sports

South Jersey basketball: NJSIAA state semifinal previews

Phil Anastasia, Staff Writer

Updated: Wednesday, March 7, 2018, 12:01 PM

The Shawnee boys’ basketball team celebrates winning South Jersey Group 4 title.

All games Thursday.

Woodbury's aaron Estrada made this three-pointer from halfcourt last season against Haddonfield. Elizabeth Robertson/Staff photographer
Haddonfield's Mike DePersia (3), Aiden Blake (24) and Dan Fleming (33) celebrate their 54-53 overtime win against Camden during a SJ 2 semifinal. H Rumph Jr./For the Inquirer
Delsea's Kolby Braxton celevrates with championship trophy after win over Seneca in SJ 3 title game. Tim Tai/Staff photographer
Shawnee's Dylan Deveney (third from left) poses with teammates and classmates holding signs noting his scoring his 1,000th career point. Tom Gralish/Staff photographer
Camden Catholic senior Dominic Dunn leads the Irish into NP South A title game. Tom Gralish/Staff photographer
Photo Gallery: South Jersey basketball: NJSIAA state semifinal previews

Group 1 Woodbury (19-11) vs. Point Pleasant Beach (19-9) at Toms River North, 5:30 p.m.

Woodbury’s road to semifinals: Beat Audubon, 76-24; Haddon Twp., 46-45; Penns Grove, 70-65; and Glassboro, 63-52.

Woodbury player to watch: Junior guard Aaron Estrada, who averages 21.1 points, is a clever lefty who can control play with his ball-handling, passing and scoring.

Woodbury's aaron Estrada made this three-pointer from halfcourt last season against Haddonfield.

Point Pleasant Beach’s road to semifinals: Beat STEM Civics, 76-52; Middlesex, 76-57; New Egypt, 63-42; and Burlington City, 53-47 (OT).

Point Pleasant Beach player to watch: Senior guard Mohamed Traore averages 18.6 points.

Fast fact: Woodbury is 9-1 in tournament games in the last two seasons.

Pick: Woodbury, 56-55.

Group 2 Haddonfield (27-3) vs. Rumson-Fair Haven (25-2) at Toms River North, 7:30 p.m.

Haddonfield’s road to semifinals: Beat Cape May Tech, 62-44; Haddon Heights, 52-45; Camden, 54-53 (OT); and Lower Cape May, 63-45.

Haddonfield player to watch: Junior swingman Dan Fleming, who averages 11.2 points, is a top three-point threat.

Haddonfield's Mike DePersia (3), Aiden Blake (24) and Dan Fleming (33) celebrate their 54-53 overtime win against Camden during a SJ 2 semifinal.

Rumson-Fair Haven road to the semifinals: Beat North Plainfield, 71-47; Spotswood, 71-63; Bordentown, 59-49; and Carteret, 57-52.

Rumson-Fair Haven player to watch: Junior forward Ian O’Connor averages 15 points.

Fast fact: Haddonfield has won 12 of its last 13 games.

Pick: Rumson-Fair Haven 60, Haddonfield 58.

Group 3 Delsea (25-5) vs. Nottingham (27-2) at Brick Memorial, 7 p.m.

Delsea’s road to semifinals: Beat Cherry Hill West, 71-50; Pinelands, 64-36; Timber Creek, 80-70; and Seneca, 53-40.

Delsea player to watch: Senior point guard Kolby Braxton is a top floor general who also can score, rebound and defend.

Delsea's Kolby Braxton celevrates with championship trophy after win over Seneca in SJ 3 title game.

Nottingham’s road to the semifinals: Beat Jackson Liberty, 77-44; Ocean Twp., 78-61; Northern Burlington, 73-57; and Moorestown, 59-56 (OT).

Nottingham player to watch: Senior forward Darell Johnson averages 22.4 points and is one of three seniors who have scored 1,000 career points.

Fast fact: Delsea has won 17 of its last 18 games.

Pick: Delsea 62, Nottingham 60.

Group 4 Shawnee (26-4) vs. Trenton (22-7) at Egg Harbor Twp., 5:30 p.m.

Shawnee’s road to the final: Beat Southern, 64-38, Kingsway, 76-62; Eastern, 59-54; and Atlantic City, 61-48.

Shawnee player to watch: Senior forward Dylan Deveney, a top three-point shooter, has scored 26, 23 and 23 points in the Renegades’ last three games.

Shawnee's Dylan Deveney (third from left) poses with teammates and classmates holding signs noting his scoring his 1,000th career point.

Trenton’s road to the semifinals: Beat East Brunswick, 59-49; Hunterdon Central, 63-58; Highstown, 70-56; and Colts Neck, 42-41.

Trenton player to watch: Senior guard Ji’Ayir Brown averages 12.7 points.

Fast fact: Shawnee is 54-7 since the start of last season.

Pick: Shawnee 66, Trenton 60.

Non-Public South A final Camden Catholic (22-6) vs. St. Joseph Metuchen (23-4) at Brick Memorial, 5 p.m.

Camden Catholic’s road to final: Beat Bishop Ahr, 69-27, and St. Augustine, 68-65 (OT).

Camden Catholic player to watch: Senior swingman Dominic Dunn is a top three-point threat.

Camden Catholic senior Dominic Dunn leads the Irish into NP South A title game.

St. Joseph’s road to the final: Beat Bishop Eustace, 55-53, and Red Bank Catholic, 64-37.

St. Joseph player to watch: Junior guard Luke Fresco leads the Falcons with 48 three-pointers.

Fast fact: Camden Catholic has won nine games in a row.

Pick: Camden Catholic, 54-52.

Phil Anastasia, Staff Writer

Read full story: South Jersey basketball: NJSIAA state semifinal previews

More Coverage:

A panel of experts in beer and wit

Terry Crews participates in a cheesy promotion at Firefly Music Festival this weekend

10 images of Philly that will make you think differently about the city

Baseball: All-South Jersey first, second and third teams