SCOREBOARD
Friday's Results Boys' Basketball CATHOLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS Archbishop Ryan 67, La Salle 49 Roman Catholic 56, St. Joseph's Prep 39
Friday's Results
Boys' Basketball
CATHOLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS
Archbishop Ryan 67, La Salle 49
Roman Catholic 56, St. Joseph's Prep 39
Archbishop Carroll 77, Arch. Wood 70 (2 OT)
Neumann-Goretti 104, Bonner-Prendie 65
DISTRICT 1 AAAA FIRST ROUND
Coatesville 43, Bensalem 40
Central Bucks East 41, Pennsbury 30
Hatboro-Horsham 68, Strath Haven 46
Chester 53, Council Rock North 27
Ridley 51, North Penn 49
Perkiomen Valley 49, Cheltenham 45
Pennridge 67, Central Bucks South 60
Spring-Ford 69, Penncrest 60
Plymouth Whitemarsh 49, Radnor 36
Academy Park 53, Upper Merion 51
Central Bucks West 54, Downingtown East 35
Phoenixville 67, Boyertown 59
Downingtown West 69, Garnet Valley 52
Conestoga 57, Great Valley 45
Upper Dublin 41, Abington 40
Lower Merion 68, Penn Wood 66 (OT)
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE FINAL
Westtown 55, Friends' Central 36
QUAKER CUP FINAL
George School 51, Abington Friends 48
NONLEAGUE
Springside Chestnut Hill 55, Princeton Day 54
Girls' Basketball
DISTRICT 1 AAAA FIRST ROUND
Conestoga 45, Unionville 31
Neshaminy 48, W.C. Henderson 31
Garnet Valley 60, Oxford 45
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE FINAL
Friends' Central 35, Abington Friends 32
PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS A SEMIFINALS
New Media 68, Math, Civics & Sciences 49
Motivation 44, Parkway Northwest 13
PUBLIC LEAGUE AA SEMIFINALS
Imhotep Charter 68, Sayre 34
Bodine 52, Phila. Academy Charter 37
PUBLIC LEAGUE AAA SEMIFINALS
Mastery North 47, Bartram 15
Audenried 58, Palumbo 50
PUBLIC LEAGUE AAAA SEMIFINALS
Central 37, Simon Gratz 15
Franklin Towne Charter 48, Girls High 28
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 72, Penn Charter 35
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Rush 34, Tacony 19
Maritime Academy 36, Randolph 23
Mastbaum 39, Penn Treaty 20
NONLEAGUE
Baldwin 37, Germantown Friends 19
Girls' Squash
U.S. SQUASH NATIONALS
Chapin School 7, Friends' Central 0
Boys' Squash
Fieldston 6, Friends' Central 1
Boys' Swimming
CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At La Salle University
Team Scores: 1. La Salle, 467; 2. St. Joseph's Prep, 305; 3. Father Judge, 202; 4. Archbishop Wood, 99; 5. Roman Catholic, 80; 6. Archbishop Ryan, 73; 7. Bonner-Prendergast, 68; 8. Archbishop Carroll, 64; 9. Cardinal O'Hara, 48; 10. Lansdale Catholic, 20.
50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Greg Brocato, La Salle, 21.56; 2. David Iuvara, St. Joseph's Prep, Evan Wilt, La Salle, 22.30.
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Nicholas Belecanech, St. Joseph's Prep, 51.67; 2. Jacob Lubinski, La Salle, 51.74; 3. Thomas Rogers, La Salle, 52.28.
200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Joseph Vizza, La Salle, 1:41.65; 2. Kevin Durning, La Salle, 1:44.91; 3. Nicholas Belecanech, St. Joseph's Prep, 1:47.30.
200 Yard Individual Medley: 1. Jake Sannem, La Salle, 1:54.10; 2. Colin Reilly, Father Judge, 1:56.61; 3. Liam Duffy, La Salle, 1:58.18.
200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. La Salle (JP Venneri, Sean Finlay, Jacob Lubinski, Greg Brocato), 1:36.61; 2. Father Judge, 1:38.64; 3. St. Joseph's Prep, 1:39.66.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. La Salle (Joseph Vizza, Kevin Durning, Sean Mulligan, Jake Sannem), 1:27.32; 2. St. Joseph's Prep, 1:32.42; 3. Father Judge, 1:33.63.
DISTRICT 12 CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS
At La Salle University
Team Scores: 1. Bonner-Prendergast, 122; Archbishop Carroll, 110; 3. Carver, 73; 4. Cardinal O'Hara, 55; 5. Lansdale Catholic, 39; 6. Beeber, 20.
50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Yaseen Thomas, Beeber, 22.86; 2. Daniel Dwyer, Bonner-Prendergast, 24.07; 3. Matthew Crawford, Archbishop Carroll, 24.50.
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Sincere Gibbs, Archbishop Carroll, 54.98; 2. Ameen Muhammad, Carver, 1:02.67.
200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Luke McDevitt, Bonner Prendergast, 1:58.89; 2. Theodore Greiner, Bonner-Prendergast, 2:03.79; 3. Thomas Patota, Archbishop Carroll, 2:12.95.
200 Yard Individual Medley: 1. John Ellis, Bonner-Prendergast, 2:15.94.
200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Archbishop Carroll (Daniel Kline, Thomas Patota, Sincere Gibbs, Matthew Crawford, Kevin Howard), 1:52.49; 2. Bonner-Prendergast, 1:53.73; 3. Cardinal O'Hara, 2:00.71.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Bonner-Prendergast (Daniel Dwyer, John Ellis, Theodore Greiner, Luke McDevitt, Thomas Lusch, Christopher Novelli, Arvin Sequeira, Liam Vogelman), 1:37.07; 2. Cardinal O'Hara, 1:40.54; 3. Archbishop Carroll, 1:41.02.
DISTRICT 12 CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
At La Salle University
Team Scores: 1. La Salle, 295; 2. St. Joseph's Prep, 194; 3. Father Judge, 116; T-4. Roman Catholic, 56; T-4. Archbishop Wood, 56; 6. Archbishop Ryan, 51; 7. Central, 18.
200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. La Salle (JP Venneri, Sean Finlay, Kevin Durning, Samuel Grossi), 1:33.24; 2. Father Judge, 1:38.33; 3. St. Joseph's Prep, 1:39.35.
200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Jake Sannem, La Salle, 1:38.39; 2. Joseph Vizza, La Salle, 1:39.78; 3. Kevin Durning, La Salle, 1:43.48.
200 Yard Individual Medley: 1. Sean Finlay, La Salle, 1:54.19; 2. Colin Reilly, Father Judge, 1:55.84; 3. Liam Duffy, La Salle, 1:56.75.
50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Greg Brocato, La Salle, 20.68; 2. Evan Wilt, La Salle, 22.21; 3. David Iuvara, St. Joseph's Prep, 22.32.
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Jacob Lubinski, La Salle, 50.86; 2. John Klein, La Salle, 51.87; 3. Nicholas Belecanech, St. Joseph's Prep, 52.04.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. La Salle (Joseph Vizza, Sean Finlay, Greg Brocato, Sean Mulligan), 1:25.68; 2. Father Judge, 1:30.01; 3. St. Joseph's Prep, 1:32.92.
Girls' Swimming
CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At La Salle University
Team Scores: 1. Archbishop Wood, 294; 2. Archbishop Ryan, 207; 3. Little Flower, 203; 4. Saint Hubert, 177; 5. Archbishop Carroll, 147; 6. Cardinal O'Hara, 145; 7. Lansdale Catholic, 109; 8. Bonner-Prendergast, 78; 9. Hallahan, 45.
50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Hanna Blewett, Cardinal O'Hara, 24.45; 2. Kayley Hence, Archbishop Wood, 26.19; 3. Jillian Blaney, Little Flower, 26.29.
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Kelley McHugh, Little Flower, 1:00.61; 2. Kylie Swanick, Cardinal O'Hara, 1:07.51; 3. Nadhia Engle, Archbishop Ryan, 1:08.06.
200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Katharine Buliga, Archbishop Wood, 2:01.80; 2. Cassidy Fries, Lansdale Catholic, 2:02.22; 3. Megan Cook, Archbishop Wood, 2:06.53.
200 Yard Individual Medley: 1. Kaelyn Dougherty, St. Hubert's, 2:08.63; 2. Kelley McHugh, Little Flower, 2:14.54; 3. Julia Dellaratta, Archbishop Carroll, 2:26.59.
200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Archbishop Wood (Taylor Goldstein, Aubrey McDonough, Kaeleigh Mahon, Kayley Hence), 1:56.93; 2. St. Hubert's, 1:56.95; 3. Little Flower, 1:58.77.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Archbishop Wood (MaryGrace MacDonald, Caitlin Bedesem, Katharine Buliga, Megan Cook), 1:45.28; 2. Little Flower, 1:46.27; 3. Cardinal O'Hara, 1:47.19.
DISTRICT 12 CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
At La Salle University
Team Scores: 1. Archbishop Ryan, 223; 2. St. Hubert, 172; 3. Little Flower, 138; 4. Cardinal O'Hara, 108; 5. Girls High, 55; 6. Hallahan, 26; 7. Central, 11.
200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. St. Hubert (Jordan Frye, Kaelyn Dougherty, Isabella Goschinski, Lauren Budney), 1:56.90; 2. Archbishop Ryan, 2:08.37; 3. Little Flower, 2:12.86.
200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Kelley McHugh, Little Flower, 1:57.43; 2. Sydney Aston, Archbishop Ryan, 2:09.02; 3. Claire DeMarshall, St. Hubert, 2:09.84.
200 Yard Individual Medley: 1. Kaelyn Dougherty, St. Hubert, 2:07.73; 2. Sarah McGee, Archbishop Ryan, 2:32.30; 3. Isabella Goschinski, St. Hubert, 2:37.79.
50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Hanna Blewett, Cardinal O'Hara, 23.96; 2. Jillian Blaney, Little Flower, 26.08; 3. Julia Boyle, Cardinal O'Hara, 26.11.
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Kylie Swanick, Cardinal O'Hara, 1:05.71; 2. Jennifer Campbell, Little Flower, 1:06.98; 3. Victoria Coyle, St. Hubert, 1:07.01.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cardinal O'Hara (Julia Boyle, Morgan Mack, Trish Lacey, Bridget O'Shea), 1:44.91; 2. Little Flower, 1:45.77; 3. St. Hubert, 1:50.16.
DISTRICT 12 CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS
At La Salle University
Team Scores: 1. Archbishop Wood, 239; 2. Archbishop Carroll, 143; 3. Bonner-Prendergast, 107; 4. Lansdale Catholic, 95; 5. Masterman, 62; 6. Carver, 47.
50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Megan Cook, Archbishop Wood, 25.88; 2. Kayley Hence, Archbishop Wood, 26.15; 3. Hailey Gianoni, Lansdale Catholic, 26.34.
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Julia Dellaratta, Archbishop Carroll, 1:03.14; 2. Badia Weeks, Carver, 1:06.51; 3. Meredith Benson, Bonner-Prendergast, 1:09.26.
200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Katharine Buliga, Archbishop Wood, 2:01.52; 2. Cassidy Fries, Lansdale Catholic, 2:03.36; 3. Tara McBlain, Bonner-Prendergast, 2:15.09.
200 Yard Individual Medley: 1. Aubrey McDonough, Archbishop Wood, 2:25.87; 2. Julianna Fanelli, Bonner-Prendergast, 2:32.50; 3. Badia Weeks, Carver, 2:33.86.
200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Archbishop Wood (Taylor Goldstein, Aubrey McDonough, Kaeleigh Mahon, MaryGrace MacDonald, Kayley Hence, Katharine Buliga, Megan Cook, Taylor Green), 1:58.17; 2. Archbishop Carroll, 2:02.44; 3. Bonner-Prendergast, 2:07.69.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Archbishop Wood (Katharine Buliga, Caitlin Bedesem, Kaeleigh Mahon, Megan Cook, MaryGrace MacDonald, Taylor Green, Aubrey McDonough, Kayley Hence), 1:45.70; 2. Lansdale Catholic, 1:51.65; 3. Archbishop Carroll, 1:52.97.
Boys' Basketball Boxes
Catholic League Quarterfinals
Archbishop Ryan 14 8 28 17 - 67
La Salle 7 4 13 25 - 49
AR: Izaiah Brockington 27, Amin Bryant 2, Austin Chabot 11, Freddie Killian 8, Chris Kuhar 1, Matiss Kulackovskis 6, Austin Slawter 12.
LS: Zach Crisler 3, Chris Ferguson 4, Phillip Held 3, Isaiah Jones 2, Ryan McTamney 14, Matt Paulus 5, Dan Remolde 8, Shane Stark 4, Jarrod Stukes 6.
St. Joseph's Prep 6 11 14 8 - 39
Roman Catholic 15 11 19 11 - 56
SJP: Pete Gayhardt 6, Darius Kinnel 15, Chris Montie 2, Kyle Thompson 16.
RC: Nazeer Bostick 10, Tony Carr 14, Dakquan Davis 1, Mikeal Jones 5, Paul Newman 10, Lamar Stevens 15, D'Andre Vilmar 1.
Arch. Wood 7 13 17 20 7 6 - 70
Arch.Carroll 11 14 18 14 7 13 - 77
AW: Matt Cerruti 10, Tommy Funk 16, Collin Gillespie 15, Keith Otto 13, Tyree Pickron 14, Seth Pinkney 2.
AC: Miks Antoms 6, Ryan Daly 30, Colin Daly 9, Jesse McPherson 4, John Rigsby 11, Josh Sharkey 17.
Bonner-Prendergast 12 13 18 22 - 65
Neumann-Goretti 36 19 27 22 - 104
B: Bach Clifton 2, Justin Gans 9, Ryan Germany 2, John Hargraves 20, Chris Haynes 4, Dylan Higgins 7, Theo Ijeboi 13, Christian Lane 2, Keith Washington 6.
N: Rasheed Browne 10, Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree 16, Vaughn Covington 8, Quade Green 22, Zane Martin 26, Mike Milsip 2, Dymir Montague 2, Emil Moody 2, Amire Tyler 3, Dante Vannicola 7, Noah Warren 6.
District 1 Class AAAA First Round
Bensalem 8 11 11 10 - 40
Coatesville 9 9 8 17 - 43
B: Richard Dean 11, Taco Douglas 4, John Dumney 5, Ward Roberts 11, Brandon Vaughn 9.
C: Rome Boyer 2, Kamau Brickus 10, Trent Hugan 3, Justus Martinez 14, Jonathan Thompson 6, Jordan Young 8.
Central Bucks East 7 12 9 13 - 41
Pennsbury 9 9 9 3 - 30
CBE: Justin O'Neil 7, Matt Pattyson 8, Blake Peterson 2, Ryan Plack 4, Chris Reilly 2, Elijah Seger 5, Tommy Strasburger 13.
P: Rob Daly 5, Mark Flagg 10, Addison Howard 2, Joey Monaghan 2, Tyler Sessa-Reeves 8, Vaughan Ward 3.
Hatboro-Horsham 19 11 15 23 - 68
Strath Haven 7 12 16 11 - 46
H: Brandon Crews 2, Jay Davis 22, Kyle Katz 7, Brian McEachern 4, Clifton Moore 28, Joe Russell 5.
SH: Driscoll 4, Kyree Fuller 10, Green-Springfield 3, John Harrar 9, Alex Ischiropoulos 10, Morris 3, Jameer Springfield 7.
Council Rock North 12 10 2 3 - 27
Chester 21 10 10 12 - 53
CRN: Will Desautelle 8, Eric Levine 2, Tyler Nowmos 4, Riley Thompson 13.
C: Khaleeq Campbell 6, Ahrod Carter 3, Dymon Colbert 7, Stanley Davis 9, Maurice Henry 10, Deshawn Hinson 9, Jamal Jones 1, Jamar Sudan 8.
North Penn 11 8 11 19 - 49
Ridley 4 17 16 14 - 51
NP: Chris Coleman 3, Derek Heiserman 1, Ricky Johns 15, Noah Kwortnik 1, Lance Lindsay-Ford 4, J.J. Melchir 6, Matt Pickford 7, Reece Udinski 12.
R: Shawn Bingnear 8, Bryan Bollinger 9, Brett Foster 17, Julian Wing 17.
Central Bucks South 6 18 18 18 - 60
Pennridge 14 16 20 17 - 67
CBS: Tom Doyle 3, Ryan Joerger 20, Alex Karras 6, Nate Robinson 12, Ian Vogt 2, Tim Waddington 17.
P: Deon Balmer 7, Ryan Cuthbert 13, Dan Long 24, Stephen Lowry 5, Max Wagner 13, Sean Yoder 3, Kyle Yoder 2.
Penncrest 19 13 14 14 - 60
Spring-Ford 6 21 19 23 - 69
P: Mike Mallon 8, Chris Mills 9, Shaun Norwood 5, Tyler Norwood 24, Justin Ross 4, Manny Ruffin 2, Peter Spiotta 8.
S: Nigel Cooke 19, Charles Drummond 14, Ryan Fitzpatrick 11, Matt Ginas 11, Cameron Reid 14.
Radnor 10 5 9 12 - 36
Plymouth Whitemarsh 11 11 9 18 - 49
R: Jake Bodenger 4, Fuller 2, Vernon Harper 4, Alex Hino 8, Vinnie Kelly 8, Mason Ressler 10.
PW: Kevin Ashenfelter 10, Mike Lotito 12, Xzavier Malone 14, Grady Minick 5, Oakley Spencer 6, Matt Walker 2.
Downingtown East 4 9 17 5 - 35
Central Bucks West 12 18 9 15 - 54
DE: Ryan Cahill 9, Jaret Cooper 14, Vaughn Jennings 2, Wills Montgomery 3, Will Peiffer 2, Malik Slay 5.
CBW: Erich Hohlenleitner 15, Luke Irons 4, Connor Lynch 3, Bill Power 9, Jake Reichwein 11, Cal Reichwein 12.
Boyertown 16 13 12 18 - 59
Phoenixville 11 26 13 17 - 67
B: Jerry Kapp 13, Ben Longacre 20, Eric Spohn 11, Marcus Thomas 15.
P: Shyheim Abernathy 2, Avery Close 4, Jeff Conboy 10, Nasir Green 8, Hunter Herschell 7, Christian Kelly 25, Marquise McDuffee 2, Matt McLauglin 3, Pat Meszaros 6.
Garnet Valley 12 15 17 8 - 52
Downingtown West 17 18 12 22 - 69
GV: Austin Laughlin 14, Andrew Louden 12, Ryan McCrossan 2, Keith Morey 4, Brandon Starr 14, Carl Tienabeso 6.
DW: Wayne Anderson 2, Ryan Betley 17, George Gordon 8, Dom Guerrera 25, Josh Warren 17.
Great Valley 7 6 20 12 - 45
Conestoga 15 15 15 12 - 57
GV: Will Buzan 24, Alex Capitano 7, Ryan Dailey 2, Andrew Gal 6, Robert Geiss 4, Andrew Wineinger 2.
C: Jack Baker 3, Daryl Caldwell 23, Andrew Larkin 7, M.J. Lezanic 5, Charlie Martin 15, Angus Mayock 4.
Penn Wood 10 25 8 17 6 - 66
Lower Merion 15 15 18 12 8 - 68
PW: Rashad Anderson 2, Jordan Johnson 4, Kairi Jones 17, Ryan Kelly 2, Javon Lindsey-Terrell 19, Calvin Melton 6, Vincent Smalls 16.
LM: Noah Fennell 5, Dion Harris 17, K.J. Helton 12, Jeremy Horn 11, Terrell Jones 9, Zack Magill 3, Eli Needle 3, Steve Payne 8.
Quaker Cup Final
George School 8 14 15 14 - 51
Abington Friends 10 11 13 14 - 48
GS: Darius Brummel 2, Adam Dixon 10, Chris Gilbert 8, Luke Haug 12, Austin Murphy 18, Kiany Probherbs 1.
AF: Joel Arteaga 14, Jordan Baker 15, Jack Levy 6, Nick Sinni 1, Jared Smith 10, Jake Stark 2.
Nonleague
Springside Chestnut 13 11 12 19 - 55
Princeton Day 14 14 11 15 - 54
SCH: Chris Alleyne 8, Xavier Bell 7, Sam Gerlach 6, Nick Logue 2, Zuri Peyton 6, Sean Simon 26.
PD: David Colt 11, James Fragale 2, Franzione 3, Chase Lewis 16, John MacArthur 15, Mark Washington 7.
Girls' Basketball Boxes
District 1 Class AAAA First Round
Oxford 14 8 7 16 - 45
Garnet Valley 20 10 7 23 - 60
O: Hannah Bahls 14, Grace Hennessey 1, Miranda Porretta 22, Emily Shallow 5, Lindsay Washkalavich 1, Madeline Williams 2.
GV: Brianne Borcky 9, Sydney Fail 2, Maddie Ireland 15, Emily Mathewson 6, Emily McAteer 28.
Friends Schools League Final
Friends' Central 5 7 12 11 - 35
Abington Friends 11 4 12 5 - 32
FC: Nia Jordan 12, Iyanna McCurdy 10, Mikayla Vaughn 13.
AF: Alyssa Denofa 3, Khadijah Hickson 2, Alexa Middleton 7, Cheryl Remolde 2, Asia Turner 3, Jade Young 15.
Public League Class A Semifinals
New Media Charter 14 27 12 15 - 68
Math, Civics & Sciences 13 6 13 17 - 49
NMC: Ebony Bradford 16, Catera Colon 7, Salina Jones 25, Jakyra Stamps 14, Alexis Tindal 6.
MC&S: Bianca Dunn 24, Imani Kerrin 11, Bamille Kerrin 6, Alicia Rippy 8.
Parkway Northwest 2 2 4 5 - 13
Motivation 10 7 19 8 - 44
PN: Shanice Boyd 8, Deja Cromartie 3, Precious McGill 2.
M: Markia Bell 2, Kraishelle Brooks 11, Kassidy Brown 4, Carter 2, Conix 2, Ziariah Hameen-Grant 15, A. Lewis 4, Shana Ross 4.
Public League Class AA Semifinals
Sayre 6 12 2 14 - 34
Imhotep Charter 13 31 21 3 - 68
S: Ahyana Benson 10, Denia Johnson 8, Briana Moore 2, Iyanna Walls 14.
IC: A Alston 1, Sierra DaCosta 10, Bionca Dunham 17, Allissia Green 4, Shaylah Green 3, Shadera Jenkins 12, Deja Williams 13, Chyna Wooten 8.
Phila. Academy Charter 10 7 8 12 - 37
Bodine 8 14 14 16 - 52
PAC: Alley Berdell 6, Elisa Curtin 12, Amanda Devine 3, Taylor Fritz 16.
B: Tololupe Adekunle 8, Tiana Garvin 17, Canya Harp 8, Keyanah Price 2, Richardson 2, Sabrina Rivera 10, Kendra Stanford 5.
Public League Class AAA Semifinals
Palumbo 14 14 2 20 - 50
Audenried 16 13 20 9 - 58
P: Taylor Dawson 10, Kate Griffin 2, Kiarah Henry 7, JaBriah Manigault 2, Ariana McGeary 4, Ariana dos Santos 8, Jasmine Sowell 17.
A: Samirra Howard-Williams 16, Deja McKinney 4, Tatyana Sao 9, Jaquay Williams 14, Denijsha Wilson 10, Zinnia Wormack 5.
Bartram 0 6 4 5 - 15
Mastery North 13 8 16 10 - 47
B: Sydney Barrows 6, Chester 2, Cianni Matthews 7.
MN: Joelle Bridges 4, Tahniyyah Jackson 5, N. Johnson 6, Shaquaya Matthews 15, Ayanna Mazyck 2, Nia Reed 2, Devia Terry 7, Cilah Womack 6.
Public League Class AAAA Semifinals
Girls High 6 7 9 6 - 28
Franklin Towne Charter 15 15 11 7 - 48
GH: Cheyenne Brown 2, Nana Huang 12, Q. Redmond 3, Ebony Scott 2, Kyliah Singletary 9.
FTC: Alyssa Callahan 4, Olivia Keyes 7, Marissa Kubis 4, Melanie McIntyre 3, Jenna Rand 6, Maddie Schwartz 12, Amanda Stapf 3, Megan Stapf 5, Skyler Thomson 4.
Simon Gratz 1 4 3 7 - 15
Central 13 9 10 5 - 37
SG: Deshauna Ivy 2, S. Jones 5, Jamila Maxton 2, Ruiz 4, Keira White 2.
C: Amber Dilks 7, Jevon Dupree 2, Emily Eiler 5, Andrea Stanton 2, Taylor Viz 7, Rneushia Williams 11, Bryonna Williams 3.
Public League
Rush 5 12 9 8 - 34
Tacony 3 8 2 6 - 19
R: Brittany Chavis 5, Sade Foxx 2, Jaelyn Henry 15, Erin Hinchey 2, Shijia Mitchell 2, Sara Rodriguez 8.
T: Essence Brookins 9, Shaikale Hall 2, Shadiyah Howard 4, Opabola 1, Smith 3.
Randolph 8 8 4 3 - 23
Maritime Academy 10 8 9 9 - 36
R: India Hill 2, Ricreeda Malcolm 21.
MA: Sameerah Jones 11, Brianna Leyva 2, Jada Lim 18, Mandy Rodriguez 5.
Mastbaum 12 9 8 10 - 39
Penn Treaty 2 11 5 2 - 20
M: Asha Bailey 3, Alexis Bradford 6, Kiara Diaz 2, Bionna Exum 13, Ilaida Fernandez 3, Amaiya James 12.
PT: Colon 2, Diaz 2, Jones 2, Martin 10, Robinson 2, Veney 2.
Nonleague
Baldwin 9 14 9 5 - 37
Germantown Friends 3 9 5 2 - 19
B: Alex Brittingham 6, Kejohna Hammond 5, Danielle Hammond 14, Nande Hardy 7, Morgan Montoute 4, Evey Veguilla 1.
GF: Lizzie Becker 7, Maddie Berg 5, Ajai Duboise 3, Maya Keren 2, Sunny Reardon 2.
Saturday's Schedules
Boys' Basketball
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE FINAL
Jenkintown vs. Phil-Mont at Holy Family , 2:30 PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS A FINAL
Math, Civics and Sci vs. Const. at Future, 2:30
PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AA FINAL
Parkway C.C. vs. Mastery North at Future, 1
PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAAA FINAL
King vs. Simon Gratz at Southern, 4:30
Imhotep vs. Del-Val Charter at Southern, 6
Girls' Basketball
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE FINAL
Faith Christian vs. New Hope at Holy Fam, 1
DISTRICT 1 AAAA FIRST ROUND
Haverford High at Central Bucks South, noon
Central Bucks East at Springfield (D), 1
Pennridge at Perkiomen Valley, 1
Kennett at Central Bucks West, 1
Norristown at Bishop Shanahan, 1
Penncrest at North Penn, 1:30
Penn Wood at Cheltenham, 1:30
Radnor at Mount St. Joseph, 1:30
Harriton at Downingtown East, 1:30
Plymouth Whitemarsh at Spring-Ford, 1:30
West Chester Rustin at Upper Dublin, 1:30
Council Rock North at Boyertown, 7
Abington at Great Valley, 7
Catholic League Champs
Boys' Basketball
2015: Roman Catholic
2014: Neumann-Goretti
2013: Neumann-Goretti
2012: Neumann-Goretti
2011: Neumann-Goretti
2010: Neumann-Goretti
2009: Neumann-Goretti
2008: North Catholic
2007: Roman Catholic
2006: Neumann-Goretti
2005: Neumann-Goretti
2004: St. Joseph's Prep
2003: St. Joseph's Prep
2002: St. John Neumann
2001: St. John Neumann
2000: Roman Catholic
1999: Roman Catholic
1998: Father Judge
1997: St. John Neumann
1996: Roman Catholic
1995: Archbishop Carroll
1994: Roman Catholic
1993: Roman Catholic
1992: Roman Catholic
1991: Roman Catholic
1990: Roman Catholic
1989: Roman Catholic
1988: Monsignor Bonner
1987: North Catholic
1986: Roman Catholic
1985: St. John Neumann
1984: Monsignor Bonner
1983: Monsignor Bonner
1982: Roman Catholic
1981: La Salle
1980: Roman Catholic
1979: Roman Catholic
1978: Roman Catholic
1977: Father Judge
1976: Bishop Kenrick
1975: Father Judge
1974: Roman Catholic
1973: Roman Catholic
1972: St. Thomas More
1971: St. Joseph's Prep
1970: Cardinal Dougherty
1969: Roman Catholic
1968: Cardinal O'Hara
1967: North Catholic
1966: St. Thomas More
1965: Bishop Neumann
1964: Cardinal Dougherty
1963: La Salle
1962: St. Joseph's Prep
1961: St. Thomas More
1960: Monsignor Bonner
1959: West Catholic
1958: Bishop Neumann
1957: North Catholic
1956: North Catholic
1955: West Catholic
1954: South Catholic
1953: West Catholic
1952: West Catholic
1951: St. Thomas More
1950: La Salle
1949: West Catholic
1948: La Salle
1947: St. Joseph's Prep
1946: La Salle
1945: South Catholic
1944: South Catholic
1943: Roman Catholic
1942: La Salle
1941: South Catholic
1940: South Catholic
1939: South Catholic
1938: West Catholic
1937: La Salle
1936: La Salle
1935: North Catholic
1934: Roman Catholic
1933: Roman Catholic
1932: North Catholic
1931: West Catholic
1930: Roman Catholic
1929: North Catholic
1928: Roman Catholic
1927: Roman Catholic
1926: Roman Catholic
1925: Roman Catholic
1924: Roman Catholic
1923: St. Joseph's Prep
1922: Roman Catholic
1921: West Catholic
1920: St. Joseph's Prep
Girls' Basketball
2015: Neumann-Goretti
2014: Neumann-Goretti
2013: Cardinal O'Hara
2012: Archbishop Carroll
2011: Archbishop Wood
2010: Archbishop Carroll
2009: Archbishop Carroll
2008: Cardinal O'Hara
2007: Archbishop Carroll
2006: Cardinal O'Hara
2005: Cardinal O'Hara
2004: Archbishop Carroll
2003: Archbishop Carroll
2002: Cardinal O'Hara
2001: Archbishop Prendergast
2000: Archbishop Carroll
1999: Cardinal O'Hara
1998: West Catholic
1997: Cardinal O'Hara
1996: Cardinal O'Hara
1995: Cardinal O'Hara
1994: Bishop McDevitt
1993: Cardinal O'Hara
1992: Cardinal O'Hara
1991: Cardinal O'Hara
1990: Cardinal Dougherty
1989: Cardinal Dougherty
1988: Bishop McDevitt
1987: Bishop McDevitt
1986: Bishop McDevitt
1985: Archbishop Prendergast
1984: Cardinal O'Hara
1983: Archbishop Prendergast
1982: Archbishop Wood
1981: St. Hubert
1980: Bishop McDevitt
1979: Archbishop Carroll
1978: St. Maria Goretti
1977: West Catholic
1976: St. Maria Goretti
1975: Archbishop Ryan
1974: Archbishop Carroll
1973: Archbishop Ryan
1972: Archbishop Prendergast
1971: Archbishop Prendergast
1970: West Catholic
1969: Cardinal O'Hara
1968: Cardinal O'Hara
1967: Cardinal O'Hara
1966: Notre Dame
1965: St. Hubert
Public League Champions
Boys' Basketball
2015: Imhotep
2014: Martin Luther King
2013: Imhotep Charter
2012: Constitution
2011: Imhotep Charter
2010: Imhotep Charter
2009: Imhotep Charter
2008: Communications Tech
2007: Prep Charter
2006: Simon Gratz
2005: Central
2004: Simon Gratz
2003: Bartram
2002: Strawberry Mansion
2001: Simon Gratz
2000: Strawberry Mansion
1999: Franklin
1998: Franklin
1997: Simon Gratz
1996: Edison
1995: University City
1994: Simon Gratz (FLC stripped of title, Jan. 1995)
1993: Simon Gratz
1992: Franklin Learning Center
1991: Simon Gratz
1990: Simon Gratz
1989: Frankford
1988: Frankford
1987: Southern
1986: Southern
1985: Dobbins
1984: Franklin
1983: Overbrook
1982: Mastbaum
1981: Franklin
1980: Overbrook
1979: Overbrook
1978: West Philadelphia
1977: West Philadelphia
1976: West Philadelphia
1975: West Philadelphia
1974: West Philadelphia
1973: No champion (strike)
1972: Bartram
1971: Overbrook
1970: Overbrook
1969: Edison
1968: West Philadelphia
1967: Overbrook
1966: Edison
1965: Lincoln
1964: Germantown
1963: West Philadelphia
1962: West Philadelphia
1961: Bartram
1960: West Philadelphia
1959: Overbrook
1958: Overbrook
1957: Overbrook
1956: West Philadelphia
1955: Overbrook
1954: Overbrook
1953: Overbrook
1952: Franklin
1951: West Philadelphia
1950: Overbrook
1949: Overbrook
1948: Overbrook
1947: Bartram
1946: Southern
1945: Southern
1944: Bartram
1943: West Philadelphia
1942: West Philadelphia
1941: West Philadelphia
1940: Southern
1939: Gratz
1938: Southern
1937: Southern
1936: Southern
1935: Overbrook
1934: * Overbrook, West Phila., Gratz
1933: Southern
1932: Central
1931: Overbrook
1930: Southern
1929: Northeast
1928: West Philadelphia
1927: Northeast
1926: Southern