Chestnut Hill Academy.

Public. John Liebig and Matt Ragan each notched a hat trick, leading Northeast past Del-Val Charter, 11-1, in a Public League matchup at Gratz.

Central. Mike Leyden scored four goals for Haverford High in its 7-6 win at Lower Merion.

Suburban One American. Lorran Dacosta and Luc Minnich picked up three goals each to propel Upper Merion past visiting Wissahickon, 10-5.

 

Tuesday's Results

Boys' Lacrosse

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter 10, Episcopal Academy 9 (OT)

Haverford School 7, Malvern Prep 4

Germantown Academy 15, Chestnut Hill 5

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Northeast 11, Del-Val Charter 1

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

Upper Merion 10, Wissahickon 5

NONLEAGUE

Conwell-Egan 8, George School 1

 

Girls' Lacrosse

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Radnor 14, Upper Darby 1

Harriton 18, Marple Newtown 2

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Shipley 11, Moorestown Friends 9

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Baldwin 15, Penn Charter 14

Episcopal Academy 20, Germantown Academy 5

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Dublin 12, Wissahickon 0

NONLEAGUE

Friends' Central 15, St. Hubert 10

 

Boys' Volleyball

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Engineering & Science 3, Overbrook 0

University City 3, Fels 0

Franklin Learning Center 3, Parkway Center City 0 Douglas 3, Furness 1

 

Badminton

PUBLIC LEAGUE

West Philadelphia 5, Southern 0

Overbrook (Pa.) 3, Martin Luther King 2

Bodine 5, Bartram 0

Roxborough 5, Edison 0

Lincoln 5, Ben Franklin 0

Central 5, Palumbo 0

Bok 5, Franklin Learning Center 0

Rhodes 3, Furness 2

Girls High 3, Northeast 2

Kensington 3, Fels 2

 

Girls' Soccer

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Franklin Towne Charter 5, Masterman 0

Northeast 4, Douglas 0

Prep Charter 1, Palmer 0

Furness 3, Rush 3

 

Golf

INTER-AC LEAGUE BOYS

 Episcopal Academy 234, Haverford School 239

(Bobby Svigals, EA, 33; Scott Jaster, HS, 38, at par-35 Merion West)

Penn Charter 249, Chestnut Hill Academy 251

(Luke Schweitzer, PC, 38; Jack Russell, CHA, 38)

 

Wednesday's Schedule

Baseball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Calvary Christian at Plumstead Christian, 3:45

Springfield (M) at Christopher Dock, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE

Conwell-Egan at West Catholic, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED

Monsignor Bonner at Archbishop Ryan, 3:45

Father Judge at Roman Catholic, 3:45

Cardinal O'Hara at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Penncrest at Conestoga, 3:45

Springfield (D) at Garnet Valley, 3:45

Harriton at Upper Darby, 3:45

Marple Newtown at Haverford High, 3:45

Radnor at Lower Merion, 3:45

Strath Haven at Ridley, 3:45

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

West Chester East at Avon Grove, 3:45

Bishop Shanahan at Downingtown West, 3:45

Kennett at Octorara, 3:45

Oxford at Sun Valley, 3:45

Unionville at West Chester Rustin, 3:45

Coatesville at W.C. Henderson, 7

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boyertown at Perkiomen Valley, 4

Spring-Ford at Methacton, 4

Owen J. Roberts at Phoenixville, 4

Pope John Paul II at Pottstown, 4

Upper Perkiomen at Pottsgrove, 4

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Chichester at Glen Mills, 3:30

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Germantown Friends at George School, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION A

Masterman at Franklin Towne Charter, 2:45

Northeast at Frankford, 3:15

Esperanza at Central, 3:15

GAMP at Washington, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION B

Lincoln at Prep Charter, 2:45

Swenson at Kensington, 2:45

Phila. Academy Charter at Olney, 3:15

Roxborough at Franklin Learning Center, 3:15

Edison at Bok, 3:15

Bodine at Phila. Electrical, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION C

Mastbaum at Germantown, 3:15

Dobbins at Mariana Bracetti, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION D

Martin Luther King at Communications Tech, 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Cheltenham at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30

Norristown at Upper Merion, 3:30

Wissahickon at Upper Dublin, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Central Bucks West at Central Bucks East, 3:30

North Penn at Central Bucks South, 3:30

Hatboro-Horsham at Pennridge, 3:30

Quakertown at Souderton, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Neshaminy at Bensalem, 3:30

Council Rock North at Pennsbury, 3:30

Council Rock South at Abington, 3:45

William Tennent at Truman, 3:45

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Mercy Vocational at Perkiomen School, 4

NONLEAGUE

Peddie School at Chestnut Hill, 4

Solebury School at Girard College, 4

Barrack Hebrew at Shipley, 4:15

 

Softball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Calvary Christian at Phil-Mont Christian, 3:45

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Mount St. Joseph at Nazareth Academy, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Carroll at Conwell-Egan, 3:45

Neumann-Goretti at Archbishop Ryan, 7

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Conestoga at Penncrest, 3:45

Garnet Valley at Springfield (D), 3:45

Haverford High at Marple Newtown, 3:45

Lower Merion at Radnor, 3:45

Ridley at Strath Haven, 3:45

Upper Darby at Harriton, 3:45

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Downingtown West at Bishop Shanahan, 3:45

Coatesville at W.C. Henderson, 3:45

Octorara at Kennett, 3:45

Sun Valley at Oxford, 3:45

West Chester Rustin at Unionville, 3:45

Avon Grove at West Chester East, 3:45

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Penn Wood at Chichester, 3:30

Academy Park at Interboro, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Methacton at Spring-Ford, 4

Owen J. Roberts at Phoenixville, 4

Boyertown at Perkiomen Valley, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE GOLD DIVISION

Northeast at Lincoln, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE SILVER DIVISION

Overbrook (Pa.) at Germantown, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE AA, A DIVISION

Roxborough at GAMP, 3:15

Masterman at Prep Charter, 3:15

Engineering & Science at Parkway West, 3:15

Swenson at Communications Tech, 3:15

Bok at Science Leadership, 3:15

Randolph at Phila. Academy Charter, 3:15

Elverson at Phila. Electrical, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAA DIVISION

Bodine at Southern, 3:15

Del-Val Charter at Esperanza, 3:15

Dobbins at Franklin Towne Charter, 3:15

West Philadelphia at University City, 3:15

Ben Franklin at Simon Gratz, 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Cheltenham at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30

Norristown at Upper Dublin, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Pennridge at Hatboro-Horsham, 3:30

Central Bucks East at Central Bucks West, 3:45

Central Bucks South at North Penn, 3:45

Souderton at Quakertown, 3:45

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Abington at Council Rock South, 3:30

Bensalem at Neshaminy, 3:30

Pennsbury at Council Rock North, 3:30

Truman at William Tennent, 3:30

NONLEAGUE

Barrack Hebrew at Baldwin, 3:45

Little Flower at Abington Friends, 3:45

Penn Charter at Friends' Central, 4

 

Boys' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Conwell-Egan at Archbishop Ryan, 3:45

Lansdale Catholic at Roman Catholic, 3:45

Cardinal O'Hara at Archbishop Wood, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boyertown at Spring-Ford, 3:45

Phoenixville at Methacton, 4

Perkiomen Valley at Pope John Paul II, 4

Pottsgrove at Owen J. Roberts, 7

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

Cheltenham at Norristown, 3:30

Neshaminy at North Penn, 3:45

Souderton at Pennridge, 6:30

Central Bucks East at Central Bucks South, 7

Central Bucks West at Hatboro-Horsham, 7

NONLEAGUE

Valley Forge at Collegium, 3:45

Moravian at Perkiomen School, 4

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Shipley, 4:30

 

Girls' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Wood at Archbishop Ryan, 3:30

Conwell-Egan at Little Flower, 3:30

Bishop McDevitt at Lansdale Catholic, 3:45

Archbishop Prendergast at St. Hubert, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Spring-Ford at Phoenixville, 3:45

Perkiomen Valley at Pottsgrove, 3:45

Pottstown at Owen J. Roberts, 5

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Collegium at Barrack Hebrew, 4

NONLEAGUE

Germantown Academy at Hill School, 3:45

 

Boys' Tennis

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Christopher Dock at Plumstead Christian, 3:45

Lower Moreland at Girard College, 3:45

Delco Christian at Holy Ghost Prep, 3:45

New Hope-Solebury at Jenkintown, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Conestoga at Haverford High, 3:45

Harriton at Lower Merion, 3:45

Garnet Valley at Marple Newtown, 3:45

Upper Darby at Penncrest, 3:45

Strath Haven at Radnor, 3:45

Springfield (D) at Ridley, 3:45

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Bishop Shanahan at Avon Grove, 3:30

Coatesville at Sun Valley, 3:30

West Chester Rustin at Downingtown East, 3:30

Octorara at Downingtown West, 3:30

Unionville at Great Valley, 3:30

W.C. Henderson at Kennett, 3:30

Oxford at West Chester East, 3:30

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Pine Forge at Solebury School, 4

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Spring-Ford at Owen J. Roberts, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Abington at William Tennent, 3:30

Bensalem at Council Rock North, 3:30

Pennsbury at Council Rock South, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Central Bucks South at Hatboro-Horsham, 3:30

Pennridge at Central Bucks West, 3:30

North Penn at Souderton, 3:30

Central Bucks East at Quakertown, 3:45

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Merion at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30

Upper Dublin at Wissahickon, 3:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE

West Philadelphia at Furness, 3:15

Bartram at Boys' Latin, 3:15

NONLEAGUE

Valley Forge at Friends Select, 3:45

Monsignor Bonner at Academy Park, 3:45

Chestnut Hill at Springfield (M), 3:45

Pennington at George School, 4

Tatnall at Westtown, 4

Penn Charter at Abington Friends, 4

 

Boys' Volleyball

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Central at CAPA, 3:15

Northeast at Southern, 3:15

Washington at Masterman, 3:15

Lincoln at Kensington, 3:15

Edison at Frankford, 3:15

Parkway West at Mastbaum, 3:15

NONLEAGUE

Abington at Bensalem, 3

Council Rock South at Council Rock North, 3:30

Quakertown at North Penn, 3:45

Central Bucks East at Souderton, 7

Central Bucks South at Upper Dublin, 7

Central Bucks West at Pennridge, 7

William Tennent at Neshaminy, 7

 

Badminton

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Lamberton at Edison, 3:15

 

Girls' Soccer

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Phila. Academy Charter at Washington, 3:15

Girls High at Masterman, 3:15

Science Leadership at Central, 3:15

Olney at Northeast, 3:15

Bodine at Douglas, 3:15

Overbrook at Dobbins, 3:15

 

PIAA Baseball Champions

State Class AAAA

2010: W.C. Henderson 7, Owen J. Roberts 0

2009: North Penn 3, Parkland 1

2008: Canon McMillan 10, Spring-Ford 2

2007: Seneca Valley 9, Souderton 1

2006: Delaware Valley 9, Manheim Township 1

2005: Penn Manor 2, State College 0

 

State Class AAA

2010: Conrad Weiser 6, Hershey 2

2009: Abington Heights 3, Chartiers Valley 2

2008: Berwick 6, Somerset 2

2007: Punxsutawney 5, Marple Newtown 4

2006: Pine-Richland 4, Sun Valley 0

2005: Lampeter Strasburg 8, Peters Township 7

2004: Chambersburg 12, Peters Township 5

2003: West Chester East 14, Bethel Park 3

2002: Moon 3, Bethlehem Liberty 2

2001: Moon 2, Central Dauphin 0

 

State Class AA

2010: Bermudian Springs 5, Martinsburg Cent. 3

2009: Brandywine Heights 4, South Fayette 1

2008: Loyalsock 8, Burrell 3

2007: Bald Eagle Area 6, Kutztown 1

2006: Riverside 7, Montoursville 4

2005: Riverside 8, Halifax 0

2004: Northeastern 6, Huntingdon 3

2003: Ellwood City 3, Tamaqua 1

2002: Lewistown 8, Mifflinburg 2

2001: Phoenixville 4, Burrell 1

 

State Class A

2010: Christopher Dock 4, Serra Catholic 3

2009: Camp Hill 7, Serra Catholic 3

2008: Camp Hill 2, Carmichaels 0

2007: Minersville 4, Johnsonburg 1

2006: Christopher Dock 9, Villa Maria 0

2005: Christopher Dock 6, Homer Center 1

2004: Neshannock 8, Muncy 4

2003: Bellwood Antis 2, Elk Lake 1

2002: Greensburg C. Cath. 4, Schuylkill Haven 1