Top Teams: The Inquirer Top25
1 Imhotep Charter 6-0 LAST WEEK: 1 Southpaw quarterback Nasir Boykin has thrown for 850 yards and 11 touchdowns. NEXT: Friday at Dobbins.
1 Imhotep Charter 6-0 LAST WEEK: 1
Southpaw quarterback Nasir Boykin has thrown for 850 yards and 11 touchdowns.
NEXT: Friday at Dobbins.
2 Archbishop Wood 6-0 LAST WEEK: 2
Sebastian Silva and Matt Palmer each made six solo tackles in a 27-24 win over La Salle.
NEXT: Sunday vs. Cardinal O'Hara.
3 Downingtown East 6-0 LAST WEEK: 3
Jack Kincade ran for three scores in a 42-7 romp over West Chester Henderson.
NEXT: Friday at No. 18 Coatesville.
4 La Salle 3-2 LAST WEEK: 4
Chris Ferguson threw a 25-yard TD pass and scored on a keeper in the close loss to Wood.
NEXT: Saturday vs. No. 8 St. Joseph's Prep.
5 Upper Dublin 6-0 LAST WEEK: 5
Ryan Stover and the red-hot Cardinals are averaging 48 points per game.
NEXT: Friday at Plymouth Whitemarsh.
6 Malvern Prep 4-1 LAST WEEK: 8
O'Shaan Allison and Zac Fernandez make up a solid one-two rushing punch.
NEXT: Friday at Episcopal Academy.
7 North Penn 4-2 LAST WEEK: 9
Reece Udinski threw for 330 yards and five scores as the Knights eased past Souderton, 39-14.
NEXT: Friday at Bensale.
8 St. Joseph's Prep 3-2 LAST WEEK: 10
Linebackers Nick Vandevere and James Johnson shined in a 28-5 win over St. Joseph Regional (N.J.).
NEXT: Saturday at No. 4 La Salle.
9 Downingtown West 3-2 LAST WEEK: 6
The Whippets survived a scare from Bishop Shanahan and stayed perfect with a 27-16 victory.
NEXT: Friday vs. West Chester East.
10 Haverford School 5-0 LAST WEEK: 7
Tommy Toal passed for 202 yards and three TDs in a 29-22 triumph over Father Judge.
NEXT: Friday vs. Penn Charter.
11 Pennsbury 5-1 LAST WEEK: 12
12 Perkiomen Valley 6-0 LAST WEEK: 13
13 Quakertown 6-0 LAST WEEK: 14
14 Spring-Ford 6-0 LAST WEEK: 15
15 Pennridge 4-2 LAST WEEK: 16
16 Simon Gratz 4-2 LAST WEEK: 17
17 Neshaminy 4-2 LAST WEEK: 18
18 Coatesville 4-2 LAST WEEK: 11
19 Council Rock South 4-2 LAST WEEK: 19
20 Academy Park 6-0 LAST WEEK: 20
21 Central Bucks East 4-2 LAST WEEK: 22
22 Unionville 4-2 LAST WEEK: 23
23 Northeast 6-0 LAST WEEK: 25
24 Father Judge 4-2 LAST WEEK: NR
25 Haverford High 5-1 LAST WEEK: NR
Under consideration (Listed alphabetically): Ben Franklin (5-1), Episcopal Academy (5-0), Germantown Academy (5-0), Marple Newtown (6-0), Upper Darby (5-1), West Catholic (3-3).
- Rick O'Brien