Friday, August 8, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Saturday's Results

Boys' Basketball

PRIME TIME SHOOTOUT

Lakewood 56, Chester 55

BICENTENNIAL CONSTITUTION

Calvary Christian 80, Delco Christian 68 (OT)

BICENTENNIAL INDEPENDENCE

New Hope-Solebury 61, Devon Prep 49

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Roman Catholic 80, Cardinal O'Hara 48

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Conestoga 63, Haverford High 56 (OT)

CHES-MONT LEAGUE AMERICAN

Great Valley 59, Unionville 40

Oxford 50, West Chester Rustin 47

CHES-MONT LEAGUE NATIONAL

Downingtown East 59, West Chester East 57

Downingtown West 72, Avon Grove 60

MID-ATLANTIC PREP LEAGUE

Hill School 51, Hun School 31

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Pennridge 64, Quakertown 53

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Bensalem 64, Neshaminy 40

Pennsbury 73, Council Rock North 47

NONLEAGUE

Upper Dublin 53, Central Bucks East 44 (3 OT)

Faith Christian 63, Friends Select 21

Methacton 63, North Penn 52

Malvern Prep 71, Moyer Academy (Del.) 57

Girls' Basketball

FRIENDS SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Shipley 71, Abington Friends 35

PIONEER SEMIFINALS

Spring-Ford 64, Upper Perkiomen 18

Methacton 48, Pope John Paul II 44

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Jenkintown 38, Christopher Dock 31

BICENTENNIAL INDEPENDENCE

Delco Christian 53, Calvary Christian 40

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Merion Mercy 42, Villa Maria 40

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Cardinal O'Hara 68, West Catholic 30

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Radnor 54, Lower Merion 49

CHES-MONT LEAGUE AMERICAN

West Chester Rustin 68, Oxford 23

CHES-MONT LEAGUE NATIONAL

Downingtown East 40, West Chester East 30

Downingtown West 54, Avon Grove 12

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Franklin Towne Charter 56, Simon Gratz 48

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Abington 53, Council Rock North 42

Neshaminy 63, Bensalem 35

NONLEAGUE

Penn Wood 87, Plymouth Whitemarsh 51

Bangor 59, Pottsgrove 39

Faith Christian 54, Friends Select 32

Phil-Mont Christian 53, Perkiomen School 48

Pennsbury 67, Norristown 63 (OT)

Wrestling

FRIENDS SCHOOLS

Friends' Central 54, Acad. of New Church 24

Westtown 54, Friends' Central 18

PIAA CLASS AAA DUALS

Cumberland Valley 36, Spring-Ford 21

Parkland 33, Boyertown 21

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Sun Valley 46, Kennett 31

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Germantown Acad. 55, Haverford School 18

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Westtown 71, George School 12

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Norristown 58, Upper Merion 24

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Upper Moreland 40, Hatboro-Horsham 37

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Bensalem 32, Pennsbury 29

NONLEAGUE

Blair Academy 54, Hill School 18

Abington 50, Lower Merion 21

Abington 48, Octorara 21

Coatesville 37, Exeter 30

Coatesville 59, Lower Merion 7

Downingtown East 71, West Chester East 6

Exeter 38, Interboro 27

Exeter 65, Octorara 8

Exeter 41, Unionville 27

Lower Merion 42, Bonner-Prendergast 29

Lower Merion 33, Octorara 23

Perkiomen Valley 48, Pottstown 32

Pottstown 62, Pope John Paul II 9

Spring-Ford 42, Father Judge 24

Springfield (D) 36, Harrisburg 26

Haverford School 46, Cardinal O'Hara 28

Hill School 43, Mercersburg Academy 30

Twin Valley 71, Roman Catholic 6

Twin Valley 60, Archbishop Ryan 20

George School 42, Academy of New Church 29 Unionville 63, Abington 18

Archbishop Ryan 51, Wilson-West Lawn 24

Archbishop Ryan 51, Roman Catholic 30

Martin Luther King 59, Archbishop Ryan 21

Archbishop Ryan 42, Greater Nanticoke 42

Coatesville 66, Bonner-Prendergast 15

Unionville 78, Bonner-Prendergast 5

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Lakewood 12 18 13 13 - 56

Chester 11 10 16 18 - 55

L: Maurice Diawara 2, Naquese Joshua 11, Dan Niblack 23, Amir Tyler 8, Ben Watson 12.

C: Gabe Adesina 4, Conrad Chambers 11, Mahir Johnson 21, Tyrell Sturdivant 8, Brewster Ward 2, Keyonte Watkins 9.

Calvary Christian 20 15 16 14 15 - 80

Delco Christian 15 13 6 31 3 - 68

CC: Sam Bair 25, Jon Boback 20, Micah Doran 16, Peter George 7, Robert Morales 12.

DC: Danny Browne 19, D.L. Browne 4, Ron Burrell 6, Wyatt Harkins 13, Henry Miller 26.

Devon Prep 13 10 10 16 - 49

New Hope-Solebury 17 9 16 19 - 61

DP: Chris Bauers 8, Jack Haggerty 8, C.J. Kohlbrenner 2, Grant Letran 2, Mike McKenna 20, Matt McSurdy 7, Andrew Shannon 2.

NH: Dan Doolan 10, Jack Dougherty 11, Dan Freeman 2, Andre Garabaldi 7, Spencer Tinkel 13, Max Wagner 6, Dalton Waterman 9.

Roman Catholic 17 25 23 15 - 80

Cardinal O'Hara 8 12 13 15 - 48

RC: Tony Carr 6, Marquise Coleman 2, Shep Garner 11, Gemil Holbrook 8, Rashann London 16, Carnell McGirt 6, Paul Newman 14, Sanders 2, Manny Taylor 2, D'Andre Vilmer 5, TreVaughn Wilkerson 8.

CO: Alvin Eburoh 2, Zakee Griffin 2, Devin Hill 13, Andrew Louden 3, Mark Plousis 14, Nick Steller 3, Tip Swartz 11.

Conestoga 10 10 6 21 16 - 63

Haverford High 10 16 10 11 9 - 56

C: Daryl Caldwell 15, Andrew Diehl 18, Martin Dorsey 13, Dan Vila 5, Zach Yonda 12.

HH: Ryan Brown 2, Ryan Clancy 12, Jack Donaghy 2, Tom Liebig 9, Chris Lyons 8, Mike O'Halloran 14, Ben Parker 9.

Unionville 9 12 11 8 - 40

Great Valley 10 9 21 19 - 59

U: Atma Bery 3, Ryan Engle 7, Steve Fatzinger 7, Spencer Kramer 2, Dan McClaskey 6, Alex Pechin 10, Chad Rafetto 5.

GV: Julian Alston 2, Kyrie Ames 9, Mikal Bridges 12, Ryan Buchholz 5, Nate Cohen 7, Blake McGlond 17, Ricky McQuay 7.

West Chester Rustin 11 9 19 8 - 47

Oxford 8 9 21 12 - 50

WCR: Dane Andersson 3, Tyler Blake 3, Andrew Chobany 10, Brendan Halvorsen 4, Matt McCarrick 3, Chris Richardson 9, Ethan Ridgeway 15.

O: Dylan Dunn 3, Ryan Hubley 11, Jordan Logan 16, Musty Mahmud 20.

Avon Grove 10 19 17 14 - 60

Downingtown West 18 18 15 21 - 72

AG: Chris Barto 14, Andrew Colagreco 16, Mike Deitz 14, Eric Ligda 20, Quinn Parsons 3, Nate Sottung 1.

DW: Ryan Betley 22, Doug Conrad 8, George Gordon 12, Jeff Halle 8, Dion Lattanzi 5, Josh Warren 17.

Downingtown East 16 15 16 12 - 59

West Chester East 13 12 17 15 - 57

DE: Cary Angeline 29, Ryley Angeline 13, Andrew Crum 6, Marquan Gallimore 6, Brandon Seamster 4, Kyle Tucker 1.

WCE: Evan Anderson 29, Josh Brady 2, Christian Chaney 9, Andrew Murphy 11, Kyle Smith 3, Zack Smith 3.

Hun School 6 11 7 7 - 31

Hill School 13 8 10 20 - 51

HS: Kyle Bolden 7, Michel Bourke 7, Eisley 3, Jason Geter 5, Renny Janicot 6, McGilvary 6.

HS: Bryce Allen 6, John Carroll 17, James Fives 10, Matthew Foltz 8, Joe Pucci 5, Seth Stankiewicz 3.

Quakertown 10 16 17 10 - 53

Pennridge 17 15 11 21 - 64

Q: Baskin 2, Liam Buckley 4, Mclaughlin 2, Norvasis 6, Jake Perrine 8, Brian Rejniak 8, Griffin Schmidt 23.

P: Dan Long 9, Steve Lowry 3, Pat McClathcy 2, Joe Molettiere 17, Zach Muredda 20, Matt Pasquale 7, Mike Tatarowicz 6.

Bensalem 12 12 9 31 - 64

Neshaminy 12 8 6 14 - 40

B: Anthony Aninsman 3, AJ Brody 10, Gene Clemons 3, Kevin Grow 14, Brian Kilcoyne 7, Chris Kilcoyne 12, Nick Mulvey 2, Jeffrey News 8, Avery Nyekan 5.

N: Eric Altiere 2, Cole Housel 12, Justin Joseph 4, Trevor Lay 8, Jaylen Pickett 7, Bill Warren 7.

Council Rock North 10 8 14 15 - 47

Pennsbury 18 19 23 13 - 73

CRN: Will Desautelle 4, Matt Margolis 4, Josh McWilliams 18, Tyler Nowmos 3, Steve Nowmos 2, Chris Rowland 13, Riley Thompson 3.

P: Walter Allen 2, Mekhi Bryant 8, Steve Ciotti 16, Nigel Johnson 5, Cameron Jones 20, Lewis Troh 9, Derrick Woods 13.

Upper Dublin 10 10 3 8 4 2 16 - 53

C. Bucks East 7 7 7 10 4 2 7 - 44

UD: Mark Conran 1, Simeon Fryer 16, Zach Greenberg 12, Ryan Stover 2, Matt Thompson 6, Kevin Woods 16.

CBE: Brandon Birkhead 4, Matt Gentry 3, Ben Kardane 9, Brendan McLaughlin 9, Brendan O'Neil 6, Tommy Strasburger 13.

North Penn 12 15 16 9 - 52

Methacton 19 12 15 17 - 63

NP: Brian Coleman 13, Aaron Dean 11, Suleyman Hakim 6, Jin Lim 10, Cordell Lord 7, Noah Melchior 2, Joe Richards 3.

M: Justin Aardman 18, Dillon Alderfer 3, Tom Dyer 17, Zach Jenkins 2, Sean Mann 5, Joe Ruhl 12, TJ Tornetta 6.

Friends Select 3 6 3 9 - 21

Faith Christian 32 13 8 10 - 63

FS: Brendan Durst 3, Leo Ji 2, Kris Warren 16.

FC: Zy Blythe 4, Seth Brenner 2, Fritz Brown 4, Will Diaz 8, Jon Hasson 11, Devon Landis 2, Tyler Landis 10, Danny Schmidt 2, Zeke Snowden 10, Danny Zicardi 10.

Moyer Academy (Del.) 14 13 14 16 - 57

Malvern Prep 7 24 18 22 - 71

MA(: Brandon Coates 8, Jamil Johns 3, Malik Mack 10, Trevor Peal 22, Zaahir Pennicot 2, Isiah Woodland 12.

MP: Chris Anderson 5, Jack Doherty 7, Joey Fitzpatrick 17, Nick Flowers 2, Brent Greeley 2, Mike Higgins 2, Mike Milliken 5, Andy Pancoast 10, Will Powers 8, Murphy Rogers 9, Ricky Walsh 4.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Shipley 16 23 23 9 - 71

Abington Friends 5 6 14 10 - 35

S: Sox Alexander 11, Yndia Bobo 2, Martine Fortune 4, Nia Holland 22, Meredith McGuire 3, Maya Overton 2, Tenisha Pressley 5, Courtney Redcross 6, Emily Talluto 2, Colleen Walsh 14.

AF: Bianca Adams 7, Morgan Burrell 2, Alyssa Denofa 2, Keira Jones 2, Alexa Middleton 5, Lauryn Smith 2, Asia Turner 9, Jade Young 6.

Upper Perkiomen 2 10 4 2 - 18

Spring-Ford 19 21 15 9 - 64

UP: Morgan Aldinger 6, Holly Crossin 8, Holly Graber 2, Alexis Moyer 2.

S: Abby Beyer 4, Maddie Haney 3, Molly Hynes 9, Cammy Jones 2, Maggie Locke 10, Shelby Mueller 18, Lexie Nugent 2, Julia Roshelli 4, Amy Roth 1, Sammy Stipa 9, Emily Walker 2.

Methacton 10 9 15 14 - 48

Pope John Paul II 9 16 15 4 - 44

M: Jenna Carroll 12, Jackie Cerchio 10, Ryan DeOrio 8, Tejarra Ellis 2, Kelly Glatthorn 14, Kara Steinke 2.

PJPI: Susan Bossler 17, Lauren Dao 7, Stephanie Petery 2, Gabby Troisi 11, Jenna Widdicombe 5, Dahlia Wilson 2.

Jenkintown 9 7 14 8 - 38

Christopher Dock 4 12 5 10 - 31

J: Sarah Dillon 1, Emma Dorshimer 18, Madison Kremp 5, Morrin McSherry 2, Ruby Westkaemper 12.

CD: Jill Bolton 2, Lanae Hunsberger 10, Olyvia Longacre 6, Tab Miller 1, Kereece Seuren 9, Megan Swintosky 3.

Calvary Christian 10 9 13 8 - 40

Delco Christian 12 8 15 18 - 53

CC: Megan Barish 1, Jessica Bixby 3, Kelsey Caldwell 6, Lauren Kachnycz 2, Shannon Kelly 11, Kendra Stum 15, Victoria Stum 2.

DC: Jamie Barr 12, Analeigh Crisanti 6, Emma Ellsworth 2, Siani McNeil 22, Paige Thompson 11.

Villa Maria 5 16 11 8 - 40

Merion Mercy 10 7 8 17 - 42

VM: Jackie Carlin 3, Mora Fetterolf 4, Danielle Knopp 2, Katie Mooney 7, Molly Namiotka 11, Claire O'Rourke 5, Murrin Pague 3, Devon Tirney 5.

MM: Caroline Corzel 13, Tina DiGiacomo 2, Gabby Heinsinger 3, Valez Jackson 14, Mariah Quinn 10.

West Catholic 0 10 9 11 - 30

Cardinal O'Hara 15 16 23 14 - 68

WC: Micahya Gilliam 12, Jocelyn McPhatter 14, Miyhari Showell 2, Erica Watson 2.

CO: Sam Amicone 8, Kate Feehery 10, Steph Garafolo 4, Rachel Guy 9, Maeve Heneghan 5, Bridget Hoy 8, Christina Manning 5, Hannah Nihill 6, Mary Sheehan 3, Kristen Stan 7, Kim Whelan 3.

Lower Merion 18 6 9 16 - 49

Radnor 19 9 11 15 - 54

LM: Danielle Baer 7, Lizzy D'Alonzo 2, Nique Glasgow 14, Abby Goldstein 4, Quinn Harrigan 3, Sakia Leach 6, Margo Urheim 13.

R: Marya Ahazzi 2, Caitlin Connor 2, Kristin Hamill 10, Katie Jordan 7, Allison Lanzone 4, Jen Lewis 2, Nicole Massimino 9, Lauren Pacifico 2, Myonie Williamson 16.

Oxford 2 6 13 2 - 23

West Chester Rustin 24 17 15 12 - 68

O: Alex Fernandez 9, Melanie Kemps 6, Miranda Kemps 2, Marissa Nadachowski 4, Emily Shallow 2.

WCR: Simone Costin 6, Adashia Franklyn 9, Julie Griesemer 2, Clair Nelson 4, Katie O'Hare 12, Annie Pitts 2, Noelle Powell 4, Emily Walls 6, Courtney Warley 6, Casey Warley 10, Lexi Zavitsky 7.

West Chester East 7 6 8 9 - 30

Downingtown East 6 15 11 8 - 40

WCE: Holly Hager 11, Melanie Hartman 8, Nina Mazzarelli 6, Maura McCloskey 5.

DE: Kennedi Van Eyken 7, Kaelyn Johns 8, Lindsay Kent 12, Paige Warfel 13.

Downingtown West 22 8 18 6 - 54

Avon Grove 0 4 5 3 - 12

DW: Megan Camden 2, Maddie Dew 16, Driscoll 4, Megan Graham 6, Melana Paternoster 8, Holly Schanck 12, Hannah Supplee 6.

AG: Nina Connor 2, Taylor Harper 8, Jessie Richardson 2.

Franklin Towne Charter 9 18 17 12 - 56

Simon Gratz 8 9 12 19 - 48

FTC: Madeline Cepparulo 6, Rebecca Gilborges 11, Rachel Gilborges 3, Alexis O'Neill 20, Valentina Scalici 15, Megan Staph 1.

SG: Nardaja Allen 2, Tianna Barnette 10, Brianna Jenkins 18, Kira Lewis 16, Aaliyah Mont 2.

Neshaminy 15 21 16 11 - 63

Bensalem 5 8 11 11 - 35

N: Stephanie Donahue 2, Morgan Goldenbaum 13, McKenna Mullin 6, Maddie Murray 4, Sarah Oliveira 9, Tiara Porterfield 7, Megan Schafer 13, Devon Storms 7, Thyra Tuttle 2.

B: Cueto 2, Jess Ferdinand 2, Taylor Ferris 3, Lewis 20, Rymarczuk 2, Bridget Watson 6.

Council Rock North 9 9 10 14 - 42

Abington 7 14 16 16 - 53

CRN: Madison Attanasio 12, Katie Budny 9, Hailey Burns 2, Micheala Finneyfrock 4, Jessica Gerber 9, Megan Haggerty 4, Emily Mackin 2.

A: Bre Bermel 6, Michael Harris 22, Sammy Lochner 7, Gabby Nolan 2, Samantha Penecale 2, Deja Rawls 10, Leah Simmons 4.

Norristown 14 14 9 19 7 - 63

Pennsbury 13 13 16 14 11 - 67

N: Keifonna Ferguson 21, Pattie Fortescue 8, Briana Hedgepeth 22, Colleen Kennedy 2, Essence Milligan-Williams 5, Devon Morse 2, Brianna Schools 3.

P: Sarah Alturuse 1, Sajanna Bethea 38, Niasa Boone 11, Kate Foley 5, Kaitlin Kelly 11, Abby Wick 1.

Faith Christian 13 21 11 9 - 54

Friends Select 6 10 6 10 - 32

FC: Taylor Barnes 3, Ashlyn Bodder 8, Kirah Brown 5, Monica Ervin 11, Ashley Forker 13, Liz Hoffman 11, Jessica Robinson 3.

FS: Sydney Leffler 6, Emily Payne 5, Jada Smith 9, Kayla Warren 12.

Phil-Mont Christian 12 14 9 18 - 53

Perkiomen School 11 11 20 6 - 48

PC: Michelle Chen 2, Tracey Goodman 7, Jana Goodman 28, Keyen Green 10, Sierra Green 2, Lauren Tipton 4.

PS: Gillian Albanese 2, Destinee Ashteimer 8, Kristen Burdo 11, Steph Falcone 9, Mindi Gallagher 2, Nicole Pupillo 16.

Plymouth Whitemarsh 16 10 16 9 - 51

Penn Wood 27 17 20 23 - 87

PW: Asia Baker 6, Consorta 2, Hickson 5, Rachel Konowal 3, Chrissie Mesunas 8, Alynna Williams 27.

PW: Lorna Caesar 11, Indiah Cauley 36, Nadege Dorrand 4, Lisa Eddings 4, Joy Morton 10, Dahnye Redd 12, Simone Walker 10.

Pottsgrove 7 7 14 11 - 39

Bangor 19 16 9 15 - 59

P: Alliya Austin 3, Marquita Barefield 5, Fallon Boddington 2, Kyler Conrad 4, Cori Dickinson 2, Molly Galvin 4, Dirajah McCalvin 2, McGeehan 2, Nikki Pond 4, Diana Randleman 11.

B: Baker 3, Colton 10, Green 7, Holonquist 4, Kallas 9, Phillips 4, Robinson 2, Shook 2, Smith 2, Wilkens 4, Zangdo 12.

Indoor Track and Field

TFCA of GP No. 8

At Lehigh University

60 meter: 1 James Biggs-Frazier, Penn Charter, 7.00; 2 Kyree Smith, Del-Val Charter, 7.21; 3 Stuart Tweedie, Westtown, 7.24.

200 meter: 1 Donaldo Benjami, Del-Val Charter, 22.66; 2 Nigel Hill, Twin Valley, 23.11; 3 Tyesheed Freeman, 24.02.

400 meter: 1 Dion Durnell, Penncrest, 52.35; 2 Corbin Williams, Neumann-Goretti, 52.38; 3 Nick Biden, Haverford School, 52.64.

800 meter: 1 Dan Ferraiolo, Malvern Prep, 2:00.26; 2 Tyrell Maddox, Del-Val Charter, 2:00.78; 3 Sam Ritz, Germantown Academy, 2:01.29.

1 mile: 1 Colin Willis, Malvern Prep, 4:37.04; 2 Chris Kienzle, Kennett, 4:39.30; 3 Greg House, New Hope-Solebury, 4:39.71.

3000 meter: 1 Jonathan Perlman, Lower Merion, 8:58.18; 2 Scott Mason, Penn Charter, 9:00.24; 3 James Hare, Marple Newtown, 9:26.56.

60 meter hurdles: 1 Nathaniel Kent, Strath Haven, 8.77; 2 Aaron Elocock, Delco Christian, 9.13; 3 Matt Recktenwald, Episcopal Academy, 9.17.

4x200 relay: 1 Church Farm, 1:34.03; 2 Springside Chestnut Hill, 1:35.41; 3 Kennett, 1:35.77.

4x400 relay: 1 Neumann-Goretti, 3:34.14; 2 Swenson, 3:35.25; 3 Holy Ghost Prep, 3:36.20.

4x800 relay: 1 Radnor, 8:22.01; 2 Wissahickon, 8:28.50; 3 Masterman, 8:31.04.

Distance medley: 1 Upper Meriopn, 10:55.37; 2 Bonner-Prendergast, 10:57.08; 3 Great Valley, 11:08.09.

High jump: 1 Saybrim Medina, Phoenixville, 6-6; 2 Andy Pancoast, Malvern Prep, 6-6; 3 Vaughn Jenkins, Kennett, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1 Gurjeet Rai, Marple Newtown, 12-9; 2 Andrew Luebbe, Kennett, 12-6; 3 Matthew Creekmore, 11-0.

Long jump: 1 Marcell Ferguson, Glen Mills, 21-2.5; 2 A.J Raymond, Academy Park, 20-1.75; 3 David Goins, Delco Christian, 19-8.5.

Triple jump: 1 Sam Pope, Episcopal Academy, 43-10.5; 2 Christian D'Andrea, Archbishop Carroll, 41-9.75; 3 Nikhil Krishnan, Penn Charter, 41-4.75.

Shot put: 1 Eric Von Hertsenberg, Radnor, 47-1; 2 Eric Kasperowicz, Holy Ghost Prep, 44-10.5; 3 Isaiah Jones, Kennett, 44-1.

Girls' Swimming

CATHOLIC ACAD. CHAMPIONSHIP

At Upper Dublin (yards)

Teams: Villa Maria 573, Mount St. Joseph 413, Nazareth Academy 335, Gwynedd-Mercy 257, Villa Joseph Marie 125, Merion Mercy 82.

200 medley relay: 1 Villa Maria (Emily Cornell, Olivia Tierney, Julie Dobson, Olivia Giampetro) 1:51.51; 2 Nazareth Academy, 1:52.98; 3 Gwynedd-Mercy, 1:54.14.

200 freestyle: 1 Grace Kowal, Nazareth Academy, 1:55.26; 2 Mary Harrington, Nazareth Academy, 1:58.30; 3 Mary Kate Curley, 2:00.82.

200 IM: 1 Shannon Harrington, Nazareth Academy, 2:07.05; 2 Molly Kowal, Nazareth Academy, 2:07.78; 3 Emily Cornell, Villa Maria, 2:14.78.

50 freestyle: 1 Olivia Giampetro, Villa Maria, 25.34; 2 Julie Dobson, 25.43; 3 Maura McManus, Villa Maria, 25.58.

Diving: 1 Susan Dalton, Villa Maria, 151.1; 2 Emily McMullen, Mount St. Joseph's, 142.15; 3 Lia Morris, Villa Maria, 112.20.

100 butterfly: 1 Allie Szekely, Gwynedd-Mercy, 56.88; 2 Alexa Fabbri, Villa Joseph Marie, 57.70; 3 Shannon Harrington, 57.81.

100 freestyle: 1 Alexa Fabbri, Villa Joseph Marie, 53.32; 2 Maura McManus, Villa Maria, 55.08; 3 Haley Sammem, Mount St. Joseph, 55.29.

500 freestyle: 1 Grace Kowal, Nazareth Academy, 5:03.95; 2 Steph Szekely, Gwynedd-Mercy, 5:12.06; 3 Mary Harrington, Nazareth Academy, 5:17.61.

200 freestyle relay: 1 Villa Maria (Maura McManus, Katelyn Chick, Ashlyn Chermol, Olivia Giampetro) 1:42.07; 2 Mount St. Joseph, 1:42.96; 3 Nazareth Academy, 1:46.59.

100 backstroke: 1 Allie Szekely, Gwynedd-Mercy, 56.40; 2 Mount St. Joseph, 1:42.96; 3 Nazareth Academy, 1:46.59.

100 breaststroke: 1 Molly Kowal, Nazareth Academy, 1:08.52; Olivia Tierney, Villa Maria, 1:09.97; 3 Julia Comerford, Mount St. Joseph, 1:11.86.

FRIENDS SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

At Swathmore College (yards)

Teams: Westtown 97, Friends' Central 63, Friends Select 49, Moorestown Friends 41, George School 27, Shipley 23, Abington Friends 8.

200 medley relay: 1 Westtown (Katie Schick, Alyce-Faye Eichelberger, Anne Katherine Burn, Stephanie Schick) 2:03.46; 2 Moorestown Friends 2:09.20; 3 Friends Select 2:09.20.

200 freestyle: 1 Katie Schick, Westtown, 2:05.91; 2 Emily Flick, Friends' Central, 2:06.63; 3 Kiara Kahan, Friends Select, 2:17.04.

200 IM: 1 Alyce-Faye Eichelberger, Westtown, 2:13.89; 2 Sydney Chamley-Oerton, Friends' Central, 2:21.38; 3 Kayla Kahan, Friends Select, 2:38.04.

50 freestyle: 1 Stephanie Schick, Westtown, 26.00; 2 Stephanie Walker, Moorestown Friends, 26.83; 3 Lisa Eiffes, Moorestown Friends, 27.27.

100 butterfly: 1 Sydney Chamley-Oerton, Friends' Central, 1:02.35; 2 Stephanie Schick, Westtown, 1:02.85; 3 Gulia Acchione, Shipley, 1:07.72.

100 freestyle: 1 Katie Schick, Westtown, 57.99; 2 Elizabeth Flick, Friends' Central, 59.81; 3 Maya Zarate-Ramirez, Friends Select, 1:01.85.

500 freestyle: 1 Emily Flick, Friends' Central, 5:44.80; 2 Gulia Acchione, 5:54.16; 3 Kiara Kahan, Friends Select, 6:09.60.

200 freestyle relay: 1 Friends Central (Sydney Chamley-Oerton, Elizabeth Flick, Emilia Weinberg, Emily Flick) 1:49.55; 2 Westtown, 1:58.81; 3 George School, 2:00.36.

100 backstroke: Alyce-Faye Eichelberger, Westtown, 58.69; 2 Natasja Lessiohadi, George School, 1:06.96; 3 Elizabeth Flick, Friends' Central, 1:08.23.

100 breaststroke: 1 Kayla Kahan, Friends Select, 1:20.34; 2 Lisa Eiffes, Moorestown Friends, 1:25.34; 3 Rachel Wei, Westtown, 1:28.92.

400 freestyle relay: 1 Westtown (Katie Schick, Stephanie Schick, Jamie Soika-Murphy, Alyce-Faye Eichelberger) 3:52.22; 2 Friends' Central, 4:04.83; 3 Friends Select, 4:29.16.

Boys' Swimming

FRIENDS SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

At Swarthmore College (yards)

Teams: Friends' Central 121, George School 52, Westtown 35, Moorestown Friends 29, Abington Friends 27, Friends Select 24, Shipley 18

200 medley relay: 1 Friends' Central (Noah DeLeon, Kyle Tuverson, Robby Saligman, Alec Clothier), 1:50.84; 2 Westtown, 1:56.03; 3 George School, 1:57.02.

200 freestyle: 1 Emmett Otis, Friends Select, 1:49.34; 2 Gus L Anderson, Friends' Central, 1:51.07; 3 Brandon Beach, Moorestown Friends, 1:58.64.

200 IM: Ben Shapiro, Friends' Central, 2:07.83; 1 Aris A Mourelatos, Friends' Central, 2:08.17; 3 Fritz Hillegas, George School, 2:25.16.

50 freestyle: 1 Grant Loescher, George School, 22.85; 2 Aris A Mourelatos, Friends' Central, 23.49; 3 Jesse Joo, Shipley, 23.90.

100 butterfly: 1 Ben Shapiro, Friends Central, 57.66; 2 Gabe Solms, Abington Friends, 59.09; 3 Chris Stack, George School, 1:02.87.

100 freestyle: 1 Emmett Otis, Friends Select, 50.76; 2 Kyle O Tuverson, Friends' Central, 51.89; 3 Jesse Joo, Shipley, 52.17.

500 freestyle: 1 Gus L Anderson, Friends' Central, 4:58.92; 2 Noah DeLeon, Friends' Central, 5:14.57; 3 Evan Steinberg, Abington Friends, 5:41.98.

200 freestyle relay: 1 Friends' Central (Aris Mourelatos, Noah DeLeon, Gus L Anderson, Ben Shapiro), 1:46.23; George School, 1:39.93; 3 Westtown, 1:41.02.

100 backstroke: 1 Noah DeLeon, Friends' Central, 59:16; 2 Evan Steinberg, Abington Friends, 1:09.67; 3 Aidan Fitzsimmons, Friends' Central 1:10.75.

100 breaststroke: 1 Kyle Tuverson, Friends' Central, 1:06.58; 2 Dire Ezeh, Westtown, 1:11.00; 3. Alex Giganti, Friends Select, 1:14.18.

400 freestyle relay: Friends' Central (Ben Shapiro, Aris Mourelatos, Gus L Anderson, Kyle O Tuverson), 3:33.9; 2 Moorestown Friends, 4:10.25; 3 Shipley, 4:15.26

Sunday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Bishop McDevitt at Neumann-Goretti, 1

Archbishop Ryan at Roman Catholic, 1:30

Archbishop Wood at St. Joseph's Prep, 2:30

La Salle at Archbishop Carroll, 2:30

Conwell-Egan at Lansdale Catholic, 2:30

Cardinal O'Hara at Bonner-Prendergast, 2:30

PRIME TIME SHOOTOUT

Chester vs. Union at Trenton Catholic, noon

Girls' Basketball

Merion Mercy at Gwynedd-Mercy, 2

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected