2018 All-Ches-Mont League Baseball Team

Downingtown West junior catcher Eric Grintz was a first-team all-Ches-Mont League National Division selection.

2018 All-Ches-Mont League Baseball Team

National Division

First Team

P Adam Smith W.C. East

P Adam Grintz Downingtown West

C Eric Grintz Downingtown West

1B Drew Britt Downingtown West

2B Mike Rodriguez Downingtown East

Camera icon STEVEN M. FALK
W.C. Henderson shortstop Thomas Caufield.

SS Thomas Caufield W.C. Henderson

3B Evan Williams Downingtown West

OF Ian Tracy W.C. Henderson

OF Joe Cestare Downingtown East

OF Andrew Brady Avon Grove

MP Evan Spano W.C. Henderson

Second Team

Camera icon ED HILLE
Downingtown East senior pitcher Hutch Gagnon is headed to Penn State.

P Hutch Gagnon Downingtown East

P Ryan Gerenser Avon Grove

C James Vito W.C. Henderson

1B Conner Monnelly Downingtown East

2B Tommy Eliason Downingtown West

SS Riley Davis Avon Grove

3B Anthony Bertolami Bishop Shanahan

Camera icon ED HILLE
Downingtown West’s Andrew Ciliberto (24) after hitting a tow-run homer vs. Downingtown East.

OF Andrew Ciliberto Downingtown West

OF Danny DiBeneditto Bishop Shanahan

OF Albert Choi Downingtown East

Honorable Mention

Brendan Reilly Coatesville

Andrew Nole Avon Grove

Tim Becker W.C. East

Casey Caufield W.C. Henderson

David Angelo Bishop Shanahan

Aaron Sipes Downingtown West

Scott Jewitt Downingtown East

American Division

First Team

P Luke Rettig Oxford

P Noah Kirkland Unionville

C Mitch Balint Kennett

1B Ben Lesher Kennett

2B Nick Wright Sun Valley

SS Dylan DeMarco W.C. Rustin

3B Hunter Hall Oxford

OF Owen Dougherty Kennett

OF Joe Zubillaga Unionville

OF Nick Maiorano W.C. Rustin

MP Andy Imbierowicz Octorara

Second Team

P Aaron Feld Octorara

Camera icon MICHAEl BRYANT
West Chester Rustin senior pitcher Jake Geissler.

P Jake Geissler W.C. Rustin

C Sean Hopkins W.C. Rustin

1B Jared Korenkiewicz Sun Valley

2B Nick Samulewicz Unionville

SS Jimmy Yunker Oxford

3B Pete Gionbetti Great Valley

OF Brandon O’Donnell Great Valley

OF Ryan Kester Sun Valley

OF Ethan Harkins W.C. Rustin

MP Ben Watson W.C. Rustin

Honorable Mention

Jay Morton Oxford

Theron Schilling Unionville

Connor Boyd Sun Valley

Matt Rudisill Octorara

Camera icon MICHAEL BRYANT
West Chester Rustin third baseman Pat McDonough, left, in a PIAA Class 5A playoff vs. Archbishop Carroll.

Pat McDonough W.C. Rustin

Nick Patterson Kennett

Connor Malloy Great Valley