Statewide Top Teams: St. Joe's Prep headlines all-state football team
Two-time state champion St. Joseph's Prep and runner-up Pine-Richland each claimed three spots on the Pennsylvania Football Writers' Class AAAA all-state team that was released Tuesday.
Two-time state champion St. Joseph's Prep and runner-up Pine-Richland each claimed three spots on the Pennsylvania Football Writers' Class AAAA all-state team that was released Tuesday.
Senior lineman and Michigan recruit Jon Daniel Runyan, a repeat pick, senior defensive end Jake Strain, and Penn State-bound defensive back John Reid headlined the championship run to Hershey by the Hawks (11-3).
Pine-Richland senior quarterback Ben DiNucci, who passed for 383 yards in a 49-41 loss to St. Joe's Prep in the Dec. 13 finale, was named player of the year. He is the first Pennsylvania quarterback to surpass 4,000 passing yards in a season.
DiNucci, a Penn recruit, finished the season with 4,269 yards and 46 touchdowns, edging Pennsbury senior running back Charles Snorweah for the state's top honor.
Among the all-state selections were quarterbacks Kyle Shurmur (La Salle) and Kevin Caldwell (Ben Franklin); running back Josh Adams (Central Bucks South); wide receiver Ryan Hubley (Oxford); tight end Cary Angeline (Downingtown East); and kicker Jack Soslow (Haverford School).
Pa. Football Writers
All-State Team
Class AAA
QUARTERBACK
Ben DiNucci, Pine-Richland, 6-3, 200, senior
Kyle Shurmur, La Salle, 6-4, 215, senior
Kevin Caldwell, Ben Franklin, 5-9, 190, senior
Gabe French, DuBois, 6-3, 220, senior
RUNNING BACK
Charles Snorweah, Pennsbury,,5-10, 170, senior
Saquon Barkley, Whitehall, 6-0, 210, senior
Josh Adams, Central Bucks South, 6-2, 210, senior
Miles Sanders, Woodland Hills, 6-0, 193, junior Jake McCarthy, Scranton, 6-2, 195, senior
Connor Slomka, Pine-Richland , 6-0, 225, senior
WIDE RECEIVER
Mike Merhaut, Pine-Richland, 5-9, 170, senior
Deonte Ramsey, Carlisle, 5-11, 160, senior
Ryan Hubley, Oxford - 6-3, 195, senior
TIGHT END
Cary Angeline, Downingtown East, 6-7, 235, junior
OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Michal Menet, Exeter Twp., 6-5, 265, junior
Jon Daniel Runyan, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-5, 280, senior
Eric McAllister, Pitt. Cent. Cath., 6-1, 270, senior
Mike Fleming, Easton, 6-3, 270, senior
Tyler Hudanik, Seneca Valley, 6-5, 300, senior
ATHLETE
Shane Simpson, Easton , 5-10, 180, senior
Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 6-3, 210, senior
J. Tarasovitch, Erie McDowell, 5-10, 178, senior KICKER
Jack Soslow, Haverford School, 6-3, 185, senior
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Kevin Givens, Altoona, 6-2, 235, senior
Austin Rosa, Wilson, 6-0, 203, senior
Jake Strain, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-3, 235, senior Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin, 6-2, 215, freshman
LINEBACKER
Ike Schannauer, Wilson, 6-1, 232, junior
Andy Davidson, Emmaus, 6-2, 217, senior
Preston Saylor, Parkland, 5-11, 200, senior
Jake Buskirk, Whitehall, 6-2, 220, senior
Steven McNeal, Central Dauphin, 5-9, 215, senior
Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley, 6-2, 210, senior DEFENSIVE BACK
John Reid, St. Joseph's Prep, 5-10, 190, senior Damar Hamlin, Pittsburgh Central Catholic - 6-1, 180 junior,
Jarey Elder, Parkland, 5-10, 180, senior
Johnny Petrishen, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 6-3, 197, senior
ATHLETE
Khaleke Hudson, McKeesport, 5-11, 204, junior PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ben DiNucci, Pine-Richland
Class AA
RUNNING BACK
Donte Simmons, Bristol, 5-9, 180, senior
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
Karamo Dioubate, Prep Charter, 6-4, 260 junior