Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Tuesday's Results

Boys' Basketball

STATE CLASS A SEMIFINALS

Math, Civics and Sciences 76, St. John Neumann 53

STATE CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

Constitution 55, Elmer L. Meyers 44

STATE CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

Neumann-Goretti 65, Phila. Electrical 53

STATE CLASS AAAA SEMIFINALS

La Salle 61, Chester 55

New Castle 58, Abington 54

Girls' Basketball

STATE CLASS A SEMIFINALS

Old Forge 43, Phil-Mont Christian 31

STATE CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

Neumann-Goretti 55, Dunmore 30

STATE CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

Archbishop Wood 74, Holy Redeemer 56

STATE CLASS AAAA SEMIFINALS

Spring-Ford 47, North Allegheny 32

Cumberland Valley 61, West Chester Rustin

Boys' Basketball Box

State Class A semifinals

St. John Neumann 20 21 6 6 - 53

Math, Civics & Sciences 15 23 17 21 - 76

SJN: Richard Allen 8, Amanze 2, Kevin Anderson 9, Burkholder 11, Alize Johnson 18, Ryan Reid 2, Nasza Short 3.

MC&S: Donovan Barnes 4, Nazeer Bostick 17, Samir Doughty 17, Tyrese Hester 8, Calil Moultrie 1, Lou Myers 10, Kamari Peel 2, Luis Reyes 2, Mike Watkins 15.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

State Class AAA semifinals

Holy Redeemer 4 15 16 21 - 56

Archbishop Wood 18 14 21 21 - 74

HR: Flannelly 5, Krofik 2, Lewis 32, Platko 9, Prociak 8.

AW: Aubree Brown 19, Rachel Day 10, Bailey Greenberg 18, Jess Kaminski 10, Brit Keyes 9, Cassie Sebold 2, Laura Trisch 6.

State Class AAAA semifinals

Cumberland Valley 15 7 16 23 - 61

West Chester Rustin 11 9 6 19 - 45

CV: Morgan Baughman 2, Jennifer Falconer 4, Kelly Jekot 11, Katie Jekot 3, Meghan Rhoades 10, Taylor Sneidman 10, Maddie Torresin 21.

WCR: Adashia Franklyn 12, Katie O'Hare 3, Noelle Powell 10, Emily Walls 8, Casey Warley 8, Courtney Warley 2, Lexi Zavitsky 2.

Ches-Mont American All-Stars

Boys' Basketball

FIRST TEAM

MVP: Ethan Ridgeway, sr., West Chester Rustin

Mikal Bridges, sr., Great Valley

Jackson Hyland, jr., Kennett

Jordan Logan, sr., Oxford

Tarojae Brake, jr., Octorara

SECOND TEAM

Musty Mahmud, sr., Oxford

Ryan Hubley, jr., Oxford

Cyree Ames, sr., Great Valley

Andrew Chobany, jr., West Chester Rustin

Yohsuke Kobayashi, sr., Kennett

Vaughn Jenkins, jr., Kennett

HONORABLE MENTION

Devante White, sr., Octorara

Ricky McQuay, sr., Great Valley

Chad Rafetto, jr., Unionville

Shane Gilfoy, sr., Sun Valley

Chris Richardson, sr., West Chester Rustin

Ryan Engle, jr., Unionville

Wednesday's Schedules

Ice Hockey

FLYERS CUP GIRLS' CHAMPIONSHIP

Unionville vs. Downingtown East at Ice Line, 7

Softball

Barrack Hebrew at Baldwin, 3:45

Friends Select at Agnes Irwin, 3:45

Archbishop Carroll at Episcopal Academy, 3:45

Shipley at Springside Chestnut Hill, 4

Boys' Lacrosse

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (Va.) at St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.), 4

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected