Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Thursday's Results

Ice Hockey

FLYERS CUP AAA QUARTERFINALS

LaSalle 12, Cardinal O'Hara 0

Roman Catholic 8, Holy Ghost Prep 0

St. Joseph's Prep 10, Archbishop Carroll 0

Malvern Prep 8, Father Judge 2

Wednesday's Results

Boys' Bowling

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Erie Lanes

Northeast 3, Central 1

NE: Tyler Semola 172-223; Shawn Walsh 189-182; Rayond Wu 202-228; Christian Trinidad 186-201; Tyler Tran 146-225; Totals 895-1,059.

C: Tyler Weissinger 151-204; Thanh Nugyen 117-106; Tyler Stanicki 215-232; Joe Saphig 263-191; Brian Kennedy 247-209. Totals 993-942

Girls' Bowling

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Erie Lanes

Girls High 4, Prep Charter 0

GH: Jacqueline Ashby 297 high game

Friday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

STATE CLASS A FIRST ROUND

Church Farm vs. Lebanon Catholic at Cheltenham, 5

New Media Charter vs. Phil-Mont Christian at Archbishop Carroll, 6

Sankofa Freedom vs. New Hope Academy Charter at Dallastown, 7:30

Math, Civics and Sciences vs. Delco Christian at Southern, 7:30

STATE CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND

Lower Moreland vs. Pottsville at Blue Mountain, 7

Neumann-Goretti vs. Berks Catholic at Archbishop Ryan, 7:30

Phila. Electrical vs. Blue Mountain at Archbishop Carroll, 7:30

Archbishop Carroll vs. Manheim Central at Garden Spot, 8

Holy Ghost Prep vs. Bermudian Springs at Cheltenham, 8

Imhotep Charter vs. Susquehanna Township at Central Dauphin East, 8

Girls' Basketball

STATE CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

Neumann-Goretti vs. Camp Hill at Southern, 6

St. Basil vs. Ben Franklin at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6

Phila. Academy Charter vs. York Catholic at Dallastown, 6

Imhotep Charter vs. Salisbury at Lansdale Catholic, 6

STATE CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

Villa Maria vs. Lancaster Catholic at Spring-Ford, 4:30

Central Bucks West vs. Cumberland Valley at Central Dauphin East, 5

West Chester Rustin vs. Manheim Central at Coatesville, 6

Central Bucks East vs. Parkland at William Allen, 6

Methacton vs. Wilson-West Lawn at Garden Spot, 6

Abington vs. Pocono Mountain West at Stroudsburg, 6

Northeast vs. Mechanicsburg at Archbishop Ryan, 6

Mount St. Joseph vs. Cardinal O'Hara at Cheltenham, 6:30

North Penn vs. Lebanon at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7:30

Archbishop Carroll vs. Garnet Valley at Lansdale Catholic, 7:30

Bishop Shanahan vs. Dover at South Western, 7:30

Spring-Ford vs. Red Lion at Coatesville, 7:30

Ice Hockey

FLYERS CUP A SEMIFINALS

At IceLine

West Chester East vs. Springfield (D), 7

W.C. Henderson vs. W.C. Rustin, 8:45

FLYERS CUP AA QUARTERFINALS

Central Bucks East vs. Council Rock South at Warwick, 7

North Penn vs. Parkland at Hatfield, 7:15

Central Bucks South vs. Cumberland Valley at Warwick, 8:45

Souderton vs. Haverford High at Hatfield, 9

Saturday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

STATE CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

Bristol vs. High School of Future at Council Rock South, 3

Constitution vs. Columbia at Southern, 5

West Catholic vs. Palumbo at Philadelphia University, 5

Del-Val Charter vs. Notre Dame Green Pond at Parkland, 6

STATE CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

La Salle vs. Conestoga at Spring-Ford, 3

Roman Catholic vs. Oxford at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30

Martin Luther King vs. Cumberland Valley at Southern, 3:30

Chester vs. Carlisle at Coatesville, 4:30

Pennsbury vs. Wilson-West Lawn at Council Rock South, 4:30

West Chester Rustin vs. Central York at Coatesville, 5

Lower Merion vs. Hershey at Milton Hershey School, 5

Spring-Ford vs. Cedar Crest at Milton Hershey School, 6:30

Haverford High vs. York at Dallastown, 6:30

Central Bucks West vs. Parkland at Freedom, 7:30

Abington vs. Emmaus at Parkland, 7:30

Girls' Basketball

STATE CLASS A FIRST ROUND

Parkway Northwest vs. Jenkintown at Lansdale Catholic, 4

Phil-Mont Christian vs. Shenandoah Valley at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 4:30

Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Halifax at Central Dauphin East, 6

STATE CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND

Radnor vs. Fleetwood at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3

Mastery Charter North vs. Merion Mercy at Philadelphia University, 3:30

Archbishop Wood vs. Berks Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 5

Bonner-Prendergast vs. Bethlehem Catholic at Freedom, 6

Freire Charter vs. West Perry at Northern York, 7:30

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected