Friday, August 1, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Wednesday's Results

Boys' Basketball

STATE CLASS AA SECOND ROUND

Constitution 67, Mid-Valley 52

Elmer L. Myers 51, West Catholic 41

Del-Val Charter 46, Loyalsock 45

Holy Cross (Pa.) 59, Bristol 53

STATE CLASS AAAA SECOND ROUND

La Salle 49, Cedar Crest 43 (OT)

Lower Merion 64, Roman Catholic 52

Chester 79, Hazleton 71

West Chester Rustin 60, Parkland 57

Abington 59, York 53

Martin Luther King 65, Pennsbury 43

Girls' Basketball

STATE CLASS A SECOND ROUND

Jenkintown 49, St. John Neumann 41

Phil-Mont Christian 59, Millville Area 38

STATE CLASS AAA SECOND ROUND

Archbishop Wood 53, Villa Maria 31

Palmyra (Pa.) 69, Merion Mercy 57

Boys' Lacrosse

NONLEAGUE

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8, John Carroll (Md.) 3

Haverford School 11, Loyola Blakefield (Md.) 9

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Loyalsock 14 11 11 9 - 45

Del-Val Charter 16 19 0 11 - 46

L: Baggett 3, Datres 5, Little 14, Pasture 13, Sosa 10.

DC: Shahid Adams 9, Dashon Giddings 11, Bysil Northern 6, Darius Wallace 10, Dwine Walls 8, Clayton Wolfe 2.

Hazleton 14 18 20 19 - 71

Chester 19 16 24 20 - 79

H: Brett Barron 18, Sal Biasi 34, Mark Brehm 8, Kyle Carmonick 8, Samec 3.

C: Gabe Adesina 2, Khaleeq Campbell 5, Conrad Chambers 11, Marquis Collins 4, Mahir Johnson 29, Tyrell Sturdivant 19, Keyonte Watkins 9.

Parkland 9 20 18 10 - 57

West Chester Rustin 14 8 19 19 - 60

P: Devante Cross 4, Jimmy Hahn 4, Sam Iorio 9, Nick Rindock 20, Nick Selvaggi 2, Kyle Stout 3, Justin Zajko 15.

WCR: Tyler Blake 13, Andrew Chobany 15, Brendan Halvorsen 1, Matt McCarrick 5, Chris Richardson 12, Ethan Ridgeway 14.

Cedar Crest 8 8 10 8 9 - 43

La Salle 8 8 3 15 15 - 49

CC: Josh Bucher 5, Eberhart 2, Andrew Eudy 12, Ferreira 2, Evan Horn 14, Jimmy Kern 3, Z. Libering 3, Nick Miller 2.

LS: Chuck Champion 6, Dan Corr 3, Sean Greenberg 3, Dave Krmpotich 9, Najee Walls 22, Shawn Witherspoon 6.

York 13 15 4 21 - 53

Abington 15 7 12 25 - 59

Y: Casiano 3, Dawson 2, Steven Dickerson 8, Kristopher Johnson 7, Maddox 3, Shaw 6, Brandon Smallwood 3, Wilson 21.

A: Amir Hilton 20, Kyrie Jefferson 9, Anthony Lee 7, Lazaros Mackrides 2, Matt Penecale 21.

Martin Luther King 14 21 15 15 - 65

Pennsbury 5 18 16 4 - 43

MLK: Greg Bennett 6, Sammy Foreman 8, Tyheem Harmon 3, Xavier Malone 6, Jabri McCall 16, Nasir McFadden 2, Chase Rodgers 4, Rasool Samir 4, Jahmir Taylor 16.

P: Mekhi Bryant 25, Steve Ciotti 2, Cameron Jones 2, Lewis Troh 3, Derrick Woods 11.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

St. John Neumann 12 15 10 4 - 41

Jenkintown 9 10 11 19 - 49

SJN: Rachel Danneker 4, Stephanie Fernandez 2, Baylie Garity 4, Megan Helminiak 4, Emily Shoulder 7, Meghan Trenholm 20.

J: Sarah Dillon 2, Emma Dorshimer 18, Madison Kremp 18, Morrin McSherry 2, Ruby Westkaemper 9.

Villa Maria 4 11 12 4 - 31

Archbishop Wood 8 14 10 21 - 53

VM: Jackie Carlin 15, Danielle Knopp 8, Molly Namiotka 6, Seteriop 2.

AW: Aubree Brown 12, Rachel Day 13, Bailey Greenberg 10, Jess Kaminski 2, Brit Keyes 1, Emily Kiersnowski 2, Catey McFadden 5, Laura Trisch 8.

Palmyra (Pa.) 14 22 17 16 - 69

Merion Mercy 17 12 13 15 - 57

P: Dembrowski 8, Gundermann 2, McCellen 13, Richardson 11, Smoluk 13, Stovall 9, Tukis 13.

MM: Caroline Corzel 19, Tina DiGiacomo 7, Gabby Heinsinger 7, Valez Jackson 15, Kristen Konieczny 2, Allie Lee 2, Elizabeth McMonagle 3, Domenica Tomasetti 2.

All-Star Labor Classic

Officials updated the rosters for the April 6 boys' and girls' basketball games at Northeast.

CITY BOYS

Gregory Bennett, Martin Luther King

Chris Bing, Central

Ryan Boyd, Franklin Towne Charter

Jamal Custis, Neumann-Goretti

Anthony Downing, Sankofa Freedom

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic

Brendan Horan, Archbishop Ryan

Muhammad Laws, Phila. Academy Charter

Raheem Liggins, Constitution

Rashann London, Roman Catholic

Tyrell Long, Bishop McDevitt

Louis Myers, Math, Civics & Sciences

Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti

Sean O'Brien, Penn Charter

Floyd Preito, Constitution

Basil Thompson, Imhotep Charter

Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll

Tony Toplyn, Neumann-Goretti

SUBURBAN BOYS

Mikal Bridges, Great Valley

Conrad Chambers, Chester

Chris Evans, Norristown

Jordan Greene, Abington Friends

Rahmi Halaby, Penncrest

Zach Jenkins, Methacton

JaQuan Johnson, Lower Merion

Mahir Johnson, Chester

Amadou Kaba, Penn Wood

Terry Larrier, Phelps

Justin McFadden, Lower Merion

Ethan Ridgeway, West Chester Rustin

Joe Robinson, Abington Friends

Matt Scamuffo, Central Bucks South

Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester

Beni Toure, Upper Darby

Chase Wilson, Wissahickon

CITY GIRLS

Marlena Arrigale, Neumann-Goretti

Stephanie Brown, Neumann-Goretti

Najimah Chestnut, Dobbins

Rachael Day, Archbishop Wood

Mia Farmer, Cardinal O'Hara

Stephanie Garafolo, Cardinal O'Hara

Rachael Guy, Cardinal O'Hara

Jess Kaminski, Archbishop Wood

Brittany Keyes, Archbishop Wood

Emily Kiersnowski, Archbishop Wood

Le'Ahna Lewis, Dobbins

Catey McFadden, Archbishop Wood

Emily Payne, Friends Select

Cara Santoleri, Archbishop Carroll

Julia Schumacher, Springside Chestnut Hill

Tanesha Sutton, Neumann-Goretti

Laura Trisch, Archbishop Wood

Chelsea Woods, Friere Charter

SUBURBAN GIRLS

Sox Alexander, Shipley

Sajanna Bethea, Pennsbury

Katie Budny, Council Rock North

Kalee Fuegel, St. Basil

Allison Gallagher, Souderton

Regan Gallagher, Upper Dublin

Molly Greenberg, St. Basil

Michael Harris, Abington

Alex Louin, Mount St. Joseph

Erin Maher, North Penn

Nina Mazzarelli, West Chester East

Bianca Picard, Souderton

Mary Kate Rumbaugh, Ridley

Sammy Stipa, Spring-Ford

Maddy Tessier-Kay, Conestoga

Vicky Tumasz, North Penn

Haley Warden, Garnet Valley

Karoline White, Central Bucks East

Thursday's Schedules

Ice Hockey

FLYERS CUP CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

Central Bucks South vs. Parkland

at Warwick, 9 a.m.

Souderton vs. Council Rock South

at Warwick, 7

FLYERS CUP CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

Holy Ghost Prep vs. LaSalle

at Flyers Skate Zone-Northeast, 7

St. Joseph's Prep vs. Malvern Prep

at Skatium, 7:30

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected