Taking a look at top prep hoops prospects
Daily News continues its tradition of pointing out the best high school players available to the right college.
FOR THE 36th consecutive season, the Daily News is attempting to give college basketball coaches a helping hand with recruiting.
Our five positions for seniors are point guards, wing guards, small forwards, power forwards and centers. Players are categorized by the position we expect them to play in college. But remember, a player's role can depend upon the level of school he attends.
Those players in "The Best" category are those we think would be most capable of playing in Division I or the higher levels of Division II, or in a competitive junior-college program if there's a need for academic strengthening. "Others" are best suited for Division II or III.
Our rating system: 1. Big time; 2. Midmajor; 3. Low Division I; 4. High Division II. We have compiled a separate list of players who already have made commitments.
POINT GUARDS
THE BEST
Malik Smith, Bartram: 5-10, quickness galore, gets in the paint when he pleases, good grades, but has changed schools several times for various reasons, rating: 3, 4.
Larenz Thurman, Philadelphia Electrical & Technology: 6-1, shifty with the ball, quality midrange game, could be a surprise with the right program, rating: 3, 4.
Briheam Anthony, Esperanza: 6-4, a natural scorer with good size for a PG, lefty, herky-jerky with the ball, might take a JUCO year, rating: 3, 4.
15 OTHERS
Shahid Adams, Del-Val
Shakeem Stevens, Olney
Floyd Preito, Constitution
Clayton "CJ" Wolfe, Del-Val
Eric Lewis, Engineering & Science
Malik Tyndale, Gratz
Demetrius Isaac, Penn Charter
Jordan Watson, SCHA
Leron Epps, Robeson
William Taylor, Franklin
Shawn Ruffin, Mastery North
Khyree Hunt-Hawkins, Geo. Washington
William Taylor, Franklin
Rasul Jackson, Southern
Devin Bullock, New Media
WING GUARDS
THE BEST
Greg Bennett, MLK: 6-3, scary leaper, a little raw, but has toughness, determination, rating: 3, 4.
15 OTHERS
Amin Taylor, McDevitt
Joe Mostardi, Carroll
Raymond Fred, Lincoln
Kyle Pavlik, Lansdale Catholic
Antwan James, Sayre
Brendan Horan, Ryan
Tom Fox, St. Joseph's Prep
Kyle Thompson, SJP
Jamar Brisbon, Boys' Latin
Kevin Brown, Bartram
Nadeem King, Bartram
Jihaad Fluellen, Robeson
James Cottrell, Geo. Washington
Tony Brown, Roxborough
Jamir Lomax, Southern
SMALL FORWARDS
THE BEST
None
5 OTHERS
Hyking Brisbon, Esperanza
Jon O'Connor, Judge
Khaid Jones, Southern
Armand Sorrentino, Carroll
Tyheim Monroe, Olney
POWER FORWARDS
THE BEST
James Suber, PET: 6-6, won't be outworked, good touch around basket, has improved outside shooting, great at running the floor, rating: 3, 4.
5 OTHERS
Mohamed Sherif, Esperanza
Mark Plousis, O'Hara
Jahmir Taylor, MLK
Rob Simmons, Frankford
Raheem Liggins, Constitution
CENTERS
THE BEST
Chris Bing, Central: 6-8, excellent shot blocker, can hit from the perimeter, decent off the dribble, excellent footwork, rating: 3, 4.
OFF THE BOARD
These players have already committed:
Point guard: Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll (Monmouth); Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti (Campbell); Shep Garner, Roman Catholic (Penn State); Jakwan Jones, Imhotep (East Stroudsburg); Andrew Riviello, Lansdale Catholic (Hobart); Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa (Holy Family); Charles Presley, Boys' Latin, (Rosemont); Thomas Spruill, Freire (Bloomsburg); Jalen Roberson-Cosby, West Catholic (Bryn Athyn); Devante Laws, Dobbins (Bryn Athyn); Jarelle Pinckney, Dobbins (Bryn Athyn); Raekwon Dial, Strawberry Mansion (Lackawanna).
Shooting guard: Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti (Miami); Rashann London, Roman Catholic (Drexel); Pat Smith, Wood (Cornell); Sean O'Brien, Penn Charter (Colgate); Louis Myers, Math, Civics &Science (Norfolk State); Brian Rafferty, Lansdale (Ursinus); Chris McNeal, Episcopal Academy (Dickinson).
Forward: Eric Anderson, Haverford School (Yale); Tony Toplyn, Neumann-Goretti (Campbell); Basil Thompson, Imhotep (Saint Francis, Pa.); Tyrell Long, McDevitt (West Chester); Joe LoStracco, Wood (Ursinus); Jamal Custis, Neumann-Goretti (Syracuse, football).
TOP 25 JUNIORS
Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, SF
Chris Clover, St. Joseph's Prep, SG-SF
Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, SF
Samir Doughty, MC&S, SG
Levan "Shawn" Alston, Haverford Sch., PG
Kimar Williams, Constitution, PG
Sammy Foreman, MLK, PG
*Sean Lloyd, Imhotep, SG
*Mike Watkins, MC&S, F
Lamarr "Fresh" Kimble, N-G, SG
Tim Guers, Gtn. Academy, SG
Devante Truitt, PET, SG
Dave Krmpotich, La Salle, F
Ernest Aflakpui, Carroll, PF
Najee Walls, La Salle, PG
Luke Connaghan, Wood, PF,
Manny Taylor, Roman, PF
Ladji Fofana, Frankford, SG
Jahmil Harris, West Catholic, WG
Shawn Witherspoon, La Salle, PG
TreVaughn Wilkerson, Roman, F
Devin Liggeons, Imhotep, SG
Johnathan Hall, E&S, PF
Elmange Watson, Northeast, PG-SG
DaShon Giddings, Del-Val, SG
*-expected to seek an extra year of eligibility
TOP YOUNGSTERS
(Sophomores unless noted)
Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, F
Tony Carr, Roman Catholic, PG
Vaughn Covington, N-G, PG
Devon Goodman, Gtn. Academy, PG
LaPri McCray-Pace, Conwell-Egan, F
Terquin Mott, MC&S, F
Nazeer Bostick, MC&S, SG
Jabri McCall, MLK, PG
Stevie Jordan, Conwell-Egan, PG
Blair Bowes, Lincoln, PG-SG
Josh Townsend, WC, PF
Marc Rodriguez, Judge, SG (frosh).