Saturday, August 2, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Woodbury Relays Results

BOYS

TEAM SCORING

Group 1: Schalick 39.5, Penns Grove 32, Glassboro 26, Bishop Eustace 24, St. Joseph's-Hammonton 24, Haddon Twp. 20, Holy Cross 16, Holy Spirit 8, Pennsville 5, Audubon 4, Palmyra 4, Lindenwold 4, Woodbury 3, Paulsboro 3, Haddon Heights 2, Clayton 1.5, Riverside 1.

Group 2: Camden 48, West Deptford 35, Willingboro 31, Deptford 30, Haddonfield 25, Pleasantville 22, Buena 14, Bridgeton 8, Cinnaminson 4.

Group 3: Timber Creek 56, Highland 52, Oakcrest 38, Winslow Twp. 29, Northern Burlington 15, Woodrow Wilson 8, Paul VI 7, Hammonton 5, Burlington Twp. 4, Mainland 2, Ocean City 1.

Group 4: Kingsway 47, Rancocas Valley 32, Egg Harbor Twp. 26, Williamstown 24, Columbia 19, Vineland 14, Cherokee 10, Pennsauken 10, Clearview 10, Millville 8, Cherry Hill East 8, Washington Twp. 7, Eastern 1, Absegami 1.

FIELD EVENTS

Shot put: 1. Nick Pulli, West Deptford, 56-06.00; 2. Connor Hunt, Washington Twp., 54-05.75; 3. Fred Morrison, Highland, 50-05.50.

Discus: 1. Nick Pulli, West Deptford, 179-04; 2. Devon Brown, Winslow Twp., 162-10; 3. Solomon Potter, Timber Creek, 151-06.

Javelin: 1. Christopher Mirabelli, Holy Cross, 209-10; 2. Stephen Benigo, Cherry Hill East, 194-10; 3. Nick Scelso, St. Augustine Prep, 176-07.

High jump: 1. Devin Bradham, Williamstown, 6-04.00; 2. Ryan Givens, Ocean City, 6-02.00; 3. Zaire Webb, Woodrow Wilson, 6-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Ta'riq, Woodstown, 22-05.50; 2. Kimere Brown, Penns Grove, 22-02.00; 3. Edward Holmes, Pennsuaken, 21-10.75.

Triple jump: 1. Jared Lewis, Deptford, 45-06.00; 2. LaDarrell Dixon, Oakcrest, 45-05.50; 3. Mikhail Michaeux, Eastern, 45-05.00.

GROUP 1

4x100: 1. St. Joseph's (Christopher Gabor, A'Laam Horne, Caleb Williams, Rocco Ordille), 43.23; 2. Penns Grove, 44.02; 3. Glassboro, 44.19.

4x200: 1. Glassboro (Ennis Hutchinson, Tehron James, Juwan Johnson, Tyrone McAllister), 1:30.89; 2. Penns Grove, 1:30.91; 3. St. Joseph-Hammonton, 1:31.92.

4x400: 1. Glassboro (Ennis Hutchinson, Tehron James, Juwan Johnson, Christian Thompson), 3:27.59; 2. Holy Cross, 3:30.48; 3. Schalick, 3:32.45.

4x800: 1. Haddon Twp. (Luke Kessler, Andrew Shaw, Joe Domanico, Luke Petela), 8:22.04; 2. Bishop Eustace, 8:34.89; 3. Schalick, 8:35.34.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Schalick (Christopher Mesiano, Tyrell Hart, Scott Roseboro, Cosmo Pirozzi), 3:38.47; 2. Holy Spirit, 3:44.06; 3. St. Joseph's, 3:48.21.

Distance medley: 1. Haddon Twp. (Owen Long, Chase Vermandel, Mike Tanier, Luke Petela), 10:40.16; 2. Bishop Ustace, 10:49.44; 3. Schalick 10:55.89.

4x100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Penns Grove (Jason Stefanski, Ronald Brooks, Colin Tarpley, Williams Newmuis), 1:07.1; 2. Bishop Eustace, 1:08.5; 3. Shalick, 1:10.7.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Samuel Gerstenbacher, Schalick, 10:20.60; 2. Chris Loper, Haddown Twp., 10:38.58; 3. William Durham, Schalick, 10:58.89

GROUP 2

4x100: 1. Camden (Kwan Wilson, Brad Hawkins, Keyon Franklin, Sean Chandler), 43.33; 2. Willingboro, 43.60; 3. Deptford, 43.87.

4x200: 1. Camden (Kwan Wilson, Sean Chandler, Brad Hawkins, Keyon Franklin), 1:30.76; 2. Deptford, 1:31.66; 3. Willingboro, 1:31.96.

4x400: 1. Camden (Keyon Franklin, Ja'Mir Washington, Dy'Mell Parker, Kwan Wilson), 3:22.42, Deptford 3:23.49, Buena Regional 3:31.78.

4x800: 1. Haddonfield (Greg Pelose, Chris Goings, John Greenberg, Alex Gigliotti), 8:10.62; 2. Pleasantville, 8:14.60; 3. West Deptford, 8:26.14.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Camden (Kwan Wilson, Sean Chandler, Khalil Williams, Nicholas Rivera), 3:34.49; 2. West Deptford, 3:34.50; 3. Haddonfield, 3:36.99.

Distance medley: 1. West Deptford (John Ladner, Michael Keller, Kevin Cianfarini, Dale Johnson), 10:32.72; 2. Haddonfield, 10:42.84; 3. Pleasantville 10:55.27.

4x100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Willingboro (Jarrid Satterfield, Zavian Bell, Kenny Brosier, Cameron Carmichael), 1:02.7; 2. Deptford, 1:03.0; 3. Bridgeton, 1:05.8.

3,000 steeplechase: A.J. Kilpatrick, West Deptford, 10:08.43; 2. Mitchel Wileczek, West Deptford, 10:14.07; 3. Joshua Olive, Buena, 11:55.74.

GROUP 3

4x100: 1. Timber Creek (Adonis Jennings, Cameron Chambers, Jamaad Muse, Kareem Ali), 42.65; 2. Highland, 44.53; 3. Woodrow Wilson, 44.73.

4x200: 1. Timber Creek (Adonis Jennings, Cameron Chambers, Greg Black, Jamaad Muse), 1:28.35; 2. Highland, 1:32.24.

4x400: 1. Timber Creek (Adonis Jennings, Nakier Johnson, Jamaad Muse, Brian Dupre), 3:20.06; 2. Winslow Twp., 3:27.64; 3. Highland, 3:29.61.

4x800: 1. Highland (Ryan Carroll, Steve Maine, Harun Kashem, Joshua Clark)), 8:07.39; 2. Winslow, 8:11.70; 3. Oakcrest, 8:13.43.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Oakcrest (LaDarrell Dixon, Cameron Terry, Luke Coffey, Ishmael Muhammad), 3:31.96; 2. Highland, 3:39.00; 3. Timber Creek, 3:41.99.

Distance medley: 1. Northern Burlington (Harrison Scott, Brandon LeBlanc, Nicholas Venezia, Chris Martin), 10:25.31; 2. Timber Creek, 10:37.60; 3. Oakcrest, 10:41.17.

4x100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Highland (Sean David, Bennett Alexander, Da'Vante Parker, Chais Hill), 1:03.2; 2. Timber Creek, 1:03.7; 3. Winslow Twp., 1:04.3.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Joseph Inglis, Moorestown, 9:47.08; 2. Louis Paone, Ocean City, 9:55.32; 3. Thomas Adkins, Northern Burlington, 10:13.85.

GROUP 4

4x100: 1. Williamstown (Raekwon Martin, Jean-Paul Roane, Joe Early, Cameron Dobbins), 43.27; 2. Rancocas Valley, 43.51; 3. Kingsway, 43.58.

4x200: 1. Rancocas Valley, (Shaun Ellis-Bradley, JeSean Foster, Devon Lewis, Sterling Pierce), 1:29.76; 2. Williamstown, 1:31.11; 3. Egg Harbor Twp., 1:31.34.

4x400: 1. Columbia (Travis McEachron, Robert Gordon, Aldrige Ntiamoah, Leonard Dupree), 3:26.98; 2. Vineland, 3:27.25; 3. Egg Harbor Twp., 3:28.66.

4x800: 1. Kingsway (Trevor Culbreath, Kile Evernham, Mark Mihlebach, Noeh Culbreath), 8:06.42; 2. Rancocas Valley, 8:26.16; 3. Washington Twp, 8:28.76.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Kingsway (Khalif Pitts, Alex Ojomoh, Jermaine Coleman, Noeh Culbreath), 3:36.62; 2. Columbia, 3:36.98; Egg Harbor Twp., 3:29.44.

Distance medley: 1. Kingsway (Miles Boerlin, Joaquin Cavazos, Trevor Culbreath, Noeh Culbreath), 10:31.12; 2. Clearview, 10:33.29; 3. Rancocas Valley, 10:33.60.

4x100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Kingsway (Khalif Pitts, Matt Lemmo, Dylen Altland, Trevor Culbreath), 1:05.2; 2. Millville, 1:07.1; 3. Cherokee, 1:10.1.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Alec Sery, Kingsway, 9:25.34; 2. Ben Dillon, Cherry Hill East, 9:31.46; 3. Dennis Williamson, Washington Twp., 10:02.53.

Girls

TEAM SCORING

Group 1: Penns Grove 52, Schalick, 33, Audubon 32, Pitman 21, Bishop Eustace 16, Haddon Heights 14, Pennsville 12, Woodbury 12, Overbrook 8, Holy Cross 8, Paulsboro 4, Glassboro 2, Palmyra 2, Holy Spirit 1.

Group 2: Haddonfield 46, Deptford 33, West Deptford 29, Camden 25, Willingboro 17, Buena 16, Bordentown 15, Bridgeton 12, Cinnaminson 12, Pleasantville 10, Lakewood 2.

Group 3: Winslow Twp. 43, Timber Creek 34, Seneca 31, Ocean City 30, Mainland 27, Hammonton 20, Paul VI 18, Northern Burlington 7, Cumberland 2, Triton 1.

Group 4: Kingsway 50, Columbia 46, Pennsuaken 20, Millville 20, Shawnee 18, Clearview 16, Egg Harbor Twp. 16, Eastern 10, Washington Twp. 9, Williamstown 8, Absegami 3, Vineland 1.

FIELD EVENTS

Javelin: 1. Gabrielle Crawford, Millville, 124-10; 2. Farris Ellington, Hammonton, 120-10; 3. Megan Saxvanderweyden, Pennsville, 120-03.

Shot put: 1. Nyla Noble, Egg Harbor Twp., 41-00.00; 2. Jayla Washington, Williamstown, 36-09.75; 3. Damiola Akinmade, 35-04.75.

Discus: 1. Barbara Gedeon, Absegami, 117-09; 1. Cameron Daniels, Vineland, 117-09; 3. Allison Reuter, Clayton, 112-10.

Triple jump: 1. Sienna Farrell, Columbia, 37-03.00; 2. Alisha Fox, Gloucester City 36-11.50; 3. Gabrielle Bennett, Winslow Twp., 35-11.25.

High jump: 1. Gabrielle Bennett, Winslow Twp., 5-00.00 (fewer misses); 2. Sarah Unger, Glassboro, 5-00.00; 3. (Tie) Brianna Mays (Cedar Creek) Abena Asare (Eastern), Steele Stokely (Paul VI), Sammi Digiacinto (Millville); 4-10.00

Long jump: 1. Kayla Richardson, Columbia, 19-02.50; 2. Ashley Edwards, Northern Burlington, 19-08.50; 3. Kiara Lester, Deptford, 18-00.50.

GROUP 1

4x100: 1. Penns Grove (Richarrd Nichols, Tija Cooke, Jaye Pollard, Faleesha Dowe), 49.23; 2. Schalick, 50.39; 3. Haddon Heights, 51.47.

4x200: 1. Penns Grove (Tija Cooke, Jaye Pollard, Jocelyn Brown, Faleesha Dowe), 1:43.53; 2. Schalick, 1:48.12; 3. Haddon Heights, 1:49.79.

4x400: 1. Penns Grove (Jaye Pollard, TanTania Morris, Courtney Smith, Faleesha Dowe), 4:05.61; 2. Audubon, 4:13.62; 3. Bishop Eustace, 4:15.38.

4x800: 1. Pitman (Julia Viola, Stephanie Salvatico, Hannah Vendetta, Kiersten Lapp), 10:19.14; 2. Penns Grove, 10:45.91; 3. Pennsville, 10:51.26.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Penns Grove (Jay Pollard, Jocelyn Brown, Faleesha Dowe, Courtney Smith), 4:16.78; 2. Overbrook, 4:22.58; 3. Audubon, 4:24.61.

Distance medley: 1. Pitman (Hannah Vendetta, Alyssa Sanders, Julia Viola, Kiersten Lapp), 13:05.78; 2. Audubon, 13:16.39; 3. Pennsville, 13:43.44.

4x100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Audubon (Erica Gilmore, Spehanie Schorr, Danielle Nicklas, Maria Granato), 1:13.53; 2. Schalick, 1:15.68; 3. Bishop Eustace, 1:15.71.

GROUP 2

4x100: 1. Deptford (Kayla Tucker, Maia Kelly-Miller, Samantha Baker, Kiara Lester), 49.51; 2. Camden, 49.63; 3. West Deptford, 51.48.

4x200: 1. Deptford (Kayla Tucker, Sundasia Baker, Taylor Ransom, Kiara Lester), 1:45.62; 2. Bridgeton, 1:47.57; 3. Pleasantville, 1:49.20.

4x400: 1. Haddonfield (Grace Baccare, Gia DelDuca, Bridget Kane, Lauren Roberts), 4:09.72; 2. Bordentown, 4:14.01; 3. Camden, 4:18.41.

4x800: 1. Haddonfield (Alexa Gostovich, Meg Schroeter, Lauren Lynch, Lauren DeCoursey), 10:12.96; 2. West Deptford, 10:22.67; 3. Bordentown, 10:33.34.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Deptford (Kayla Tucker, Sundasia Baker, Kiara Lester, Brianna Dugan), 4:24.90; 2. Willingboro, 4:34.33; 3. Haddonfield, 4:37.71.

Distance medley: 1. Haddonfield (Shelby Cain, Bridget Kane, Natalie McCrudden, Lauren Lynch), 13:02.75; 2. Buena Regional, 13:25.66; 3. Cinnaminson, 13:42.46.

4x100 shuttle hurdles: 1. West Deptford (Nicole Pinto, Zoe Shannon, Alexa Petracci, Kirsten Cooper), 1:08.12; 2. Camden, 1:09.96; 3. Haddonfield, 1:13.97.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Claire Plunkett, Haddonfield, 12:12.80; 2. Gina Testa, Buena, 13:09.00; 3. Julia Schenker, Cedar Creek, 14:44.30.

GROUP 3

4x100: 1. Mainland (Amber Kluger, Victoria Henry, Margaret Dods, Vanessa Spollen), 51.33; 2. Paul VI, 52.38; 3. Seneca, 53.54.

4x200: 1. Winslow Twp. (Torie Robinson, Cidae'a Woods, Brittany Preston, DeAnn Cross), 1:43.13; 2. Timber Creek, 1:48.85; 3. Paul VI, 1:49.10.

4x400: 1. Winslow Twp. (Vashti Williams, DeAnn Cross, Shayla Rivers, Torie Robinson), 4:01.46; 2. Timber Creek, 4:18.17; 3. Hammonton, 4:28.90.

4x800: 1. Ocean City (Epiphany Brisbaum, Rachel Stremme, Meredith Steele, Bridget Flynn), 9:41.07; 2. Timber Creek, 10:02.32; 3. Winslow Twp., 10:08.21.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Ocean City (Taylor Price, Cierra Granger, Rachel Stremme, Bridget Flynn), 4:09.42; 2. Seneca, 4:16.55; 3. Timber Creek, 4:19.48.

Distance medley: 1. Ocean City (Epiphany Grisbaum, Cierra Granger, Rachel Stremme, Bridget Flynn), 12:16.13; 2. Seneca, 12:56.15; 3. Winslow Twp., 13:38.15.

4x100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Winslow Twp. (Jordan Yancey, Gabrielle Bennett, Brittany Preston, Torie Robinson), 1:02.26; 2. Mainland, 1:06.37, Hammonton 1:11.19.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Sade Lavallias, Timber Creek, 12:10.40; 2. Isabella Massey, Hammonton, 13:10.60; 3. Valerie Pagano, Hammonton, 13:22.20.

GROUP 4

4x100: 1. Columbia (Amani Tafari, Kayla Richardson, Maya Hinton, Cheyenne Trigg), 48.95; 2. Kingsway, 50.54; 3, Pennsauken, 50.61.

4x200: 1. Egg Harbor Twp. (Amber Jenkins, Ayanna Garrett, Nabiya Garrett, Cassidy Treanor), 1:44.74; 2. Eastern, 1:45.20; 3. Kingsway, 1:45.39.

4x400: 1. Columbia (Aigner Bobbitt, Cheyenne Trigg, Maya Hinton, Olivia Baker), 3:57.68; 2. Pennsauken, 3:58.85; 3. Kingsway, 4:01.30.

4x800: 1. Columbia (Aigner Bobbitt, Cheyenne Trigg, Maya Hinton, Imani Coleman), 9:32.29; 2. Shawnee, 9:38.71; 3. Kingsway, 9:53.84.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Columbia (Manai Tafari, Olivia Baker, Sienna Farrell, Imani Coleman), 4:05.84; 2. Kingsway, 4:5.82; 3. Millville, 4:19.48.

Distance medley: 1. Shawnee (Kara Bonner, Jordan Robinson, Shannon Stang, Julia DeSpirito), 12:27.03; 2. Kingsway, 12:45.36; 3. Columbia, 12:50.36.

4x100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Clearview (I'Shay Little, Sarah Congdon, Madison Cydis, Taylor Montgomery), 1:08.99; 2. Kingsway, 1:09.33; 3. Millville, 1:12.58.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Mackenzie Nugent, Kingsway, 11:39.70; 2. Katharine Lynch, Clearview, 12:11.40; 3. Marissa Heino, Kingsway, 12:32.20.

 

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected