Abington will be tested by speedy Coatesville in district playoffs

Coatesville's Jaden Hudson tries to shake loose from Downingtown East's Stephen Dilullo on Oct. 7, 2016.

The PIAA District 1 football playoff seedings were determined in a committee meeting Sunday morning at Plymouth Whitemarsh and will become official at 10 a.m. Monday.

In the 16-team Class 6A tournament, No. 13 seed Abington will visit No. 4 Coatesville in a first-round contest at 7 p.m. Friday.

The Ghosts will try to rebound from the 45-7 loss they suffered Friday against Suburban One League National Conference rival North Penn. The explosive Knights broke things open with four second-quarter touchdowns.

"We're going to be playing a Coatesville team that's just as quick and dynamic as North Penn," Abington first-year boss Kevin Conlin said.

The Ghosts' ability to pull the upset against the Red Raiders will hinge largely on the health and availability of junior running back Darryl Davis-McNeil.

Davis-McNeil, who has carried 231 times for 1,799 yards and 18 scores, did not play against North Penn because of a hip flexor injury suffered in the previous week's 20-13 win at Pennsbury.

"We're going to rest him up early in the week and see how he feels on Wednesday or Thursday," Conlin said.

Davis-McNeil rushed 24 times for 272 yards and four TDs in a 49-35 victory over Harry S Truman on Oct. 14. "He's got great vision," Conlin said.

The other catalysts in Abington's pistol offense are fullback Jackson Taylor, quarterback Billy Griffenberg, and receivers George Reid, Shakur Williams, and Taji Redd. Keenan Lambright filled in for Davis-McNeil against the Knights.

The charge up front is led by guards Dillon Scheuer and Zavin Coles and tackle Barry Johnson. Tom Penecale, a stalwart at center, went down with a season-ending knee injury against Pennsbury.

Against Coatesville, Abington needs to find a way to slow a trio of speedy playmakers: running back Aaron Young and wide receivers Avery Young and Jadan Hudson.

The Ghosts' 4-4 defense is anchored by linebackers Taylor, Williams, Johnson, and Isaiah Cruz.

A secondary that will have its hands full with the Red Raiders' fleet receiving corps is made up of Reid, a safety bound for Temple, and cornerbacks Redd and Jeremiah Scott.

Week 11. Here is the tentative schedule for next weekend's playoffs.

District 1 Class 6A

FIRST ROUND

FRIDAY

No. 16 seed Haverford High at No. 1 North Penn, 7 p.m

No. 9 Central Bucks East at No. 8 Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Abington at No. 4 Coatesville, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Plymouth Whitemarsh at No. 5 Ridley, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Pennridge at No. 2 Neshaminy, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Garnet Valley at No. 7 Central Bucks South, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Penn Wood at No. 3 Perkiomen Valley, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Souderton at No. 6 Downingtown East, 7 p.m.

District 1 Class 5A

FIRST ROUND

FRIDAY

No. 16 Penncrest at No. 1 Springfield-Delco, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Glen Mills at No. 8 Great Valley, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Strath Haven at No. 4 Upper Dublin, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Sun Valley at No. 5 West Chester Henderson, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Radnor at No. 2 Academy Park, 7 p.m.

No. 10 West Chester Rustin at No. 7 Bishop Shanahan, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Upper Moreland at No. 3 Marple Newtown, 7 p.m.

No. 11 West Chester East at No. 6 Unionville, 7 p.m.

District 1 Class 4A

SEMIFINALS

FRIDAY

No. 4 Pope John Paul II at No. 1 Interboro, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Upper Perkiomen at No. 2 Pottsgrove, 7 p.m.

District 12 Class 3A

FINAL

Conwell-Egan vs. Del-Val Charter, 6 p.m. Saturday at Northwest Philly Super Site.

District 1-12 Class 2A

SUBREGIONAL SEMIFINALS

No. 4 Valley Forge Military Academy at No. 1 Bristol, 7 p.m. Friday.

No. 3 Strawberry Mansion vs. No. 2 West Catholic, 6 p.m. Saturday at South Philly Super Site.

District 1 Class A

FINAL

SATURDAY

No. 2 Delco Christian at No. 1 Jenkintown, 2 p.m.

Catholic League Class 6A

SEMIFINALS

Roman Catholic vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Widener.

Father Judge vs. La Salle, 7 p.m. Friday at Plymouth Whitemarsh.

Catholic League Class 5A

SEMIFINAL

Archbishop Carroll vs. Archbishop Ryan, 7 p.m. Saturday at Northeast.

Catholic League Class 4A

FINAL

Bonner-Prendergast at Cardinal O'Hara, 3 p.m. Saturday.