Friday, August 8, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Sunday's Results

Boys' Basketball

CENTRAL LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Conestoga 55, Penncrest 33

Lower Merion 56, Harriton 42

MID-ATLANTIC PREP CHAMPIONSHIP

Hill School 58, Blair Academy 49

PRIME TIME SHOOTOUT

Chester 61, Union Catholic 55

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Neumann-Goretti 102, Bishop McDevitt 69

Roman Catholic 77, Archbishop Ryan 42

St. Joseph's Prep 56, Archbishop Wood 40

Archbishop Carroll 64, La Salle 56

Lansdale Catholic 54, Conwell-Egan 49

Cardinal O'Hara 58, Bonner-Prendergast 51

Father Judge 54, West Catholic 51

Girls' Basketball

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES PLAY-IN GAME

Gwynedd-Mercy 50, Merion Mercy 37

CENTRAL LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Ridley 57, Harriton 50

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Neumann-Goretti 74, Bishop McDevitt 28

Cardinal O'Hara 52, Lansdale Catholic 35

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Central League Semifinals

Conestoga 12 13 10 20 - 55

Penncrest 9 10 4 10 - 33

C: Daryl Caldwell 6, Andrew Diehl 5, Martin Dorsey 6, Chris Novak 2, Dan Vila 8, Zach Yonda 28.

P: Ben Casanova 10, Rahmi Halaby 21, Drew Hanna 2.

Lower Merion 18 3 17 18 - 56

Harriton 6 9 10 17 - 42

LM: Jule Brown 9, Oliver Henry 1, JaQuan Johnson 9, Justin McFadden 22, Steve Pendleton 6, Corey Sherman 9.

H: Ethan Anderson 1, Spencer Dickler 9, Tas Dixon 14, Jake Rosenberg 2, Alex Shippen 4, Sam Shlicting 6, Jordan Wright 6.

MAPL Championship

Blair Academy 12 9 11 17 - 49

Hill School 12 8 16 22 - 58

BA: Elijah Burns 9, Brett Jolly 4, Brett Lubreski 6, Kevin Seymour 2, Marial Shayok 22, Mike Silverthorn 3, Donovan Wright 3.

HS: Bryce Allen 8, John Carroll 20, James Fives 18, Matthew Foltz 6, Sam Norton 1, Joe Pucci 5.

Prime Time Shootout

Union Catholic 21 14 5 15 - 55

Chester 15 15 16 15 - 61

UC: Devine Eke 16, Serge Gilbert 2, Nate Johnson 3, Tommy Pappas 9, Isaiah Still 25.

C: Khaleeq Campbell 3, Conrad Chambers 13, Mahir Johnson 21, Tyrell Sturdivant 11, Brewster Ward 2, Keyonte Watkins 11.

Catholic League

Bishop McDevitt 12 14 23 20 - 69

Neumann-Goretti 21 31 27 23 - 102

BM: James Bogans 3, Qadir Burgess 4, Jayson Clark 12, Allen Harmon 3, Fateem Jackson 6, Tyrell Long 26, Matt Reed 2, Amin Taylor 13.

N: Rasheed Brown 2, Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree 9, Vaughan Covington 5, Jamal Custis 13, Quade Green 10, Shaun Grubb 5, Troy Harper 10, Lamarr Kimble 11, Zane Martin 3, Ja'Quan Newton 27, Tony Toplyn 7.

Archbishop Wood 10 10 10 10 - 40

St. Joseph's Prep 21 15 4 16 - 56

AW: Luke Connaghan 11, Cody Fitzpatrick 8, Tommy Funk 6, Matt Funk 2, Joe LoStracco 2, Tom Rush 5, Pat Smith 2, Mark Webb 4.

SJP: Chris Clover 18, Tom Fox 9, Chris Hoffner 3, John Luciano 2, Rick Slusarczyk 6, Alex Stewart 5, Kyle Thompson 5, Ryan Wall 8.

Archbishop Ryan 9 9 14 10 - 42

Roman Catholic 16 16 24 21 - 77

AR: Austin Chabot 5, Brendan Horan 19, Fred Killian 3, Chris Kuhar 2, Kevin Nichols 3, Austin Slawter 7, White 3.

RC: Tony Carr 8, Marquise Coleman 3, Shep Garner 2, Gemil Holbrook 2, Rashann London 17, Carnell McGirt 14, Paul Newman 5, Manny Taylor 7, D'Andre Vilmer 4, TreVaughn Wilkerson 15.

La Salle 8 12 17 19 - 56

Archbishop Carroll 18 12 13 21 - 64

LS: Chuck Champion 3, Dan Corr 3, Langston Ellison 4, Sean Greenberg 2, Jalen Herdsman 8, Dave Krmpotich 20, Najee Walls 12, Shawn Witherspoon 4.

AC: Ernest Aflakpui 17, Dave Beatty 6, Derrick Jones 18, Joe Mostardi 2, Josh Sharkey 2, Armand Sorrentino 3, Austin Tilghman 16.

Conwell-Egan 8 14 8 19 - 49

Lansdale Catholic 17 8 6 23 - 54

C: Jordan Burney 6, Stevie Jordan 11, Sean Kelly 7, Chase Kumor 7, LaPri Pace 18.

LC: Dan Braun 2, Tommy O'Connor 4, Kyle Pavlik 23, Brian Rafferty 6, Andrew Riviello 17, Brendan Schneider 2.

Cardinal O'Hara 13 10 12 23 - 58

Bonner-Prendergast 9 10 14 18 - 51

CO: Zakee Griffin 5, Devin Hill 9, Andrew Louden 24, Mark Plousis 4, Nick Steller 4, Tip Swartz 12.

B: Jack Carden 8, Tyler Higgins 15, Dylan Higgins 3, Danny Ings 13, Tom McLoone 7, Conor Mitchell 2, Joey Quinn 3.

Father Judge 9 12 19 14 - 54

West Catholic 10 16 14 11 - 51

FJ: Will Brazukas 6, Aaron Curry 2, Justin Fleming 3, Pat Mulville 8, Jonmichael O'Connor 5, Quincy Reed 16, Marc Rodriguez 14.

WC: Jalil Branch 10, Brandon Cole 8, Matt Davis 2, Jahmil Harris 12, Stefan Jones 3, Devonta Peterie 10, Jalen Roberson-Cosby 3, Josh Townsend 3.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Catholic Academies Play-in Game

Gwynedd-Mercy 15 10 9 16 - 50

Merion Mercy 6 11 12 8 - 37

G: Maggi Cameron 6, Jessica Campbell 7, Erica DeCandido 17, Tara Dingley 3, Christa Giordano 5, Emily Sullivan 8, Dia Veneziano 4.

MM: Caroline Corzel 11, Tina DiGiacomo 4, Gabby Heinsinger 3, Valez Jackson 11, Mariah Quinn 8.

Central League Semifinals

Ridley 10 13 13 21 - 57

Harriton 12 10 12 16 - 50

R: Isabella Hamlin 14, Hailee Mayer 3, Bree Mulhern 10, Taylor Mulhern 2, Mary Kate Rumbaugh 19, Kristin Saraceni 9.

H: Nadirah Anderson 2, Sophie Grady 9, Katie Melvin 26, Haley Morris 4, Sabrina Tabasso 9.

Catholic League

Neumann-Goretti 32 20 18 4 - 74

Bishop McDevitt 7 10 2 9 - 28

N: Christina Aborowa 4, Marlena Arrigale 2, Ella Awobajo 4, Stephanie Brown 2, Erica Brown 3, Ciani Cryor 14, Alisha Kebbe 3, Sianni Martin 23, Kamiah Smalls 8, Tanesha Sutton 7, AJ Timbers 4.

BM: Benita Babour 1, Sierra DaCosta 10, Hills 6, Julie Kostic 5, Aykirah Murray 3, Shakirah Paulhill 3.

Cardinal O'Hara 6 17 14 15 - 52

Lansdale Catholic 10 10 8 7 - 35

CO: Sam Amicone 6, Mia Farmer 12, Steph Garafolo 10, Rachel Guy 2, Maeve Heneghan 2, Christina Manning 1, Hannah Nihill 8, Mary Sheehan 11.

LC: Erin Brokans 9, Lexie Ferko 6, Taylor Herd 14, Kim Talley 3, Sammi Winslow 3.

Indoor Track and Field

TFCA of GP No. 8

Division I

At Lehigh University, Saturday

60 meter: 1. Keiko Martin, Hatboro-Horsham, 7.14; 2. Yeedee Thaenrat, Father Judge, 7.17; 3. Chris Welde, Council Rock North, 7.23.

200 meter: 1. Christian Brissett, Cheltenham, 22.86; 2. Ishmael Wright, Quakertown, 23.34; 3. Jordan Coles, Roman Catholic, 23.64.

400 meter: 1. Oliver Boucher, Central Bucks East, 52.03; 2. Michael Hagan, Father Judge, 52.28; 3. Eli Mercado, Boyertown, 52.41.

800 meter: 1. Andrew Stewart, Upper Dublin, 2:00.41; 2. Ahmere Ponzo, Penn Wood, 2:02.92; 3. Tom Duffy, Methacton, 2:03.46.

1 mile: Andrew Hanna, Council Rock South, 4:35.46; 2. Dan Shalala, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 4:37.08; 3. Alexander Balla, Quakertown, 4:37.76.

3,000 meter: 1. Casey Comber, Hatboro-Horsham, 8:56.94; 2. Brian Arita, Council Rock North, 9:09.24; 3. Tyji Mays, Bensalem, 9:18.64.

60 meter hurdles: 1. Daniel Williams, Coatesville, 8.32; 2. Steven Fiorentino, Methacton, 8.38; 3. Levi Hardy, La Salle, 8.71.

4X200 relay: 1. Chester, 1:34.71; 2. Upper Darby, 1:34.90; 3. St. Joseph's Prep, 1:35.44.

4X400: 1. Central Bucks South, 3:29.19; 2. Coatesville, 3:29.81; 3. Pennridge, 3:30.42.

4X800: 1. St. Joseph's Prep, 8:15.21; 2. Pennridge, 8:34.53; 3. Central Bucks West, 8:36.24.

Distance medley: 1. North Penn, 10:38.11; 2. La Salle, 10:39.57; 3. Council Rock North, 10:47.39.

High jump: 1. Tra-C Davis, Coatesville, 6-6; 2. Mike Koller, La Salle, 6-0; 3. Carlos Bennett, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Brandon Raguz, Central Bucks South, 13-0; 2. Josh Bazzano, Central Bucks Wes, 11-6; 3. James Queen, Archbishop Ryan, 11-6.

Long jump: 1. Byron Coleman, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 22-2 1/4; 2. Blair Wilkins, Downingtown West, 21-5 1/2; 3. Kevin Capizzi, Methacton, 20-10 3/4.

Triple jump: 1. Walt Pegues, Central, 45-8 1/2; 2. Marquis Seamon, Father Judge, 43-10 3/4; 3. Gift Omo-Ekpadi, North Penn, 43-09 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Shawn Scornaienchi, Father Judge, 52-5 1/2; 2. Samuel Reid, Central, 51-03 1/2; 3. Josh Ward, Boyertown, 47-2 3/4.

Monday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL CONSTITUTION

Calvary Christian at Phil-Mont Christian, 6

Faith Christian at Jenkintown, 8

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Bonner-Prendergast at Bishop McDevitt, 4

Neumann-Goretti at Archbishop Wood, 7

NONLEAGUE

Perkiomen Valley at Wissahickon, 4:30

Gospel of Grace at Life Center, 7

Girls' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL INDEPENDENCE

New Hope-Solebury at Calvary Christian, 7

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Wood at Conwell-Egan, 6

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Frankford at Fels, 3:15

Martin Luther King at Kensington, 3:15

Edison at Southern, 3:15

Franklin Towne Charter at Olney, 3:15

Washington at Bartram, 3:15

Northeast at Lincoln, 3:15

Girls High at Central, 3:15

Del-Val Charter at Freire Charter, 3:15

Engineering & Science at Rush, 3:15

Palumbo at Mastbaum, 3:15

Mastery Charter North at Bodine, 3:15

Mariana Bracetti at Mastery South, 3:15

West Philadelphia at Dobbins, 3:15

Overbrook (Pa.) at Prep Charter, 3:15

Masterman at Roxborough, 3:15

Parkway Center City at Ben Franklin, 3:15

Phila. Electrical at High School of Future, 3:15

Maritime Acade. at Parkway Northwest, 3:15

Penn Treaty at Science Leadership, 3:15

World Communications at Swenson, 3:15

Phila. Acade. Charter at Imhotep Charter, 3:15

Elverson at Audenried, 3:15

Randolph at Sankofa Freedom, 3:15

Motivation at Paul Robeson, 3:15

Math, Civics & Sciences vs. New Media Charter at Math, Civics & Sciences, 3:15

Parkway West at Strawberry Mansion, 3:15

NONLEAGUE

Phoenixville at Sun Valley, 2:30

Springside Chestnut Hill at Life Center, 3:45

Wrestling

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

West Chester East at Avon Grove, 7

Tuesday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Friends' Central at Episcopal Academy, 3:45

Friends Select at Valley Forge, 4

Phelps at Lawrenceville, 5

Shipley at Springside Chestnut Hill, 5:30

Christian Acad. at Gloucester Christian, 5:30

Upper Perkiomen at Palisades, 7

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Methacton vs. Spring-Ford at Pottstown, 7

Girls' Basketball

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Episcopal Academy, 3:45

Germantown Academy at Springside Chestnut Hill, 3:45

Notre Dame at Baldwin, 4:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Northeast at Martin Luther King, 3:15

Fels at Central, 3:15

Simon Gratz at Girls High, 3:15

Edison at Olney, 3:15

Imhotep Charter at High School of Future, 3:15

NONLEAGUE

Perkiomen Valley at Sun Valley, 3:30

World Communications at Friends Select, 4

Gloucester Christian at Christian Academy, 4

Methacton at Cheltenham, 5:30

Palisades at Upper Perkiomen, 7:30

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES SEMIFINALS

Villa Maria vs. St. Basil at Philadelphia University

Mount St. Joseph vs. Gwynedd-Mercy at Philadelphia University, 6:30

Wrestling

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Spring-Ford at Methacton, 6:30

Wednesday's Schedules

Girls' Basketball

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Abington Friends at Agnes Irwin, 3:45

Hill School at Springside Chestnut Hill, 3:45

PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIP

Spring-Ford vs. Methacton at Phoenixville, 7

Wrestling

Lawrenceville at George School, 4

Church Farm at Germantown Friends, 4

Lincoln at Germantown Friends, 4

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected