Friday, August 29, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Sunday's Results

Baseball

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Solebury School 17, Doane Academy 2

NONLEAGUE

Barrack Hebrew 10, Kohelet Yeshiva 0

St. Joseph's Prep 8, Scranton Catholic 5

Cardinal O'Hara 6, Bonner-Prendergast 3

Softball

Archbishop Ryan 11, Mount St. Joseph 1

Baseball Boxes

Nonleague

St. Joseph's Prep 170 000 0 - 8 18 6

Scranton Catholic 102 100 1 - 5 8 1

WP: Dom Numag. LP: Nate Siala. 2B: SJP-Jawan McAllister, Jack Henkels, Andrew Magiera; SC-Dan Ryan, Preston, Belardi.

Bonner-Prendergast 001 001 1 - 3 10 3

Cardinal O'Hara 410 100 x - 6 12 1

WP: Kevin George. LP: Dan Goggin. 2B: BP-Nick Lazer, Richie Tecco, Jesse Basden 2; CO-Matt McGraw, Nick Newman.

Kohelet Yeshiva 000 000 - 0

Barrack Hebrew 010 342 - 10

WP: Sam Falkowitz. LP: Zinbalist. 3B: BH-Robbie Rosen, Josh Radach.

Softball Boxes

Nonleague

Mount St. Joseph 000 01 - 1 2 3

Archbishop Ryan 151 4x - 11 10 1

WP: Nikki Michalowski. LP: Julie Burns. 2B: AR-Michalowski, Kerry Dadalski, Cat Hammer, Amanda Leve. 3B: AR-Michalowski.

Monday's Schedules

Baseball

BICENTENNIAL CONSTITUTION

Delco Christian at Phil-Mont Christian

CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED

Archbishop Ryan at Cardinal O'Hara, 3:45

Roman Catholic at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:45

Father Judge at LaSalle, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Radnor at Conestoga, 3:45

Springfield (D) at Garnet Valley, 3:45

Harriton at Penncrest, 3:45

Marple Newtown at Haverford High, 3:45

Lower Merion at Upper Darby, 3:45

Strath Haven at Ridley, 3:45

CHES-MONT AMERICAN

Unionville at Sun Valley, 3:45

Kennett at Great Valley, 3:45

Oxford at Octorara, 3:45

CHES-MONT NATIONAL

West Chester East at Downingtown West, 3:45

Avon Grove at W.C. Henderson, 4

Bishop Shanahan at Coatesville, 6:45

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Girard College vs. Doane Academy at Arm & Hammer Park, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Spring-Ford at Pope John Paul II, 4

Boyertown at Methacton, 4

Pottsgrove at Phoenixville, 4

Perkiomen Valley at Pottstown, 4

Owen J. Roberts at Upper Perkiomen, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION A

GAMP at Franklin Towne Charter, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION B

Simon Gratz at Rush, 3:15

Engineering & Science at Olney, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION C

Saul at Martin Luther King, 3:15

Freire Charter at Dobbins, 3:15

Franklin Learning Center at Bartram, 3:15

Southern at Randolph, 3:15

Del-Val Charter at Science Leadership, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION D

Maritime Acad. at Strawberry Mansion, 3:15

World Comm. at Tacony Acad. Charter, 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Cheltenham at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30

Norristown at Upper Dublin, 3:30

Wissahickon at Springfield (M), 3:30

Upper Moreland at Upper Merion, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Central Bucks East at Central Bucks West, 3:30

Quakertown at Pennridge, 3:30

Central Bucks South at North Penn, 3:45

Souderton at Hatboro-Horsham, 3:45

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Abington at Council Rock North, 3:30

Bensalem at Neshaminy, 3:30

Truman at Council Rock South, 3:30

William Tennent at Pennsbury, 3:45

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Barrack Hebrew at Collegium Charter, 3:30

Renaissance Acad. at West-Mont Christian, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Fels at Sankofa Freedom, 3:15

Esperanza at Penn Wood, 3:30

Conwell-Egan at Central, 3:30

Calvary Christian at Faith Christian, 3:45

Conwell-Egan at Central Bucks South, 3:45

Lower Moreland at George School, 3:45

Acad. of New Church at Valley Forge Military, 4

Softball

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Gwynedd-Mercy at Sacred Heart, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Conestoga at Radnor, 3:45

Garnet Valley at Springfield (D), 3:45

Penncrest at Harriton, 3:45

Haverford High at Marple Newtown, 3:45

Upper Darby at Lower Merion, 3:45

Ridley at Strath Haven, 3:45

CHES-MONT AMERICAN

Great Valley at Kennett, 3:45

Sun Valley at Unionville, 3:45

Octorara at Oxford, 3:45

CHES-MONT NATIONAL

Coatesville at Bishop Shanahan, 3:45

Downingtown West at West Chester East, 3:45

W.C. Henderson at Avon Grove, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Pottsgrove at Phoenixville, 4

Pottstown at Perkiomen Valley, 4

Pope John Paul II at Spring-Ford, 5

Upper Perkiomen at Owen J. Roberts, 7

Pope John Paul II at Spring-Ford, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Central at Franklin Towne Charter, 3:15

Girls High at Northeast, 3:15

Masterman at Phila. Academy Charter, 3:15

Swenson at Washington, 3:15

Frankford at Prep Charter, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE GOLD DIVISION

Science Leadership at GAMP, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE SILVER DIVISION

Martin Luther King at Olney, 3:15

Parkway West at Edison, 3:15

Mastbaum at Southern, 3:15

Rush at Phila. Electrical, 3:15

Bartram at Dobbins, 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Cheltenham, 3:30

Upper Dublin at Norristown, 3:30

Springfield (M) at Wissahickon, 3:30

Upper Merion at Upper Moreland, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

North Penn at Central Bucks South, 3:30

Hatboro-Horsham at Souderton, 3:30

Central Bucks West at Central Bucks East, 3:45

Pennridge at Quakertown, 3:45

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Neshaminy at Bensalem, 3:30

Council Rock North at Abington, 3:30

Council Rock South at Truman, 3:30

Pennsbury at William Tennent, 3:30

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Perkiomen School at Barrack Hebrew, 3:30

Woodlynde at Renaissance Academy, 4

NONLEAGUE

Kensington at Lincoln, 3:15

Morrisville at Faith Christian, 3:30

Esperanza at Penn Wood, 3:30

Pius X at New Hope-Solebury, 3:45

Chichester at Episcopal Academy, 3:45

Girard College at New Foundations, 3:45

Christian Academy at Academy Park, 3:45

Archbishop Ryan at Nazareth Academy, 6:30

Boys' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Wood at Cardinal O'Hara, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Lower Merion at Garnet Valley, 7:30

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Pennridge at Central Bucks West, 7

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Kimberton Waldorf at Phelps

NONLEAGUE

Conwell-Egan at Cheltenham, 3:30

Springfield (M) at Roman Catholic, 3:45

North Penn at Lansdale Catholic, 3:45

Interboro at Archbishop Ryan, 3:45

Kennett at Bishop Shanahan, 3:45

Oxford at Devon Prep/Delco Christian, 4

Council Rock North at New Hope-Solebury, 7

Girls' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Nazareth Academy at St. Basil, 3:45

Gwynedd-Mercy at Villa Maria, 5:15

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Pottstown at Phoenixville, 7

Pope John Paul II at Upper Perkiomen, 7

Methacton at Perkiomen Valley, 7:15

Owen J. Roberts at Spring-Ford, 7:30

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Abington at Wissahickon, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

North Penn at Central Bucks West, 5

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Perkiomen School at Collegium, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Quakertown at Norristown, 3:30

Marple Newtown at Interboro, 3:45

Neshaminy at Villa Joseph Marie, 3:45

Solebury School at Barrack Hebrew, 3:45

Pottsgrove at Pennridge, 4:45

Chichester at Penncrest, 7

Boys' Tennis

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Delco Christian at New Hope-Solebury, 3:45

Jenkintown at Lower Moreland, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

W.C. Henderson at Radnor, 3:30

Downingtown East at Strath Haven, 3:45

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Germantown Academy at Malvern Prep, 3:45

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Dublin at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30

Cheltenham at Upper Merion, 3:30

NONLEAGUE

Holy Ghost Prep at Council Rock North, 3:30

St. Joseph's Prep at Upper Darby, 3:30

North Penn at Lower Merion, 3:30

Spring-Ford at Pennsbury, 3:30

Souderton at Neshaminy, 3:30

Christopher Dock at Springfield (M), 3:45

Great Valley at Conestoga, 3:45

Marple Newtown at Sun Valley, 3:45

Lansdale Catholic at Quakertown, 3:45

Barrack Hebrew at Solebury School, 4

Golf

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Moorestown Friends at Shipley, 4:15

NONLEAGUE

Friends' Central at Hill School, 4:15

Tuesday's Schedules

Baseball

BICENTENNIAL CONSTITUTION

Faith Christian at Phil-Mont Christian, 3:45

Plumstead Christian at Delco Christian, 3:45

BICENTENNIAL INDEPENDENCE

Devon Prep at Holy Ghost Prep, 3:45

New Hope-Solebury at Bristol, 3:45

BICENTENNIAL PRESIDENTS

Calvary Christian at Morrisville, 3:45

Christopher Dock at Church Farm, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE

Archbishop Carroll at Archbishop Wood

Bonner-Prendergast at Neumann-Goretti, 3:45

Conwell-Egan at Bishop McDevitt, 3:45

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Academy Park at Interboro, 3:30

Penn Wood at Glen Mills, 3:30

Chichester at Chester, 3:30

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Westtown at George School, 4

Friends' Central at Moorestown Friends, 4

Shipley at Germantown Friends, 4

Abington Friends at Friends Select, 4

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy at Haverford School, 3:45

Malvern Prep at Germantown Academy, 3:45

Penn Charter at Springside Chestnut Hill, 3:45

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Calvary Christian (N.J.) at Solebury School, 4

Kohelet Yeshiva at Girard College, 4

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Pottstown at Spring-Ford, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION A

Central at Frankford, 3:15

Edison at GAMP, 3:15

Washington at Esperanza, 3:15

Ben Franklin at Lincoln, 3:15

Franklin Towne Charter at Masterman, 3:15

Phila. Academy Charter at Northeast, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION B

Bodine at Phila. Electrical, 2:45

Boys' Latin at Overbrook (Pa.), 3:15

Furness at Engineering & Science, 3:15

Kensington at Fels, 3:15

Olney at Mastbaum, 3:15

Roxborough at Swenson, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION C

Martin Luther King at Dobbins, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION D

Tacony Acad. Charter at New Foundations, 3:15

West Philadelphia vs. High School of the Future at Johnson's Rec Center, 3:15

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Mercy Vocational at Barrack Hebrew, 3:30

NONLEAGUE

William Tennent at Norristown, 3:30

Perkiomen School at Lower Moreland, 3:45

Community Acad. of Phila. at Valley Forge Military, 3:45

Christian Academy at Calvary Academy, 4

Softball

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Villa Maria at Mount St. Joseph, 3:45

Nazareth Academy at St. Basil, 3:45

Gwynedd-Mercy at Villa Joseph Marie, 3:45

Sacred Heart (Pa.) at Merion Mercy, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

West Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 3:45

Hallahan at Archbishop Wood, 3:45

Lansdale Catholic at Bonner-Prendergast, 3:45 Cardinal O'Hara at Conwell-Egan, 3:45

Bishop McDevitt at Little Flower, 3:45

St. Hubert at Archbishop Ryan, 7

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Penn Wood at Chichester, 3:30

Interboro at Academy Park, 7

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Westtown at Friends' Central, 3:45

Academy of New Church at Abington Friends, 4

Friends Select at George School, 4

Shipley at Germantown Friends, 4:30

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Germantown Academy at Baldwin, 3:45

Agnes Irwin at Springside Chestnut Hill, 3:45

Penn Charter at Notre Dame, 3:45

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Solebury School at Girard College, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE BRONZE DIVISION

Randolph at Freire Charter, 3:15

Ben Franklin at Simon Gratz, 3:15

Elverson at Overbrook (Pa.), 3:15

West Philadelphia at Roxborough, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE GOLD DIVISION

GAMP at Engineering & Science, 3:15

Mariana Bracetti at Del-Val Charter, 3:15

Science Leadership at Esperanza, 3:15

Kensington at Saul, 3:15

CAPA at Franklin Learning Center, 3:15

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Mercy Vocational at Woodlynde, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Plumstead Christian at Lower Moreland, 3:45

Morrisville at New Hope-Solebury, 3:45

MaST Charter at Christopher Dock, 3:45

Calvary Christian at Delco Christian, 3:45

Phil-Mont Christian at Bristol, 3:45

Christian Academy at Calvary Christian (N.J.), 4

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected