Monday, September 8, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

S. Jersey Scoreboard

Wednesday's Results

Boys' Basketball

SJ NON-PUBLIC A CHAMPIONSHIP

St. Joseph-Metuchen 81, Paul VI 62

STATE GROUP 1 SEMIFINALS

Pitman 47, Point Pleasant Beach 36

STATE GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS

Ewing 83, Delsea 49

Girls' Basketball

SOUTH JERSEY NON-PUBLIC A FINAL

St. John Vianney 58, Gloucester Catholic 47

STATE GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS

Manasquan 65, Cedar Creek 48

STATE GROUP 4 SEMIFINALS

Shawnee 66, Colts Neck 48

Thursday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

STATE GROUP 4 SEMIFINALS

Cherry Hill East vs. Trenton at Egg Harbor Township, 5:30

STATE GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS

Camden vs. Matawan at Perth Amboy, 7

Girls' Basketball

STATE GROUP 1 SEMIFINALS

Haddon Township vs. Metuchen at Deptford, 7

Burlington County League All-Stars

Boys' Indoor Track

Classic Division

First Team

55 meters: Juwan Johnson, junior, Glassboro

55 hurdles: William Newmuis, junior, Penns Grove

400: Norman Morris, junior, Penns Grove

800: Cosmo Pirozzi, sophomore, Schalick

1,600: Justin Smith, sophomore, Penns Grove

3,200: Brandon Lawrence, junior, Pennsville

Shot put: Brandon Bedilion, junior, Woodstown

High jump: Wayne Watson, senior, Woodstown

Pole vault: Scott Roseboro, junior, Schalick

Pole vault: Mike Andiario, senior, Woodstown

4x400: Penns Grove (Norman Morris, William Newmuis, Jason Stefanski, Ke'Shawn Kelley)

Second Team

55 meters: Christian Williams, senior, Penns Grove

55 hurdles: Jason Stefanski, sophomore, Penns Grove

400: Chris Mesiano, junior, Schalick

800: Alec Foss, senior, Pennsville

1,600: Anthony Mercoli, junior, Schalick

3,200: Jabril Garlic, junior, Woodstown

Shot put: Kane Hiles, senior, Woodstown

High jump: Tyler Mease, senior, Woodstown

Pole vault: Will Horner, senior, Woodstown

ROYAL DIVISION

First Team

55 meters: Kyle Stinson, senior, Highland

55 hudles: Chais Hill, junior, Highland

400: Jamil Jackson, senior, Highland

800: Noah Culbreath, junior, Kingsway

1,600: Bill Dolan, senior, Clearview

3,200: Steve Maine, senior, Highland

Shot put: Denzel Polk, junior, Kingsway

Pole vault: Dylan Atland, senior, Kingsway

High jump: Devin Bradham, junior, Williamstown

4x400: Highland (Jamil Jackson, Josh Hackett, Daquan Lindsey, Ryan Carroll)

Second Team

55 meters: Triston Wilson, senior, Delsea

55 hurdles: Robert Rolle, senior, Delsea

400: James Chukwurah, sophomore, Delsea

800: Ryan Carroll, junior, Highland

1,600: Justin Branco, junior, Delsea

3,200: Alec Sery, senior, Kingsway

Shot put: Dakota Brovero, junior, Delsea

Pole vault: Ryan Sharp, senior, Kingsway

High jump: Ameer Banks, junior, Delsea

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected