Southeastern Pa. preseason football Top 25 rankings entering opening night

Marques Mason (13) and St. Joseph’s Prep begin the 2018 campaign where they ended last season, at the top of the rankings.

Here is the Southeastern Pa. football preseason Top 25:

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (13-1 last season). The Hawks’ offense returns running backs Kolbe Burrell and Marques Mason and wideouts Johnny Freeman and Anthony Rightley.

Camera icon CHARLES FOX / Staff Photographer
Coatesville senior running back Aaron Young.

2. Coatesville (13-2). Quarterback Ricky Ortega, halfback Aaron Young, and wide receiver Dapree Bryant are dynamic playmakers.

3. Imhotep Charter (12-2). The drive for the PIAA Class 4A title is spearheaded by handyman Tykee Smith and wide receiver Tusuf Terry.

4. Malvern Prep (6-4). QB Drew Gunther, linebacker and receiver Keith Maguire, and lineman Jake Hornibrook lead the Friars.

Camera icon WILLIAM THOMAS CAIN / For The Inquirer
Kyle Adkins, 24, is in his first year as Archbishop Wood’s new head football coach.

5. Archbishop Wood (12-2). A stalwart offensive line features Connor Bishop (6-3, 255), Luke Stengel (6-4, 260) and Brett Gross (6-0, 225).

6. North Penn (9-3). The Knights rely heavily on two-way back Shamar Edwards and multipurpose standout Jonathan Haynes.

7. Garnet Valley ( 12-2). QB Cole Palis, defensive end Cade Brennan, and lineman Kyle McCullough are key returnees for the Jaguars.

8. Neshaminy (10-2). Linebacker Oleh Manzyk, end Luke Hitchen, and cornerback Marcus Griffin are defensive mainstays.

Camera icon STEVEN M. FALK / Staff Photographer
Downingtown East’s Garvey Jonassaint (10) rushed for 1,051 yards and 13 scores last season.

9. Downingtown East (10-2). The headliners are running back Garvey Jonassaint, lineman Weston Menzie, and linebacker Connor Noble.

10. Northeast (8-3). QB Charles Britt spreads the ball among halfbacks Marlon White, Ubayd Steed, and Shuayb “Shoes” Brinkley.

11. Perkiomen Valley (11-3). The Vikings can turn to any one of three running backs: Jacob Sturm, Jon Moccia, and Malik Smith II.

12. Downingtown West (5-5). QB Will Howard, tight end Ryan Weztel, and wide receiver Dan Byrnes are among the returnees on offense.

13. La Salle (7-4). The Explorers have a solid linebacking corps in Dillon Trainer, Brendan Frusco, and Tyson Goldstein.

14. Pennridge (11-3). QB Zak Kantor, halfback Ryan Garner, and Bucknell-bound lineman Zach Turburton ignite the offense.

Camera icon CHARLES FOX / Staff Photographer
Conwell-Egan’s Dwayne Majors, right, is expected to be a force at fullback and defensive tackle.

15. Conwell-Egan (7-7). Running back Patrick Garwo is supported by QB Alex Goldsby, fullback Dwayne Majors, and two-way lineman Tom Burns.

16. Central Bucks South (7-4). Senior linebacker Matt Norris (130 tackles last year) has drawn interest from Bucknell, Lafayette, and Lehigh.

17. Penn Wood (8-3). The Patriots are fueled by QB Desman Johnson Jr., receiver Kennedy Poles, and halfback Elijah Gleplay.

18. Pennsbury (10-3).  Look for halfbacks JayVon McNeill and Brad Mickles to run a lot behind offensive tackle Brian Malinowski.

Camera icon CHARLES FOX / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Haverford High quarterback Jake Ruane (7) fires off a pass  in a Central League contest last season against Garnet Valley.

19. Haverford High (9-3). The Fords have strong playmakers in QB Jake Ruane, handyman Trey Blair, and receiver Shane Mosley.

20. Simon Gratz (8-4). Wide receivers Jordan Mariney and Kristian MacAdams and two-way lineman Jwuan Johnson lead the way.

21. Episcopal Academy (6-4). Running back DeeWill Barlee and two-way lineman Jack Purcell head the bid to win the Inter-Ac League crown.

22. Quakertown (7-4). Running backs Michael Terra and Christian Patrick spark the offense; linebacker Nick Levinski anchors the defense.

Camera icon Mark C Psoras / For the Inquirer
Edward Saydee (6) is a catalyst for Penn Charter as a running back and defensive back. The senior has orally committed to Temple.

23. Penn Charter (9-1). The Quakers are powered by two-way backs Edward Saydee and Jalon Jones and two-way end Ryan Maloney.

24. Unionville (13-2). Halfback Joe Fariello, receiver Nick Schnaars, and linemen Cole Sheehan and Declan Boyle return on offense.

25. Upper Dublin (8-4). Two-way lineman Quinton Derr, haflback Lucas Roselli, and cornerback Selvin Haynes are among the leaders.

Under consideration, listed alphabetically: Haverford School (1-9), Pottsgrove (11-2), Springfield-Delco (12-2), Spring-Ford (6-5),West Catholic (8-4), West Chester Rustin (7-5).