Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

S. Jersey Scoreboard

Saturday's Results

Boys' Basketball

CENTRAL JERSEY 2 SEMIFINALS

Rumson 71, Willingboro 69

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS

Pemberton 60, Medford Tech 57

Camden 66, Haddonfield 57

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 4 SEMIFINALS

Cherokee 63, Southern Regional 39

Cherry Hill East 44, Eastern 37

S. JERSEY NON-PUBLIC B SEMIFINALS

Patrick School 75, Holy Spirit 49

Girls' Basketball

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS

Middle Township 49, Deptford 27

Cedar Creek 64, Lower Cape May 39

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 4 SEMIFINALS

Lenape 46, Williamstown 35

Shawnee 39, Rancocas Valley 36

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Central Jersey Group 2 Semifinals

Rumson 23 11 16 21 - 71

Willingboro 17 20 8 24 - 69

R: Brendan Barry 21, Thomas Famulary 17, Alex Geiger 8, Jack Herrmann 23, Thomas Johnston 2.

W: Thomas Farrior 19, Jeff Haddock 10, Awwal Reid 25, Terique Robinson 8, Carey Saturne 2, Devon Shelton 5.

South Jersey Group 2 Semifinals

Medford Tech 13 13 12 19 - 57

Pemberton 15 11 18 16 - 60

MT: John Armstead 6, Sidney Harris 17, DeAngelo Hilton 7, Ricky Jones 2, Derrick Jones 4, Aziz Parker 3, Dennis Tunstall 10, Shakwel Vincent 3, Isaiah Williams 5.

P: Shaun Brooks 14, I'Javion Ivory 11, JB Lebrun 17, Tyler McShea 4, Jaquan Pitts 9, Hashim Russell 3, Antoine Wilson 2.

South Jersey Group 4 Semifinals

Southern Regional 12 6 15 6 - 39

Cherokee 22 12 13 16 - 63

SR: Dylan Cider 4, Mike Gesicki 14, Jake Logue 18, Logan Sheehan 1, Rob Yaiser 2.

C: Paul Bellamy 18, Brian Cunningham 5, Shane Douglas 2, Ben Handel 7, Kyle Kahriger 10, Jake Powell 9, Tyler Tobin 3, Kevin Wixted 9.

Eastern 10 9 8 10 - 37

Cherry Hill East 9 9 12 14 - 44

E: Alex Barr 13, Logan Edwards 7, Matt Klinewski 9, Malik Sanders 5, John Scalindro 3.

CHE: Phil Cunha 7, Jake Silpe 17, Tommy Smierciak 6, Austin Wetzler 14.

South Jersey Non-Public B Semifinals

Holy Spirit 13 12 13 11 - 49

Patrick School 31 10 16 18 - 75

HS: Uumhad Collier 9, Leon Daniels 1, John Middleton 16, Junior Saintel 15, Jordan Taylor 8.

PS: Bryce Aiken 2, Angel Delgado 11, Jamir Harris 23, Daniel Knight 7, Dupree McBrayer 18, Marcus McClary 6, Elijah Mitchell 1, Stanley Novally 2, Darius Roundtree 3, Brandt Roundtree 2.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

South Jersey Group 2 Semifinals

Middle Township 15 11 15 8 - 49

Deptford 13 4 5 5 - 27

MT: Lauryn Fields 17, Lauren Legler 7, Holly McKaig 7, Marianna Peterson 3, Erin Ruskey 2, Bridget Ruskey 3, Oliva Salvo 10.

D: Naonna Brown 5, Carmeecia Bryant 2, Immani Bussie 2, Cheyenne Clark 12, Destini Curry 3, Corin Williams 3.

South Jersey Group 4 Semifinals

Williamstown 2 9 16 8 - 35

Lenape 15 11 10 10 - 46

W: Amber Anderson 5, Taylor Bynoe 15, Cianni Carter 11, Julia Dixon 4.

L: Rena Carabases 2, Taylour Jones 2, Mackenzie McErlean 2, Alexis Sears 17, Alex Seedes 9, Maddie Sims 14.

Shawnee 10 11 6 12 - 39

Rancocas Valley 9 11 9 7 - 36

S: Olivia Askin 13, Jennifer Byrne 5, Amanda Morello 7, Taylor Ryan 2, Nikola Williams 12.

RV: Deja Brown 6, Sabrina Jackson 6, Jonise Ledbetter 6, Lauren Moses 12, Dominique Ward 6.

Monday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 1 FINAL

Pitman at Schalick, 7

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 3 FINAL

Delsea at Mainland, 4

S. JERSEY NON-PUBLIC A SEMIFINALS

Paul VI at St. Augustine, 6

Bishop Eustace at St. Joseph-Metuchen, 7

Girls' Basketball

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 2 FINAL

Cedar Creek at Middle Township, 6

S. JERSEY NON-PUBLIC A SEMIFINALS

Gloucester Catholic at Camden Catholic, 6

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected