Sunday, April 20, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Saturday's Results

Boys' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Church Farm 45, Holy Ghost Prep 42 (OT)

CATHOLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS

Archbishop Carroll 64, Archbishop Wood 44

Neumann-Goretti 98, West Catholic 57

Roman Catholic 84, Bishop McDevitt 56

La Salle 38, St. Joseph's Prep 33

DISTRICT 1 AAAA FIRST ROUND

Souderton 44, Pennridge 33

Chester 76, W.C. Henderson 45

Spring-Ford 72, Kennett 66

Penn Wood 74, Bishop Shanahan 48

Oxford 57, Central Bucks South 55 (OT)

Lower Merion 77, Central Bucks East 43

Conestoga 47, Norristown 34

Plymouth Whitemarsh 66, Downingtown E. 48

Central Bucks West 58, Penncrest 50

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND

Academy of New Church 64, Penn Charter 59

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS

Hill School 48, Haverford School 45

Westtown 43, Perkiomen School 26

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS A FINAL

Math, Civics and Sciences 64, New Media Charter 49

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AA FINAL

Constitution 79, Del-Val Charter 75

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAA FINAL

Phila. Electrical 53, Imhotep Charter 48

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAAA FINAL

Martin Luther King 50, Central 48

Girls' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Phil-Mont Christian 33, Lower Moreland 25

CATHOLIC LEAGUE PLAY-IN GAMES

Lansdale Catholic 45, Bishop McDevitt 30

Archbishop Ryan 78, Conwell-Egan 34

CATHOLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS

Cardinal O'Hara 44, St. Hubert 42

Bonner-Prendergast 48, Archbishop Carroll 33

DISTRICT 1 AAAA FIRST ROUND

Penn Wood 60, Downingtown West 50

Neshaminy 52, Strath Haven 37

North Penn 83, Council Rock South 51

Central Bucks West 76, Norristown 48

Mount St. Joseph 64, Great Valley 30

Bishop Shanahan 40, Haverford High 27

Spring-Ford 77, Chester 19

Methacton 54, Cheltenham 46

Upper Dublin 31, Upper Merion 23

C.B. South 46, Plymouth Whitemarsh 30

Central Bucks East 49, Harriton 36

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS 1st ROUND

Episcopal Academy 57, Solebury School 20

Springside Chestnut Hill 61, Perkiomen School 50

Penn Charter 50, Westtown 38

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS

Shipley 57, Baldwin 37

Germantown Acad. 67, Abington Friends 36

PUBLIC LEAGUE AA SEMIFINALS

Imhotep Charter 77, Audenried 23

Ben Franklin 61, Phila. Academy Charter 50

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAA SEMIFINALS

Mastery Charter N. 81, Engineering & Science 52

Freire Charter 53, Overbrook (Pa.) 28

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAAA SEMIFINALS

Central 76, Lincoln 53

Northeast 55, Franklin Towne Charter 47

Girls' Bowling

CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Little Flower 2110, Archbishop Ryan 2021

Boys' Indoor Track

Philadelphia Catholic League

Championships Day One

Track Carnival at Lehigh University

60 meter: 1. Eric Cook, Conestoga, 6.995; 2. Xavier Smith, Daniel Boone, 6.997; 3. Tyrone Gibson, Bishop McDevitt, 7.12.

200 meter: 1. Tyler Whitmore, Upper Moreland, 22.42; 2. Nydair Rouse, Simon Gratz, 22.86; 3. Xavier Smith, Daniel Boone, 23.14.

400 meter: 1. David O'Such, Spring-Ford, 50.84; 2. Barren McCoy, Central, 51.66; 3. Charles Bowman Jr., Central Dauphin East, 51.99.

800 meter: 1. Zach Brehm, Carlisle, 1:58.41; 2. Alek Sauer, Pennsbury, 1:58.72; 3. James Chappell, Central Bucks South, 2:02.23.

1 mile: 1. Dominic Deluca, Dallas, 4:22.93; 2. Sam Ritz, Germantown Academy, 4:26.25; 3. Mitchell Coakley, Central Dauphin, 4:27.55.

3,000 meter: 1. Patrick Reilly, Dallastown, 8:53.69; 2. Paul Power, Spring-Ford, 8:55.91; 3. Cole Nissley, Lower Dauphin, 8:58.66.

60 meter hurdles: 1. Chance Post, Conestoga Valley, 8.25; 2. Devon Santos, Hempfield, 8.34; 3. James Waters, Central Dauphin East, 8.38.

4X200 relay: 1. Pennsbury, 1:31.81; 2. William Penn, 1:34.47; 3. Cheltenham, 1:34.50.

4X400 relay: 1. Pennsbury, 3:29.39; 2. Spring-Ford, 3:31.25; 3. Central, 3:33.97.

4X800 relay: 1. Upper Merion, 8:24.95; 2. Pennsbury, 8:25.78; 3. Strath Haven, 8:26.62.

Distance medley: 1. West Chester East, 10:51.14; 2. Radnor, 10:57.97; 3. Conestoga, 11:05.89.

High jump: 1. Randall Johnson, Central Bucks South, 6-7; 2. Ishmael Wright, Quakertown, 6-5; 3. Chris Stone, Springfield, 6-4.

Pole Vault: 1. Chris Stone, Springfield, 15-0; 2. Ryan Wilkes, Valley View, 14-0; 3. Matt Miller, Germantown Academy, 13-6.

Long jump: 1. Byron Coleman, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 22-11.75; 2. Isa Paschall, Carlisle, 22-7.50; 3. Gregory Johnson, Schuylkill, 22-5.75.

Shot put: 1. Morgan Shigo, Fleetwood, 58-4; 2. Joey Mundell, Schuylkill, 50-2; 3. Eric Von Hertsenberg, Radnor, 48-3.50.

Girls' Indoor Track

Track Carnival at Lehigh University

60 meter: 1.Carli Lucke, Valley View, 7.913; 2. Emily Malone, Hazleton, 7.917; 3. Lauren Channer, East Stroudsburg, 7.95.

200 meter: 1. Brooklynn Broadwater, Springside Chestnut Hill, 25.22; 2. Taylor Chapman, Pennridge, 25.27; 3. Sierra Brabham-Lawrence, Harrisburg, 26.21.

400 meter: 1. Brooklynn Broadwater, Springside Chestnut Hill, 57.82; 2. Sarah Walker, Germantown Friends, 58.32; 3. Ashli cook, Upper Darby, 58.99.

800 meter: 1. Terri Turner, Springside Chestnut Hill, 2:17.10; 2. Jill Weston, Owen J. Roberts, 2:20.23; 3. Kerry Lawlor, Germantown Academy, 2:21.67.

1 mile: Elizabeth Chikotas, Saucon Valley, 5:03.03; 2. Paige Stoner, Pottsville, 5:07.03; 3. Regan Rome, Dallas, 5:09.01.

3,000 meter: 1. Elizabeth Chikotas, Saucon Valley, 10:14.21; 2. Ally Rome, Dallas, 10:46.05; 3. Katie Bacher, Emmaus, 10:47.61.

60 meter hurdles: 1. Sierra Brabham-Lawrence, Harrisburg, 8.65; 2. Aspen Gaita, Stroudsburg, 9.01; 3. Ashley Williams, Easton, 9.05.

4X400 relay: 1. Springside Chestnut Hill, 4:02.91; 2. Overbrook, 4:03.83; 3. Penn Wood, 4:09.18.

4X800 relay: 1. North Penn, 9:56.30; 2. Avon Grove, 10:02.91; 3. Harriton, 10:08.73.

Distance medley: 1. Germantown Friends, 12:46.83; 2. Conestoga, 12:55.25; 3. Downingtown West, 12:55.52.

High jump: 1. Megan McCloskey, Germantown Academy, 5-8; 2. Claudine Andre, Upper Darby, 5-5; 3. Grace Becker, Central Bucks East, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Greer Gumbrecht, Easton, 11-6; 2. Lucianne Burner, North Pocono, 11-0; 3. Anecia Alexaki, Upper Merion, 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Julia reeves, Springside Chestnut Hill, 18-4.50; 2. Holly Sullivan, Owen J. Roberts, 18-3.25; 3. Bailey Kratz, Christopher Dock, 17-10.25.

Shot put: 1. Courtney McCartney, Sellinsgrove, 42-4; 2. Macey Tanseco, Perkiomen Valley, 41-11.50; 3. Taylor Hojnacki, Central Bucks South, 39-3.25.

Boys' Swimming

Philadelphia Catholic League Championships Day One

At Archbishop Wood

200-yard medley relay: 1. La Salle (Kyle Shurmer, Michael McBryan, Greg Brocato, Nick Stachel), 1:35.51; 2. St. Joseph's Prep, 1:37.86; 3. Father Judge, 1:41.7.

200 freestyle: 1. Jake Sannem, La Salle, 1:43.97; 2. Colin Happ, La Salle, 1:45.42; 3. Kyle McParland, Roman Catholic, 1:46.56.

200 individual medley: 1. Joseph Vizza, La Salle, 1:56.11; 2. Brandon McKenzie, St. Joseph's Prep, 1:57.86; 3. John Brady, La Salle, 1:59.78.

50 freestyle: 1. Vince Everman, La Salle, 21.50; 2. Nick Stachel, La Salle, 21.76; 3. Kyle McElwee, La Salle, 22.02.

100 butterfly: 1. Greg Brocato, La Salle, 50.97; 2. David Ciavarelli, Cardinal O'Hara, 52.14; 3. Nicholas Belecanech, St. Joseph's Prep, 52.42.

200 freestyle relay: 1. La Salle (Vince Everman, Kyle McElwee, Jake Sannem, Joseph Vizza), 1:26.47; 2. St. Joseph's Prep, 1:30.14; 3. Father Judge, 1:30.67.

District 12 Championships Day One

200-yard medley relay AA: 1. Archbishop Wood (John Waltrich, Timothy Quigley, Kevin Harte, Gus Lawn), 1:51.40; 2. Bonner-Prendergast, 1:54.26; 3. Lansdale Catholic, 1:55.71.

200 medley relay AAA: 1. La Salle (Kyle Shurmer, Michael McBryan, Greg Brocato, Nick Stachel), 1:32.14; 2. St. Joseph's Prep, 1:38.32; 3. Archbishop Ryan, 1:39.18.

200 freestyle AA: 1. Gus Lawn, Archbishop Wood, 1:53.53; 2. John Waltrich, Archbishop Wood, 2:00.10; 3. Conor Lynskey, Archbishop Wood, 2:04.09.

200 freestyle AAA: 1. Jake Sannem, La Salle, 1:39.75; 2. Joseph Vizza, La Salle, 1:41.89; 3. Kyle McElwee, La Salle, 1:43.27; 3. Kevin Durning, La Salle, 1:47.93.

200 individual medley AA: 1. Timothy Quigley, Archbishop Wood, 2:12.23.

200 individual medley AAA: 1. Michael McBryan, La Salle, 1:52.71; 2. Vince Everman, La Salle, 1:54.94; 3. Colin Happ, La Salle, 1:56.00.

50 freestyle AA: 1. Elijah Luckey, Engineering &Science, 21.90; 2. Matthew Maerz, Archbishop Carroll, 24.37; 3. Dylan Yurastis, Lansdale Catholic, 24.93.

50 freestyle AAA: 1. Greg Brocato, La Salle, 21.17; 2. Nick Stachel, La Salle, 21.53; 3. Kyle Shurmer, La Salle, 21.59.

100 butterfly AA: 1. Timothy Quigley, Archbishop Wood, 57.44; 2. Brian Lockhart, Lansdale Catholic, 59.59; 3. Martin Fay, Bonner-Prendergast, 1:01.11.

100 butterfly AAA: 1. Jacob Lubinski, La Salle, 52.42; 2. Nicholas Belecanech, St. Joseph's Prep, 52.53; 3. Luke Chadwick, La Salle, 53.47.

200 freestyle relay AA: 1. Archbishop Carroll (Matthew Maerz, Patrick Hislop, Matthew Crawford, Richie Giuliani), 1:38.07; 2. Bonner-Prendergast, 1:39.72; 3. Archbishop Wood, 1:41.21.

200 freestyle relay AAA: 1. La Salle (Nick Stachel, Jake Sannem, Kyle McElwee, Vince Everman), 1:25.73; 2. Father Judge, 1:30.06; 3. St. Joseph's Prep, 1:30.53.

Girls' Swimming

Philadelphia Catholic League Championships Day One

Track Carnival at Lehigh University

200-yard medley relay: 1. Archbishop Ryan (Jenna Sheffold, Maria Rocchi, Mary O'Leary, Shea McKinstry), 1:53.42; 2. Archbishop Carroll, 1:58.62; 3. Lansdale Catholic, 2:00.42.

200 freestyle: 1. Allyson McHugh, Little Flower, 1:54.54; 2. Katharine Buliga, Archbishop Wood, 2:01.09; 3. Mary O'Leary, Archbishop Ryan, 2:07.07.

200 individual medley: 1. Kelley McHugh, Little Flower, 2:17.60; 2. Jillian Salwach, St. Hubert, 2:19.26; 3. Maria Rocchi, Archbishop Ryan, 2:20.68.

50 freestyle: 1. Hanna Blewett, Cardinal O'Hara, 24.47; 2. Shea McKinstry, Archbishop Ryan, 24.90; 3. Julia Boyle, Cardinal O'Hara, 26.25.

100 butterfly: 1. Mary O'Leary, Archbishop Ryan, 1:00.53; 2. Jillian Salwach, St. Hubert, 1:01.20; 3. Hannah Cochrane, Archbishop Wood, 1:03.61.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Archbishop Ryan (Jenna Shefford, Maria Rocchi, Mary O'Leary, Shea McKinstry), 1:43.08; 2. Little Flower, 1:43.66; 3. Cardinal O'Hara, 1:46.08.

District 12 Championships Day One

200-yard medley relay AA: 1. Archbishop Carroll (Caroline, Quindlen, Zoie Octaviano, Olivia Snyder, Molly Santoro), 1:55.46; 2. Lansdale Catholic, 1:58.70; 3. Archbishop Wood, 2:06.22.

200 medley relay AAA: 1. Archbishop Ryan (Jenna Sheffold, Maria Rocchi, Mary O'Leary, Shea McKinstry), 1:52.15; 2. Cardinal O'Hara, 1:57.33; 3. Little Flower, 2:03.02.

200 freestyle AA: 1. Katharine Buliga, Archbishop Wood, 2:01.07; 2. MaryCate Coyle, Lansdale Catholic, 2:09.36; 3. Zoie Octaviano, Archbishop Carroll, 2:17.04.

200 freestyle AAA: 1. Shea McKinstry, Archbishop Ryan, 1:58.40; 2. Kelley McHugh, Little Flower, 2:00.59; 3. Nadhia Engle, Archbishop Ryan, 2:14.25.

200 individual medley AA: 1. Caroline Quindlen, Archbishop Carroll, 2:18.05; 2. Cassidy Fries, Lansdale Catholic, 2:19.86; 3. Megan Cook, Archbishop Wood, 2:33.58.

200 individual medley AAA: 1. Allyson McHugh, Little Flower, 2:05.03; 2. Maria Rocchi, Archbishop Ryan, 2:13.29; 3. Brianna O'Donnell, St. Hubert, 2:24.30.

50 freestyle AA: 1. Victoria Brooks, Bonner-Prendergast, 25.94; 2. Olivia Snyder, Archbishop Carroll, 26.29; 3. MaryAnne Wietecha, Lansdale Catholic, 26.63.

50 freestyle AAA: 1. Hanna Blewett, Cardinal O'Hara, 24.42; 2. Julia Boyle, Cardinal O'Hara, 26.23; 3. Mary O'Leary, Archbishop Ryan, 26.46.

100 butterfly AA: 1. Hannah Cochrane, Archbishop Wood, 1:02.46; 2. Caitlin Bedesem, Archbishop Wood, 1:04.36; 3. Stephanie Connor, Archbishop Carroll, 1:07.45.

100 butterfly AAA: 1. Mary O'Leary, Archbishop Ryan, 1:00.77; 2. Jillian Salwach, St. Hubert, 1:01.24; 3. Brianna O'Donnell, St. Hubert, 1:04.52.

200 freestyle relay AA: 1. Archbishop Wood (Claire Cochrane, Caitlin Bedesem, Katharine Buliga, Hannah Cochrane), 1:44.96; 2. Archbishop Carroll, 1:46.17; 3. Lansdale Catholic, 1:47.50.

200 freestyle relay AAA: 1. Archbishop Ryan (Jenna Sheffold, Maria Rocchi, Mary O'Leary, Shea McKinstry), 1:42.33; 2. Little Flower, 1:42.91; 3. Cardinal O'Hara, 1:44.41.

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Holy Ghost Prep 17 10 6 6 3 - 42

Church Farm 7 11 11 10 6 - 45

HGP: Joe Braun 11, Tim Brennan 2, Andre Doleo 5, Matt England 6, Alex Hanssen 4, Mike Kirby 9, Zahar Watkins 5.

CF: Aondofa Anyam 17, Emmit Jefferies 1, Mike Mohamed 2, Tyler Ofray 11, Joey Shelton 14.

St. Joseph's Prep 12 8 6 7 - 33

La Salle 13 6 9 10 - 38

SJP: Chris Clover 17, Rick Slusarczyk 2, Alex Stewart 3, Kyle Thompson 7, Ryan Wall 4.

LS: Dan Corr 3, Sean Greenberg 2, Jalen Herdsman 5, Dave Krmpotich 16, Najee Walls 9, Shawn Witherspoon 3.

Archbishop Wood 12 18 6 8 - 44

Archbishop Carroll 19 16 12 17 - 64

AW: Luke Connaghan 6, Cody Fitzpatrick 5, Tommy Funk 7, Collin Gillespie 1, Joe LoStracco 1, Tom Rush 9, Pat Smith 9, Mark Webb 6.

AC: Ernest Aflakpui 5, Dave Beatty 10, Ryan Daly 4, Derrick Jones 24, Josh Sharkey 4, Samir Taylor 5, Austin Tilghman 12.

West Catholic 13 15 13 16 - 57

Neumann-Goretti 22 26 28 22 - 98

WC: Jalil Branch 4, Brandon Cole 20, Matt Davis 6, Jahmil Harris 11, Stefan Jones 6, Julian LaForest 2, Devonta Peterie 2, Jalen Roberson-Cosby 6.

N: Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree 5, Vaughan Covington 5, Jamal Custis 9, Quade Green 15, Shaun Grubb 3, Troy Harper 13, Lamarr Kimble 12, Zane Martin 2, Ja'Quan Newton 26, Jack Taylor 2, Tony Toplyn 6.

Roman Catholic 19 15 19 31 - 84

Bishop McDevitt 15 21 2 18 - 56

RC: Tony Carr 13, Marquise Coleman 2, Shep Garner 17, Gemil Holbrook 2, Rashann London 16, Carnell McGirt 8, Paul Newman 2, Manny Taylor 10, D'Andre Vilmer 2, TreVaughn Wilkerson 12.

BM: James Bogans 4, Qadir Burgess 3, Jayson Clark 6, Fateem Jackson 2, Tyrell Long 22, Matt Reed 5, Amin Taylor 14.

Norristown 9 10 11 4 - 34

Conestoga 18 9 10 10 - 47

N: Chris Evans 12, Omar Jackson 2, Curt Lever 3, Kip Patton 6, Khalif Sinclair 11.

C: Daryl Caldwell 16, Andrew Diehl 4, Martin Dorsey 11, Tyler Knight 2, Dan Vila 3, Zach Yonda 11.

Bishop Shanahan 11 8 12 17 - 48

Penn Wood 26 12 21 15 - 74

BS: Dylan Alderman 3, Jordan Ambrose 4, Mike Booth 17, Pat Corcoran 7, Doug Costin 8, Ryan McNulty 5, Dan Murphy 4.

PW: Raekwon Coles 5, Naeem East 13, Malik Jackson 15, Landen Jenkins 3, Amadou Kaba 4, Javon Lindsey 4, Calvin Melton 2, Jeff Padilioni 12, Chris Pierre 5, Addison Scott 9, Antonio Ward 2.

Central Bucks East 0 12 16 15 - 43

Lower Merion 17 25 22 13 - 77

CBE: Brandon Birkhead 2, Travis Ives 6, Ben Kardane 2, Brendan McLaughlin 7, Brendan O'Neil 20, Justin O'Neil 2, Tommy Strasburger 4.

LM: Jule Brown 7, Noah Fennell 1, K.J. Helton 2, JaQuan Johnson 15, Nick Jones 12, Adrian Levitt 1, Justin McFadden 19, Myles McGregor 5, Eli Needle 2, Steve Pendleton 8, Corey Sherman 5.

Kennett 18 16 19 13 - 66

Spring-Ford 22 12 17 21 - 72

K: Mike Bouldan 8, Jackson Hyland 22, Vaughn Jenkins 19, Yohsuke Kobayashi 10, Gabe Leto 3, Connor McGlone 2, Sean Middleton 2.

S: Ryan Class 11, Alex Epps-Ortiz 13, Gary Hopkins 6, Drew Kakareka 16, Cameron Phillips 2, Nick Stanek 24.

Central Bucks South 11 15 12 10 7 - 55

Oxford 11 14 11 12 9 - 57

CBS: Shane Begman 10, Bryce Dobisch 8, Sean Gallagher 2, Chris Hanes 2, Mason Kummer 9, Matt Scamuffo 3, Ryan Tagliamonte 6, Paul Weeks 15.

O: Miles Clarke 5, Dylan Dunn 11, Ryan Hubley 14, Jordan Logan 15, Musty Mahmud 6, Shane Quigley 6.

W.C. Henderson 7 12 14 12 - 45

Chester 26 12 21 17 - 76

WH: Brian Armstrong 9, Jason Bady 9, Mark DiMatteo 10, Matt DiNacci 2, Jensen Goldfine 5, Tyler Ramirez 3, Wes Smith 2, Andy Vermeil 5.

C: Jahmi Bailey 2, DaSaun Campbell 2, Khaleeq Campbell 6, Conrad Chambers 9, Marquis Collins 4, Quran Foreman 2, Mahir Johnson 19, Tyrell Sturdivant 11, Jamar Sudan 2, Brewster Ward 7, Keyonte Watkins 12.

Souderton 5 8 16 15 - 44

Pennridge 7 5 12 9 - 33

S: Jared Bernhart 6, Nick Deihl 3, Carter Knight 22, Steve Shaffer 3, Tracy Simsick 4, Evan Sloane 6.

P: Dan Long 10, Pat McClathcy 5, Joe Molettiere 6, Zach Muredda 12.

Downingtown East 10 11 11 16 - 48

Plymouth Whitemarsh 21 20 12 13 - 66

DE: Cary Angeline 21, Ryley Angeline 5, Andrew Crum 3, Marquan Gallimore 10, Brandon Seamster 2, Kyle Tucker 7.

PW: Manuel Herezi 7, Cameron Johnson 16, TJ Minetola 2, Andre Mitchell 16, Jimmy Murray 14, Brett Paul 3, Alex Williams 8.

Central Bucks West 11 10 17 20 - 58

Penncrest 7 12 12 19 - 50

CBW: Evan Dunn 8, Pat Kelley 9, Jared Kelly 7, Nico Munari 2, Cal Reichwein 8, Kyle Salvitti 22, Kyle Schechter 2.

P: Nolan Carroll 18, Ben Casanova 13, Mike Doyle 12, Rahmi Halaby 7.

Penn Charter 12 9 19 19 - 59

Academy of New Church 8 25 14 17 - 64

PC: Malcolm Elashari-Rashed 1, Demetrius Isaac 11, Julian Johnson 6, Pat McCain 9, Sean O'Brien 29, Harrison Williams 3.

AoNC: Darrel Bryant 16, Carnell Harley 16, Vince Jackson 15, Payton Johnson 4, Samir Phillips 4, Quadir Philllips 2, Trey Westing 7.

Haverford School 18 5 6 16 - 45

Hill School 5 13 15 15 - 48

HS: Shawn Alston 21, Derek Mountain 4, Micah Sims 7, Lamar Stevens 13.

HS: Bryce Allen 3, John Carroll 12, James Fives 7, Matthew Foltz 12, Joe Pucci 11, Seth Stankiewicz 3.

Perkiomen School 10 5 3 8 - 26

Westtown 13 5 11 14 - 43

PS: Chandler Junk 11, Justas Valciukas 7, Paulius Zalys 8.

W: Pourak Atuk 1, Jair Bolden 12, Habib N'Garnim 3, Jared Nickens 9, Georgios Papagiannis 16, Edvinas Rupkus 2.

New Media Charter 12 8 12 17 - 49

MCS 18 12 18 16 - 64

NMC: Jalil Boswell 4, Devin Bullock 8, John Fieffe 13, Donte Govan 9, Jirveese Thomas 15.

MCaS: Donovan Barnes 5, Samir Doughty 17, Tyrese Hester 14, Terquin Mott 12, Calil Moultrie 2, Lou Myers 9, Mike Watkins 5.

Del-Val Charter 16 11 24 24 - 75

Constitution 19 25 13 22 - 79

DC: Shahid Adams 16, Dashon Giddings 13, Sheldon Stroman Jr. 4, Karl Lewis 9, Bysil Northern 8, Darius Wallace 7, Clayton Wolfe 18.

C: Chad Andrews 2, Ahmad Gilbert 15, Akeem King 7, Lincoln Kpokuyou 5, Raheem Liggins 12, Floyd Preito 17, Haneef Vaughn 6, Kimar Williams 15.

Imhotep Charter 15 11 10 12 - 48

Phila. Electrical 4 13 20 16 - 53

IC: Jaekwon Carlyle 13, Deion Evans 2, Jakwan Jones 8, Sean Lloyd 9, Dymir Logan 4, Daron Russell 5, Basil Thompson 7.

PE: Jihad Barnes 5, Anthony Harris 10, Nysir Marshburn 6, James Suber 12, Larenz Thurman 8, Devante Truitt 12.

Central 10 7 15 16 - 48

Martin Luther King 6 12 17 15 - 50

C: Gbolahan Alliyu 2, Curtis Barker 7, Chris Bing 14, Gregory Holdsman 10, Rafiq Johnson 5, Zachary Stone 2, Kahlil Williams 8.

MLK: Greg Bennett 5, Sammy Foreman 13, Tyheem Harmon 5, Jabri McCall 9, Brandon McNair 4, Chase Rodgers 4, Rasool Samir 2, Jahmir Taylor 8.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Conwell-Egan 4 9 13 8 - 34

Archbishop Ryan 24 22 20 12 - 78

C: Alyssa Bachik 8, Rachel Gortez 4, Jayla Hodges 2, Dominique Jones 4, Savannah Jordan 5, Carly McClease 4, Morgan Petito 7.

AR: Taylor Adair 2, Shannon Glenn 8, Samantha Hicks 2, Devon Jones 6, Megan McLaughlin 4, Megan Miller 4, Cailin O'Kane 3, Cailee O'Shea 6, Sara Ostaszewski 3, Shayna Rodriguez 9, Danielle Skedzielewski 12, Ashley Smink 13, Alison Szyszko 2, Caryn Walsh 4.

Bishop McDevitt 8 3 6 13 - 30

Lansdale Catholic 10 10 11 14 - 45

BM: Sierra DaCosta 15, Hills 2, Julie Kostic 3, Aykirah Murray 10.

LC: Erin Brokans 9, Lexie Ferko 8, Taylor Herd 20, Kim Talley 8.

Archbishop Carroll 8 4 11 10 - 33

Bonner-Prendergast 6 2 21 19 - 48

AC: Julia Gantz 9, Anne McKnight 2, Keara McNulty 2, Cara Santoleri 2, Lexi Stover 14, M.J. Valeri 2, Maddie Wallace 2.

B: Amber Ballinger 8, Princess Clemons 10, Shalina Miller 6, Alyssa Monaghan 16, Sarah Monaghan 8.

St. Hubert 13 7 9 13 - 42

Cardinal O'Hara 9 15 9 11 - 44

SH: Biff Jones 8, Meghan Matthews 13, Caroline Price 6, Megan Reilly 11, Kelly Riley 4.

CO: Sam Amicone 6, Mia Farmer 22, Steph Garafolo 7, Rachel Guy 2, Christina Manning 3, Hannah Nihill 2, Mary Sheehan 2.

Downingtown West 11 9 14 16 - 50

Penn Wood 17 5 14 24 - 60

DW: Megan Camden 5, Kerri Caruso 2, Meghan Coleman 1, Maddie Dew 22, Megan Graham 2, Holly Schanck 8, Katy Steffen 5, Hannah Supplee 5.

PW: Lorna Caesar 21, Indiah Cauley 17, Lisa Eddings 2, Gabrielle Hairston 1, Joy Morton 4, Dahnye Redd 11, Simone Walker 2.

Norristown 17 10 6 15 - 48

Central Bucks West 21 24 19 12 - 76

N: Keifonna Ferguson 8, Pattie Fortescue 11, Briana Hedgepeth 17, Precious Milan 1, Brianna Schools 7, China Williams 4.

CBW: Mackenzie Carroll 15, Corrine Godshall 6, Cole Magura 4, Mackenzie Mason 14, Nicole Munger 17, Maggie Rakowsky 5, Laura Roth 2, Meghan Tilger 6, Payton Traina 7.

Strath Haven 7 7 11 12 - 37

Neshaminy 17 10 14 11 - 52

SH: Katie Fisher 9, Brandi Johnson 11, Susanna Penikis 2, Bridget Scott 9, Bridget Sherry 2, Rachel Vresilovac 4.

N: Stephanie Donahue 3, Morgan Goldenbaum 8, McKenna Mullin 15, Maddie Murray 9, Sarah Oliveira 7, Megan Schafer 10.

Council Rock South 12 10 15 14 - 51

North Penn 18 21 16 28 - 83

CRS: Cara Barlow 11, Shannon Boyle 4, Emily DeAngelis 10, Taylor Dillon 14, Kasey Schlupp 3, Payton Spadiccino 5, Shannon Taub 4.

NP: Sam Carangi 10, Bri Cullen 8, Mikaela Giuliani 4, Jess Huber 12, Erin Maher 14, Tina Miller 2, Vicky Tumasz 21, Irisa Ye 12.

Plymouth Whitemarsh 5 2 12 11 - 30

Central Bucks South 8 22 8 8 - 46

PW: Asia Baker 11, Khadijah Hickson 2, Chrissie Mesunas 2, Alynna Williams 15.

CBS: Sam Clevenstine 2, Taylor Dunn 6, Emma Gardy 5, Alysha Lofton 12, Lauren Mosher 12, Jordan Vitelli 9.

Great Valley 8 6 6 10 - 30

Mount St. Joseph 23 9 17 15 - 64

GV: Stephanie Aker 1, Danielle DiSanto 12, Brittany Edwards 2, Emilee Kirk 2, Ashlyn Smith 10, Sandy Viguers 3.

MSJ: Emily Carpenter 2, Alex Louin 30, Kristin Lucas 2, Mary Katherine Maloney 2, Carly Monzo 15, Colleen Steinmetz 2, Libby Tacka 4, Mary Kate Ulasewicz 7.

Haverford High 6 4 11 6 - 27

Bishop Shanahan 9 16 9 6 - 40

HH: Amanda Battista 4, Erin Burke 2, Samantha Estes 1, Kelly Lyons 2, Rose O'Halloran 10, Mollie Reynolds 8.

BS: Annie Briglia 1, Kelly Dreiling 2, Ciara Forde 12, Kristen Habbel 5, Rachel Parker 5, Grace Phillips 11, Kathleen Wirshup 4.

Chester 9 1 7 2 - 19

Spring-Ford 21 16 24 16 - 77

C: Camry Adams 7, Bailey Cowan 2, Lanaysia Dixon 8, Rachel Williams 2.

S: Abby Beyer 15, Kaity Dougherty 2, Molly Hynes 6, Maggie Locke 10, Shelby Mueller 14, Julia Roshelli 2, Sammy Stipa 20, Sydney Wagner 7, Emily Walker 1.

Cheltenham 2 16 9 19 - 46

Methacton 14 15 16 9 - 54

C: Becker 3, Aigner Brookard 1, Nashira Brown 2, Kelly Graham 6, Ashley Jones 19, Monet McGorda 3, Amarri Trueheart 10, Gabrielle Wright 2.

M: Jenna Carroll 19, Jackie Cerchio 4, Ryan DeOrio 4, Tejarra Ellis 4, Kelly Glatthorn 19, Kara Steinke 4.

Upper Merion 10 8 3 2 - 23

Upper Dublin 9 0 13 9 - 31

UM: Katherine Bailey 5, Shekema Gentles 5, Tatiana Pleasant 2, Regie Robinson 11.

UD: Allison Chernow 1, Julie Cross 10, Regan Gallagher 3, Larissa Leyes 4, Taylor Linus 13.

Perkiomen School 16 9 13 12 - 50

Springside Chestnut Hill 13 14 15 19 - 61

PS: Gillian Albanese 2, Destinee Ashteimer 2, Kristen Burdo 17, Mindi Gallagher 2, Nicole Pupillo 26, Laura Vetter 1.

SCH: Chloe Burns 8, Lindsay Hiner 13, Kevitch 1, Marissa Pownall 22, Julia Schumacher 9, Madi Sehn 2, Essence Walden 6.

Westtown 7 3 13 15 - 38

Penn Charter 20 9 10 11 - 50

W: Annika Cole 2, Katria Dobbins 6, Julia Furey-Bastian 10, Eunice Jimenez 5, Naomi Jimenez 15.

PC: Hannah Fox 22, Camryn Gold 8, Alexis Hnatkowsky 4, Kristina Kubach 3, Ayanna Matthews 8, Nicolette Napoleon 3, Taylor Zahairagunn 2.

Solebury School 3 4 6 7 - 20

Episcopal Academy 20 16 15 6 - 57

SS: Denia Campbell 6, Clover Stieve 5, Tavorsia Talley 9.

EA: Sarah Abbonizio 7, Shannon Conlin 2, Lexie Curry 11, Elodie Furey 6, Dylan Higgins 6, Maria Kilcullen 6, Lily Kuntz 2, Meghan Pickell 6, Courtnie Williamson 2, Reilly Wright 9.

Baldwin 3 12 10 12 - 37

Shipley 13 6 21 17 - 57

B: Alex Brittingham 2, Imani Brown 2, Danielle Hammond 14, Kejohna Hammond 6, Montonte 2, Jen Motter 7, Kayla Watkins 4.

S: Sox Alexander 7, Yndia Bobo 2, Martine Fortune 8, Nia Holland 8, Courtney Redcross 12, Colleen Walsh 20.

Abington Friends 6 8 12 10 - 36

Germantown Academy 21 9 20 17 - 67

AF: Bianca Adams 6, Alyssa Denofa 3, Keira Jones 7, Alexa Middleton 7, Lauryn Smith 1, Asia Turner 5, Bridget Warlea 3, Jade Young 2.

GA: Sydney Brown 2, Olivia Gorman 26, Kendall Grasela 8, Margaret Anne Hubbell 17, Leena Kardacz 3, Erin Lindahl 5, Lauren Oeth 6.

Phila. Academy Charter 9 15 14 12 - 50

Ben Franklin 20 13 15 13 - 61

PAC: Alley Berdel 24, Elisa Curtin 5, Taylor Fritz 10, Haley Keller 7, Michaela McMonagle 2.

BF: Tamika Evans 2, Tahniyyah Jackson 9, Tahmiyyah Jackson 10, Denise Johnson 31, Evani Outterbridge 9.

Audenried 0 1 11 11 - 23

Imhotep Charter 17 17 23 20 - 77

IC: Bianca Dunham 15, Allissa Green 12, Shadera Jenkins 6, Ashley Murray 15, Deja Reynolds 17, Taylor Scruggs 12.

Engineering & Science 10 13 18 11 - 52

Mastery Charter North 17 16 28 20 - 81

E&S: Sarai McCoy 2, Shana Owen 22, Mya Patton 6, Selena Seng 3, Aaliyah Worley 19.

MCN: Delina Adams 23, Malika Douglas 12, Shaquaya Matthews 25, Stephanie Reed 6, Nyeelah Rousseau 5, Jean Sheared 1, Ci'Lah Womack 9.

Overbrook (Pa.) 8 10 6 4 - 28

Freire Charter 12 12 14 15 - 53

O(: Jamie Benton 5, Bria Garriest 12, Dorian Jones 10, Jernell Zachariah 1.

FC: Zahkeyah Allen 3, Sabrina Heines 5, D'niya Mealy 13, Essence Robinson 1, Chelsea Woods 31.

Central 15 25 28 8 - 76

Lincoln 17 12 11 13 - 53

C: Djavon Dupree 2, Symantha Marrero 14, Shanique Mattis 23, Andria Stanton 11, Liza Tomczuk 23, Reuneshia Williams 1.

L: Kelly Brown 6, Tyshell Jessie 24, Aaliyah Thurman 25.

Franklin Towne Charter 9 18 11 9 - 47

Northeast 12 14 14 15 - 55

FTC: Madeline Cepparulo 4, Rebecca Gilborges 4, Rachel Gilborges 9, Alexis O'Neill 18, Valentina Scalici 12.

N: Etrece Adams 6, Brinah Hill 5, Ciera Nimmons 13, Tahira Vance 2, Lauren Willis 29.

Girls' Bowling

LIttle Flower 2,110, Ryan 2,021

LF: Kiera McMonagle 140-168-157-465; Erin Pierson 157-163-150-470; Alanis Cruz 135-203-220-558; Maria Lampugnani 214-169-234-617.Team totals: 646-703-761-2,110.

AR: Kate Capola 121-131-166-418; Katie Carr 124-167-126-417; Marissa Aguado 181-212-211-604; Tori Cruz 178-201-203-582. Team totals: 604-711-706-2,021.

Sunday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 AAAA FIRST ROUND

Radnor at West Chester Rustin, 2:30

Girls' Basketball

West Chester East at West Chester Rustin, 1

Wrestling

Suburban One Continental Championships at Pennridge, 9:30 a.m.

Boys' Swimming

Catholic League Championship at Widener, 8:30 a.m.

District 12 Championship at La Salle University, 6 p.m.

Girls' Swimming

Catholic League Championship at Widener, 8:30 a.m.

District 12 Championship at La Salle University, 6 p.m.

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected