Friday, August 29, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Basketball Leaders

These are some of the leaders in Southeastern Pennsylvania basketball.

Boys' Scoring

Player   School   Gms.   Pts.   Avg.   

Dominick Morales   H.S. of the Future   24   662   27.6   

A. Wright-Downing   Sankofa   24   597   24.9   

Jonathan Lawton   Friends' Central   26   616   23.7   

Matt Crider   Owen J. Roberts   21   491   23.4   

John Herndon   Parkway West   15   350   23.3   

Anwar Epps   Palumbo   23   534   23.2   

Chris Clover   St. Joseph's Prep   23   503   21.9   

Cary Angeline   Downingtown E.   23   498   21.7   

Ja'Quan Newton   Neumann-Goretti   26   563   21.7   

Tyrell Long   Bishop McDevitt   25   537   21.5   

Terry Larrier   Phelps   16   336   21.0   

Malik Jackson   Penn Wood   24   471   19.6   

Nick Giordano   Marple Newtown   21   407   19.4   

Mahir Johnson   Chester   27   505   18.7   

Boys' Three-Point Shooting

Player   School   Gms.   No.   

Cameron Jones   Pennsbury   27   87   

Malik Jackson   Penn Wood   24   77   

James Bleming   Pope John Paul II   24   72   

Will Power   Malvern Prep   25   70   

Jonathan Lawton   Friends' Central   26   68   

Chase Wilson   Wissahickon   26   67   

Jordan Logan   Oxford   29   63   

Jared Nickens   Westtown   27   61   

Corey Sherman   Lower Merion   28   60   

Kyle Salvitti   C.B. West   24   57   

Nolan Carroll   Penncrest   24   57   

Eric Wallace   Phoenixville   24   57   

Tom Fox   St. Joseph's Prep   22   55   

Joey Fitzpatrick   Malvern Prep   22   55   

Terrance Quinn   Radnor   22   55   

Michael McKenna   Devon Prep   21   54   

Ryan Betley   Downingtown W.   22   54   

Girls' Scoring

Player   School   Gms.   Pts.   Avg.   

Chelsea Woods   Freire Charter   25   835   33.4   

Nina Mazzarelli   W.C. East   23   571   24.8   

Emma Dorshimer   Jenkintown   27   555   20.6   

Margaret A. Hubbell   Germantown Ac.   27   483   17.9   

Taylor Herd   Lansdale Catholic   24   430   17.9   

Regie Robinson   Upper Merion   23   408   17.7   

Alex Louin   Mount St. Joseph   29   509   17.6   

Myonie Williamson   Radnor   26   452   17.4   

Jana Goodman   Phil-Mont Chr.   26   445   17.1   

Alyssa Monaghan   Bonner-Prendie   25   422   16.8   

Mia Farmer   Cardinal O'Hara   24   401   16.7   

Kate Lannon   Sun Valley   23   368   16.0   

Kayla McAneney   Upper Dublin   10   160   16.0   

Alynna Williams   Ply. Whitemarsh   23   361   15.7   

Sammy Stipa   Spring-Ford   29   391   15.6   

Girls' Three-Point Shooting

Player   School   Gms.   No.   

Vicky Tumasz   North Penn   27   69   

Alyssa Monaghan   Bonner-Prendie   25   67   

Hannah Fox   Penn Charter   27   62   

Denise Sacco   Morrisville   24   54   

Madison Ireland   Garnet Valley   28   54   

Sam Carangi   North Penn   27   53   

Sara Monaghan   Bonner-Prendie   25   50   

Ciani Cryor   Neumann-Goretti   25   50   

Emma Dorshimer   Jenkintown   27   48   

Taylor Herd   Lansdale Catholic   24   47   

Rachel Day   Archbishop Wood   26   47   

Olivia Gorman   Germantown Ac.   27   47   

Alex Kane   Notre Dame   26   46   

Susan Bossler   Pope John Paul II   23   44   

Lauren Killion   Lower Moreland   25   44   

- Rick O'Brien


E-mail robrien@phillynews.com with additions or corrections.

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected