Wednesday, August 6, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Thursday's Results

Boys' Basketball

PUBLIC LEAGUE A QUARTERFINALS

Math, Civics and Sciences 100, GAMP 21

Sankofa Freedom 57, Strawberry Mansion 56

New Media Charter 75, Parkway West 42

Robeson 83, Palmer 67

PUBLIC LEAGUE AA QUARTERFINALS

Constitution 69, Freire Charter 49

Palumbo 61, Sayre 59

Del-Val Charter 64, Audenried 60

High School of Future 63, Roxborough 52

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAA QUARTERFINALS

Esperanza 58, Boys' Latin 55

Simon Gratz 59, Dobbins 56

Phila. Electrical 80, Engineering & Science 40

Imhotep 70, Franklin Learning Center 35

PUBLIC AAAA QUARTERFINALS

Martin Luther King 56, Southern 52

Frankford 66, Bartram 55

Central 63, Lincoln 47

Washington 80, Olney 70

QUAKER CUP SEMIFINAL

Moorestown Friends 32, George School 30

Abington Friends 80, Friends Select 44

BICENTENNIAL INDEPENDENCE

Holy Ghost Prep 66, Bristol 60

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Radnor at Lower Merion, ppd.

Marple Newtown 65, Strath Haven 59

Harriton 65, Springfield (D) 53

Ridley 59, Garnet Valley 51

Upper Darby 62, Penncrest 55

CHES-MONT LEAGUE NATIONAL

Avon Grove at Downingtown West, ppd.

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Academy Park 57, Interboro 49

Chester 98, Chichester 50

Penn Wood 56, Glen Mills 46

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

North Penn 51, Pennridge 49

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Council Rock North at Pennsbury, ppd.

NONLEAGUE

Edison 80, Parkway Northwest 73

Girls' Basketball

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Girard College 43, Villa Victoria 21

QUAKER CUP SEMIFINALS

Friends Select 42, George School 35

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Bonner-Prendergast 53, West Catholic 11

Archbishop Wood 68, Little Flower 24

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Harriton 41, Springfield (D) 31

Garnet Valley 42, Ridley 30

Strath Haven 49, Marple Newtown 32

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Chester 49, Chichester 48

Interboro 43, Academy Park 28

PUBLIC LEAGUE

New Media Charter 56, Paul Robeson 36

Northeast 56, Simon Gratz 35

Bartram 35, Southern 34

Lincoln 57, Frankford 50

Kensington 42, Washington 34

Mastery South 2, Mastbaum 0

Engineering & Sci. 54, West Philadelphia 30

Freire Charter 69, Prep Charter 41

Overbrook 62, Franklin Learning Center 53

Del-Val Charter 31, Dobbins 29

Mariana Bracetti 42, Rush 20

Bodine 60, Palumbo 45

Phila. Academy 48, Parkway Center City 30

Phila. Electrical 0, Parkway Northwest 0

Ben Franklin 44, Science Leadership 31

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

North Penn 77, Pennridge 36

NONLEAGUE

Christian Academy 52, Gloucester Christian 13

Wrestling

PIAA CLASS AA 1ST ROUND

Bethlehem Catholic 73, Lower Moreland 0

PIAA CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND

Spring-Ford 42, Father Judge 24

Boyertown 50, Wyoming Valley West 18

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Pottsgrove 42, Pottstown 35

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Souderton 48, North Penn 24

NONLEAGUE

Penn Charter 40, George School 33

Boys' Bowling

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Roman Catholic 4, Neumann-Goretti 0

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Public League Class A Quarterfinals

GAMP 9 5 3 4 - 21

Math, Civics & Sciences 24 28 26 22 - 100

G: David Ford 2, Harniak Sembhi 4, Deverris Stuckey 3, Jeff Willford 12.

MCaS: Donovan Barnes 2, Nazeer Bostick 6, Isaiah Culpepper 4, Samir Doughty 24, Keith Griffin 2, Tyrese Hester 11, Calil Moultrie 8, Lou Myers 23, Kamari Peel 1, Saheed Peoples 3, Mike Watkins 16.

Sankofa Freedom 11 14 24 8 - 57

Strawberry Mansion 11 15 17 13 - 56

SF: Braheem Bey 7, Jordan Edelen 2, Nasir Johnson 6, Drew Jones 2, Luis Martinez 13, Anthony Wright-Downing 27.

SM: Tyron Cheeseboro 4, Raekwon Dial 18, Derrick Gant 18, Laties Goodwin 1, Anthony Pinkney 3, Christopher Russell 12.

Parkway West 9 9 9 15 - 42

New Media Charter 19 23 21 12 - 75

PW: Daniel Cooper 4, Malik Fisher 5, Dean Grant 3, John Herndon 9, Khalif Hester 4, Micheal Lewis 2, Nasir Madison 4, Stephon Sessoms 8, Kobe Tate 3.

NMC: Kyrell Artis 4, Jalil Boswell 8, Devin Bullock 18, John Fieffe 7, Stefan Ganges 2, Donte Govan 2, Lateef Govan 4, Tyquill McFadden 15, Chris Shields 5, Jirveese Thomas 10.

Robeson 11 22 24 26 - 83

Palmer 12 19 21 15 - 67

R: Raymond Clocuh 2, Ross Coley 3, Leron Epps 30, Jihaad Fluellen 20, Malik Harris-King 12, Maurice Smith 16.

P: Jon Beccles 4, Marvin Bell 20, Damian Bryant 1, Christopher Glover 6, Jarratt McLaurin 13, Larry Trotman 2, Shymaire Tyson 2, Demetrius White 19.

Public League Class AA Quarterfinals

Freire Charter 8 12 10 19 - 49

Constitution 16 24 5 24 - 69

FC: Jaison Battle 4, Jahmir Burton 9, Joel Grant 12, Jamir Poindexter 9, Thomas Spruill 15.

C: Chad Andrews 15, Kevin Dukes 4, Ahmad Gilbert 15, Isaiah Jordan 2, Lincoln Kpokuyou 10, Floyd Preito 11, Nasir Randolph 3, Kimar Williams 9.

Sayre 16 15 15 13 - 59

Palumbo 15 8 19 19 - 61

S: Kacey Banks 2, Richard Burton 23, Bilal Haines 4, Antwan James 8, John McCloud 11, Khyleil Sweat 4, Javonnta Zimmerman 7.

P: Shamar Campbell 2, Mike Chau 5, Samad Dawson 7, Anwar Epps 32, Rafiq McCleary 2, Shafi Meachum 13.

Audenried 15 12 10 23 - 60

Del-Val Charter 15 20 11 18 - 64

A: Jamir Carr 2, Devon Jacobs 22, Eddie Lewis 5, Torrence Moore 6, Kerry Scott 3, Malachi Thompson 10, Justin Thompson 7, Raheem White 5.

DC: Shahid Adams 14, Dashon Giddings 21, Sheldon Stroman Jr. 4, Bysil Northern 4, Darius Wallace 13, Dwine Walls 1, Clayton Wolfe 7.

Roxborough 10 15 14 13 - 52

High School of Future 11 20 17 15 - 63

R: Tony Brown 14, Jovan Hammond 5, Matt Harris 4, Romello Holland 12, Tyere Marshall 13, Donald Robinson 2, Nyree Terrell 2.

HSoF: Kameron Gilfillian 9, Nick Miles 4, Dominick Morales 30, Shawn Morrison 11, Keyohn Palmer 6, Chancy Scott 3.

Public League AAA Quarterfinals

Esperanza 12 9 7 30 - 58

Boys' Latin 6 14 12 23 - 55

E: Shyheim Anderson 1, Briheim Anthony 26, Hyking Brisbon 15, Robert Edwards 7, Amir Hill 6, Nyfis Humbert 3.

BL: Jamar Brisbon 8, Pasquale Dimascio 14, Leo Gardner 8, Jahmir Green 5, Jelani Mauge 4, Charles Presley 5, Umar Saaba 3, Gus Sephes 8.

Franklin Learning 2 13 11 9 - 35

Imhotep Charter 17 22 17 14 - 70

FLC: Dante Blocker 3, Chase Davis 4, Damontay Fowler-Thomas 3, Jacory Livingston 7, Che Perry 7, Karon Snead 9, Aaron Turner 2.

IC: Jaekwon Carlyle 6, Kahtib Cousins 2, Deion Evans 14, Jakwan Jones 9, Sean Lloyd 10, Dymir Logan 2, DeAnte Robinson 6, Daron Russell 5, Basil Thompson 16.

Dobbins 8 12 17 19 - 56

Simon Gratz 9 5 17 28 - 59

D: Andre Cannedy 16, Darrell Ellis 4, Dashawn Gindraw 6, Devante Laws 13, Jarelle Pinckney 6, Tyron Roberson 11.

SG: Joseph Burnett 7, Chris Howser Dinkins 3, Lamar Moore 2, Malik Tyndale 14, Tahir Wharton 7, Quasim White 12, Kareem Williams 10, Shawn Williams 4.

Phila. Electrical 23 13 23 21 - 80

Engineering & Science 13 9 11 7 - 40

PE: Jihad Barnes 12, Mike Cooper 4, Hassan Darby 2, Anthony Harris 9, Zakee Shakur 5, James Suber 15, Larenz Thurman 18, Devante Truitt 15.

EaS: Shaquan Frazier 2, Jon Hall 16, Eric Lewis 10, Hanif Taylor 9, Evan Williams 3.

Public League AAAA Quarterfinals

Southern 11 12 18 11 - 52

Martin Luther King 10 24 14 8 - 56

S: Rasul Jackson 4, Khaid Jones 10, Kahsiaan Kay 17, Jamir Lomax 15, Latrelle Wilson 6.

MLK: Greg Bennett 19, Sammy Foreman 15, Tyheem Harmon 2, Xavier Malone 1, Jabri McCall 14, Chase Rodgers 3, Jahmir Taylor 2.

Bartram 9 15 10 21 - 55

Frankford 13 19 18 16 - 66

B: Shawn Bailey 16, Kevin Brown 10, Kameer Cryor 6, Martin Fischer 2, Nadeem King 3, Malik Smith 18.

F: Mussa Ba 9, Odanis Betances 12, Ladji Fofana 2, Bamba Jaye 4, Aaron McFarlan 21, Joe Ricketts 3, Rob Simmons 7, Quadire Truesdale 8.

Central 13 15 18 17 - 63

Lincoln 4 8 10 25 - 47

C: Gbolahan Alliyu 2, Curtis Barker 4, Chris Bing 20, Gregory Holdsman 14, Rafiq Johnson 8, Zachary Stone 2, Marcquise Washington 2, Derrick Williams 2, Kahlil Williams 9.

L: Zyhir Baker-Elam 2, Blair Bowes 8, Justin Carlson 3, Raymond Fred 14, Akquil Harrington 15, Ishmael Marshall 3, Marlon Young 2.

Olney 4 12 19 35 - 70

Washington 24 13 18 25 - 80

O: Rasheed Baldwin 2, Kadir Chisholm 2, Lopears Guy 2, Tyheim Monroe 19, Zaire Shoemake 2, Shakeem Stevens 40, Tyrone Talington 3.

W: Asante Ali 2, Jerome Blume 23, Charles Brown 24, James Cottrell 7, Khyree Hunt-Hawkins 8, Jheron Johnson 5, Joseph Randall 11.

Quaker Cup Semifinal

Moorestown Friends 6 6 9 11 - 32

George School 9 7 6 8 - 30

MF: Joe Beideman 4, John Nutaitis 6, Dan Richards 4, Dhalil Sadiq 10, Jordan White 3, Pierce Williams 5.

GS: Harrison Fritz 7, Luke Haug 9, Timofei Kharisov 3, Daniel Lindsey 4, Jibri Loving 7.

Friends Select 6 14 15 9 - 44

Abington Friends 23 22 15 20 - 80

FS: Andrew Chachoute 17, Brendan Durst 9, Kris Warren 18.

AF: Jordan Baker 10, Jimmy Carpenter 4, Jordan Greene 20, Yohn Hall 6, Austin Levin 2, Jack Levy 3, Sam Levy 2, Joe Robinson 28, Dariush Sosnowski 2, Jake Stark 3.

Bicent. Independence

Bristol 11 10 16 23 - 60

Holy Ghost Prep 19 12 8 27 - 66

B: Pierson Burton 6, Clowney 2, Aidan Coughlin 3, Trevor Leone 4, Chad Palmer 24, Ryan Rigby 16, Brandon Walick 5.

HGP: George Armentani 2, Joe Braun 6, Tim Brennan 7, Matt England 23, Mike Kirby 5, Andre Puleo 2, Connor Rankin 2, Zahar Watkins 19.

Central League

Marple Newtown 12 18 17 18 - 65

Strath Haven 19 11 13 16 - 59

MN: Matt Bailey 5, Tom Davis 5, Nick DiCamillo 3, Nick Giordano 24, Tim MacNeal 7, Jake McGee 16, Colin Rufo 5.

SH: Chris Dienno 7, Nolan Direnzi 3, Nick Fender 7, Michael Fisher 23, Kyree Fuller 15, Alex Ischiropoulos 2, Eddie Sullivan 2.

Springfield (D) 7 9 19 18 - 53

Harriton 8 21 20 16 - 65

S(: Brian Allen 2, Derrick Aungst 1, Sean Carpenter 5, Jordan Collins 5, Brian McCloskey 6, Kevin McCormick 10, Chris Strawley 8, Dan Wasson 2, Quideer Wimes 14.

H: Spencer Dickler 12, Tas Dixon 10, Jake Rosenberg 6, Alex Shippen 24, Sam Shlicting 4, Jordan Wright 9.

Garnet Valley 13 8 18 12 - 51

Ridley 6 16 15 22 - 59

GV: John Concannon 5, Jack Diggory 1, Austin Klenotiz 8, Steve Palis 9, Aaron Parente 8, Joey Sweeney 20.

R: Brett Foster 20, Isaiah Lester 3, Andrew Murphy 3, Ameer Staggs 13, Malcolm Strand-Young 12, Julian Wing 8.

Penncrest 13 6 19 17 - 55

Upper Darby 12 6 14 30 - 62

P: Nolan Carroll 11, Ben Casanova 26, Mike Doyle 8, Rahmi Halaby 8, Nick Ladd 2.

UD: Isheem Adams 2, Josh Akande 3, Bruce Elliot 4, Torey Green 19, Andrew Keene 3, Demetrius Timmons 11, Beni Toure 6, Kevin White 3, Corey Williams 11.

Del-Val League

Glen Mills 10 14 10 12 - 46

Penn Wood 7 23 7 19 - 56

GM: Tyreek Brickus 7, Dawine Harmon 10, Franco Harris 3, Anthony Johnson 7, Nathaniel Searight 13, Stephen Welsh 4, Mikael White 2.

PW: Naeem East 6, Dameen Holbrook 7, Malik Jackson 18, Landen Jenkins 3, Amadou Kaba 8, Jeff Padilioni 7, Addison Scott 6, Antonio Ward 1.

Interboro 12 14 13 10 - 49

Academy Park 11 16 12 18 - 57

I: Julian Gallo 14, Alex Grady 7, Joe Hageman 1, Christian Irons 10, Mike McDevitt 2, Tiger Moralis 15.

AP: Jawan Collins 16, Terran Hamm 4, Dayjuan Henson 1, Travis Smith 17, Cyrie Spencer 17, Kaleb Taliaferro 2.

Chester 27 20 21 30 - 98

Chichester 11 14 15 10 - 50

C: Gabe Adesina 8, Khaleeq Campbell 8, Conrad Chambers 5, Marquis Collins 7, Quran Foreman 8, Mahir Johnson 24, Tyrell Sturdivant 7, Jamar Sudan 5, Brewster Ward 10, Keyonte Watkins 16.

C: Shah Ahmed 13, Eric Baiocco 4, Jahmed Lockett 1, Eric Montanez 2, Jonathan Nelson 5, Juan Santana 10, Derek Welles 9, Jamai Womack 6.

Sub. One Continental

North Penn 12 12 12 15 - 51

Pennridge 8 20 8 13 - 49

NP: Brian Coleman 15, Aaron Dean 6, Suleyman Hakim 3, Jin Lim 5, Cordell Lord 10, Noah Melchior 6, Joe Richards 6.

P: Dan Long 20, Joe Molettiere 13, Zach Muredda 2, Mike Tatarowicz 10, Joe Unangst 4.

Nonleague

Parkway Northwest 7 20 20 26 - 73

Edison 24 18 21 17 - 80

PN: Ahanri Briggs 16, Jahmair Craig 12, Sayzon Dunn 18, Khalif Hughes 20, Hanif Islam 4, Khalil Watson 3.

E: Ernesto Biedeman 1, Montrell Gilliam 44, Wesley Guzman 5, Kareem Hallman 6, Jahleel Jackson 3, Gilberto Martinez 14, Quadeer Pratt 7.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Penn-Jersey Semifinals

Villa Victoria 3 1 4 13 - 21

Girard College 14 13 10 6 - 43

VV: Alexis Badillo 3, Katie Hager 4, Meghan Mertha 4, Brii Nelson 4, Jessie Rosado 4, Melissa Simmons 2.

GC: Rashae Benvow 4, Tiyanna Brown 2, G'Mrice Davis 28, Taylor Gould 4, Brianna Smith 5.

Quaker Cup Semifinals

George School 5 14 7 9 - 35

Friends Select 11 10 14 7 - 42

GS: Ella Coscia 4, Ginneh Dickenson 11, Becca Hayden 9, Val LaVar 3, Shannon McGinnis 2, Kim Muth 4, Lexi Roberts 2.

FS: Sydney Leffler 7, Emily Payne 2, Zina Robbins-Maldanado 1, Laura Searles 2, Jada Smith 30.

Catholic League

Archbishop Wood 19 14 18 17 - 68

Little Flower 5 6 4 9 - 24

AW: Aubree Brown 4, Julia Cummiskey 3, Rachel Day 11, Bailey Greenberg 7, Jess Kaminski 2, Brit Keyes 3, Emily Kiersnowski 7, Shannon May 2, Catey McFadden 4, Marissa McGlinn 6, Lizzy O'Leary 14, Laura Trisch 5.

LF: Michaela Dawson 2, Caleigh Gallagher 2, Rosemary Hannah 3, Meghan Petroski 10, Morgan Power 2, Colleen Trahey 2, Alaina Zeroff 3.

West Catholic 4 3 2 2 - 11

Bonner-Prendergast 16 14 15 8 - 53

WC: Jocelyn McPhatter 4, Deja Richardson 3, Miyhari Showell 4.

B: Amber Ballinger 2, Paige Brady 5, Princess Clemons 2, Lynette Leboy 11, Maggie MacPeak 1, Alyssa Monaghan 8, Sarah Monaghan 3, Shannon Murphy 7, Kerri Quinn 2, Anna Savage 5, Sierra Stretch 5, Molly Sullivan 2.

Central League

Harriton 8 13 14 6 - 41

Springfield (D) 3 5 10 13 - 31

H: Nadirah Anderson 8, Katie Melvin 14, Haley Morris 2, Christina Mullen 2, Sabrina Tabasso 9, Olivia Tevis 6.

S(: Alyssa Abbonizo 4, Rebecca Bennett 14, Madison D'Ambrosio 1, Aly Gormley 2, Michelle Ronayne 2, Autumn Spence 2, Sam Tamaccio 1, TT Womack 5.

Ridley 4 4 15 7 - 30

Garnet Valley 13 10 14 5 - 42

R: Mel Malseed 2, Bree Mulhern 15, Taylor Mulhern 1, Jaleesa Rodriguez 1, Mary Kate Rumbaugh 11.

GV: Macy Goldbach 11, Jordan Ireland 3, Maddie Ireland 18, Haley Warden 10.

Strath Haven 11 13 17 8 - 49

Marple Newtown 4 5 14 9 - 32

SH: Katie Fisher 16, Brandi Johnson 5, Bridget Scott 14, Rachel Vresilovac 14.

MN: Carley Hamilton 15, Rylee Power 14, Nicole Smyth 3.

Del-Val League

Chichester 8 11 7 22 - 48

Chester 13 13 9 14 - 49

C: Lauren Carrafa 4, Tequila Donnelly 2, Logan Newman 16, Haley Sipple 19, Maddie Thornton 7.

C: Camry Adams 19, Bailey Cowan 8, Lanaysia Dixon 9, Barbara Johnson 2, Kah'leyah Purnsley 11.

Academy Park 5 6 9 8 - 28

Interboro 11 18 8 6 - 43

AP: Dariel Bennett 6, Nohkera French 8, Treasure Ketter 4, Tytianna Mobley 3, Memuna Sillah 1, Gecinda Turner 6.

I: Sami Barnett 2, Suzey Fink 4, Stacie Hallinan 4, Brandi James 6, Gina McNamee 11, Becca Reifer 16.

Public League

New Media Charter 12 11 12 21 - 56

Paul Robeson 6 12 8 10 - 36

NMC: Aaliyah Bennett 19, Sydney Charles 18, Veronica Noel 19.

PR: Foster 3, Jones 2, Lewis 10, Myers 18, Siani Webster 3.

Simon Gratz 10 6 5 14 - 35

Northeast 16 11 13 16 - 56

SG: Nardaja Allen 4, Ciana Ballard 20, Tianna Barnette 2, Kira Lewis 8, Aaliyah Mont 1.

N: Etrece Adams 11, Jacqueline Hagan 4, Tianna Simon 3, Robmira Taylor 6, Tahira Vance 13, Lauren Willis 19.

Southern 8 7 6 13 - 34

Bartram 5 12 4 14 - 35

S: Khadijah Davis 2, Kareema Harris 8, Aniyah Matthews 4, Madirah Mercer 6, Taniyah Williams 14.

B: Sidney Barrow 10, Bryce Garrett 23, Micia McBurnette 2.

Frankford 6 17 13 14 - 50

Lincoln 16 14 14 13 - 57

F: Rhonda Bynum 18, Carilba 8, Ashey Gaddy 9, T. Jefferson 4, Tyeera Murray 11.

L: Kelly Brown 4, Taneshia Burch 2, Tyshell Jessie 29, Aaliyah Thurman 21, Karla Williams 1.

Washington 4 12 3 15 - 34

Kensington 7 10 17 8 - 42

W: Kyra Jones 10, Anija Mathew 7, Unique Wright 17.

K: Tamara Dill 1, Brooklyn Johnson 14, Yania Lewis 4, Yamaira Rivera 15, Alexus Smith 6, Rayda Young 2.

West Philadelphia 3 7 4 16 - 30

Engineering & Science 12 19 18 5 - 54

WP: Boyd 12, Vincenta Davis 2, Manor 2, Reason 2, Robertson 8, Robinson 4.

E&S: S. Langer 4, Cheyene McNair 1, Tabria Montgomery 5, Chyna Norton 2, Mya Patton 20, Selena Seng 2, Aaliyah Worley 20.

Freire Charter 13 22 16 18 - 69

Prep Charter 7 7 14 13 - 41

FC: Zahkeyah Allen 10, Taijae Bell 2, Sabrina Heines 6, D'niya Mealy 11, Essence Robinson 2, Dasia Williams 2, Chelsea Woods 36.

PC: Stephanie Braciszewski 7, Noel Faragalli 11, Shamel Isles 12, Shaniyah Taylor 11.

Overbrook (Pa.) 8 20 20 14 - 62

Franklin Learning 14 13 17 9 - 53

O(: Jamie Benton 24, Bria Garriest 17, Dorian Jones 11, Marquisha Kemp 4, Jordan Woods 4, Jernell Zachariah 2.

FLC: Octavia Johnson 10, Shadiah McNeair 25, Darrielle Mobley 8, Deja Rollins 10.

Del-Val Charter 7 5 11 8 - 31

Dobbins 12 5 5 7 - 29

DC: Jaquaya Alston 10, Anya Crowder 5, Eboni Godwin 12, Jakyra Stamps 4.

D: Nijimah Chestnut 6, Tashea Gates 13, Le-ahna Lewis 7, Kianni Tanner 3.

Mariana Bracetti 13 12 9 8 - 42

Rush 0 2 10 8 - 20

MB: Daysha Bell 5, Cotto 2, Keishla Gilmore 17, Alexis Goldwire 2, Kiara Gonzalez 4, Tori Hannah 4, Nancy Saladanas 8.

R: Ashley Ball 1, Kahlida Cephas 3, Erin Hinchey 2, Ke'airah Massiah 3, Allison McCorey 2, Megan Paraschak 6, Miranda Ruk 3.

Palumbo 9 13 12 11 - 45

Bodine 10 18 14 18 - 60

P: Jasmine Billips 2, Demia Falligan 10, Kiarah Henry 6, Jileah Leake 5, Ariana dos Santos 12, Jasmine Sowell 10.

B: Asazina Cooper 4, Tiana Garvin 31, Sydney Mitchell 13, Sherrie Rucker 12.

Parkway Center City 4 14 2 10 - 30

Phila. Academy Charter 9 14 13 12 - 48

PCC: Marchae Batchelor 4, Nakeisha Bryant 4, Danielle Chattin 2, Lauren Watson 10, Jordan Wright 10.

PAC: Alley Berdel 9, Elisa Curtin 5, Taylor Fritz 16, Haley Keller 16, Jaqueisha Zakiyyah 2.

Science Leadership 6 10 7 8 - 31

Ben Franklin 12 8 10 14 - 44

SL: Antoinette Hiller 2, Imani Holness 6, Raeven Maddox 1, Joy Morrow 7, Devia Terry 10, Alyssa Winner 5.

BF: Tahmiyaah Jackson 12, Tahniyaah Jackson 10, Denise Johnson 18, Juarvez Pierce 2, Keyonna Ray 2.

Sub. One Continental

Pennridge 10 7 11 8 - 36

North Penn 25 21 23 8 - 77

P: Ashley George 11, Lydia Konstanzer 3, Devan Rimmer 5, Shelby Schoonover 5, Jess Tennett 4, Alex Villella 6, Kaeli White 2.

NP: Sam Carangi 14, Bri Cullen 8, Mikaela Giuliani 7, Jess Huber 7, Erin Maher 9, Isabelle Schwenk 2, Vicky Tumasz 24, Irisa Ye 6.

Nonleague

Christian Academy 10 12 12 18 - 52

Gloucester Christian 4 1 6 2 - 13

CA: Danay Cooks-Green 6, Gracie Cryan 14, Madison Dutton 8, Jonnai Jones 10, Adriana Lacy 10, Krystal Mason 4.

GC: Bre Chandler 9, Amber Mallon 2, Rebekah Wetzel 2.

Wrestling Results

PIAA Class AAA Duals

BOYERTOWN 50, WYOMING VALL. WEST 18

220: Jordan Wertz, B, maj. dec. Ian Moran, 11-3.

285: Jordan Wood, B, pinned Matt Dubaskas, 1:09.

106: Jakob Campbell, B, pinned Wayne Smith, 0:56.

113: David Campbell, B, dec. James Wright, 9-4.

120: Garrett Mauger, B, maj. dec. Alex Tirko, 11-0.

126: Lucas Miller, B, pinned Robert Lipski, 3:37.

132: Travis Roper, W, won by tech. fall over Chris Berry, 18-3 6:00.

138: Eddie Kriczky, B, pinned Jon Lagoski, 1:06.

145: Nathan Cheek, W, maj. dec. Hunter Vogels, 16-4.

152: James Donovan, W, pinned Reuben Maldonado, 2:50.

160: Cody Cordes, W, dec. Gregg Harvey, 5-0.

170: Cody Richmond, B, pinned TJ Pashinkski, 0:43.

182: Mike Fretz, B, dec. Jamaar Taylor, 5-1.

195: William Scholl, B, won by forfeit.

SPRING-FORD 42, FATHER JUDGE 24

220: Mason Romano, S, pinned Jim Galasso, 2:07.

285: Joshua Boyer, S, pinned Albert McGrath, 0:21.

106: Tim McCall, F, dec. Jimmy Frank, 4-1.

113: Ryan Hayes, S, won by tech. fall over Charles Wallace, 5:41, 20-5.

120: Trevor Elfvin, F, dec. Hunter Mitch, 9-7.

126: Kyle Mallon, F, dec. Matt Krieble, 6-3.

132: Nick Beauchamp, S, pinned Adam White.

138: Dave White, F, dec. Adam Dombrosky, 11-9 SV.

145: Joe Galasso, F, pinned Jon Cooper, 5:16.

152: Frankie Krauss, S, dec. Vickson Krah, 7-3.

160: Steve Rice, S, maj. dec. Nick Reidy, 9-1.

170: Idris White, F, pinned Jonathan Westlake, 1:14.

182: Brendan Zimmie, S, pinned Kyle Palinkas, 1:21.

195: Nick Perri, S, pinned Tom Bayer, 3:14.

PIAA Class AA Duals

BETHELEM CATH. 73, LOWER MORELAND 0

120: Joey Gould, B, pinned Joe Chalhoub, 3:06.

126: Zeke Moisey, B, pinned Josh Wattenmaker, 0:55.

132: Stephen Maloney, B, pinned Stefan Pylayev, 1:26.

138: Cole Karam, B, maj. dec. Dmitri Bourlako, 11-2.

145: Jonathan Manning, B, pinned Bruno Mariani, 3:54.

152: Brandon Gallagher, B, maj. dec. John Chung, 16-4.

160: Adam Soldridge, B, won by tech. fall over Brendon Thalheimer, 19-4; 3:20.

170: Jody Crause, B, dec. Max Pylayev, 5-3.

182: Nick Cortopassi, B, pinned Patrick Giordano, 1:12.

195: Jose Ortiz, B, pinned Blair Sykes, 1:05.

220: Paul Aaroe, B, pinned David Chung, 0:27.

285: Koti Figueroa, B, dec. Tyler McCaffrey, 2-1.

106: Sean Redington, B, pinned David Shin, 0:24.

113: Luke Carty, B, pinned Jimmy McGuigan, 1:34.

Friday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL CONSTITUTION

Christopher Dock at Phil-Mont Christian, 7:30

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Bonner-Prendergast at Bishop McDevitt, 5:30

Lansdale Catholic at West Catholic, 6:30

Neumann-Goretti at Archbishop Wood, 7

Archbishop Carroll at Father Judge, 7

St. Joseph's Prep at Conwell-Egan, 7:30

La Salle vs. Archbishop Ryan at LaSalle, 7:30

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Octorara at Kennett, 5

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Malvern Prep at Penn Charter, 5:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Dublin at Upper Merion, 7

Wissahickon at Upper Moreland, 7

Cheltenham at Norristown, 7

Springfield (M) at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Central Bucks East at Central Bucks South, 7

Hatboro-Horsham at Central Bucks West, 7

Souderton at Quakertown, 7

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Neshaminy at Pennsbury, 7

Abington at Bensalem, 7

Truman at William Tennent, 7

Council Rock S. at Council Rock North, 7:15

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Woodlynde at Del-Val Friends, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Life Center at Phelps, 3:45

Morrisville at George School, 5:30

Valley Forge at Plumstead Christian, 6:30

Baptist Regional at Christian Academy, 6:30

Sun Valley at Academy Park, 7

Calvary Baptist at Calvary Christian, 7:30

FRIENDS SCHOOLS SEMIFINALS

Friends' Central at Acad. of New Church, 4:15

Shipley at Westtown, 5:30

PAC-10 FINAL FOUR

At Pottstown

Pope John Paul II vs. Methacton, 6

Spring-Ford vs. Pottsgrove, 7:45

Girls' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL INDEPENDENCE

Lower Moreland at MaST Charter, 2:30

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Bishop McDevitt at Bonner-Prendergast

Archbishop Wood at Archbishop Carroll, 5:30

Archbishop Ryan at St. Hubert, 5:30

Conwell-Egan at Neumann-Goretti, 7

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Ridley at Lower Merion, 7

CHES-MONT LEAGUE AMERICAN

Kennett at Octorara, 7:15

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Germantown Academy at Penn Charter, 3:45

Springside Chestnut Hill at Episcopal, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boyertown at Owen J. Roberts, 7:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Franklin Towne Charter at Northeast, 3:15

Central at Southern, 3:15

Martin Luther King at Girls High, 3:15

Lincoln at Fels, 3:15

Simon Gratz at Washington, 3:15

Olney at Frankford, 3:15

Kensington at Edison, 3:15

Mastery Charter North at West Phila, 3:15

Prep Charter at Mastbaum, 3:15

Engineering & Science at Overbrook, 3:15

Dobbins at Freire Charter, 3:15

Franklin Learning at Mariana Bracetti, 3:15

Bodine at Del-Val Charter, 3:15

Rush at Palumbo, 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Merion at Upper Dublin, 7

Upper Moreland at Wissahickon, 7

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Springfield (M), 7

Norristown at Cheltenham, 7

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Central Bucks South at Central Bucks East, 7

Central Bucks West at Hatboro-Horsham, 7

Quakertown at Souderton, 7

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

William Tennent at Truman, 3:30

Council Rock S. at Council Rock North, 5:45

Pennsbury at Neshaminy, 7

Bensalem at Abington, 7

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Perkiomen School at Woodlynde, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Solebury School at New Hope-Solebury

Christopher Dock at Phil-Mont Christian, 3:45

Community Ac. of Phila. at MaST Charter, 4:30 Baptist Regional at Christian Academy, 5:15

Calvary Baptist at Calvary Christian, 6

Agnes Irwin at Lansdale Catholic, 7

FRIENDS SCHOOLS SEMIFINALS

Friends' Central at Shipley, 4:30

MID-ATLANTIC PREP QUARTERFINALS Hun School at Hill School, 3:15

Wrestling

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Springfield (D) at Haverford High, 7

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Unionville at West Chester Rustin, 7:15

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy at Germantown Academy NONLEAGUE

Central at St. Joseph's Prep

Avon Grove at Wissahickon, 4

Methacton at Wissahickon, 5

Oxford at Chichester, 6:30

West Chester East at Academy Park, 7

Great Valley at Kennett, 7:30

Saturday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL CONSTITUTION

Calvary Christian at Delco Christian, 4:30

BICENTENNIAL INDEPENDENCE

Devon Prep at New Hope-Solebury, 7

Lower Moreland at Bristol, 7

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Roman Catholic at Cardinal O'Hara, 2:30

NONLEAGUE

Springfield (M) at Avon Grove

George School at Lower Moreland, 2:30

Shipley at Springside Chestnut Hill, 4

North Penn at Methacton, 6

Moyer Academy (Del.) at Malvern Prep, 7

Christian Academy at West Chester East, 7:15

PRIME TIME SHOOTOUT

Chester vs. Lakewood at Trenton Catholic, 2

Girls' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Hallahan at Archbishop Wood, 7

NONLEAGUE

Red Bank Catholic at Archbishop Carroll, 1:30

Phil-Mont Christian at Perkiomen School, 2

Kohelet Yeshiva at Barrack Hebrew, 7:30

PAC-10 FINAL FOUR

At Phoenixville

Spring-Ford vs. Upper Perkiomen, noon

Pope John Paul II vs. Methacton, 1:45

Wrestling

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Radnor at Marple Newtown, 7

Upper Darby at Garnet Valley, 7

Harriton at Strath Haven, 7

Conestoga at Penncrest, 7

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Kennett at Sun Valley, 1

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Hatboro-Horsham at Upper Moreland, noon

NONLEAGUE

Glen Mills at Delco Christian, 3:30

Sunday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Bishop McDevitt at Neumann-Goretti, 1

Archbishop Ryan at Roman Catholic, 1:30

Archbishop Wood at St. Joseph's Prep, 2:30

La Salle at Archbishop Carroll, 2:30

Conwell-Egan at Lansdale Catholic, 2:30

Cardinal O'Hara at Bonner-Prendergast, 2:30

PRIME TIME SHOOTOUT

Chester vs. Union at Trenton Catholic, noon

Girls' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL INDEPENDENCE

Calvary Christian at Delco Christian, 6:30

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES SEMIFINALS

At Philadelphia University

Villa Maria vs. St. Basil, 3

Mount St. Joseph vs. Gwynedd-Mercy, 5

Monday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

Gospel of Grace at Life Center, 7

Girls' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Wood at Conwell-Egan, 6

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Frankford at Fels, 3:15

Martin Luther King at Kensington, 3:15

Edison at Southern, 3:15

Franklin Towne Charter at Olney, 3:15

Washington at Bartram, 3:15

Northeast at Lincoln, 3:15

Girls High at Central, 3:15

Del-Val Charter at Freire Charter, 3:15

Engineering & Science at Rush, 3:15

Palumbo at Mastbaum, 3:15

Mastery Charter North at Bodine, 3:15

Mariana Bracetti at Mastery South, 3:15

West Philadelphia at Dobbins, 3:15

Overbrook (Pa.) at Prep Charter, 3:15

Masterman at Roxborough, 3:15

Parkway Center City at Ben Franklin, 3:15

Phila. Electrical at High School of Future, 3:15

Maritime at Parkway Northwest, 3:15

Penn Treaty at Science Leadership, 3:15

World Communications at Swenson, 3:15

Phila. Academy Charter at Imhotep , 3:15

Elverson at Audenried, 3:15

Randolph at Sankofa Freedom, 3:15

Motivation at Paul Robeson, 3:15

Math, Civics & Sciences vs. New Media Charter at Math, Civics & Sciences, 3:15

Parkway West at Strawberry Mansion, 3:15

NONLEAGUE

Springside Chestnut Hill at Life Center, 3:45

Tuesday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Friends' Central at Episcopal Academy, 3:45

Friends Select at Valley Forge, 4

Phelps at Lawrenceville, 5

Christian Academy at Gloucester Christian, 5:30

Upper Perkiomen at Palisades, 7

Girls' Basketball

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Episcopal Academy, 3:45

Germantown Academy at Springside Chestnut Hill, 3:45

Notre Dame at Baldwin, 4:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Northeast at Martin Luther King, 3:15

Fels at Central, 3:15

Simon Gratz at Girls High, 3:15

Edison at Olney, 3:15

Imhotep Charter at High School of Future, 3:15

NONLEAGUE

World Communications at Friends Select, 4

Gloucester Christian at Christian Academy, 4

Palisades at Upper Perkiomen, 7:30

Wrestling

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Spring-Ford at Methacton, 6:30

Wednesday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Penn Charter at Hill School, 4

Girls' Basketball

Abington Friends at Agnes Irwin, 3:45

Hill School at Springside Chestnut Hill, 3:45

Wrestling

Lawrenceville at George School, 4

Church Farm at Germantown Friends, 4

Lincoln at Germantown Friends, 4

Thursday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

Calvary Academy at Christian Academy, 5:30

Girls' Basketball

Friends Select at Morrisville, 4

Calvary Academy (N.J.) at Christian Academy, 4

PENN-JERSEY CHAMPIONSHIP

Girard vs. Solebury School at Morrisville, 4

Ice Hockey Standings

ICSHL AAA W   L   T   Pts   Gls   Op   

St. Joseph's Prep 11   0   1   23   79   21   

Holy Ghost Prep 8   1   2   18   57   22   

Malvern Prep 8   4   1   17   56   38   

La Salle 6   3   1   13   57   28   

Father Judge 4   6   1   9   44   40   

Cardinal O'Hara 4   7   0   8   31   52   

Roman Catholic 1   10   0   2   23   69   

Arch. Carroll 1   12   0   2   22   99   

Arch. Ryan 0   1   0   0    1   6   

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Garnet Valley 13   0   1   27   106   32   

Haverford High 10   3   1   21   69   31   

Springfield (D) 9   3   1   19   78   33   

Ridley 9   3   0   18   48   20   

Lower Merion 7   3   2   16   67   36   

Radnor 7   5   0   14   50   56   

Penncrest 5   8   1   11   25   59   

Upper Darby 3    7   2   8   47   72   

Conestoga 2   9   2   6   39   43   

Strath Haven 1   12   0   2   33   77   

Harriton 0   13   0   0   9   112   

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Unionville 13   0   1   27   85   22   

W.C. Rustin 11   2   1   23   71   34   

Boyertown 9   5   0   18   66   33   

Downingtown E 9   5   0   18   79   32   

Spring-Ford 8   3   1   17   56   37   

Downingtown W 8   5   0   16   56   43   

Sun Valley 7   3   2   16   56   37   

W.C. East 7   6   2   16   59   41   

W.C. Henderson 7   4   1   15   79   38   

Perkiomen Valley 7   7   0   14   62   63   

Salesianum 6   8   0   12   54   50   

Great Valley 4   9   0   8   37   63   

Methacton 3   9   2   8   40   50   

OJR/PJP II 2   10   0   4   36   68   

Bishop Shan. 2   12   0   4   35   112   

Bonner-Prendie 0   14   0   0   15   158   

GIRLS LEAGUE

Unionville 12   0   1   25   67   18   

Downingtown E 9   2   2   20   65   34   

Strath Haven 8   2   1   17   67   16   

Downingtown W 8   3   1   17   58   33   

Lansdale Cath. 7   4   2   16   38   24   

Conestoga 6   6   0   12   87   50   

W.C. East 4   4   3   11   33   26   

Haverford High 5   6   0   10   50   44   

Bishop Shan. 4   7   1   9   28   54   

Avon Grove 1   11   1   3   24   96   

Lower Merion 1   10   0   2   10   68   

Radnor 0   10   0   0   5   69   

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected