Thursday, April 17, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

S. Jersey Scoreboard

Monday's Results

Boys' Basketball

BOARDWALK CLASSIC SHOWCASE

Washington Township 49, Polytech (Del.) 45

Wildwood 38, Cape May Tech 37

Paulsboro 69, Atlantic Christian 50

Rancocas Valley 73, Friends' Central 40

Wildwood Cath.79, Archbishop Wood 74 (2 OT)

Woodbury 52, Middle Township 45

CLAYTON TOURNAMENT

Camden County Tech 33, Vineland Prep 22

DELRAN TOURNAMENT

Doane Academy 62, Westampton Tech 44

KSA TOURNAMENT

Fox Chapel 47, Bishop Eustace 44

ST. AUGUSTINE CLASSIC

Camden Cath. 66, Satellite Academy (NY) 53

Cardinal O'Hara 57, Holy Cross 45

Roman Catholic 58, Holy Spirit 57

STAPLETOWN HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Bridgewater-Raritan 50, Medford Tech 38

NONLEAGUE

Paul VI 84, Freire Charter 52

Mercyhurst Prep 72, Cinnaminson 55

Northern Burlington 45, Florence 37

Cherry Hill West 65, Cherry Hill East 58

Girls' Basketball

BOARDWALK LEWIS BRACKET

Absegami 42, Woodstown 33

BOARDWALK CLASSIC SHOWCASE

Cape May Tech 48, Our Lady of Mercy 9

BOARDWALK ANZELONE BRACKET

Robbinsville 37, Atlantic County Tech 13

Wildwood 41, Friends' Central 37

NATIONAL TITLE IX CLASSIC

New Hope Christian (N.C.) 64, Life Center 37

NONLEAGUE

Cherry Hill East 44, Cherry Hill West 32

Holy Spirit 46, W. Windsor-Plainsboro N. 34

Cardinal McCarrick 39, Doane Academy 15

Wrestling

Lenape 38, Bordentown 26

Collingswood 40, Lenape 34

Paulsboro 45, Kingsway 15

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Paulsboro 11 11 33 14 - 69

Atlantic Christian 12 15 13 10 - 50

P: Deshaun Burgess 2, Cassius Carter 29, Brandon Hamilton 13, Theo Holloway 12, Saleem Little 8, John Pellegrini 2, Keenan Williams 3.

AC: Seth Chisholm 17, Vincent Davis 7, Mike Heath 6, Kenny Mercandante 7, Mark Rassman 8, Vasil Stoimenov 5.

Wildwood 11 11 5 11 - 38

Cape May Tech 13 5 9 10 - 37

W: Jahnire Coleman 9, Dave Flanders 10, Tyler Gentek 2, Gerald Gibbs 3, Mikal Poteat 14.

CMT: Shane Adams 2, Robert Edmunds 4, Mark Ehrhardt 4, Jahlin Harris 2, James Holmes 9, Connor Kennedy 2, Kameron Mitchell 7, AJ Pastor 5, Montell Pitt 2.

Polytech (Del.) 15 13 10 7 - 45

Washington Township 10 6 17 16 - 49

P: Noah Adams 2, Christian Black 1, Timothy Butler 2, Corey Chappel 7, Juwan Gray 5, Richard Hicks 2, Devaughn Mallory 24, Trent Watson 2.

WT: Julian Jastrzebski 14, Savoy Jones 8, Brett Lawrence 6, Christian Maiden 2, Dom Nastasi 14, Justin Ortiz 2, John Schoelkopf 3.

Rancocas Valley 15 19 21 18 - 73

Friends' Central 14 6 5 15 - 40

RV: Vince Anfield 10, Nigel Barksdale 2, Niall Carpenter 4, Jordan Cole 4, Nick Davidson 22, Darius Dooley 3, Jalen Freeman 8, Adam Perry 9, Brenden Ruby 11.

FC: Steven Folwell 3, Tre Grier 11, Jonathan Lawton 19, Antone Walker 16, Dan Yosipovitch 1.

Wildwood Cath. 13 14 17 13 8 14 - 79

Arch. Wood 14 15 13 15 8 9 - 74

WC: George Cook 18, Malcolm Darby 2, Clint Freeman 13, Ed McWade 22, Kevin McWade 1, Jordan Robertson 23.

AW: Luke Connaghan 15, Cody Fitzpatrick 17, Matt Funk 6, Joe Lostracco 2, Tom Rush 5, Pat Smith 19, Mark Webb 10.

Woodbury 12 8 11 21 - 52

Middle Township 12 8 13 12 - 45

W: Jalen Bundy 5, Jeray Demby 15, Ronald Gaskins 8, Will Harris 4, Jazere Noel 2, James Trumbo 2, Trey Wilson 16.

MT: Jeremiah Bland 11, Lynell Brooks 11, Bobby DiPeso 2, Trai Greer 7, Tanner Kerr 2, Rashid Marrow 2, Yamire McNeal 4, Will Neil 6.

Vineland Prep 10 2 3 7 - 22

Camden County Tech 7 10 11 5 - 33

VP: Devine 2, Johnson 3, McCrary 8, Richie 3, Whitiker 6.

CCT: Beckwith 9, Carson 2, Gibson 6, Trowery 2, Watson 6, Young 8.

Westampton Tech 6 12 8 18 - 44

Doane Academy 14 14 11 23 - 62

WT: Clinton Asalu 2, Malik Davis 4, Lamar Morgan 15, George Parrish 8, Vladmir Sanon 3, Sullivan 6, Kasun Thompson 6.

DA: Marcos Baez 12, Matt Czyzewski 9, Tyler Heupel 6, Hayden Johnson 4, Chase Lane 1, Chris Scott 15, Jeffrey Sterling 15.

Fox Chapel 19 9 5 14 - 47

Bishop Eustace 12 14 13 5 - 44

FC: Matt D'Amico 28, Duquette 4, Livingston 2, Brian Papich 8, Billy Urso 3, Wiggins 2.

BE: Brandon Cazan 7, Mike Cohen 15, Flo DaSilva 4, Conor McLaughlin 8, Max Raiken 2, Walter 3, Isiaha Wingfield 5.

Holy Spirit 14 13 11 19 - 57

Roman Catholic 20 4 22 12 - 58

HS: CJ Barnes 3, Leon Daniels 12, John Middleton 15, Junior Saintel 18, Jordan Taylor 9.

RC: Shep Garner 15, Jamir Holbrook 5, Rashann London 11, Carnell McGirt 8, Manny Taylor 11, TreVaughn Wilkerson 8.

Holy Cross 15 7 15 8 - 45

Cardinal O'Hara 19 13 13 12 - 57

HC: Brandon Anderson 10, Tymere DeShield 4, Greg Kousoulis 9, Justin Marshall 2, David Noworyta 3, Matt Thomas 8, Jordan Walker 9.

CO: Dashawn Darden 5, Kairi Jones 7, Andrew Louden 15, Mark Plousis 13, Carl Pola 5, Nick Steller 2, Tip Swartz 6, Bob White 4.

Satellite Academy (NY) 4 21 16 12 - 53

Camden Catholic 11 15 24 16 - 66

SA(: Desmond Byfield 20, Joshua Coleman 6, Adonis Orbe 9, Ezekiel Sierra 2, Steven Tingman 9, Linzell Vaughn 7.

CC: Rob Brosh 12, Brendan Crawford 19, Courtney Cubbage 3, Jake Johnson 10, Thomas Organ 4, Jamal Parker 2, Jimmy Robinson 6.

Medford Tech 9 15 7 7 - 38

Bridgewater-Raritan 6 21 13 10 - 50

MT: John Armstead 6, Elijahlee Freeman 2, Sidney Harris 5, DeAngelo Hilton 2, Dennis Tunstall 12, Shakwel Vincent 3, Isaiah Williams 8.

B: Griffin Figel 8, Adam Iannelli 2, Ben Miller 14, Vincent Pace 18, AJ Tamara 2, Andrew Wieczenski 6.

Florence 12 8 6 11 - 37

Northern Burlington 5 8 15 17 - 45

F: Jordan Bryant 2, Marcus Lawless 9, Michael Muchowski 8, Javon Rankins 2, Mitchell Tanzani 16.

NB: Parker Dortch 9, Mark Granberry 4, Rylee Hayes 2, Kendal Little 2, Joe Lopez 5, Jonathan Martinez 6, Marhshe Terry 5, Cameron Tucker 12.

Cherry Hill East 8 19 19 12 - 58

Cherry Hill West 14 9 18 24 - 65

CHE: Phil Cunha 14, Timmy Perry 6, Jake Silpe 22, Tommy Smerciak 7, Austin Wetzler 9.

CHW: Joe Ajike 6, Elijah Bey 14, Danny Buckwalter 12, Adriel Bustonera 5, Jack Goan 8, Can Oztamur 17, Chris Reeves 3.

Freire Charter 11 14 17 10 - 52

Paul VI 29 15 27 13 - 84

FC: Jaison Battle 11, Jahmir Burton 4, Elijah Elam 7, Joel Grant 13, Frank Johnson 1, Rashid Nixon 3, Jamir Poindexter 8, Amir Ryder 2, Semaj Smith 3.

PV: Alex Danko 4, Jair Green 11, Lonnie Moore 4, DeVhante Mosley 18, Matt Risse 22, Ivan Robinson 16, Jahvan Rosbia 9.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Absegami 12 5 7 18 - 42

Woodstown 11 5 7 10 - 33

A: Brielle Clark 11, Barbara Gedeon 2, Sara Pietropola 7, Mary Riggs 6, Arielle Schafer 6, Eva Sodaitis 10.

W: Paige Caldwell 12, Kayla Mayers 7, Teaunah Moulden 2, Becca Norbuts 5, Ali Scottile 4, Colmia West 3.

Cape May Tech 15 10 9 14 - 48

Our Lady of Mercy 0 2 1 6 - 9

CMT: Cezanne Czworkowski 4, Katie Ferrante 4, Gabbi Johnson 4, Clancy Larkin 9, Philicia London 4, Jessica McAnulty 5, Julianna McAnulty 3, Alexis Olson 11, Jen Woolley 4.

OLoM: Nina Cirucci 1, Isabella Knapp 4, Samantha Negron 2, Gavneet Sehgal 2.

Wildwood 11 8 7 15 - 41

Friends' Central 4 11 8 14 - 37

W: Jess Freeman 25, Mackenzie Huber 4, Leishly Reyes 12.

FC: Taylor Allen 2, Lisa Bernstein 2, Larissa Carroll 2, Zoe Ginsberg 4, Iyanna McCurdy 15, Mikayla Vaughn 12.

Atlantic County Tech 5 4 4 0 - 13

Robbinsville 8 8 10 11 - 37

ACT: Tekyya Harrell-James 3, Courtney Hartman 2, Yasmeen Nelson 8.

R: Courtney Allen 7, Kaitlyn Herbert 9, Courtney Karagjozi 9, Julia Kardos 5, Sara Motusesky 2, Peyton Waters 5.

New Hope Christian 9 20 24 11 - 64

Life Center 9 12 11 5 - 37

NHC(: Nakiah Black 2, Ciani Byrom 2, Jordan Chavis 4, Dayshia Cowles 3, Karimah Dean 4, Katherine Harris 10, Christina King 16, Maize 6, Kiana (Lucky) Rudd 13, Aryn Tarver 4.

LC: Honesty Grayson 2, Aliyah Jeune 18, Ashley Jeune 4, Nicole Parriski 5, Isis Young 8.

W. Windsor-Plains. N. 8 11 9 6 - 34

Holy Spirit 11 12 9 14 - 46

WWN: Tyler Crue 6, Morgan Magid 2, Chrissy Okoliaduro 3, Lauren Schinartemore 8, Julia Tampellini 2, Jasmin Watson 13.

HS: Summer Crilley 19, Cass Gallagher 10, Bri Long 2, Natalie Neiderhofer 5, Amanda Reale 5, Alieya Steffens 2, Audrey Wilson 3.

Doane Academy 3 2 6 4 - 15

Cardinal McCarrick 17 6 14 2 - 39

DA: Kelsey Doell 2, Carly Hall 2, Aubrey Leone 2, Zaniya Lewis 9.

CM: Brittany Clayton 6, Brianna Colledo 4, Joyce Loda 4, Lauryn Materowski 6, Shannon McCleery 7, Caitlyn Novek 12.

Cherry Hill West 7 6 8 11 - 32

Cherry Hill East 17 8 8 11 - 44

CHW: Libby Dougherty 4, Chelsea Holliday 6, Sofia Velasquez 9, Kendal Williams 1, Sasha Williams 12.

CHE: Aliyah Godwin 12, Julia Presant 8, Zoe Schlessel 3, Yamalis Villegas 21.

Tuesday's Schedules

Girls' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Archbishop Carroll at Gloucester Cath., 12:30

Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected