Conwell-Egan vs. Neumann-Goretti one of Week 5's top football games

Conwell-Egan QB Alex Goldsby (3) and running back Patrick Garwo (5) visit Neumann-Goretti at 6 p.m. Saturday in South Philly.

Southeastern Pennsylvania’s Week 5 football schedule is highlighted by a pair of intriguing league games and a nonleague contest that should be well worth the price of admission.

Patrick Garwo and Conwell-Egan visit Tysheem Johnson and defending Catholic League Blue Division champion Neumann-Goretti, and undefeated Radnor travels to Haverford High in a Central League matchup.

Malvern Prep hosts District 3’s Berks Catholic, which is 3-1 and coming off a 64-6 romp over Boyertown.

Week 5

Thursday

Public League 

Lincoln vs. Boys’ Latin, at South Philly Super Site, 6:30

Prep Charter vs. Mastbaum, at Northeast, 6:30

Friday

Public League 

Ben Franklin at Roxborough, 3

Bartram at Central, 3

Samuel Fels vs. Kensington, at Simon Gratz Super Site, 3

Strawberry Mansion at George Washington, 3

Edison vs. Dobbins, at 29th and Chalmers, 3

Frankford at Northeast, 6:30

Simon Gratz vs. Imhotep Charter, at NW Philly Super Site, 6:30

M.L. King at Southern, 6:30

Olney at Overbrook, at Simon Gratz Super Site, 6:30

Catholic League Blue Division

Bishop McDevitt at Bonner-Prendie, 7

Camera icon LOU RABITO / STAFF
Archbishop Carroll’s Russell Minor-Shaw passes in last Saturday’s 36-35 overtime loss to West Catholic. The Patriots host Cardinal O’Hara in a Catholic League Blue Division game on Friday night.

Cardinal O’Hara at Archbishop Carroll, 7

Suburban One National

Pennsbury at C.R. North, 7

C.R. South at Abington, 7

Neshaminy at Harry S Truman, 7

Suburban One Continental

C.B. East at North Penn, 7

C.B. West at William Tennent, 7

Souderton at Pennridge, 7

Suburban One American

Cheltenham at Quakertown, 7

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Upper Moreland, 7

Wissahickon at Hatboro-Horsham, 7

Ches-Mont National

Bishop Shanahan at Downingtown East, 7

Downingtown West at Great Valley, 7

W.C. Henderson at Coatesville, 7

Ches-Mont American 

Kennett at Sun Valley, 7

Unionville at Oxford, 7

Harriton at Garnet Valley, 7

Lower Merion at Ridley, 7

Marple Newtown at Springfield (Delco), 7

Strath Haven at Upper Darby, 7

Penncrest at Conestoga, 7

Pioneer Liberty 

Boyertown at Methacton, 7

Perkiomen Valley at Owen J. Roberts, 7

Pioneer Frontier 

Phoenixville at Upper Merion, 7

Pottsgrove at Pottstown, 7

Bicentennial League

Valley Forge Milit. at New Hope-Solebury, 7

Nonleague

Upper Dublin at Penn Charter, 4

Berks Catholic at Malvern Prep, 7 (SFBN)

Quarterback Drew Gunther and the Friars are 3-0 following their 19-3 victory at McDonogh (Md.). Their other wins came against Catholic League members Roman Catholic (49-17 score) and La Salle (35-23).

Camera icon LOU RABITO
Malvern Prep’s Drew Gunther gets set to fire a pass in a 35-23 nonleague win over La Salle on Sept. 8

Reading’s Berks Catholic went 13-1 last season and advanced to the PIAA Class 4A state semifinals before losing to eventual champion Erie Cathedral Prep.

The Saints have a strong one-two punch in running backs Brandon George (45 carries for 311 yards, two scores) and Abdul Macfoy (44 for 268, five).

George School at Bristol, 7

Glen Mills at Pottsville, 7

Bensalem at Central Bucks South , 7

Martinsburg (W.Va) at Academy Park, 7

Morrisville at Kutztown, 7

Octorara at Pequea Valley, 7

Penn Wood at W.C. Rustin, 7

Father Judge at Salesianum (Del.), 7

Saturday

Catholic League Blue Division

Lansdale Catholic vs. West Catholic, at Drexel, 1

Conwell-Egan vs. Neumann-Goretti, at South Philly Super Site, 6

The Eagles and Saints have a pair of top-notch playmakers in Garwo and Johnson, respectively.

Garwo, a Boston College recruit, has carried 61 times for 607 yards and six touchdowns; Johnson, a rising sophomore and multipurpose threat, scored six times in last Saturday’s 54-14, season-opening win over Bonner-Prendergast.

N-G topped Garwo and Co. by 20-13 last season to cap a 6-0 league campaign. Albie Crosby’s squad advanced to the PIAA Class 2A state semifinals before losing to Southern Columbia.

Camera icon YONG KIM
Neumann-Goretti’s Tysheem Johnson, a fleet sophomore and multipurpose threat, has several Division I scholarship offers.

At last check, Johnson, a wideout and running back on offense and safety on defense, had scholarship offers from Baylor, Tennessee, and Virginia Tech.

Central League

Radnor at Haverford High, 7

The surprising Raiders (4-0 overall, 3-0 Central League) have outscored foes by 163-69. They are coming off a 63-21 home rout of Ridley.

Radnor running back Matt Cohen is the catalyst on offense. The 5-foot-9, 160-pounder has carried 84 times for 605 yards and six touchdowns. He is supported on offense by quarterback Sean Mullarkey, who has completed 37 of 61 passes for 578 yards and eight scores.

Camera icon Courtesy of Radnor High
Radnor senior placekicker and punter Dylan Van Dusen has committed to play at Lehigh.

Radnor senior placekicker and punter Dylan Van Dusen has committed to play at Lehigh.

Tom Ryan’s squad has a pair of Division I senior recruits in 6-6, 280-pound offensive lineman Anthony Laudicina, who is headed to Buffalo, and kicker Dylan Van Dusen (Lehigh).

Ches-Mont National 

W.C. East at Avon Grove, 1

Pioneer Liberty 

Spring-Ford at Norristown, 1

Pioneer Frontier 

Upper Perkiomen at Pope John Paul II, 1

Nonleague

Academy of the New Church at Jenkintown, 10:30

Archbishop Ryan at Springside Chestnut Hill, 1

Chester at Haverford School, 1

Archbishop Spalding (Md.) vs. Archbishop Wood, at William Tennent, 1

KIPP DuBois at Germantown Academy, 1:30

Springfield (Montco) at Dover (N.J.), 2

Episcopal Academy at Hill School, 2

Palumbo vs. School of the Future, at Simon Gratz Super Site, 6

West Philadelphia vs. Mastery North, at NW Philly Super Site, 6:30