Saturday, April 19, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

College Commitments

Athletes who will compete in a winter or spring sport in college (except for track and field) may begin signing national letters of intent on Wednesday. Here are some of the local athletes who have committed to NCAA Division I colleges in those sports.

Boys' and Girls' Basketball

See list on D2.

Wrestling

Athlete   High school   College   

Francesco Fabozzi   C.B. East   Princeton   

Boys' Swimming

Mike McBryan   La Salle   North Carolina

Baseball

Andrew Bechtold   Garnet Valley   Maryland   

James Bleming   Pope John Paul II   Lehigh   

Andrew Born   Conestoga   Davidson   

Stephen Born   Conestoga   Navy   

Austin Bregman   Methacton   Old Dominion   

Jimmy Brennan   W.C. Rustin   Radford   

Brian Brown   Coatesville   North Carolina St.   

Tyler Callender   Council Rock North   Delaware   

River Carbone   Downingtown W.   Maine   

A.J. Catanese   Downingtown W.   Wagner   

Steven Cohen   Penn Charter   Lafayette   

Cole Creighton   Neshaminy   Stony Brook   

Dominic Cuoci   La Salle   St. Joseph's   

Max Dolente   Conestoga   Hofstra   

Dylan Evert   Bristol   Maryland-Balt. Co.   

John Fitz   C.B. West   Lehigh   

David Gulati   Spring-Ford   Villanova   

Dan Jacobson   Upper Dublin   Rhode Island   

Zach Jancarski   Spring. Chest. Hill   Maryland   

Matt Maul   Malvern Prep   St. Joseph's   

Jawan McAllister   St. Joe's Prep   Pittsburgh   

Kevin Mohollen   Strath Haven   Delaware   

Andy Moser   Bensalem   Maine   

Josh Ockimey   Neumann-Goretti   Indiana   

Mark Osis   W.C. Rustin   Geo. Washington   

Greg Paprocki   Council Rock S.   La Salle   

Matt Renck   Council Rock N.   Pittsburgh   

Russell Rhoads   Episcopal Acad.   Penn   

Tommy Richter   Conestoga   Charleston   

Bobby Romano   Archbishop Ryan   Fairleigh Dickinson   

Sean Sarbaugh   Garnet Valley   Va. Commonwealth   

Zach Schellenger   Devon Prep   Seton Hall   

Adam Seibert   Episcopal Acad.   Hofstra   

Austin Shirley   Conestoga   Georgetown   

Eric Sigovich   Downingtown E.   Appalachian State   

Teddy Slagle   Ply. Whitemarsh   Delaware   

Andrew Turner   Conestoga   Long Island   

Kyle Stefanic   Conestoga   Lafayette   

Softball

Jill Bovitt   Nazareth Acad.   Binghamton   

Monica Clark   Archbishop Carroll   Rider   

Brittany Colombo   Nazareth Acad.   Marist   

Daria Edwards   Hatboro-Horsham   Towson   

Nikki Michalowski   Archbishop Ryan   Hofstra   

C. Schoenewald   C.B. East   Virginia Tech   

Boys' Lacrosse

Andrew Benedict   St. Joe's Prep   Marquette   

Dustin Buchanan   C.B. East   St. Joseph's   

Nick Buckley   La Salle   Bellarmine   

Tyler Butler   C.B. East   Penn State   

Will Dempster   C.B. East   Robert Morris   

Matt Ernst   Episcopal Acad.   Lehigh   

Raphael Furey   Episcopal Acad.   Boston U.   

Chuck Goldstein   St. Joe's Prep   Air Force   

Matt Heim   C.B. East   Loyola   

Steve Hudak   La Salle   Brown   

Jack Kane   Lower Merion   Lafayette   

Jace Liszka   St. Joe's Prep   Hofstra   

Will Manganiello   Penncrest   Delaware   

Sean McGovern   C.B. East   Boston U.   

Rich Pallazzese   Episcopal Acad.   Holy Cross   

Matt Quagliariello   Springfield (D)   Siena   

Dylan Protesto   Penncrest   Hartford   

Scott Scheuerle   St. Joe's Prep   St. Joseph's

Matt Schmidt   C.B. East   Robert Morris   

Pat Walsh   St. Joe's Prep   Navy   

Chase Young   St. Joe's Prep   Michigan   

Girls' Lacrosse

Melina Woon Avery   Harriton   Syracuse   

Emma Dahle   Friends' Central   Brown   

Jess Derstine   Notre Dame   Duquesne   

Gabby DiDomizio   North Penn   Iona   

Ashley Durham   North Penn   Old Dominion   

Katie FitzPatrick   Merion Mercy   Fairfield   

Allison Fugate   Pennridge   Shippensburg   

Sarah Gebre   C.B. West   West Chester   

Aly Gormley   Springfield (D)   St. Joseph's   

Amanda Gundlach   C.B. West   Villanova   

Cooper Hall   Germantown Acad.   Yale   

Kristen Hansen   Strath Haven   Connecticut

Bri Irons   Strath Haven   Brown   

Alli Kothari   Shipley   Michigan   

Lily Kovach   Strath Haven   Michigan   

Hilary Lemonick   Harriton   Cornell   

Madaleine Maher   Pennridge   East Stroudsburg   

Morgan Meehan   Gwynedd Mercy   Quinnipiac   

Katie Melvin   Harriton   Michigan   

Olivia Nostrant   Merion Mercy   High Point   

Kelly O'Brien   Sacred Heart   Va. Commonwealth   

Kathryn Restrepo   Strath Haven   American   

Elena Romesburg   C.B. West   James Madison   

Kate Ryan   Springfield (D)   Monmouth   

Sam Ryder   Pennridge   Philadelphia U.   

Katie Schneider   Notre Dame   Stanford   

Finley Sutton   Westtown   Denver   

Kaitlin Suzuki   North Penn   Temple   

Sabrina Tabasso   Harriton   Loyola (Md.)

Emily Verica   Springfield (D)   Johns Hopkins   

Boys' Crew

James Konopka   Episcopal Acad.   Penn

Joe Pinnola-Vizza   La Salle   Cornell   

Andrew Schutta   La Salle   Naval Academy   

Girls' Crew

Rachel Craig   Merion Mercy   Temple   

Michela Karrash   Mount St. Joseph   Boston College

Madison Kist   Mount St. Joseph   Stanford

Sarah Klippel   Merion Mercy   Penn   

Madeline Lawn   Mount St. Joseph   Colombia

Kelly McGowan   Episcopal Acad.   So. Methodist   

Lauren Matchett   Mount St. Joseph   Notre Dame   

Elizabeth McKernan   Mount St. Joseph   Boston College   

Megan Mirabella   Mount St. Joseph   Princeton

Victoria Porretti   Mount St. Joseph   Nova Southeastern   

Leah Ramos   Mount St. Joseph   Geo. Washington   

Lauren Semerjian   Shipley   Georgetown

Natalie Simms   Mount St. Joseph   St. Joseph's   

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected