Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Wednesday's Results

Boys' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Roman Catholic 52, La Salle 45

DISTRICT 1 AAAA SECOND ROUND

West Chester Rustin 73, Wissahickon 41

PAISSA QUARTERFINALS

Kiski Prep 75, Germantown Academy 73

NONLEAGUE

MaST Charter 74, Community Ac. of Phila. 59

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 AAAA SECOND ROUND

West Chester Rustin 56, Neshaminy 36

Bishop Shanahan 38, Ridley 31

Spring-Ford 55, Penn Wood 49

Central Bucks West 59, Methacton 47

Central Bucks East 18, Upper Dublin 15

North Penn 43, Central Bucks South 40

Abington 38, Garnet Valley 33

Mount St. Joseph 52, Souderton 36

Boys' Bowling

PUBLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINAL

Boys' Latin 3, Randolph 1

Northeast 3, Mastbaum 1

Central 3, Maritime Academy 1

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Dist. 1 AAAA Second Rd

Wissahickon 7 7 13 14 - 41

West Chester Rustin 19 14 17 23 - 73

W: Thomas Aloia 1, Todd Bentley 1, Chris Carradorini 6, Stephen Driscoll 4, Brandon Pace 2, Jared Reed 4, Chris Vila 10, Chase Wilson 13.

WCR: Justin Ammerman 3, Dane Andersson 2, Tyler Blake 6, Andrew Chobany 21, Brendan Halvorsen 1, Alonzo Matthews 4, Matt McCarrick 10, Chris Richardson 10, Ethan Ridgeway 16.

PAISSA Quarterfinals

Kiski Prep 13 21 19 22 - 75

Germantown Academy 17 19 17 20 - 73

KP: Jake Babic 3, Bearer 7, Jack Fitzpatrick 3, Dante Lombardi 6, Oleksandr Otzyv 4, Satchel Pierce 20, Range 1, Seth Rouse 10, Hunter Shelton 21.

GA: Devon Goodman 11, Tim Guers 27, Sam Lindgren 11, Evan-Eric Longino 16, Kyle McCloskey 6, Joe Stinson 2.

Nonleague

Comm. Ac. of Phila. 12 19 25 3 - 59

MaST Charter 18 18 13 25 - 74

MC: Tyler Behr 5, Matt Carter 8, Colin Dever 17, Antonio Girona 3, Shane Henehan 6, Shane Holmes 25, Bryan Kaelin 4, Jordan Telesford 4, Donato Wepryk 2.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

District 1 Class AAAA Second Round

Ridley 5 9 7 10 - 31

Bishop Shanahan 8 12 5 13 - 38

R: Isabella Hamlin 12, Mel Malseed 6, Bree Mulhern 6, Mary Kate Rumbaugh 7.

BS: Annie Briglia 3, Kelly Dreiling 1, Ciara Forde 6, Kristen Habbel 2, Grace Phillips 14, Kathleen Wirshup 12.

Penn Wood 11 12 17 9 - 49

Spring-Ford 9 10 10 26 - 55

PW: Lorna Caesar 14, Gabrielle Hairston 9, Joy Morton 2, Dahnye Redd 19, Simone Walker 5.

S: Abby Beyer 2, Maggie Locke 8, Shelby Mueller 21, Julia Roshelli 4, Amy Roth 4, Sammy Stipa 10, Sydney Wagner 2, Emily Walker 4.

Methacton 9 11 7 20 - 47

Central Bucks West 14 16 20 9 - 59

M: Jenna Carroll 8, Jackie Cerchio 4, Ryan DeOrio 9, Tejarra Ellis 3, Kelly Glatthorn 18, Kara Steinke 4, Amber Szkaradnik 1.

CBW: Mackenzie Carroll 5, Corrine Godshall 14, Mackenzie Mason 4, Taylor Moylan 2, Nicole Munger 20, Maggie Rakowsky 2, Meghan Tilger 4, Payton Traina 8.

Central Bucks East 1 7 6 4 - 18

Upper Dublin 8 2 0 5 - 15

CBE: Lindsay Nier 4, Kyra Scaliti 2, Courtney Webster 5, Karoline White 7.

UD: Allison Chernow 8, Julie Cross 2, Regan Gallagher 5.

Central Bucks South 15 6 9 10 - 40

North Penn 9 12 11 11 - 43

CBS: Taylor Dunn 9, Chloe Entenberg 6, Alysha Lofton 5, Lauren Mosher 10, Jordan Vitelli 10.

NP: Sam Carangi 8, Bri Cullen 4, Mikaela Giuliani 9, Jess Huber 6, Erin Maher 11, Vicky Tumasz 5.

Abington 4 14 9 11 - 38

Garnet Valley 4 2 10 17 - 33

A: Bre Bermel 4, Adriana Gonzales 2, Michael Harris 9, Sammy Lochner 8, Deja Rawls 14.

GV: Macy Goldbach 4, Maddie Ireland 5, Jordan Ireland 9, Sam Tomasetti 4, Haley Warden 10.

Souderton 8 9 4 15 - 36

Mount St. Joseph 11 20 12 9 - 52

S: Hannah Bergey 4, Allison Gallagher 7, Hailey Kaunert 6, Katie O'Connor 9, Bianca Picard 10.

MSJ: Caitlyn Cunningham 1, Alex Louin 24, Carly Monzo 12, Colleen Steinmetz 4, Libby Tacka 7, Mary Kate Ulasewicz 4.

Wrestling Results

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At New Hope-Solebury

Team scores: Lower Moreland 223, New Hope-Solebury 175, Bristol 130.5, Church Farm 72, Delco Christian 40, Calvary Christian 22, Phil-Mont Christian 7.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

106: Angel Rodriguez (Bristol) dec. Max Lupisella (New Hope), 13-0.

113: Jimmy McGuigan (Lower Moreland) pin Josh Maldonado (Bristol), 0:34.

120: Joe Chalahuub (Lower Moreland) dec. Nick Cramp (Bristol), 6-5.

126: Chris Thompson (New Hope-Solebury) pinned Rick Patterson (Bristol), 0:14.

132: Josh Wilson (New Hope-solebury) pinned Lorenzo Lluveres (Bristol), 0:42.

138: Demetri Bourlako (Lower Moreland) dec. Bobby Giacobbi (New Hope-Solebury), 3-0.

145: Igor Lupisella (New-Hope Solebury) pinned Jake Sanders (Bristol), 3:42.

152: Richie Cerebe (Calvary Christian) pinned John Chung (Lower Moreland), 0:59.

160: Kevin Jarrett (New Hope Soleybury) dec. Brendon Thalheimer (Lower Moreland), 12-5.

170: Max Plyayev (Lower Moreland) pinned Brendon Smith (New Hope Solebury), 0:21.

182: Chris Moretti (New Hope Solebury) dec. Patrick Giordano (Lower Moreland), 3-1.

195: Blair Sykes (Lower Moreland) pinned Hasan Zivali (Bristol), 5:08.

220: Tobias Mintzmyer (New Hope-Solebury) pinned Jeremiah Haywood (Bristol), 2:59.

Heavyweight: Scott Pendell (Delco Christian) pinned Dylan Buck (Bristol), 1:01.

THIRD PLACE

106: David Shinn (Lower Moreland) won by default.

113: Colin Frankhouser (New Hope-Solebury) pinned Richard Martinez (Church Farm), 1:58.

120: Eric Valazco (Church Farm) pinned Earon Yu (Delco Christian), 1:20.

126: Josh Wattenmaker (Lower Moreland) pinned Henry Casey (Church Farm), 0:59.

132: Stefan Plyayev (Lower Moreland) pinned Jason Favino (Delco Christian), 0:35.

138: Pheonix Rodriguez (Bristol) pinned Yangzi Jiang (Delco Christian), 2:23.

145: Bruno Mariana (Lower Moreland) won by default

152: Garett Monaco (New Hope-Solebury) dec. Nate Guy (Phil-Mont Christian), 5-1.

160: Madaukolam Onyewu (Church Farm) pinned Taylor Dickert (Bristol), 0:14.

170: Jake Gutawski (Delco Christian) dec. Nuri James (Church Farm), 5-1.

182: Matt McElveen (Bristol) pinned Ced Moise (Church Farm), 1:58.

195: Chaz Price (Church Farms) won by default.

220: David Chung (Lower Moreland) pinned Jordan Brown (Church Farm), 2:01.

Heavyweight: Tristan Spivey (Church Farm) pinned Anthony Capponi (Lower Moreland), 1:38.

Most Outstanding Wrestlers: Richie Cerebe (152, Calvary Christian) and Scott Pendell (285, Delco Christian).

Coach of the Year: Dan Park (Lower Moreland) Greg Pendell (Delco Chrisian)

Thursday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Christian Acad.at Gloucester Christian, 5:30

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA PLAY-IN GAME

At Plymouth Whitemarsh

Phoenixville vs. Sun Valley, 7:30

Girls' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

At Philadelphia University

Neumann-Goretti vs. Bonner-Prendie, 6:30

Archbishop Wood vs. Cardinal O'Hara at Philadelphia University, 8

PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINAL

At Lincoln

Northeast vs. Parkway West , 4

Mastery North vs. Imhotep at Lincoln, 6

Friday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

Calvary Baptist at Church Farm, 7

Faith Christian at Delco Christian, 7

Plumstead Christian at Phil-Mont Christian, 7

Girard College at Jenkintown, 7

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA PLAYBACKS

Methacton at Penn Wood, 7

Oxford at Harriton, 7

Souderton at Haverford High, 7

Wissahickon at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7

DISTRICT 1 AAAA QUARTERFINALS

Abington at Chester, 7

Lower Merion at Conestoga, 7

Pennsbury at Spring-Ford, 7

Central Bucks West at West Chester Rustin, 7

PAISSA SEMIFINALS

At Malvern Prep

Westtown vs. Kiski Prep at Malvern Prep, 6:30

Phelps vs. Hill School at Malvern Prep, 8:15

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

Plumstead Christian at Phil-Mont Christian, 6

DISTRICT 1 AAA QUARTERFINALS

Radnor at Lower Moreland, 7

Merion Mercy at Chichester, 7

Gwynedd-Mercy at Pope John Paul II, 7

Marple Newtown at Villa Maria, 7

PAISSA SEMIFINALS

At Malvern Prep

Germantown Acad. vs. Episcopal Academy , 3

Penn Charter vs. Shipley, 4:45

Catholic League Champs

Girls' Basketball

2013: Cardinal O'Hara

2012: Archbishop Carroll

2011: Archbishop Wood

2010: Archbishop Carroll

2009: Archbishop Carroll

2008: Cardinal O'Hara

2007: Archbishop Carroll

2006: Cardinal O'Hara

2005: Cardinal O'Hara

2004: Archbishop Carroll

2003: Archbishop Carroll

2002: Cardinal O'Hara

2001: Archbishop Prendergast

2000: Archbishop Carroll

1999: Cardinal O'Hara

1998: West Catholic

1997: Cardinal O'Hara

1996: Cardinal O'Hara

1995: Cardinal O'Hara

1994: Bishop McDevitt

1993: Cardinal O'Hara

1992: Cardinal O'Hara

1991: Cardinal O'Hara

1990: Cardinal Dougherty

1989: Cardinal Dougherty

1988: Bishop McDevitt

1987: Bishop McDevitt

1986: Bishop McDevitt

1985: Archbishop Prendergast

1984: Cardinal O'Hara

1983: Archbishop Prendergast

1982: Archbishop Wood

1981: St. Hubert

1980: Bishop McDevitt

1979: Archbishop Carroll

1978: St. Maria Goretti

1977: West Catholic

1976: St. Maria Goretti

1975: Archbishop Ryan

1974: Archbishop Carroll

1973: Archbishop Ryan

1972: Archbishop Prendergast

1971: Archbishop Prendergast

1970: West Catholic

1969: Cardinal O'Hara

1968: Cardinal O'Hara

1967: Cardinal O'Hara

1966: Notre Dame

1965: St. Hubert

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected