Saturday, November 1, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Saturday's Results

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE LOSERS BRACKET

Neumann-Goretti 1, LaSalle 0

FRIENDS SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Moorestown Friends 4, George School 2

More coverage
 
Latest High School Sports Scores
 
Local High School Standings
MORE
 
New Jersey high school sports
 
Southeastern Pa. high school sports
NONLEAGUE

Riverdale Baptist 6, Hill School 0

Boys' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 AAAA QUARTERFINALS

Avon Grove 9, Central Bucks East 6

Springfield (D) 9, Penncrest 5

Bishop Shanahan 14, Upper Dublin 5

Radnor 6, Garnet Valley 5 (OT)

FRIENDS SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Westtown 10, Academy of New Church 8

Girls' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 AAAA QUARTERFINALS

Harriton 11, Downingtown East 7

Great Valley 14, Radnor 13

Springfield (D) 10, Conestoga 9

Garnet Valley 22, W.C. Henderson 10

FRIENDS SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Germantown Friends 10, Friends' Central 8

Boys' Tennis

STATE CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

Sewickley Academy 3, Lower Moreland 2

STATE CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

Conestoga 3, Abington Heights 2

Shady Side Academy 3, Council Rock North 1

STATE CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Shady Side Academy 3, Conestoga 2

Boys' Track

Friends Schools Championships

At George School

Boys

100-meter dash: 1. Jay Koh, George School, 11.90; 2. Jeff Brown, Friends' Central, 11.91; 3. Daniel Lindsay, George School, 11.97.

110 hurdles: 1. Giulian McFarland, Germantown Friends, 15.85; 2. Yuval Thuroff, George School, 18.43; 3. Earl Foster, Friends' Central, 19.20.

4x100 relay: 1. George School (Jay Joh, Joe Martin, Arseni Sutton, Daniel Lindsay), 44.58; 2. Westtown, 45.18; 3. Germantown Friends, 47.20.

1600: 1. Nick Dahl, Germantown Friends, 4:32.96; 2. Grayson Hepp, Germantown Friends, 4:33.40; 3. Carlos Price-Sanchez, Friends' Central, 4:36.86.

400: 1. Stuart Tweedie, Westtown, 48.87; 2. James Finney, Germantown Friends, 52.45; 3. Kyle Edwards, Abington Friends, 52.50.

300 hurdles: 1. Giulian McFarland, Germantown Friends, 41.77; 2. Yuval Thuroff, George School, 44.81; 3. Lior Wolf, Friends' Central, 45.45.

800: 1. Nick Dahl, Germantown Friends, 1:58.12; 2. Grayson Hepp, Germantown Friends, 1:59.78; 3. Carlos Price-Sanchez, Friends' Central, 2:01.92.

200: 1. Stuart Tweedie, Westtown, 22.63; 2. Giulian McFarland, Germantown Friends, 23.56; 3. Jeff Brown, Friends' Central, 23.90.

3200: 1. Nicholas Sperger, Abington Friends, 10:08.36; 2. Joe Newmann, Germantown Friends, 10:14.59; 3. Andy Bugos, Germantown Friends, 10:22.69.

4x400: 1. Germantown Friends (Nick Dahl, Dimitri Diagne, James Finney, Mathias Hammer), 3:34.86; 2. Westtown, 3:35.80; 3. Friends' Central, 3:40.18.

Discus: 1. Burak Atuk, Westtown, 114-9; 2. Jackson Harvi, George School, 102-4; 3. Grant Loescher, George School, 99-4.

Pole vault: 1. Nick Murdock, Friends' Central, 11; 2. Michael Kleiman, Friends' Central, 10; 3. Grant Loescher, George School, 10.

High jump: 1. James Steen, George School, 6-2; 2. Ahshar Williams, Germantown Friends, 5-10; 3. Daniel Lindsay, George School, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Habib N'Garnim, Westtown, 19-4 3/4; 2. Giulian McFarland, Germantown Friends, 18-7; 3. Chris Bounds, Abington Friends, 18-5.

Javelin: 1. Doug Garza, Abington Friends, 148-1; 2. Felix Noonin, George School, 135-10; 3. Jackson Harvi, George School, 134.

Shot put: 1. Grant Loescher, George School, 39-7; 2. Burak Atuk, Westtown, 35-11; 3. Felix Noonin, George School, 34-11.

Triple jump: 1. Habib N'Garnim, Westtown, 38-11 3/4; 2. James Steen, George School, 35-5 1/4; 3. Josh Benjet, Friends' Central, 34-9 1/2.

Team Scores: 1. Germantown Friends, 101; 2. George School, 98.5; 3. Westtown, 63; 4. Friends' Central, 61.5; 5. Abington Friends, 31.

Girls' Track

Friends Schools Championships

At George School

100-Meter Dash: 1. Taryn Milbourne, Germantown Friends, 13.00; 2. Keira Jones, Abington Friends, 13.06; 3. Sidney Mcleod-White, Friend Central, 13.28.

100 Hurdles: 1. Emma Clark, Germantown Friends, 18.24; 2. Alex Gilbert, George School, 18.82; 3. Lily Magliente, Westtown School, 18.96.

4x100 Relay: 1. George School (Lexi Roberts, Caroline Minderjahn, Alex Gilbert, Mavi Straulino), 50.91; 2. Abington Friends, 51.61; 3. Germantown Friends, 52.11.

1600: 1. Emily Burd, Friends' Central, 5:08.08; 2. Brigit Andersson, Germantown Friends, 5:10.68; 3. Jerrica Bauer, George School, 5:14.13.

400 Dash: 1. Sarah Walker, Germantown Friends, 56.05; 2. Nicole Kurtz, Abington Friends, 58.77; 3. Erica Groomes, Abington Friends, 59.71.

300 Hurdles: 1. Emma Clark, Germantown Friends, 50.42; 2. Sarah Alden, Germantown Friends, 52.18; 3. Lily, Magliente, Westtown School, 52.33.

800: 1. Sarah Walker, Germantown Friends, 2:22.35; 2. Erica Groomes, Abington Friends, 2:23.89; 3. Brigit Andersson, Germantown Friends, 2:23.89.

200: 1. Taryn Milbourne, Germantown Friends, 26.51; 2. Nicole Kurtz, Abington Friends, 26.67; 3. Lexi Robert, George School, 27.29.

3200: 1. Jerrica Bauer, George School, 11:28.92; 2. Annie Kennedy, Friends' Central, 11:37.31; 3. Caitlin Harrity, Germantown Friends, 11:51.83.

4x400: Abington Friends (Keira Jones, Lizzie Bolger, Erica Groomes, Nicole Kurtz), 4:01.26; 2. George School, 4:13.21; 3. Germantown Friends, 4:14.64.

Pole vault: 1. Kristine Olsen, George School, 9-06.00; 2. Emma Clark, Germantown Friends, 8-00.00; 3. Megan McGahren, George School, 7-06.00.

High jump: 1. Naomi Jimenez, Westtown, 5-02; 2. Sarah Alden, Germantown Friends, 5-00; 3. Rebecca Doyle, George School, 4-08.

Javelin: 1. Eunice Jimenez, Westtown, 92-02; 2. Katira Dobbins, Westtown, 89-08; 3. Claudia Detre, Germantown Friends, 87-08.

Discus: 1. Taylor Griffith, Westtown, 80-08; 2. Eunice Jimenez, Westtown, 72-02; 3. Abby Ireland, George School, 72-01.

Long jump: 1. Nyssa Schoenfeld, Friends' Central, 15-00 1/2; 2. Lexi Roberts, George School, 14-11 3/4; 3. Lizzie Bolger, Abington Friends, 14-11.

Shot put: 1. Taylor Griffith, Westtown, 35-09; 2. Marite Horton, Westtown, 29-00; 3. Halee Stroh, George School, 27-03.

Triple jump: 1. Naomi Jimenez, Westtown, 32-02 1/2; 2. Kristine Olsen, George School, 31-00 1/2; 3. Emma Wagner, Germantown Friends, 30-01 1/2.

Team scoring: 1. Germantown Friends 113; 2. George School 88; 3. Westtown School 72; 4. Abington Friends 48; 5. Friends' Central 34.

Sunday's Schedules

Boys' Track

District 1 Track and Field Championships at Coatesville, 10 a.m.

Girls' Track

District 1 Track and Field Championships at Coatesville, 10 a.m.

Rowing

City Championships, 8 a.m.

Monday's Schedules

Baseball

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Friends Select at Moorestown Friends, 4

NONLEAGUE

Lincoln Leadership Acad. at Faith Christian, 4

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND Council Rock North at Great Valley, 4

Unionville at North Penn, 4

Penncrest at Methacton, 4

Hatboro-Horsham at Downingtown West, 4

Coatesville at Pennsbury, 4

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Avon Grove, 4

Central Bucks East at Radnor, 4

West Chester East at Pennridge, 4

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND

Shipley at Springside Chestnut Hill, 4:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAA SEMIFINALS

Swenson at Franklin Towne Charter, 3:15

Martin Luther King at Boys' Latin, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAAA SEMIFINALS

Edison at Washington, 3:15

Olney at Central, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS A SEMIFINALS

Rush at GAMP, 3:15

Saul at Masterman, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AA SEMIS

Mariana Bracetti at Phila. Acad. Charter, 3:15

MaST Charter at Prep Charter, 3:15

Softball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

At Arcadia University

Conwell-Egan vs. Archbishop Ryan, 3

Cardinal O'Hara vs. Lansdale Catholic, 5

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND Unionville at Methacton, 4

Council Rock South at North Penn, 4

Hatboro-Horsham at Perkiomen Valley, 4

Haverford High at Council Rock North, 4

Owen J. Roberts at Central Bucks South, 4

Boyertown at Kennett, 4

Cheltenham at West Chester East, 4

West Chester Rustin at Downingtown East, 4

FRIENDS SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Friends Select vs. Friends' Central at Philadelphia University, 4

PA INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

QUARTERFINALS

Springside Chestnut Hill at Mercersburg, 3:30

Boys' Lacrosse

NONLEAGUE

Moorestown Friends at Father Judge, 4

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

At Neumann University

Archbishop Wood vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 3:30

La Salle vs. Archbishop Ryan, 5

INTER-AC INVITE CHAMPIONSHIP

Malvern Prep vs. Haverford School at Cabrini College, 7

Girls' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Archbishop Carroll vs. Archbishop Wood at Neumann University, 7

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS

Friends' Central at Germantown Academy, 4

Baldwin at Episcopal Academy, 4

Springside Chestnut Hill at Germantown Friends, 4:30

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected