2018 All-Suburban One League baseball team

Council Rock North’s Cavan Tully (11) celebrates his RBI triple against Neshaminy.

2018 All-Suburban One League baseball team

Selected by the league

National Conference

First Team

Pos. Player School

P Steve Aldrich Bensalem

P Nick Dean Bensalem

P Shayne Ostrowsky Pennsbury

C Carson Shane C.R. North

1B Jason Walter C.R. North

Camera icon STEVEN M. FALK
Neshaminy second baseman Brian Nicolas.

2B Brian Nicolas Neshaminy

SS Cavan Tully C.R. North

3B Sam Ruta Pennsbury

OF Keith Parrish Bensalem

OF Evan Profy Truman

OF Matt Shenot C.R. North

DH Evan Fisher C.R. South

Second Team

P Christian Buchler Pennsbury

P Brenden Carter C.R. South

P Jake Fehrle Neshaminy

C T.J. Brasier Truman

1B George Jacob Abington

Camera icon STEVEN M. FALK
Bensalem’s Nick Dean throws a pitch against Council Rock North in the PIAA District 1 Class 6A final.

2B Nick Dean Bensalem

SS Cory Joyce Neshaminy

3B Joe DiMaria Abington

OF CJ Donofry C.R. North

OF Joe Kaleck Neshaminy

OF Gus Natelli Neshaminy

DH Wayne Pekarski Truman

Third Team

P Cam Culver Truman

P Mike Finsel Truman

P Ryan Stalker C.R. North

C Josh Tesarck Pennsbury

1B Nick Gallo C.R. South

2B Jake Martell Pennsbury

Camera icon ELIZABETH ROBERTSON
Pennsbury shortstop Justin Massielo.

SS Justin Massielo Pennsbury

3B Chris Cavallaro Neshaminy

OF Dylan Jackson Truman

OF Jon Revelle Bensalem

OF Dalton Turner Neshaminy

DH Damon Lavender Bensalem

Honorable Mention

P Nick Fossile Bensalem

Camera icon MICHAEL BRYANT
Council Rock North senior pitcher Eric Hoefer will play at Princeton.

P Eric Hoefer C.R. North

P JP Nolan Abington

C Scott Rooney Bensalem

1B Kyle Dear Pennsbury

2B Steve Aldrich Bensalem

SS Brian Swentkowski Bensalem

3B Emilio Pallante C.R. South

OF Dominic Grady Bensalem

OF Gary Minnes Pennsbury

OF Ryan Stalker C.R. North

DH Rodrigo Santa Neshaminy

Continental Conference

First Team

Pos. Player School

P Jordan Morales Souderton

P Danny Kirwin North Penn

P Ryan Rieber C.B. South

C Jake Drelick North Penn

1B Connor McKeown C.B. South

2B Rob Weiss North Penn

SS Joey Loynd C.B. South

3B Gregory Jose Delgado Tennent

OF Xavier Delgado Tennent

OF Luke Barnum Souderton

Camera icon MICHAEL BRYANT
North Penn rightfielder Joe Picozzi watches his ball go foul during an at-bat against Souderton.

OF Joe Picozzi North Penn

DH Jake Trachtenberg C.B. South

Second Team

P Alex Podraza Pennridge

P Kolby Barrow North Penn

P Aaron Groller Souderton

C Evan Freed Pennridge

Camera icon MICHAEL BRYANT
Souderton’s Blaise Sclafani (20) bats against North Penn.

1B Blaise Sclafani Souderton

2B Rhys Nicholas C.B. West

SS Zack Miles North Penn

3B Matt Cooper C.B. West

OF Nick Bitsko C.B. East

OF Atlee Hasson North Penn

OF Ben Berger C.B. South

DH Hunter Hamlin North Penn

Third Team

P Matt Cooper C.B. West

P Joe Valenti North Penn

P Brock Veit C.B. South

C Jimmy Parrish C.B. East

1B Billy Collins North Penn

2B Luke Shank Souderton

SS Conlan Wall Souderton

Camera icon MICHAEL BRYANT
North Penn third baseman Tyler Siddal drops his bat and follows the ball with his eyes as he races toward first base in a game against Souderton.

3B Tyler Siddal North Penn

OF Trevor D’Arcy C.B. West

OF Jimmy Petrik Pennridge

OF Zach Steinberg C.B. South

DH David Gulibon Souderton

Honorable Mention

P David Linsalata Tennent

P Blaise Sclafani Souderton

P Brian Gilvary C.B. West

P Jimmy Petrik Pennridge

P Mason Blankenburg North Penn

C Kip Mooney Tennent

1B Grant Meiers C.B. East

2B Sean E’Nama C.B. East

SS Joey Shannon Tennent

3B Luke Taylor Souderton

OF Tommy Plunkett Tennent

OF Eddie Kerrigan Pennridge

OF Ryan Bealer North Penn

OF Jordan Morales Souderton

DH Tyler Dalzell C.B. West

American Conference

First Team

Pos. Player School

P Justin Guidos Quakertown

P Mike Gorman Wissahickon

C Mason Hicks Quakertown

1B JJ Paul Quakertown

2B Brian Hynes Wissahickon

3B Dennis Pierce Quakertown

SS Steve Loden Wissahickon

OF Brian Menhardt Wissahickon

OF Nathaniel Barnes Quakertown

OF Andrew Booth Wissahickon

DH Anthony Bruno Hatboro-Horsham

Second Team

P Ben Mascio Plymouth Whitemarsh

P Nick Pave Springfield

C Garrett Breslin Upper Dublin

1B Eddie Fortescue Wissahickon

2B Brian McPeak Upper Dublin

3B Michael Steitz Wissahickon

SS Brian Robison Quakertown

OF Jake Mayson Hatboro-Horsham

OF Matt Mitchell Plymouth Whitemarsh

OF Jack Dombrowski Upper Moreland

DH Nick Pave Springfield

Third Team

P JJ Paul Quakertown

P Quinn Rovner Wissahickon

C Kevin Reilly Plymouth Whitemarsh

1B Morgan D’Amico Springfield

2B Jacob Nunez Plymouth Whitemarsh

SS Stephen Longo Plymouth Whitemarsh

3B Riley Brink Upper Dublin

OF Tim Dahme Springfield

OF Thomas Longstreth Upper Moreland

OF Elijah Peck Upper Dublin

DH Brad Krenicky Plymouth Whitemarsh

Honorable Mention

P Benny Wilson Hatboro-Horsham

P Alex Bugg Cheltenham

C Brian Murphy Springfield

1B Joey Monaghan Upper Dublin

2B Jake Welsh Springfield

SS Macleod Farley Springfield

SS Jake Bianchini Hatboro-Horsham

3B Sean Gledhill Hatboro-Horsham

3B Kevin Walder Upper Moreland

OF Sean Brennan Quakertown

OF Trevor McCaffrey Springfield

OF Mitchell McCann Springfield

DH Dale Jacobs Cheltenham ​