Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Tuesday's Results

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 AAAA SECOND ROUND

Conestoga 45, Methacton 40

Lower Merion 58, Penn Wood 43

Spring-Ford 61, Harriton 48

Chester 64, Souderton 33

Pennsbury 67, Oxford 50

Abington 53, Haverford High 34

Central Bucks West 37, Plym. Whitemarsh 35

PAISAA TOURN. QUARTERFINALS

Phelps 82, Academy of New Church 66

PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

M.L. King 75, Math, Civics and Sciences 56

Constitution 69, Phila. Electrical 65

NONLEAGUE

Christian Academy 67, King's Christian 39

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND

Radnor 55, Sun Valley 24

Merion Mercy 52, Phoenixville 27

Gwynedd-Mercy 51, Upper Perkiomen 34

Marple Newtown 51, Villa Joseph Marie 41

PAISAA TOURN. QUARTERFINALS

Episcopal Acad. 49, Springside Chestnut 34

PUBLIC LEAGUE AA CHAMPIONSHIP

Imhotep Charter 52, Ben Franklin 25

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Mastery Charter North 64, Freire Charter 54

BICENTENNIAL INDEPENDENCE

Calvary Christian 39, MaST Charter 31

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Notre Dame 57, Baldwin 29

Boys' Bowling

CATHOLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS

Roman Catholic 4, Conwell-Egan 0

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Dist. 1 AAAA 2d Round

Methacton 6 7 12 15 - 40

Conestoga 9 11 15 10 - 45

M: Dillon Alderfer 2, Justin Ardman 10, Tom Dyer 5, Zach Jenkins 11, Sean Mann 6, Joe Ruhl 3, TJ Tornetta 3.

C: Daryl Caldwell 7, Andrew Diehl 5, Martin Dorsey 4, Andrew Larkin 3, James VanDeventer 2, Dan Vila 9, Zach Yonda 15.

Lower Merion 13 16 15 14 - 58

Penn Wood 14 11 11 7 - 43

LM: Jule Brown 9, JaQuan Johnson 6, Nick Jones 3, Justin McFadden 24, Steve Pendleton 4, Corey Sherman 12.

PW: Malik Jackson 15, Landen Jenkins 5, Amadou Kaba 11, Jeff Padilioni 6, Addison Scott 4, Antonio Ward 2.

Harriton 18 8 13 9 - 48

Spring-Ford 11 13 20 17 - 61

H: Spencer Dickler 14, Tas Dixon 6, Drake Friend 2, Alex Shippen 15, Sam Shlicting 9, Jordan Wright 2.

S: Ryan Class 6, Noah Collins 3, Alex Epps-Ortiz 16, Gary Hopkins 10, Drew Kakareka 9, Cameron Phillips 2, Nick Stanek 13, Josh Tupper 2.

Chester 15 17 17 15 - 64

Souderton 6 14 4 9 - 33

C: Jahmi Bailey 4, Khaleeq Campbell 3, Conrad Chambers 5, Marquis Collins 5, Quran Foreman 6, Mahir Johnson 15, Tyrell Sturdivant 10, Jamar Sudan 5, Brewster Ward 6, Keyonte Watkins 5.

S: Jared Bernhart 2, Carter Knight 13, Steve Shaffer 6, Tracy Simsick 6, Evan Sloane 4, Ben Wonderling 2.

Oxford 9 16 14 11 - 50

Pennsbury 16 19 14 18 - 67

O: Ryan Hubley 15, Jordan Logan 10, Musty Mahmud 19, Shane Quigley 3, Tom Rochester 3.

P: Walter Allen 4, Mekhi Bryant 19, Steve Ciotti 16, Cameron Jones 17, Lewis Troh 8, Derrick Woods 3.

Central Bucks West 11 8 6 12 - 37

Plymouth Whitemarsh 12 0 10 13 - 35

CBW: Evan Dunn 3, Pat Kelley 12, Jared Kelly 16, Kyle Salvitti 6.

PW: Manuel Herezi 3, Cameron Johnson 4, TJ Minetola 2, Andre Mitchell 8, Jimmy Murray 16, Brett Paul 2.

PAISAA Quarterfinals

Acad. of New Church 10 17 14 25 - 66

Phelps 20 21 23 18 - 82

AoNC: Darrel Bryant 20, Carnell Harley 23, Vince Jackson 8, Quadir Phillips 4, Trey Westing 7, Tory Whiting 4.

P: Martin Bedulskij 6, Raheem Hall 14, Marquis Jackson 2, Terry Larrier 32, Quincy McKnight 12, Ray Mohring 3, Matt O'Hara 7, Mustapha Traore 6.

Public League Semis

Math, Civics & Sciences 13 14 13 16 - 56

Martin Luther King 19 14 17 25 - 75

MCaS: Samir Doughty 24, Keith Griffin 2, Tyrese Hester 5, Terquin Mott 8, Lou Myers 8, Mike Watkins 9.

MLK: Greg Bennett 16, Sammy Foreman 17, Xavier Malone 2, Jabri McCall 17, Nasir McFadden 2, Chase Rodgers 12, Jahmir Taylor 9.

Phila. Electrical 14 15 11 25 - 65

Constitution 16 15 19 19 - 69

PE: Jihad Barnes 4, Mike Cooper 2, Anthony Harris 15, Nysir Marshburn 2, Zakee Shakur 4, James Suber 14, Larenz Thurman 2, Devante Truitt 21.

C: Chad Andrews 6, Ahmad Gilbert 15, Akeem King 8, Raheem Liggins 4, Floyd Preito 19, Haneef Vaughn 9, Kimar Williams 8.

Nonleague

King's Christian 8 6 14 11 - 39

Christian Academy 16 16 19 16 - 67

KC: Ryan Anderson 2, Quincy Hill 2, Jared Jewett 9, Tejuan Russell 21, Cole Trimble 5.

CA: Ethan Dutton 12, Brit Haseltine 2, Devon Howard 13, Trevin Jones 21, Dante Owens 2, Ben Walker 3, RJ Walker 4, Brady Waller 1, Jeremiah Williams 9.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

District 1 AAA 1st Round

Sun Valley 6 9 4 5 - 24

Radnor 11 14 18 12 - 55

SV: Madison Corrento 3, Alexa Evans 1, Ashley Gindle 2, Steph Kelly 2, Kate Lannon 8, Shannon Savage 8.

R: Caitlin Connor 1, Kristin Hamill 9, Katie Jordan 2, Kelsey Lally 1, Allison Lanzone 10, Lauren Pacifico 9, Racquele Razavi 4, Myonie Williamson 19.

Phoenixville 7 5 9 6 - 27

Merion Mercy 15 14 10 13 - 52

P: Jess Anthony 4, Jada Boyce 5, Julia Brown 6, Gabby Duda 2, Khadijah Fordbey 3, Naomi Washington 7.

MM: Caroline Corzel 7, Tina DiGiacomo 6, Gabby Heinsinger 6, Valez Jackson 25, Kristen Konieczny 2, Carly Loonstyn 1, Elizabeth McMonagle 3, Domenica Tomasetti 2.

Upper Perkiomen 9 11 6 8 - 34

Gwynedd-Mercy 12 21 4 14 - 51

UP: Morgan Aldinger 4, Holly Crossin 4, Aubrey Gibbs 6, Holly Graber 8, Jess Spano 12.

G: Maggi Cameron 4, Jessica Campbell 4, Mary Claire Casey 4, Erica DeCandido 7, Tara Dingley 7, Megan Dougherty 1, Christa Giordano 13, Emily Sullivan 9, Dia Veneziano 2.

Villa Joseph Marie 10 6 11 14 - 41

Marple Newtown 19 10 11 11 - 51

VJM: Colleen Coleman 15, Dumsie Ebo 1, Caroline Gray 13, Ani Javardian 4, Marissa Morano 2, Darrah Morrison 2, Mary Kate Ridgway 4.

MN: Carley Hamilton 25, Rylee Power 16, Nicole Smyth 7, Izzy Tello-Green 3.

PAISAA Quarterfinals

Springside Chestnut Hill 6 14 4 10 - 34

Episcopal Academy 16 7 13 13 - 49

SCH: Chloe Burns 10, Olivia Byron 2, Caroline Henry 3, Lindsay Hiner 2, Marissa Pownall 2, Julia Schumacher 6, Madi Sehn 2, Essence Walden 7.

EA: Sarah Abbonizio 13, Dylan Higgins 16, Maria Kilcullen 13, Lily Kuntz 1, Meghan Pickell 6.

Public Class AA Final

Ben Franklin 5 7 2 11 - 25

Imhotep Charter 21 12 14 5 - 52

BF: Tahmiyaah Jackson 5, Tahniyaah Jackson 7, Denise Johnson 6, Evani Outerbridge 7.

IC: Bianca Dunham 6, Allissa Green 3, Brittany Hinton 2, Shadera Jenkins 5, Maya Kitchen 8, Agee Miller 2, Ashley Murray 9, Deja Reynolds 7, Taylor Scruggs 8, Danae Underwood 2.

Public Class AAA Final

Mastery Charter North 15 17 15 17 - 64

Freire Charter 9 11 16 18 - 54

MCN: Delina Adams 5, Malika Douglas 5, Alesha Green 2, Kayla Lewis 8, Shaquaya Matthews 25, Stephanie Reed 2, Nyeelah Rousseau 10, Ci'Lah Womack 7.

FC: Zahkeyah Allen 3, Taijae Bell 1, Sabrina Heines 4, Daniya Nealy 4, Leshay Singletary 2, Chelsea Woods 40.

Bicent. Independence

MaST Charter 4 8 7 12 - 31

Calvary Christian 7 15 11 6 - 39

MC: Jess Behr 9, Bre Behr 10, Jess Laychock 2, Carly Pendergast 2, Jen Summers 6, Tracy Wilson 2.

CC: Megan Barish 8, Kelsey Caldwell 8, Lauren Kachnycz 1, Shannon Kelly 14, Kendra Stum 4, Naomi Thompson 4.

Inter-Ac League

Baldwin 9 4 9 7 - 29

Notre Dame 19 16 7 15 - 57

B: Alex Brittingham 1, Imani Brown 1, Danielle Hammond 10, Kejohna Hammond 8, Narde Hardy 2, Jen Motter 2, Kayla Watkins 5.

ND: Colleen Donnelly 4, Alex Kane 13, Ryleigh McCue 3, Cassie Palumbo 4, Maura Pawlowski 2, Leanne Purcell 9, Rachel Ryan 3, Sam Sacchetta 5, Casey Walsh 2, Marissa Weimer 12.

Wednesday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

At The Palestra

Roman Catholic vs. La Salle, 7

Neumann-Goretti vs. Archbishop Carroll, 8:30

DISTRICT 1 AAAA SECOND ROUND

Wissahickon at West Chester Rustin, 7:15

PAISAA TOURN. QUARTERFINALS

Kiski Prep at Germantown Academy, 4

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 AAAA SECOND ROUND

Neshaminy at West Chester Rustin, 5:45

Ridley at Bishop Shanahan, 7

Penn Wood at Spring-Ford, 7

Methacton at Central Bucks West, 7

Central Bucks East at Upper Dublin, 7

Central Bucks South at North Penn, 7

Abington at Garnet Valley, 7

Souderton at Mount St. Joseph, 7

Public League Champions

Boys' Basketball

2013: Imhotep Charter

2012: Constitution

2011: Imhotep Charter

2010: Imhotep Charter

2009: Imhotep Charter

2008: Communications Tech

2007: Prep Charter

2006: Simon Gratz

2005: Central

2004: Simon Gratz

2003: Bartram

2002: Strawberry Mansion

2001: Simon Gratz

2000: Strawberry Mansion

1999: Franklin

1998: Franklin

1997: Simon Gratz

1996: Edison

1995: University City

1994: Simon Gratz (FLC stripped of title, Jan. 1995)

1993: Simon Gratz

1992: Franklin Learning Center

1991: Simon Gratz

1990: Simon Gratz

1989: Frankford

1988: Frankford

1987: Southern

1986: Southern

1985: Dobbins

1984: Franklin

1983: Overbrook

1982: Mastbaum

1981: Franklin

1980: Overbrook

1979: Overbrook

1978: West Philadelphia

1977: West Philadelphia

1976: West Philadelphia

1975: West Philadelphia

1974: West Philadelphia

1973: No champion (strike)

1972: Bartram

1971: Overbrook

1970: Overbrook

1969: Edison

1968: West Philadelphia

1967: Overbrook

1966: Edison

1965: Lincoln

1964: Germantown

1963: West Philadelphia

1962: West Philadelphia

1961: Bartram

1960: West Philadelphia

1959: Overbrook

1958: Overbrook

1957: Overbrook

1956: West Philadelphia

1955: Overbrook

1954: Overbrook

1953: Overbrook

1952: Franklin

1951: West Philadelphia

1950: Overbrook

1949: Overbrook

1948: Overbrook

1947: Bartram

1946: Southern

1945: Southern

1944: Bartram

1943: West Philadelphia

1942: West Philadelphia

1941: West Philadelphia

Catholic League Champs

Boys' Basketball

2013: Neumann-Goretti

2012: Neumann-Goretti

2011: Neumann-Goretti

2010: Neumann-Goretti

2009: Neumann-Goretti

2008: North Catholic

2007: Roman Catholic

2006: Neumann-Goretti

2005: Neumann-Goretti

2004: St. Joseph's Prep

2003: St. Joseph's Prep

2002: St. John Neumann

2001: St. John Neumann

2000: Roman Catholic

1999: Roman Catholic

1998: Father Judge

1997: St. John Neumann

1996: Roman Catholic

1995: Archbishop Carroll

1994: Roman Catholic

1993: Roman Catholic

1992: Roman Catholic

1991: Roman Catholic

1990: Roman Catholic

1989: Roman Catholic

1988: Monsignor Bonner

1987: North Catholic

1986: Roman Catholic

1985: St. John Neumann

1984: Monsignor Bonner

1983: Monsignor Bonner

1982: Roman Catholic

1981: La Salle

1980: Roman Catholic

1979: Roman Catholic

1978: Roman Catholic

1977: Father Judge

1976: Bishop Kenrick

1975: Father Judge

1974: Roman Catholic

1973: Roman Catholic

1972: St. Thomas More

1971: St. Joseph's Prep

1970: Cardinal Dougherty

1969: Roman Catholic

1968: Cardinal O'Hara

1967: North Catholic

1966: St. Thomas More

1965: Bishop Neumann

1964: Cardinal Dougherty

1963: La Salle

1962: St. Joseph's Prep

1961: St. Thomas More

1960: Monsignor Bonner

1959: West Catholic

1958: Bishop Neumann

1957: North Catholic

1956: North Catholic

1955: West Catholic

1954: South Catholic

1953: West Catholic

1952: West Catholic

1951: St. Thomas More

1950: La Salle

1949: West Catholic

1948: La Salle

1947: St. Joseph's Prep

1946: La Salle

1945: South Catholic

1944: South Catholic

1943: Roman Catholic

1942: La Salle

1941: South Catholic

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected