Pennsylvania Scoreboard
Thursday's Results Football PUBLIC LEAGUE AAAA LIBERTY Simon Gratz 52, Southern 6 PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAA
Thursday's Results
Football
PUBLIC LEAGUE AAAA LIBERTY
Simon Gratz 52, Southern 6
PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAA
Dobbins 28, Boys' Latin 26
NONLEAGUE
Malvern Prep 28, Roman Catholic 7
Boys' Soccer
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE
Holy Ghost Prep 3, Church Farm 0
Lower Moreland 2, Devon Prep 0
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
Father Judge 2, Archbishop Wood 1
La Salle 5, Bishop McDevitt 0
CENTRAL LEAGUE
Harriton 3, Upper Darby 0
Springfield (D) 2, Lower Merion 0
Radnor 2, Penncrest 0
Marple Newtown 5, Ridley 2
CHES-MONT LEAGUE
Downingtown East 1, Great Valley 0 (2 OT)
W.C. Henderson 4, Bishop Shanahan 0
Sun Valley 2, Avon Grove 1
Coatesville 3, Oxford 2
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE
Friends' Central 3, Friends Select 0
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 3, Springside Chestnut Hill 3 (OT)
Haverford School 1, Penn Charter 0
Malvern Prep 2, Episcopal Academy 0
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Science Leadership 5, High School of the Future 1
Swenson 4, Kensington 1
Boys' Latin 0, String Theory 0 (2 OT)
Masterman 1, Frankford 0
Engineering & Science 5, Martin Luther King 1
Palumbo 5, Bartram 1
SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN
Cheltenham 2, Springfield (M) 0
Norristown 2, Upper Merion 1
SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL
Central Bucks East 3, Hatboro-Horsham 0
Central Bucks South 3, Pennridge 0
Central Bucks West 3, Souderton 0
SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL
Council Rock North 3, Truman 2
TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE
Phelps 2, Barrack Hebrew 1
West-Mont Christian 8, Woodlynde 0
Perkiomen School 3, Collegium 1
NONLEAGUE
Christian Academy 5, Phil-Mont Christian 2
Academy Park 1, Glen Mills 0
Girls' Soccer
CATHOLIC ACADEMIES
Merion Mercy 2, Nazareth Academy 1
Villa Joseph Marie 5, St. Basil 0
Gwynedd Mercy 3, Villa Maria 2
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
St. Hubert 1, Archbishop Carroll 1 (2 OT)
Archbishop Wood 1, Cardinal O'Hara 0
Lansdale Catholic 1, Conwell-Egan 0
Little Flower 3, Hallahan 1
Archbishop Ryan 8, Bishop McDevitt 0
CENTRAL LEAGUE
Radnor 2, Penncrest 1 (2 OT)
Marple Newtown 3, Ridley 0
PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE
King's Christian 3, Barrack Hebrew 2
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Rush 6, Frankford 1
Bodine 2, Washington 0
Girls High 1, Furness 0
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 5, Notre Dame 2
Baldwin 3, Penn Charter 3 (2 OT)
Springside Chestnut Hill 4, Episcopal 4 (2 OT)
SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN
Plymouth Whitemarsh 1, Wissahickon 0 (OT)
Upper Dublin 3, Upper Moreland 0
SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL
Abington 1, Council Rock South 0
Neshaminy 7, William Tennent 1
NONLEAGUE
MaST Charter 3, New Foundations Charter 1
Chichester 9, Penn Wood 0
Field Hockey
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE
Christopher Dock 5, Plumstead Christian 1
Lower Moreland 8, Morrisville 0
New Hope-Solebury 7, Bristol 0
Delco Christian 7, Jenkintown 0
CATHOLIC ACADEMIES
Villa Maria 4, Gwynedd Mercy 0
Mount St. Joseph 5, Sacred Heart 0
CENTRAL LEAGUE
Radnor 3, Penncrest 1
Conestoga 12, Garnet Valley 0
CHES-MONT LEAGUE
West Chester Rustin 2, West Chester East 0
Avon Grove 7, Sun Valley 0
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Notre Dame 5, Germantown Academy 1
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Perkiomen Valley 2, Boyertown 0
Upper Perkiomen 4, Phoenixville 2
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Northeast 3, Franklin Towne Charter 2
SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN
Springfield (M) 4, Cheltenham 3
Upper Merion 1, Norristown 0
Upper Moreland 5, Upper Dublin 1
SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL
Pennridge 2, Central Bucks South 1
Central Bucks East 4, Hatboro-Horsham 1
SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL
Council Rock South 5, Abington 2
NONLEAGUE
Pope John Paul II 11, Conwell-Egan 0
Girls' Cross Country
SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE
Plymouth Whitemarsh 15, Springfield (M) 50
Upper Dublin 15, Springfield (M) 50
Upper Dublin 18, Plymouth Whitemarsh 39
Girls' Tennis
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Notre Dame 4, Agnes Irwin 3
Episcopal Academy 6, Germantown Acad 1
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Perkiomen Valley 6, Upper Perkiomen 1
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Frankford 3, Bodine 2
Masterman 5, Lincoln 0
Central 5, Girls High 0
String Theory 5, West Philadelphia 0
TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE
Perkiomen School 5, Plumstead Christian 0
Barrack Hebrew 4, Delaware Valley 1
NONLEAGUE
Coatesville 6, Pottsgrove 1
Girls' Volleyball
CHES-MONT LEAGUE
Unionville 3, Sun Valley 1
Great Valley 3, Bishop Shanahan 0
Avon Grove 3, Octorara 0
Downingtown East 3, Oxford 0
Henderson 3, Downingtown West 2
DEL-VAL LEAGUE
Academy Park 3, Penn Wood 0
Chichester 3, Interboro 0
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
Archbishop Wood 3, St. Hubert 0
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 3, Baldwin 0
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Perkiomen Valley 3, Phoenixville 0
Pope John Paul II 3, Methacton 0
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Masterman 3, Edison 0
Central 3, Rush 0
Girls High 3, Palumbo 0
Washington 3, CAPA 0
Northeast 3, Science Leadership 1
Saul 3, Bodine 0
NONLEAGUE
Upper Darby 3, Kennett 0
Mount St. Joseph 3, Pennsbury 0
Water Polo
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 9, Penn Charter 3
Episcopal Academy 9, Malvern Prep 6
NONLEAGUE
Germantown Friends 5, New Church 0
Golf
INTER-AC INVITATIONAL
at Gulph Mills CC, Par 35
Team scores: Malvern Prep, 229; Episcopal Academy, 233; Haverford School, 245; Penn Charter, 247; Germantown Academy, 266; Springside Chestnut Hil, 266.
Medalists: John Updike, Malvern Prep, 33; Brian Isetwan, Penn Charter, 34.
Football Boxes
Public League AAAA Liberty
Simon Gratz 13 21 6 12 - 52
Southern 0 0 0 6 - 6
SG: Luke White 52 pass from Amir Gillis (kick failed)
SG: Gillis 5 run (Gillis kick)
SG: Amir Lewis 30 pass from Gillis (Gillis kick)
SG: Rahmir Johnson 5 run (Gillis kick)
SG: Lewis 2 run (Gillis kick)
SG: Javon Whitfield 20 run (kick failed)
SG: Shawn Jenkins 3 run (kick failed)
S: Sekou Sanoe 19 pass from Jalil Turner (run failed)
SG: Samir Thomas 56 run (no try)
Nonleague
Roman Catholic 0 7 0 0 - 7
Malvern Prep 0 14 0 14 - 28
MP: O'Shaan Allison 10 run (Garrett Reilly kick)
MP: Mike Fay 9 pass from Nick Maras (Reilly kick)
RC: Butler 1 run (Mahler kick)
MP: Rashon Lusane 12 pass from Maras (Reilly kick)
MP: Zac Fernandez 29 run (Reilly kick)
Haverford School hosted.
Friday's Schedules
Boys' Soccer
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE
Christopher Dock at MaST Charter, 3:45
Delco Christian at Plumstead Christian, 4
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
Lansdale Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 3:45
Archbishop Ryan at Archbishop Wood, 3:45
Cardinal O'Hara at Conwell-Egan, 3:45
Roman Catholic vs. St. Joseph's Prep at Lighthouse, 7
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE
Moorestown at Academy of New Church, 3:45
George School at Shipley, 4
Germantown Friends at Westtown, 4
Moorestown Friends at New Church, 4
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Phoenixville at Upper Perkiomen, 3:45
Pottstown at Pottsgrove, 4
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Boys' Latin at Edison, 3:15
Roxborough at Bodine, 3:15
TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE
Del-Val Friends at Woodlynde, 3:45
NONLEAGUE
Bishop McDevitt at Springfield (M), 3:30
North Penn at Holy Ghost Prep, 3:45
Upper Dublin at Father Judge, 3:45
Bensalem at La Salle, 3:45
Interboro at Upper Merion, 3:45
Pennridge at Saucon Valley, 3:45
Princeton Day at Morrisville, 4
Girls' Soccer
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE
New Hope-Solebury at Calvary Christian, 3:45
Lower Moreland at Faith Christian, 3:45
Christopher Dock at Delco Christian, 4
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE
Abington Friends at Friends' Central, 3:45
Germantown Friends at George School, 4
Shipley at Westtown, 4
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Upper Perkiomen at Phoenixville, 4
Pottsgrove at Pottstown, 4
Boyertown at Perkiomen Valley, 4
Methacton at Spring-Ford, 4
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Dobbins at Martin Luther King, 3:15
Science Leadership at Prep Charter, 3:15
Overbook at High School of the Future, 3:15
Olney at Mastbaum, 3:15
Masterman at Phila. Academy Charter, 3:15
Northeast at Franklin Towne Charter, 3:15
NONLEAGUE
Abington at Upper Dublin, 3:30
Upper Merion at Lower Merion, 3:45
Ridley at Chichester, 3:45
Sun Valley at Interboro, 3:45
Great Valley at Central Bucks West, 3:45
Elkton at Oxford, 3:45
Central Bucks South at Great Valley, 3:45
Pennsbury at St. Hubert, 3:45
Kennett at Penncrest, 5:15
Chichester at Avon Grove, 7
Field Hockey
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE
Friends Select at Moorestown Friends, 4
Shipley at Germantown Friends, 4
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Spring-Ford at Methacton, 3:45
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Girls High at Central, 3:15
NONLEAGUE
Haverford High at Downingtown West, 3:30
St. Hubert at Washington, 3:30
Pennridge at William Tennent, 3:30
Wilson Area at Plumstead Christian, 3:45
Villa Joseph Marie at Lower Moreland, 3:45
St. Basil at Cheltenham, 3:45
Little Flower at Bensalem, 3:45
Penncrest at Interboro, 3:45
Ridley at Chichester, 3:45
Strath Haven at Hatboro-Horsham, 3:45
Lancaster Country Day at Octorara, 3:45
Sacred Heart at Eastern, 3:45
George School at Morrisville, 4
Girls' Tennis
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
Bonner-Prendergast at Upper Darby, 3:45
CENTRAL LEAGUE
Haverford High at Academy Park, 3:45
NONLEAGUE
Marple Newtown at Notre Dame, 3:45
Girls' Volleyball
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE
New Hope-Solebury at MaST Charter, 5
CATHOLIC ACADEMIES
Sacred Heart at Villa Maria, 3:45
Gwynedd Mercy at Merion Mercy, 5
Nazareth Academy at Villa Joseph Marie, 5
Mount St. Joseph at St. Basil, 5
CHES-MONT LEAGUE
Coatesville at Octorara, 5
SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN
Upper Dublin at Wissahickon, 3:30
Upper Merion at Norristown, 5
Plymouth Whitemarsh at Hatboro-Horsham, 7
SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL
Central Bucks East at Central Bucks South, 6:30
Pennridge at Souderton, 6:30
SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL
Neshaminy at Council Rock North, 3:30
William Tennent at Council Rock South, 3:30
Pennsbury at Truman, 3:30
NONLEAGUE
Lower Merion at Interboro, 3:45
Garnet Valley at Downingtown East, 5
Radnor at West Chester East, 5
George School at Academy of New Church, 5
Chichester at Haverford School, 5:15
Haverford High at Chichester, 5:15
Archbishop Carroll at Strath Haven, 5:15
Academy Park at Harriton, 5:45
Marple Newtown at Avon Grove, 6:30
Saturday's Schedules
Boys' Soccer
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE
MaST Charter at Calvary Christian, 11 a.m.
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
Bonner-Prendergast at Judge, 11:30 a.m.
MID-ATLANTIC PREP LEAGUE
Peddie School at Hill School, 2:30
PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Spring-Ford at Methacton, 4
NONLEAGUE
Neshaminy at Downingtown West
Great Valley at Springfield (D), 10 a.m.
Unionville at Conestoga, 10 a.m.
Downingtown West at Pennsbury, 11 a.m.
Wilson Area at Plumstead Christian, noon
Penn Wood at Penncrest, noon
Morrisville at Doane Academy, noon
Archbishop Wood at Council Rock North, 1
Hatboro-Horsham at Boyertown, 1
Marple Newtown at Truman, 2
Chichester at Radnor, 3
Academy Park at Phelps, 3:45
Friends' Central at Harriton, 6
Girls' Soccer
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE
MaST Charter at Calvary Christian, 9:30 a.m.
CATHOLIC ACADEMIES
Merion Mercy at Mount St. Joseph, 11 a.m.
NONLEAGUE
Arch. Wood at Council Rock North, 9 a.m.
Octorara at Radnor, 11 a.m.
Christian Acad. at Phil-Mont Christian, 3:30
Field Hockey
MID-ATLANTIC PREP LEAGUE
Peddie School at Hill School, 2
NONLEAGUE
Plymouth Whitemarsh at L. Merion, 9:30 a.m.
Conestoga at Unionville, 10 a.m.
Central Bucks South at Great Valley, 10 a.m.
Owen J. Roberts at Radnor, 11 a.m.
Sun Valley at Pottsgrove, 11 a.m.
North Penn at Mount St. Joseph, 11 a.m.
Friends' Central at Plumstead Christian, 1
Upper Dublin at Methacton, 3