Sunday, August 24, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Monday's Results

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A SEMIFINALS

Phil-Mont Christian 63, Jenkintown 38

Church Farm 68, Delco Christian 32

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

Bristol 67, Christopher Dock 56

Calvary Christian 58, New Hope-Solebury 55

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA PLAYBACK

Lower Merion 84, Spring-Ford 66

Abington 57, Central Bucks West 52 (OT)

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA PLAYBACKS

Oxford 60, Methacton 42

Haverford High 47, Wissahickon 37

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA SEMIFINALS

Chester 72, West Chester Rustin 56

Pennsbury 58, Conestoga 36

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

Villa Maria 52, Pope John Paul II 33

Radnor 43, Merion Mercy 40

Wrestling

South East AAA Regional Tournament

First-Round Pairings

at Pottstown, Feb. 28-March 1

106: Edgar Garcia (30-5), Avon Grove, vs. Anthony Petrill (31-5), Upper Darby-Dylan Nuttall (40-2), Truman winner; Nate Frantz (40-2), Strath Haven vs. Kordell Rush (31-9), Pennridge; Riley Palmer (34-6), Council Rock South vs. Troy Smith (28-10), Downingtown West; Brett Kaliner (35-7), W.C. Rustin vs. Jakob Campbell (36-6), Boyertown.

113: Derek Gulotta (30-5), Owen J. Roberts, vs. Rico Camacho (22-18), Octorora-Matt Parker (25-5), Pennridge winner; Noah Hankin (28-8), West Chester East vs. Tom Matarazzo (18-16), Council Rock North; Connor Joyce (27-9), Pennsbury vs. Ryan Hayes (35-6), Spring-Ford; Dustin Steffenino (28-6), Upper Perkiomen vs. Jude McDowell (27-14), Downingtown East,

120: Scott Parker (37-1), Pennridge vs. Garett Mauger (31-9), Boyertown-Franceso Palagruto (29-8), Plymouth Whitemarsh winner; Donte McCarthy (28-5), Ridley vs. Kyle Medrow (33-5), West Chester Henderson; Wade Cummings (41-0), Downingtown East vs. Zack Trampe (34-10), Council Rock South; Phil Torresani (28-5), Hatboro-Horsham vs. Mike Marino (33-6), Great Valley.

126: Kolton Veit (33-3), Souderton vs. Ben Tuohey (23-10), Garnet Valley-Joey Wilson (34-6) winner; Lucas Miller (37-9), Boyertown vs. Chase Stephens (28-6), Coatesville; Jared Leonetti (38-2), Downingtown East, vs. Ben Ross (30-11), Pennridge; Dan Martoccio (27-8), Council Rock South vs. Pat Callaghan (32-2), Marple Newtown.

132: Tommy Stokes (37-0), Bensalem, vs. Nick Beauchamp (28-20), Spring-Ford-Gianpiero DiBattista (32-5), Plymouth Whitemarsh winner; Bryant Wide (27-5), Pottstown vs. Tristen Reynolds (23-12), Downingtown West; Colin Devlin (33-3), Upper Dublin vs. Harry Murray (31-14), Council Rock South; Eric Thomas (32-3), Interboro vs. Eddie Kriczky (41-6), Boyertown.

138: Demetri D'Orsaneo (30-9), Owen J. Roberts vs. Joey Gonzales (32-6), Interboro-Alex Elliott (32-3), Sun Valley winner; Evan Wilson (17-2), Central Bucks East vs. Austin Lillis (30-7), Downingtown East; Brad Patton (23-6), West Chester Henderson vs. Dennis Charamella (33-3), Springfield (D); Joe Staley (32-3), Methacton vs. Tim Ambacher (32-5), Council Rock North.

145: Francesco Fabozzi (34-1), Central Bucks East vs. Thomas Hatzipavlides (31-11), W.C. Rustin-Sean Lyons (30-9), Garnet Valley; Mike Caldwell (34-8), Unionville vs. Patrick Bohn (29-8), Pottstown; Dominick Petrucelli (28-6), Owen J. Roberts vs. Riley Barth (32-2); Brad Humski (29-8), Hatboro-Horsham vs. Shane Ruhnke (32-3), Great Valley.

152: Mike Springer (34-4), Norristown vs. Luke Kowal (21-13), Pennsbury-Darien Hain (29-5), Pottstown winner; Luke Garges (33-7), Quakertown vs. Ryan Dougherty (35-3), Penncrest; Nico Demetrio (35-2), Pottsgrove vs. Steven Okoorian (32-5), Sun Valley; Manoa Taniguchi (28-13), Downingtown West vs. Jeff Reimel (29-6), North Penn.

160: Gregg Harvey (38-6), Boyertown vs. Zach Dellicompagni (28-11), Coatesville-Nate Russell (23-6), Neshaminy winner; Dom DeLaurentis (32-3), Upper Moreland vs. Samson Akporufo (30-8), Academy Park; Kyle Gentile (34-5), Pennridge vs. Tom Meyers (31-1), Radnor; Nick Giangiulio (31-4), Perkiomen Valley, vs. Christian Jarani (40-2), Downingtown East;

170: John Dambro (34-3), Garnet Valley vs. Steven Phillios (20-11), Interboro-Ben Gause (34-3), Upper Dublin winner; Evan Pascucci (25-13), Neshaminy, vs. Rashon Lusane (27-8), Norristown; Gabe Hale (35-3), Downingtown West vs. Cody Richmond (33-9), Boyertown; Zak Taylor (21-12), Radnor vs. Jesse Huber (36-2), Truman.

182: Alex Prince (24-4), North Penn vs. Austin Pollock (31-17), Plymouth Whitemarsh-Devin Bradley (29-5), Methacton winner; Jason Gibson (29-8), Downingtown East vs. Lawrence Atkins (18-5), Ridley; Liam Frank (31-5), Penncrest vs. Kody Lupfer (34-4), Neshaminy; Gavin Caroff (27-12), Quakertown vs. Caleb Edwards (30-1), Avon Grove.

195: Jordan Wertz (44-3), Boyertown vs. Noah Kisselback (25-10), Neshaminy-Rob Ritrovato (29-9), West Chester East winner; Ben Kenis (28-13), Council Rock South vs. Adam Pleines (39-1), Downingtown East; Wesley McGuire (30-7), Coatesville vs. Austin Jacque (33-4), Penncrest; Nick Perri (29-15), Spring-Ford vs. Karon Lucas-Tillery (27-2), Penn Wood.

220: Jordan Wood (36-0), Boyertown vs. Shaun Jones (13-9), Norristown-Kyle Thorpe (18-9), Council Rock North winner; Billy McGinley (34-8), Downingtown East vs. Thaison Nguyen (30-13), Council Rock South; Marc Isaac (31-0), William Tennent vs. Josh Slody (28-10), Pottstown; Mason Romano (27-4), Spring-Ford vs. Mike Boykin (33-0), Coatesville.

285: Tracey Green (33-1), Methacton vs. Cory Tomasetti (32-7), Kennett-Nick Schuck (22-10), Hatboro-Horsham winner; Sean Snodgrass (36-4), Downingtown East vs. Joe Kracz (24-7), Pennridge; Bruce Graeber (25-9), Neshaminy vs. Pat Finn (11-2), Pottsgrove; Joshua Boyer (33-13), Spring-Ford vs. Dean Lang (31-3), Great Valley.

South East AA Regional Tournament

First-Round Pairings

at Wilson (West Lawn), Feb. 28-March 1

106: Jon Pipa (35-9), Bishop McDevitt (District 3) vs. William Girard (28-3), Williams Valley-Max Styer (24-19), Pequea Valley winner; Angel Rodriguez (16-7), Bristol vs. Jake Riegel (22-5), Bethlehem Catholic-Conner Boyer (26-6), Upper Dauphin winner; Austin Clabuagh (29-8), Bermudian Springs vs. Max Lupisella (16-10), New-Hope Solebury-Kevan Gentile (34-5), Jim Thorpe winner; Sammy Hepler (28-4), Tri Valley vs. Joe Lobeck (37-4), Lancaster Catholic-Jose Alecia (15-9), Bishop McDevitt (12) mwinner.

113: Coy Campbell (27-3), Upper Dauphin vs. Len Ogozalek (36-5), Panther Valley-Jalin Hankerson (27-6), Bishop McDevitt (3) winner; Nick Yerger (16-17), Pope John Paul II vs. Jacob Wasser (32-2), Palisades-Mark Goldbach (27-13), Lancaster Catholic winner; Chase Drawbaugh (27-10), Trinity vs. Artemio Rodriguez (19-13), Bishop McDevitt (12)-Quentin Bernhard (19-13), Northwestern Lehigh winner; Luke Karam (33-2), Bethlehem Catholic vs. Dalton Becker (23-16), Bermudian Springs-Jimmy McGuigan (33-3), Lower Moreland winner.

120: Korbin Myers (37-2), Boiling Spring vs. Danny Diaz-Waltin (30-13), Pine Grove-Mason Shuman (30-17), Schuylkill Valley winner; Josh Velez-Arce (31-6), Bishop McDevitt (12) vs. Caleb Bordner (32-4), Tri Valley-Sean Stanish (39-8), Hamburg winner; Caleb Garland (31-6), Hanover vs. Joe Chalhoub (23-11), Lowe Moreland-Shane McGrath (32-10), Noirth Schuylkill winner; Joey Gould (34-9), Bethlehem Catholic vs. Hunter Gimbor, Brandywine Heights-Dominick Bilardo (7-2), Valley Forge Military Academy winner.

126: Josh Giorgio (32-4), Schuylkill Valley vs. Colin Maschak (28-3), Tamaqua-John Lobeck (31-10), Lancaster Catholic winner; Tyler Medina (33-3), Bishop McDevitt (3) vs. Dante Albanese (30-6), Pius X-Kerry Mega (31-9), Hamburg winner; Grant Bond (35-4), Boiling Springs vs. Joey Pinto (20-6), Springfield (M)-Tyler Marsh (33-5), Palisades winner; Zeke Moisey (37-0), Bethlehem Caholic vs. Nate Newberry (31-5), Biglerville-Justin Black (10-7), Valley Forge Military Academy winner.

132: Ian Brown (32-0), Hanover vs. Dylan Rynkiewicz (34-4), Tamaqua-Scott Cooper (34-7), Biglerville winner; Dimitri Bourlako (25-10), Lower Moreland vs. Stephen Maloney (32-10), Bethlehem Catholic-Davin Arredondo (31-7), Wyomissing winner; Kyle Shoop (34-7), Boiling Springs vs. Sean McQuaid (16-13), Pope John Paul II-Jake Rusnock (34-6), Catasauqua winner; Andrew Sutton (29-6), Penn Argyl vs. Chris Kummerer(40-5), Hamburg-Lorenzo Lluveres (16-8), Bristol winner.

138: Jeff Inman (30-7), Annville Cleona vs. Chase Schaeffer (28-9), Tri Valley-Alex Gallagher (27-9), Camp Hill winner; Nicholas Forman (20-5), Archbishop Carroll vs. Josh Evans (29-2), Palmerton-Angel Canela (35-6), Wyomissing winner; Jasper Hankey (31-7), Biglerville (31-7) vs. Bobby Giacobbe (19-7), New-Hope Solebury-Anthony Calantoni (27-8), Wilson Area winner; Mike Labriola (28-6), Bethlehem Catholic vs. Dan Schmeck (27-5), Brandywine Heights-Josh Wattenmaker (16-17), Lower Moreland winner.

145: Tyler Shafer (31-2), Hanover vs. Mason Angstadt (24-13), Bethlehem Catholic-Luke Funck (39-12), Northern Lebbanon winner; Igor Lupisella (20-9), New-Hope Solebury vs. Hunter Harner (25-9), Tri Valley-Andrew Kochel (23-20), Hamburg winner; John Vaughn (32-9), Boiling Spring vs. Vinnie Togno (15-18), Pope John Paul II-Reese Cornish winner; Mike Comunale (33-2) vs. Ted Marine (29-12), Bermudian Springs-Jacob Sanders (19-13), Bristol winner.

152: Ryan Ramich (37-4), Schuylkill Valley vs. Ryan Heim (33-8), Pine Grove-Tanner Pyles (41-5), Annville Cleona winner; Richie Cerebe, Calvary Christian (18-5) vs. Christian Gretzinger (20-5), Palisades-Colby Stroup (24-7), Newport winner; Tyler Kaufmann (19-13), Boiling Springs vs. Jared Krugman (25-10), Springfield Township (M)-Vincent Vonelli (34-4), Pius X winner; Anthony Snyder (31-9), Tri Valley vs. Kyle Wanner (34-6), Pequea Valley-John Chung (20-11), Lower Moreland winner.

160: Briton Shelton (35-2), Bermudian Springs vs. Zach Graver (25-2), Palmerton-Jarred Hardinger (24-7) winner; Kevin Jarrett (17-3), New-Hope Solebury vs. Zach Bradley (34-4), Catasauqua-Joshua Sneeringer, Delone Catholic winner; Connor Murphy (26-14), Boiling Springs vs. John Paul Ungurean (18-10), Springfield (M)-Garet Grove (32-8), North Schuylkill winner; Adam Soldridge (31-8), Bethlehem Catholic vs. Evan Daub (37-4), North Lebannon-Noel Rivera (37-4), Bishop McDevitt (12) winner.

170: Nick Mort (34-1), Fairfield vs. Jason Lynch (36-9), Saucon Valley-Travis Wickard (32-14), Boiling Springs winner; Max Pylayev (29-7), Lower Moreland vs. Nick Cortopassi (29-5), Bethlehem Catholic-Josh Mann (25-10), Susquenita winner; Zane Black (26-4), Bishop McDevitt (3) vs. Dominic Stanton (29-12), Bishop McDevitt (12)-Jesse Fisher (26-13), Pine Grove winner; Auston Hummel (36-2) vs. Dustin Grubbs (28-8), Biglerville-Jacob Poulos (19-14), Archbishop Carroll winner.

182: Steve Loiseau (39-0), Lancaster Catholic vs. Connor Ley (30-6), Leighton-Nate Gouhlin (24-16), Boiling Springs winner; Kirk Cherneskie (22-9), Pope John Paul II vs. Guy Zimmerman (39-3), Pine Grove-Colby Geisinger winner; Colton Dull (33-3)m Bermudian Springs vs. Patrick Giordano (26-9), Lower Moreland-Dan D'Agostino (18-7), Allentown Central Catholic winner; Jose Ortiz (33-5), Bethlehem Catholic vs. Cody Miller (40-4), Hamburg-Chris Moretti (13-6), New Hope-Solebury winner.

195: Tristian Sponseller (36-0), Bermudian Springs vs. Richard Nase (27-5), Panther Valley-Jonathan Tindall (28-12), Schuylkill Valley winner; Lamarick Dunmore (14-2), Palumbo vs. Alex Hummell (33-6), North Schuylkill-Matt Guilday (26-10), Littletown winner; Kylie Taylor (33-7), Boiling Spring vs. Eddie Graham (17-7), Springfield (M)-Justin Blobe (32-11), Saucon Valley winner; Rhaine Sziy (35-3), Catasauqua vs. Austin Bashore (37-4), Hamburg-Luke Genetti winner.

220: Sam McCollum (31-5) vs. Rian Shubeck (29-6), Panther Valley-Matt Vines (31-16), Northern Lebanon winner; John McClinton (23-4), Springfield (M) vs. Ryan Martin (38-3), Pine Grove-Nate Mentzer (24-12), Biglerville winner; Coleman Nye (26-8), Bishop McDevitt (3) vs. Jeremiah Haywood (14-7), Bristol-Tyler Kehs (27-13), Saucon Valley winner; Andrew Dunn (35-4), Bethlehem Catholic vs. Vanyel Leytham-Peterson (26-6), Columbia-Tobias Mintzmyer (18-9), New-Hope Solebury winner.

285: Noah Davis (32-10), Boiling Springs vs. Brady Mutton (32-1), Pen Argyl-Andres Munoz (26-7), Columbia winner; Scott Pendell (25-3), Delco Christian vs. Nathan Gadinski (35-6), North Schuylkill-Blake Roberts (30-17), Hamburg winner.

Brett Harris (31-6) vs. Brandon Coco (22-12), Bishop McDevitt (12)-Paul Aaroe (25-10), Bethlehem Catholic winner; Nate Kramer (27-2), Schuylkill Haven vs. Wesley Bankus (40-11), ELCO-Dylan Buck (17-12), Bristol.

North East AAA Regional Tournament

First-Round Pairings

At Bethlehem Liberty, Feb. 28-March 1

(Records when available)

106: Sean Lyons (30-0), St. Joseph's Prep vs. Dan Moran (11-3), Northampton-Dakota Conner (2-3), Berwick winner; Dylan Brown (11-2), Bethlehem Freedom vs. Carlos Rosas-Morales (12-4), Mariana Bracetti; Richard Bentz (11-5), Pottsville, vs. James Wright (2-2), Wyoming Valley West; Tyson Klump (11-1), Nazareth vs. Mark Rounbehler (12-5), LaSalle; Chris Lasecki (2-4), Hazleton Area vs. Tim McCall (12-2), Father Judge; Stefhen Caple (2-1), West Scranton vs. Luke Werner (11-4), Bethlehem Liberty-Zach Robles (12-3), Central High winner.

113: Chad Haegele (28-1), Archbishop Wood vs. Joe Walsh (2-3), Honesdale-Jacob Lizak (11-3), Parkland winner; Aidan McNally (2-2), Scranton vs. John Pires (19-11), St. Joseph's Prep; Trevor Elfvin (12-5), Father Judge vs. Luke Gardner (11-2), Pottsville; Alex Tirko (2-1), Wyoming Valley West vs. Travis Smith (11-5), Nazareth; Mike Scheetz (11-4), Northampton vs. Matthew McLaren (12-2), LaSalle; K.J. Fenstermacher (11-1), Bethlehem Liberty vs. Dylan Miale (2-4), Crestwood-Jonathan Guevara (12-3), Central High winner.

120: Ethan Lizak (11-1), Parkland vs. Greg Pascale (2-3), Abington Heights-Andrew Mimm (12-3), Abraham Lincoln winner; Rul Evanitsky (2-2), Scranton vs. Jonah Zych (11-4), Bethlehem Freedom; Alex Montes (11-5) vs. Mike Maloney (12-2), Cardinal O'Hara; James Hoffman (2-1), Hazleton Area vs. Charles Wallace (12-5), John Fasti (12-4), Archbishop Wood vs. Tyrone Klump (11-2), Nazareth; Salvatore Anderson (12-1), LaSalle vs. Jake Richards (2-4), Tunkhannock-Lucas Schaf (11-3), Emmaus winner.

126: Zach Valley (34-3), Northampton vs. James Fayocavitz, Abington Heights-Tyler Oliver (26-10), Cardinal O'Hara winner; Pat McGinley (10-5), LaSalle vs. Travis Stefanik (31-12), Nazareth; Lee Todora (14-6), Parkland vs. Tyler Lutecki, Pittston Area; Kyle Mallon (29-10), Father Judge vs. Kyle Stoll, Delaware Valley; Derrick Sutton (24-8), Martin Luther King vs. Evan Fidelibus (25-10), Easton; Bob Hawkins (2-1), James M. Coughlin Jr vs. Kyle Gorant (31-2), Southern Lehigh-Alex DeSouza (20-9), Northeast High winner.

132: Chase Zemenak (35-4), Nazareth vs. Chase Gallik, Wallenpaupack-Connor Mauriello (25-9), St. Joseph's Prep winner; Ronald Palmer (13-4), Mariana Bracetti vs. Adam Ziegler, Southern Lehigh; Jacob Montes (29-9), Easton vs. Travis Roper, Wyoming Valley West; Andrew McLaren (26-6), LaSalle vs. Dan Ritz, Crestwood; Tyrone Woods (23-13), Martin Luther King vs. Todd Hetrick (30-8), Northampton; Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley vs. Adam White (22-18), Father Judge-Mason Byrne (27-5), East Stroudsburg South winner.

138: Colby Ems (30-1), East Stroudsburg South vs. Jon Lagoski, Wyoming Valley West-Connor Waite (19-8), St. Joseph's Prep winner; Frank Carrozza, Delaware Valley vs. Brock Wilson (15-10), Nazareth; Mike Cassano (32-7), Stroudsburg vs. Dave White (26-16), Father Judge; Bill Poray, James M. Coughlin Sr vs. Ronald Tavarez (7-10), Thomas Edison; Mike Lewis (25-12), Cardinal O'Hara vs. James Saylor (32-5), Easton; Greg Konieczny (30-4), LaSalle vs. Evan Kennedy, Honesdale-Christian Gosch (31-11), Blue Mountain.

145: Joe Galasso (20-0), Father Judge vs. Peter Talanca, Berwick-James Palys (35-3), Pocono Mountain East winner; Ben Siegel, Tunkahannock vs. Donald Harrison (17-12), Mariana Bracetti; Felipe Montalvo (11-9), Thomas A. Edison vs. Jeremy Allen (29-6), Allentown Dieruff; Nathan Cheek, Wyoming Valley West vs. Cole Franklin (22-9), Emmaus; Sage Karam (22-4), Nazareth vs. Bobby Endy (23-6) St. Joseph's Prep; Charles Sell (35-2), Bangor vs. Chris Lovallo, Scranton-Luke Ratchford (19-12), LaSalle winner.

152: Joe DePhillipo (26-0), Monsignor Bonner vs. Matt Mirth (33-1), Southern Lehigh-Dan Mitchel;, West Scranton winner; Josh Ortman (32-9), Parkland vs. Vincent Roscioli (17-8), Central High; Josh Coleman (20-15), Northampton vs. Matt Judge, Valley View; Elijah Brown (31-3), Easton vs. Derek McDermott (17-15), Archbishop Wood; James Donovan, Wyoming Valley West vs. Vickson Krah (28-7), Father Judge; Niyaz Bakradze, Scranton vs. Tyler Tarsi (31-9), Nazareth-Matt Tomczak (26-4), George Washington winner

160: Bobby Fehr (31-3), Northampton vs. Kazim Bakhriyev, Scranton-Nick Reidy (19-8), Father Judge winner; Matt Carr, Abington Heights vs. Kevin Knox (30-12), Bethlehem Liberty; Amir Blair (27-3) Pocono Mountain West vs. Chad Sheehan (26-4), Archbishop Wood; Cody Charles, Wyoming Valley West vs. Matthew Mangle (17-8), Franklin Towne Charter; Demetrius Spicer (18-11), Mastery Charter School vs. Ricky Fomaciari (21-13), Nazareth; Jamal Powell (28-0), Northeast High vs. Kyle Kroptavich, West Scranton-Brody Keefe(27-12), Pleasant Valley winner.

170: John Jakobsen (35-5), Stroudsburg vs. Colin Irwin, Delaware Valley-Hakim Coles (28-5), Northeast High winner; Kevin Wesolowski, Pittston Area vs. Noah Klingborg (29-12), Bethlehem Liberty; Connor Williams (20-15), Nazareth vs. Nasim Banks (5-16), Mariana Bracetti; Connor Martinez, Dallas vs. Ilyas Badishev (21-11), George Washington; Zian Padgett (14-10), Abraham Lincoln vs. Jayden Reyes (28-6), Allentown Dieruff; Idris White (37-7), Father Judge vs. Patrick Cooper, West Scranton-Elias Borrero (21-7), Pocono Mountain West.

182: Nick Sevi (36-3), Nazareth vs. Cole Dixon, Dallas-Frankell Mack (17-4), Mastery Charter winner; Tom Johnson (16-4), St. Joseph's Prep vs. Nick Price (29-9), Pocono Mountain East; John Callahan (25-10), Bethlehem Freedom vs. Steven Longazel, Hazelton Area; Anthony Piscopo (24-2), La Salle vs. Isaiah Burgette, Scranton; Kyle Palinkas, Father Judge vs. James Palmisano (32-6), Stroudsburg; Jared Wehrmann, Wallenpaupack, vs. Tamchybai Turusbekov (23-5), Northeast-Dennis Rivas (29-7), Allentown Dieruff winner.

195: Nezar Haddad (39-2), Parkland vs. Paul Cole, James M. Coughlin-Santino Pelusi (16-8), La Salle winner; Tom Bayer (19-6), Father Judge vs. Zach Yackenchick (26-10), Blue Mountain; Pat Pierson (27-12), Stroudsburg vs. Tyler Robinson, Crestwood; Kemran Fayikov (29-3), Northeast vs. Dominic Oliveri, Dallas; Matt Murray (14-10), Archbishop Wood vs. Jovon Reyes (31-2), Allentown Dieruff; Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley vs. Julius Sanots (22-3), Mariana Bracetti-Orlando Miller (31-10), Bethlehem Liberty winner.

220: Jake Gunning (33-4), Bethlhem Liberty vs. Jake Vaxmonsky, Pittstown Area-Darius Bernhardt (29-4), Mastery Charter winner; Ian Moran, Wyoming Valley West vs. Josh Golden (16-16), Nazareth; Eric Nocker (26-11), Blue Mountain vs. Luis Martinez (22-6), Mariana Bracetti; Jason Manning, West Scranton vs. William Burger (22-9), Northeast; George Ebawoidze (18-10), Washington vs. Omar Haddad (34-5), Parkland; Antonio Pelusi (36-2), La Salle vs. Kyle Hartman, Wallenpaupack-Thomas Alcaro (33-4), Emmaus winner.

285: Ryan Monk, Dallas vs. Ahmad Curtis (20-8), Pleasant Valley-Stephane Eugene (25-5), George Washington winner; Cody Cooper (31-8), Stroudsbourg vs. Pat Pilch, James M. Coughlin; Tristen Coello (27-9), Blue Mountain vs. Jonathan Welsh (14-1), Olney; Brandon Lance (31-4), Nazareth vs. Daniel Mushat (18-13), Northeast; Kamron VanWert, West Scranton vs. Bill Frusco (7-5), La Salle; Joe Hansbury (25-3), Archbishop Ryan vs. Andrew Gunning (24-12), Bethlehem Liberty-Ken Romanm Wallenpaupack winner.

Boys' Basketball Boxes

District 1 A Semifinals

Delco Christian 9 9 6 8 - 32

Church Farm 13 19 20 16 - 68

DC: Danny Browne 7, D.L. Browne 1, Wyatt Harkins 7, Henry Miller 15, Tucker 2.

CF: Aondofa Anyam 20, Kareem Holmes 2, Emmit Jefferies 10, Mike Mohamed 6, Tyler Ofray 13, Joey Shelton 17.

Jenkintown 5 12 14 7 - 38

Phil-Mont Christian 20 16 16 11 - 63

J: Ethan Goldman 2, Jameson Kolb 14, Aidan Lorenz 4, Liam Mluvaney 8, J.J. Naborn 2, Frank Sobolewski 3, Greg Wagner 5.

PC: Esahak Arefaint 4, Noah Baldez 2, Micah Baldez 10, Seth Brandenburg 2, Joshua Byrd 2, Zach Dolton 18, Sean Griffin 18, Osaze Thornton 7.

District 1 AA Semifinals

Calvary Christian 17 9 14 18 - 58

New Hope-Solebury 10 10 17 18 - 55

CC: Sam Bair 12, Jon Boback 11, Micah Doran 3, Peter George 2, Brett Kikendall 2, Robert Morales 11, Sama Nalliah 1, Joel Thibodeau 16.

NH: Dan Doolan 2, Jack Dougherty 9, Dan Freeman 6, Andre Garabaldi 2, Mayes Lane 2, Spencer Tinkel 12, Max Wagner 22.

District 1 AAAA Playbacks

Lower Merion 19 23 23 19 - 84

Spring-Ford 23 12 15 16 - 66

LM: Jule Brown 10, K.J. Helton 4, Oliver Henry 2, JaQuan Johnson 12, Nick Jones 7, Adrian Levitt 2, Justin McFadden 22, Steve Pendleton 11, Corey Sherman 14.

S: Ryan Cass 5, Jake Freedman 8, Mat Gnias 3, Gary Hopkins 9, Drew Kakareka 10, Mike Olsen 5, Cameron Phillips 9, Nick Stanek 15, Josh Tupper 2.

Central Bucks West 5 11 20 10 6 - 52

Abington 8 11 9 18 11 - 57

CBW: Evan Dunn 5, Pat Kelley 2, Jared Kelly 7, Nico Munari 1, Cal Reichwein 6, Kyle Salvitti 20, Kyle Schechter 11.

A: Mark Bond 1, Amir Hilton 11, Kyrie Jefferson 6, Anthony Lee 20, Lazaros Mackrides 2, Jordan Neely 7, Matt Penecale 10.

Methacton 8 16 7 11 - 42

Oxford 10 15 12 23 - 60

M: Dillon Alderfer 2, Justin Ardman 5, Tom Dyer 9, Zach Jenkins 8, Sean Mann 4, Joe Ruhl 8, TJ Tornetta 6.

O: Miles Clarke 2, Brian Dorsey 1, Dylan Dunn 2, Ryan Hubley 25, Jordan Logan 14, Musty Mahmud 11, Shane Quigley 5.

Wissahickon 4 14 8 11 - 37

Haverford High 13 9 7 18 - 47

W: Thomas Aloia 2, Chris Carradorini 13, Brandon Pace 5, Jared Reed 3, Chris Vila 1, Chase Wilson 13.

HH: Ryan Clancy 7, Jack Donaghy 4, Tom Liebig 7, Chris Lyons 11, Mike O'Halloran 3, Ben Parker 3, Jimmy Roe 12.

Wednesday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

Lower Moreland vs. Pope John Paul II at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6

Holy Ghost Prep vs. Glen Mills at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7:30

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AAA THIRD PLACE

Archbishop Carroll vs. Imhotep Charter at Archbishop Ryan, 7:30

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A SEMIFINALS

Jenkintown vs. Faith Christian at Cheltenham, 6

Girard College vs. Phil-Mont Christian at Cheltenham, 7:30

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

Delco Christian vs. Christopher Dock at Wissahickon, 6

St. Basil vs. New Hope-Solebury at Wissahickon, 7:30

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA PLAYBACKS

Souderton at Methacton, 7

Central Bucks South at Garnet Valley, 7

Central Bucks West at Bishop Shanahan, 7

Central Bucks East at Abington, 7

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA SEMIFINALS

West Chester Rustin vs. North Penn at Harriton, 6

Mount St. Joseph vs. Spring-Ford at Harriton, 7:30

DISTRICT 12 AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Archbishop Carroll vs. Northeast at Archbishop Ryan, 6

Thursday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 12 AAAA THIRD PLACE

La Salle vs. Central at Southern, 7:30

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AAA THIRD PLACE

Bonner-Prendergast vs. Freire Charter at Southern, 6

Public League Champions

Boys' Basketball

2014: Martin Luther King

2013: Imhotep Charter

2012: Constitution

2011: Imhotep Charter

2010: Imhotep Charter

2009: Imhotep Charter

2008: Communications Tech

2007: Prep Charter

2006: Simon Gratz

2005: Central

2004: Simon Gratz

2003: Bartram

2002: Strawberry Mansion

2001: Simon Gratz

2000: Strawberry Mansion

1999: Franklin

Girls' Basketball

2014: Imhotep Charter

2013: Prep Charter

2012: Prep Charter

2011: Prep Charter

2010: Central

2009: Central

2008: Engineering and Science

2007: Central

2006: Central

2005: Central

2004: Central

2003: Central

2002: Central

2001: Franklin Learning Center

2000: University City

1999: Southern

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected