Saturday, July 26, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Thursday's Results

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA PLAY-IN GAME

Phoenixville 59, Sun Valley 50

NONLEAGUE

Gloucester Christian 48, Christian Academy 40

Girls' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Neumann-Goretti 62, Bonner-Prendergast 45

Archbishop Wood 56, Cardinal O'Hara 49

PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINAL

Northeast 54, Parkway West 14

Imhotep Charter 56, Mastery Charter North 49

TRI-STATE CHRISTIAN FIRST ROUND

Christian Academy 46, Atlantic Christian 40

Boys' Bowling

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

St. Joseph's Prep 2945, Cardinal O'Hara 2787

Father Judge 3024, Roman Catholic 2908

Boys' Basketball Boxes

District 1 Class AAA Play-In Game

Sun Valley 19 11 12 8 - 50

Phoenixville 14 14 7 24 - 59

SV: Chandlar 5, Evens 6, Guilfoy 14, Miller 2, Ryan 14, Wood 9.

P: Mike Anthony 5, DeAndre Gadsden 17, James Jackson 9, Christian Kelly 14, Cole Luzins 2, Marquise McDuffee 5, Eric Wallace 7.

Nonleague

Christian Academy 8 12 5 15 - 40

Gloucester Christian 15 17 6 10 - 48

CA: Ethan Dutton 6, Brit Haseltine 11, Trevin Jones 4, RJ Walker 2, Brady Waller 6, Jeremiah Williams 11.

GC: Nathan Court 8, Brian Groot 5, Josh Hevalow 3, John Hevalow 3, Austin Kearney 11, Josh Roach 5, Colin Sareyka 13.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Public League Semifinals

Imhotep Charter 13 16 15 12 - 56

Mastery Charter North 12 7 18 12 - 49

IC: Bianca Dunham 16, Shadera Jenkins 2, Maya Kitchen 4, Ashley Murray 11, Deja Reynolds 21, Taylor Scruggs 2.

MCN: Delina Adams 17, Madyck 2, Shaquaya Matthews 2, Stephanie Reed 11, Nyeelah Rousseau 9, Jean Sheared 2, Kayla Thomas 3, Ci'Lah Womack 3.

Parkway West 0 0 14 0 - 14

Northeast 14 12 10 18 - 54

PW: Jasmine Brown 3, Jayla Cousins 11.

N: Etrece Adams 8, Sabiare Gilliam 2, Ciera Nimmons 11, Tianna Simon 4, Robmira Taylor 5, Tahira Vance 2, Lauren Willis 22.

Tri-State Christian First Round

Atlantic Christian 5 12 10 13 - 40

Christian Academy 7 11 7 21 - 46

AC: Lydia Dice 2, Dakota Hitchner 15, Shannon Murphy 4, Ola Oguntuase 13, Candace Winkel 6.

CA: Gracie Cryan 21, Jonnai Jones 4, Adriana Lacy 14, Krystal Mason 5, Carli Sitkowski 2.

Friday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

Calvary Baptist at Church Farm, 7

Faith Christian at Delco Christian, 7

Plumstead Christian at Phil-Mont Christian, 7

Girard College at Jenkintown, 7

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA PLAYBACKS

Methacton at Penn Wood, 7

Oxford at Harriton, 7

Souderton at Haverford High, 7

Wissahickon at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7

DISTRICT 1 AAAA QUARTERFINALS

Abington at Chester, 7

Lower Merion at Conestoga, 7

Pennsbury at Spring-Ford, 7

Central Bucks West at West Chester Rustin, 7

PAISAA SEMIFINALS

At Malvern Prep

Westtown vs. Kiski Prep, 6:30

Phelps vs. Hill School, 8:15

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

Plumstead Christian at Phil-Mont Christian, 6

DISTRICT 1 AAA QUARTERFINALS

Radnor at Lower Moreland, 7

Merion Mercy at Chichester, 7

Gwynedd-Mercy at Pope John Paul II, 7

Marple Newtown at Villa Maria, 7

DISTRICT 1 AAAA QUARTERFINALS

Central Bucks West at Spring-Ford, 6

PAISSA SEMIFINALS

Germantown Academy vs. Episcopal Academy at Malvern Prep, 3

Penn Charter vs. Shipley at Malvern Prep, 4:45

Public League All-Stars

Boys' Basketball

Overall Player of the Year: Chris Bing, Central

DIVISION A

FIRST TEAM

Ahmad Gilbert (MVP), Constitution, junior

Sean Lloyd, Imhotep, senior

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, junior

Samir Doughty, Math Civics & Sciences, junior

Kimar Williams, Constitution, junior

SECOND TEAM

James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical, senior

Mike Watkins, Math, Civics s & Sciences, senior

Greg Bennett, Martin Luther King, senior

Larenz Thurman, Philadelphia Electrical, senior

Ladji Fofana, Frankford, junior

THIRD TEAM

Devante Truitt, Philadelphia Electrical, junior

Devin Liggeons, Imhotep Charter, junior

Floyd Preito, Constitution, senior

Jabri McCall, Martin Luther King, sophomore

Jahmir Taylor, Martin Luther King, senior

HONORABLE MENTION

Jakwan Jones, Imhotep Charter, senior

Basil Thompson, Imhotep Charter, senior

Quadere Truesdale, Frankford, junior

Louis Myers, Math Civics & Sciences, senior

Raheem Liggins, Constitution, senior

DIVISION B

FIRST TEAM

Anthony Wright-Downing (MVP), Sankofa, senior

Malik Smith, Bartram, senior

Malik Tyndale, Simon Gratz, senior

Eric Lewis, Engineering & Science, senior

Briheam Anthony, Esperanza, senior

SECOND TEAM

Andre Cannedy, Dobbins, senior

Jamar Brisbon, Boys' Latin, senior

Clayton Wolfe, Del-Val Charter, senior

DaShon Giddings, Del-Val Charter, junior

Hyking Brisbon, Esperanza, senior

THIRD TEAM

Charles Brown, Washington, junior

Charles Presley, Boys' Latin, senior

Karon Snead, Franklin Learning Center, senior

James Cottrell, Washington, senior

Shahid Adams, Del-Val Charter, senior

HONORABLE MENTION

Thomas Spruill, Freire Charter, senior

Devante Laws, Dobbins, senior

Ja'Cory Livingston, Franklin Learning, junior

Mohamed Sherif, Esperanza, senior

Kameer Cryor, Bartram, senior

DIVISION C

FIRST TEAM

Chris Bing (MVP), Central, senior

Jihaad Fluellen, Paul Robeson, senior

Elmange Watson, Northeast, junior

Tyheim Monroe, Olney, senior

Leron Epps, Robeson, senior

SECOND TEAM

Blair Bowes, Lincoln, sophomore

Malachi Thompson, Audenried, senior

Raekwon Dial, Strawberry Mansion, senior

Shakeem Stevens, Olney, senior

Demetrius White, Palmer, senior

Will Taylor, Ben Franklin, senior

THIRD TEAM

Raymond Fred, Lincoln, senior

Antwan James, Sayre, senior

Kahlil Williams, Central, junior

Tyquaan Bardlavens, West Philadelphia, senior

HONORABLE MENTION

Lavelle Harper, West Philadelphia, junior

Shawn Ruffin, Mastery North, senior

Devon Jacobs, Audenried, Junior

Akquil Harrington, Lincoln, senior

Gregory Holdsman, Central, junior

DIVISION D

FIRST TEAM

Anwar Epps (MVP), Palumbo, senior

Devin Bullock, New Media, senior

Ryan Boyd, Franklin Towne, senior

Montrell Gilliam, Edison, junior

John Fieffe, New Media, senior

SECOND TEAM

Tony Brown, Roxborough, senior

Troy Richardson, Bodine, junior

Andre Bryant, Mastbaum, senior

Jerrell Richardson, Kensington, junior

Tyere Marshall, Roxborough, junior

THIRD TEAM

Andrew Singleton, Kensington, senior

Mike Chau, Palumbo, senior

Nakwon Phillips, Swenson, senior

Gilberto Martinez, Edison, senior

Rhasheed Camp, Mastbaum, senior

DIVISION E

FIRST TEAM

Dominick Morales (MVP), Future, junior

Wayne Stewart, Elverson, senior

Muhammad Laws, Phila. Academy, senior

John Herndon, Parkway West, sophomore

Jeff Williford, GAMP, senior

SECOND TEAM

Liam Shanahan, Masterman, freshman

Ahanri Briggs, Parkway Northwest, junior

Keith Blassingale, New Found., sophomore

Kalif Askew-Hughes, Parkway NW, senior

Isaiah Riddick, Rush, junior

THIRD TEAM

Roger Bracy, Science Leadership, senior

Devon Adams, Maritime, junior

Jesse Turkson, Masterman, freshman

Akeem Roberts, Maritime, senior

Bryant Turner, CAPA, senior

HONORABLE MENTION

Kendall Watson, Penn Treaty, sophomore

Ibn-Haneef Nelson, Science Leadership, junior

Djuan Baucom, Parkway Northwest, senior

Kameron Gilfillian, School of Future, junior

Harniak Sembhi, GAMP, senior

Inter-Ac All-Stars

Girls' Basketball

FIRST TEAM

Margaret Anne Hubbell, Germantown Acad.

Sarah Abbonizio, Episcopal Academy

Ayanna Matthews, Penn Charter

Olivia Gorman, Germantown Academy

Maria Kilcullen, Episcopal Academy

Alex Kane, Notre Dame

SECOND TEAM

Hannah Fox, Penn Charter

Julia Schumacher, Springside Chestnut Hill

Meghan Pickell, Episcopal Academy

Kendall Grasela, Germantown Academy

Caitlyn Clark, Notre Dame

Lindsay Hiner, Springside Chestnut Hill

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected