Pennsylvania Scoreboard
Monday's Results Ice Hockey FLYERS CUP AA PLAY-IN Downingtown East 6, Pennridge 0 Abington 8, Hemptfield 2 Downingtown West 5, Council Rock North 0
Monday's Results
Ice Hockey
FLYERS CUP AA PLAY-IN
Downingtown East 6, Pennridge 0
Abington 8, Hemptfield 2
Downingtown West 5, Council Rock North 0
Springfield 3, Boyertown 1
FLYERS CUP A PLAY-IN
Crestwood 7, Penncrest 0
Radnor 10, Upper Moreland 3
Daniel Boone 5, Plymouth Whitemarsh 2
Tuesday's Schedules
Ice Hockey
FLYERS CUP AA FIRST ROUND
Pennsbury vs. Parkland, at Grundy Ice Center, 7
William Tennent vs. Truman, at Bucks County Ice Sports Center, 8:10
FLYERS CUP A FIRST ROUND
at IceLine
Lower Dauphin vs. W.C. Henderson, 7
Unionville vs. Lower Merion, 8:30
Friday's Schedules
Boys' Basketball
STATE CLASS A FIRST ROUND
Delco Christian vs. Robeson at Council Rock South, 5
Jenkintown vs. Millersburg at Harrisburg, 5
Math, Civics and Sciences vs. Notre Dame Green Pond at Pleasant Valley, 7
Constitution vs. Halifax at Southern, 7:30
STATE CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND
Audenried vs. Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg at Milton Hershey School, 6
Neumann-Goretti vs. Gettysburg at Archbishop Ryan, 7:30
Imhotep Charter vs. Berks Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 7:30
Octorara at Archbishop Carroll, 7:30
Glen Mills vs. Susquehanna Township at Harrisburg, 8
Girls' Basketball
STATE CLASS AA FIRST ROUND
Bodine vs. Camp Hill at Lebanon, 5
Neumann-Goretti vs. Trinity at Archbishop Ryan, 6
Imhotep Charter vs. North Schuylkill at Archbishop Carroll, 6
St. Basil vs. Phila. Academy Charter at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6
STATE CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND
Central vs. Upper Dublin at Southern, 6
Radnor vs. Cardinal O'Hara at Lansdale Catholic, 6
Downingtown East vs. Cedar Crest at Harriton, 6
Boyertown vs. Cumberland Valley at Harrisburg, 6:30
Abington vs. Red Lion at Council Rock South, 6:30
Spring-Ford vs. Archbishop Carroll at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7:30
North Penn vs. Pittston at Wyoming Area, 7:30
Nazareth vs. Mount St. Joseph at Bethlehem Freedom, 7:30
Central Bucks West vs. Hempfield at Council Rock South, 8
Garnet Valley vs. Palmyra (Pa.) at Lebanon, 8
Saturday's Schedules
Boys' Basketball
STATE CLASS AA FIRST ROUND
Parkway Center City vs. Columbia at East Pennsboro, 1
Freire Charter vs. Minersville at Archbishop Ryan, 1
Bristol vs. Mastery North at Council Rock South, 2:30
Conwell-Egan vs. Camp Hill at Archbishop Ryan, 4
STATE CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND
Pennridge vs. Reading at Governor Mifflin, noon
Abington vs. J.P. McCaskey at Cheltenham, 1
Whitehall vs. Methacton at William Allen, 1
La Salle vs. Ridley at Spring-Ford, 1
Pennsbury vs. Cedar Cliff at Council Rock South, 1
Martin Luther King vs. William Allen at Southern, 1
Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Northeastern at Upper Dublin, 1
Lower Merion vs. Cedar Crest at Lebanon, 1:30
Roman Catholic vs. Downingtown West at St. Joseph's Prep, 2:30
Penncrest vs. York at Dallastown, 2:30
Conestoga vs. Parkland at William Allen, 4
Girls' Basketball
STATE CLASS A FIRST ROUND
West Catholic vs. Williams Valley at St. Joseph Prep, 1
Faith Christian vs. Shenandoah Valley at Martz Hall, 1
Phil-Mont Christian vs. Greenwood at Cheltenham, 2:30
Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Christian School of York at Dallastown, 4
STATE CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND
Audenried vs. Greencastle-Antrim at Dallastown, 1
Archbishop Wood vs. Northeastern at Archbishop Ryan, 2:30
Bonner-Prendergast vs. Gwynedd Mercy at Upper Dublin, 2:30
Merion Mercy vs. Mastery North at Southern, 2:30
Pope John Paul II vs. Berks Catholic at Spring-Ford, 2:30
Friends Schools League All-Stars
Boys' Basketball
FIRST TEAM
De'Andre Hunter, junior, Friends' Central
Ray Leon, senior, Germantown Friends
Quamier Johnson, senior, Shipley
Edvinas Rupkus, senior, Westtown
Jonathan Kasibabu, senior, Westtown
Carnel Harley, senior, Acad. of New Church
Jair Bolden, junior, Westtown
Mohamed Bamba, sophomore, Westtown
Jonathan Lawton, senior, Friends' Central
HONORABLE MENTION
Jamil Pines-Elliot, senior, Germantown Friends
Chuck Champion, junior, Friends' Central
Joe Beideman, senior, Moorestown Friends
Vince Jackson, senior, Acad. of New Church
Andrew Aldridge, senior, Germantown Friends
Central League All-Stars
Boys' Basketball
FIRST TEAM
MVP: Brett Foster, junior, Ridley
Nick Giordano, senior, Marple Newtown
Darryl Caldwell, junior, Conestoga
Kevin McCormick, senior, Springfield (D)
Jule Brown, senior, Lower Merion
SECOND TEAM
Andrew Louden, junior, Garnet Valley
Jordan Wright, junior, Harriton
Mike Doyle, senior, Penncrest
Julian Wing, junior, Ridley
Martin Dorsey, senior, Conestoga
Ameer Staggs, senior, Ridley
Girls' Basketball
FIRST TEAM
Rylee Power, Marple Newtown
Katie Fisher, Haverford High
Maddie Ireland, Garnet Valley
Jordan Ireland, Garnet Valley
Macy Goldbach, Garnet Valley
Mollie Reynolds, Haverford High
Carley Hamilton, Marple Newtown
SECOND TEAM
Rosie O'Halloran, Conestoga
Mollie Reynolds, Haverford High
Jill Mascioli, Conestoga
Rachel Vresilovic, Haverford High
Sophie Grady,Harriton
Kristin Hamill, Radnor
HONORABLE MENTION
Samantha Martino, Penncrest
Madison D'Ambrosio, Springfield (D)
Lauren Pacifico, Radnor
Sarah Fitzpatrick, Lower Merion
Kristin Saraceni, Ridley
Amanda Battista, Haverford High
Nicole Massimino, Radnor
Emma Powell, Conestoga
Maggie O'Connell, Springfield (Delco)
Katie Jordan, Radnor
Allison Lanzone, Radnor
Shawn Dowd, Upper Darby
Jalessa Rodriguez, Ridley
Ami Iannello, Strath Haven
Hailee Mayer, Ridley
Emma Blewett, Upper Darby
Sam Tamaccio, Springfield (Delco)
State Basketball History
District in parentheses.
State Class AAAA Boys' Final
2014: New Castle (7) 52, La Salle (12) 39
2013: Lower Merion (1) 63, Chester (1) 47
2012: Chester (1) 59, Lower Merion (1) 33
2011: Chester (1) 72, Mt. Lebanon (7) 60 (OT)
2010: Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 58, Penn Wood (1) 51
2009: Penn Wood (1) 72, York (3) 53
State Class AAA Boys' Final
2014: Neumann-Goretti (12) 64, Susquehanna Twp. (3) 57 (OT)
2013: Imhotep Charter (12) 54, Arcbishop Carroll (12) 45
2012: Neumann-Goretti (12) 48, Montour (7) 45
2011: Neumann-Goretti (12) 55, Montour (7) 45
2010: Neumann-Goretti (12) 65, Chartiers Valley (7) 63
2009: Archbishop Carroll (12) 75, Greensburg Salem (7) 54
State Class AA Boys' Final
2014: Constitution (12) 61, Seton LaSalle (7) 59
2013: Beaver Falls (7) 69, Holy Cross (2) 63
2012: Imhotep Charter (12) 56, Beaver Falls (7) 54 (OT)
2011: Imhotep Charter (12) 67, Greensburg Central Catholic (7) 34
2010: South Fayette (7) 49, Strawberry Mansion (12) 47
2009: Imhotep Charter (12) 75, North Catholic (7) 67 (2 OT)
State Class A Boys' Final
2014: Lincoln Park (7) 70, Math, Civics & Science (12) 66
2013: Vaux (12) 83, Johnsonburg (9) 63
2012: Constitution (12) 68, Lincoln Park (7) 49
2011: Math, Civics & Science (12) 70, Lincoln Park (7) 55
2010: Sewickley Academy (7) 43, Reading Central Catholic (3) 35
2009: Girard College (1) 80, Kennedy Catholic (10) 70